Ministry of Textiles
Government approves continuation of Rebate of State and Central taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) on Export of Apparel/ Garments and Made-ups
RoSCTL extended till 31st March 2024 at existing rates
Ensures a stable and predictable policy regime
Fillip for exports of globally competitive Indian textiles
Promote exports by start-ups and entrepreneurs
Creation of lakhs of jobs and boost economic growth
14 JUL 2021 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for continuation of Rebate of State and Central taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) with the same rates as notified by Ministry of Textiles vide Notification dated 8th march 2019, on exports of Apparel/Garments (Chapters-61 & 62) and Made-ups (Chapter-63) in exclusion from Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) scheme for these chapters. The scheme will continue till 31st March 2024.
The other Textiles products (excluding Chapters-61, 62 & 63) which are not covered under the RoSCTL shall be eligible to avail the benefits, under RoDTEP along with other products as finalised by Department of Commerce from the dates which shall be notified in this regard.
Continuation of RoSCTL for Apparel/Garments and Made-ups is expected to make these products globally competitive by rebating all embedded taxes/levies which are currently not being rebated under any other mechanism. It will ensure a stable and predictable policy regime and provide a level playing field to Indian textiles exporters. Further, it will promote startups and entrepreneurs to export and ensure creation of lakhs of jobs.
Tax Refund for Exported Products
It is a globally accepted principle that taxes and duties should not be exported, to enable a level playing field in the international market for the exporters. In addition, to import duties and GST which are generally refunded, there are various other taxes/duties that are levied by Central, State and Local Government which are not refunded to the exporters. These taxes and levies get embedded in the price of the ultimate product being exported. Such embedded taxes and levies increase the price of Indian Apparel and Made-ups and make it difficult for them to compete in the international market.
Some of the cess, duties for which taxes and levies are not refunded and are part of embedded taxes directly and indirectly, are as follows:-
1. Central & statetaxes, duties & cesses on fuel used for transportation of goods, generation of power and for the farm sector.
2. Mandi Tax
3. Duty on electricity charges at all levels of the production chain
4. Stamp duty
5. GST paid on input such as pesticides, fertilizers, etc.
6. GST paid on purchases from unregistered dealers, etc.
7. Cess on coal or any other products
Realizing the importance of refund of embedded taxes, cesses and duties, the Ministry of Textiles first launched a scheme by the name of Rebate of State Levies (ROSL) in 2016. In this scheme the exporters of apparel, garment and made-ups were refunded embedded taxes and levies through the budget of the Ministry of Textiles. In 2019, the Ministry of Textiles notified a new scheme by the name Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL). Under this scheme, the exporters are issued a Duty Credit Scrip for the value of embedded taxes and levies contained in the exported product. Exporters can use this scrip to pay basic Customs duty for the import of equipment, machinery or any other input.
Just one year after launch of RoSCTL the pandemic set in and it has been felt that there is a need to provide some stable policy regime for the exporters. In the textiles industry, buyer places long term orders and exporters have to chalk out their activities well in advance, it is important that the policy regime regarding export for these products should be stable. Keeping in view the same, the Ministry of Textiles has decided to continue the scheme of RoSCTLupto 31st March, 2024 independently as a separate scheme.
Continuation of RoSCTL scheme will help generate additional investment and give direct and indirect employment to lakhs especially women.

বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
পরিধান/বস্ত্র এবং মেড-আপ বস্ত্র রপ্তানির ওপর রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রীয় কর তথা শুল্ক ছাড়(আরওএসসিটিএল) অব্যাহত রাখার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে সরকার
আরওএসসিটিএল-এর বর্তমান হার ২০২৪-এর ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে
14 JUL 2021 8:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ জুলাই, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্র মন্ত্রক ২০১৯-এর ৮ মার্চ পরিধান/বস্ত্র (চ্যাপ্টার-৬১ ও ৬২) এবং মেড-আপ বস্ত্র (চ্যাপ্টার-৬৩)-এর রপ্তানির ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রীয় কর তথা শুল্ক ছাড় (আরওএসসিটিএল)-এর হার একই রাখতে যে বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছিল, তা অব্যাহত রাখার একটি প্রস্তাব আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। মন্ত্রিসভার এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রীয় কর তথা শুল্ক ছাড়ের এই কর্মসূচি ২০২৪-এর ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত চালু থাকবে।
অন্যান্য বস্ত্র সামগ্রী (চ্যাপ্টার ৬১, ৬২ ও ৬৩ বাদ দিয়ে) যেগুলি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রীয় কর তথা শুল্ক ছাড়ের আওতায় ছিল না, সেগুলিও আজকের এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে কর ও শুল্ক ছাড়ের সুবিধা পাবে। এছাড়াও রপ্তানিযোগ্য বস্ত্রের ওপর শুল্ক ও কর ছাড় ব্যবস্থার আওতায় অন্যান্য বস্ত্র সামগ্রী কর ছাড়ের সুবিধা পাবে। তবে, এক্ষেত্রে কোন ধরণের বস্ত্র সামগ্রী ছাড় সুবিধার আওতায় আসবে, তা চূড়ান্ত করবে বাণিজ্য দপ্তর। যেদিন থেকে বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করা হবে, সেদিন থেকেই ছাড় সুবিধাও প্রযোজ্য হবে।
পরিধান/বস্ত্র এবং মেড-আপ বস্ত্রের ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রীয় কর তথা শুল্ক ছাড় অব্যাহত রাখার ফলে এই ক্ষেত্রটি আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতায় টিকে থাকতে সক্ষম হয়ে উঠবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। এমনকি, ভারতীয় বস্ত্র রপ্তানিকারীদের জন্য এক অনুকূল এবং স্থিতিশীল রপ্তানি ব্যবস্থা গড়ে উঠবে। পক্ষান্তরে রপ্তানির সঙ্গে যুক্ত স্টার্ট আপ এবং শিল্পোদ্যোগগুলির প্রসার ঘটবে। সেই সঙ্গে লক্ষ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হবে।
রপ্তানিকৃত বস্ত্র সামগ্রীর ওপর কর ফেরৎ -
আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে রপ্তানিকারীদের সুযোগ-সুবিধা আরও বাড়াতে কর ও শুল্ক আরোপ না করা সারা বিশ্বজুড়েই একটি স্বীকৃত পদ্ধতি। এছাড়াও আমদানি শুল্ক এবং জিএসটি সাধারণত ফেরত দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। তবে, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার, রাজ্য সরকার ও স্থানীয় স্বশাসিত কর্তৃপক্ষগুলি বিভিন্ন ধরণের কর/শুল্ক আরোপ করে থাকে, যা রপ্তানিকারীদের ফেরৎ দেওয়া হয় না। এধরণের কর ও শুল্ক আরোপের ফলে রপ্তানিকৃত সামগ্রীর মূল্যে প্রভাব পড়ে। পক্ষান্তরে ভারতীয় বস্ত্র ও মেড-আপ বস্ত্রের মূল্য বৃদ্ধি পায়। তাই স্বাভাবিক ভাবেই আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে প্রতিযোগিতায় দামের দিক থেকে সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হতে হয়।
যে সমস্ত শুল্ক, কর, সেস ফেরতযোগ্য নয় এবং যে সমস্ত প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষ কর আরোপ করা হয়ে থাকে সেগুলি নিম্নরূপ :
• পণ্য সামগ্রী পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহৃত জ্বালানীর ওপর কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারের প্রযোজ্য কর, শুল্ক ও সেস
• মান্ডি (বাজার) কর
• উৎপাদন ব্যবস্থার প্রতিটি পর্যায়ে বিদ্যুৎ মাশুলের ওপর শুল্ক
• স্ট্যাম্প ডিউটি
• কীটনাশক, সার প্রভৃতির মত সামগ্রীর ক্ষেত্রে ইতিমধ্যেই প্রদেয় জিএসটি
• নথিভুক্ত নয় এমন ডিলারের কাছ থেকে সংগ্রহের ক্ষেত্রে প্রদেয় জিএসটি
• কয়লা ও অন্যান্য পণ্যের ওপর সেস
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, বস্ত্র মন্ত্রক ২০১৬ সালে প্রথমবার বস্ত্র, পরিধান ও মেড-আপ বস্ত্রের রপ্তানির ওপর রাজ্য শুল্ক ছাড় দিতে একটি কর্মসূচির সূচনা করে। এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে বস্ত্র মন্ত্রক প্রযোজ্য কর ও শুল্ক ফেরৎ দিয়ে এসেছে। ২০১৯-এ বস্ত্র মন্ত্রক রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রীয় কর তথা শুল্ক ছাড় দিতে আরও একটি কর্মসূচি শুরু করার কথা ঘোষণা করে। এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে রপ্তানিকারীরা বিভিন্ন অন্তর্নিহিত কর ও শুল্ক থেকে রেহাই পেয়েছেন। কিন্তু ২০১৯-এ এই কর্মসূচি সূচনার এক বছরের মধ্যেই মহামারীর প্রভাব সারা দেশে ছড়িয়ে পড়ায় রপ্তানিকারীদের কর ও শুল্ক ছাড়ের সুবিধা জারি রাখার বিষয়টি অনুভূত হয়। এই প্রেক্ষিতে বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রীয় কর তথা শুল্ক ছাড় ব্যবস্থা ২০২৪-এর ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত চালু রাখার প্রস্তাব দেয়। মন্ত্রিসভার আজকের বৈঠকে এই প্রস্তাবটি অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।