Ministry of Finance
Constitution of an Expert Committee on Longevity Finance
14 JUL 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has been established as a unified regulator to develop and regulate financial products, financial services, and financial institutions in the International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs) in India.
Global estimates suggest that there are one billion people in the silver generation (a global cohort of individuals aged 60 and older) with a combined spending power of $15 trillion and the size is ever expanding. Development in medicinal science and technology will support extending of lifespan and longevity of the silver generation. It is estimated that by 2040, there will be more members of the silver generation than people under 20. This demographic change will throw open new challenges and opportunities especially in the areas of wealth management, health, insurance, and other investment products.
IFSCA, in its endeavour to develop a Longevity Finance Hub in GIFT IFSC has constituted an Expert Committee to recommend approach towards development of Longevity Finance Hub and provide road map for the same.
The expert committee is being co-chaired by Ms. Kaku Nakhate, President and Country Head (India), Bank of America, and Mr. Gopalan Srinivasan, Ex-CMD, New India Assurance Company Limited. The committee members comprise of leaders from the entire longevity finance ecosystem including from areas such as banking, insurance, wealth management, FinTech, legal, compliance and management consultancy.
The constitution of the committee can be accessed through the following weblink:
https://ifsca.gov.in/IFSCACommittees

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நீடித்த நிதிக்கான நிபுணர் குழு அமைப்பு
14 JUL 2021 5:36PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் உள்ள சர்வதேச நிதி சேவைகள் மையங்களில் நிதி பொருட்கள், நிதி சேவைகள் மற்றும் நிதி அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்கி, ஒழுங்குமுறைப் படுத்துவதற்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்பாக சர்வதேச நிதி சேவைகள் மையங்களின் ஆணையம் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வெள்ளி தலைமுறை எனப்படும் 60 மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட வயதினர் 1 பில்லியன் பேர் இருப்பதாகவும், அவர்களின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த செலவு செய்யும் சக்தி $15 டிரில்லியன் என்றும் இது தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருவதாகவும் சர்வதேச மதிப்பீடுகள் தெரிவிக்கின்றன. மருத்துவ அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப வளர்ச்சி இத்தலைமுறையினரின் ஆயுளை நீடிக்க செய்யும்.
20 வயதுக்குள் உள்ளோரை விட வெள்ளி தலைமுறையினரின் எண்ணிக்கை 2040-ம் ஆண்டு அதிகமாக இருக்கும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த மக்கள் தொகை மாற்றம் என்பது குறிப்பாக சொத்து மேலாண்மை, சுகாதாரம், காப்பீடு மற்றும் இதர முதலீட்டு பொருட்களில் புதிய சவால்கள் மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்தும்.
அமெரிக்க வங்கியின் தலைவர் மற்றும் இந்தியாவுக்கான தலைமை அதிகாரி திருமிகு காக்கு நக்காட்டே மற்றும் நியூ இந்தியா அஷ்யூரன்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் முன்னாள் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு கோபாலன் ஸ்ரீநிவாசன் ஆகியோர் நிபுணர் குழுவுக்கு தலைமை வகிப்பார்கள்.
வங்கியியல், காப்பீடு, சொத்து மேலாண்மை, நிதி தொழில்நுட்பம், சட்டம், இணக்கம் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை ஆலோசனை போன்ற ஒட்டுமொத்த நீடித்த நிதி சுழலியலில் தலைமை பொறுப்பில் இருப்பவர்கள் குழுவின் உறுப்பினர்களாக இருப்பார்கள்.
https://ifsca.gov.in/IFSCACommittees எனும் இணைய முகவரியில் குழுவின் அமைப்பு குறித்து தெரிந்து கொள்ளலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1735456