Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses World Youth Skill Day Programme
Skill development of the new generation is a national need and is the foundation of Aatmnirbhar Bharat: PM
Celebration of skills is part of our culture: PM
Calls for due regard for skilled workers in society.
More than 1.25 crore youth have been trained under ‘Pradhanmantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna’: PM
India providing smart and skilled man-power solutions to the world should be at the core of our strategy of skilling our youth: PM
India’s skilled workforce helped in an effective battle against the pandemic: PM
Mission of skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling the youth should go on relentlessly: PM
Skill India Mission is fulfilling visionary dream of Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar by skilling weaker sections: PM
15 JUL 2021 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that skill development of the new generation is a national need and is the foundation of Aatmnirbhar Bharat as this generation will take our republic from 75 years to 100 years. He called for giving momentum to Skill India Mission by capitalizing on the gains of last 6 years. The Prime Minister was speaking on the occasion of the World Youth Skill Day.
The Prime Minister underlined the importance of skills in the Indian culture and stressed the link between the importance given to skill development and ‘up-skilling’ and progress of the society. Shri Modi dwelled on the traditions of celebrating skills like Vijayadashmi, Akshya Tritiya and Vishvakarma Pujan where skills and the vocational implements are worshipped. Citing these traditions, the Prime Minister called for due regard for skilled professions like carpenters, potters, metal workers, sanitation workers, horticulture workers and weavers. The Prime Minister noted that due to long periods of slavery, importance of skills in our social and education system got diluted.
The Prime Minister pointed out that while education tells us what to do, skill guides us in the actual operational implementation and this has been the guiding principle of Skill India Mission. He expressed happiness that more than 1.25 crore young persons have been trained under ‘Pradhanmantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna’
APIJ.jpg)
Stressing the need of skills in everyday life, the Prime Minister said that learning should not stop with earning. Only a skilled person will grow in today’s world. This is applicable to both people and countries. He said that India providing smart and skilled man-power solutions to the world should be at the core of our strategy of skilling our youth. He appreciated the step of global skill gap mapping and exhorted the stakeholders to continuously Skill, Re-skill and up-skill. This needs to be expedited as there is going to be a huge demand for re-skilling due to fast changing technology. The Prime Minister also recalled how our skilled workforce helped us in fighting an effective battle against the pandemic.
The Prime Minister referred to the vision of Babasaheb Ambedkar who placed great emphasis on skilling the weaker section. Shri Modi said that the nation is fulfilling this visionary dream of Babasaheb through Skill India Mission. For example, programs like 'Going Online As Leaders' -GOAL are helping tribal population with areas like art and culture, handicraft, textiles and digital literacy among tribal areas leading to entrepreneurship development among the tribal population. Similarly, Van Dhan Yojna is effectively connecting the tribal society with new opportunities. “In the coming days, we need to make such campaigns more widespread and make ourselves and the country Aatmnirbhar through skilling”, concluded the Prime Minister.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্ব যুৱ দক্ষতা দিৱস কাৰ্যক্ৰমত ভাষণ দিয়ে
নতুন প্ৰজন্মৰ দক্ষতা বিকাশ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৱশ্যকতা আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ ভেটীঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
দক্ষতাৰ সন্মান আমাৰ সংস্কৃতিৰ অংগঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
সমাজত দক্ষ কৰ্মীয়ে উচিত সন্মান পাওকঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আহ্বান
'প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী দক্ষতা বিকাশ যোজনা'ৰ জৰিয়তে ১.২৫ কোটিতকৈ অধিক যুৱক-যুৱতীক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়া হৈছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰতে বিশ্বক পাৰদৰ্শী আৰু দক্ষতাপূৰ্ণ শ্ৰম-শক্তি সমাধান দি আছে, যি আমাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক দক্ষ কৰি তোলাৰ ৰণনীতিৰ বিশেষ অংশ হোৱা উচিতঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
দুৰ্বল শ্ৰেণীক দক্ষ কৰি তুলি 'স্কিল ইণ্ডিয়া মিছন'য়ে ডাঃ বাবাচাহেব আম্বেদকাৰৰ সপোনক সাকাৰ কৰি আছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
15 JUL 2021 10:55AM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে কৈছে যে নতুন প্রজন্মৰ দক্ষতাৰ বিকাশ দেশৰ প্রয়োজন আৰু ই হ'ল আত্মনির্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ ভেটী। এই প্রজন্মই আমাৰ সাধাৰণতন্ত্রক ৭৫ৰ পৰা ১০০ বছৰৰ ফালে আগুৱাই লৈ যাব। বিগত ৬ বছৰত দক্ষ ভাৰত মিছন বা স্কিল ইন্ডিয়া মিছনৰ পৰা যি লাভ পোৱা গৈছে তাক কামত লগাই এই কর্মসূচীত জোৰ দিয়াৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনায় তেওঁ। বিশ্ব যুৱ দক্ষতা দিৱস উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানৰ ভাষণত এইকথা জনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে।
শ্রী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতিত দক্ষতাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে। দক্ষতা বিকাশ আৰু ‘দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন’ তথা সমাজৰ অগ্রগতিৰ বাবে যি যোগসূত্র আছে তাৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে তেওঁ । শ্রী মোদীয়ে বিজয়া দশমী, অক্ষয় তৃতীয়া আৰু বিশ্বকর্মা পূজাৰ দৰে ঐতিহ্যবাহী পূজা অর্চনাৰ গুৰুত্ব উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই উৎসব উদযাপনৰ সময়ত দক্ষতা আৰু বৃত্তিমূলক সৰঞ্জামবিলাক পূজা কৰা হয়। এই চিৰাচৰিত ঐতিহ্যৰ প্রসঙ্গ তুলি ধৰি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে মৃৎশিল্পী, সূত্রধৰ, ধাতব শিল্পৰ সৈতে যুক্ত কর্মী, চাফাইকর্মী, উদ্যান পালনৰ সৈতে যুক্ত কর্মী, তাঁতিসকলৰ দৰে পেশাৰ সৈতে যুক্ত দক্ষ কর্মীসকলক যথাযথ সম্মান প্রদানৰ আহ্বান জনায় । শ্রী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে দীর্ঘকাল দাসত্বৰ কাৰণে আমাৰ সামাজিক আৰু শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থাত দক্ষতাৰ গুৰুত্ব হ্রাস পাইছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে শিক্ষাই আমাৰ কি কৰণীয় সেই কথা কৈ দিয়ে, দক্ষতাই আমাৰ প্রকৃত কাম পৰিচালনাৰ মাধ্যমত বাস্তবায়নৰ দিশ দেখুৱায় আৰু এইটোৱেই দক্ষ ভাৰত মিছনৰ মূল নীতি পৰিচালনা কৰাত সাহায্য কৰে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে উচ্ছ্বাস প্রকাশ কৰি জনায় যে, ইতিমধ্যে ১.২৫ কোটিৰো বেছি যুৱকক ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী দক্ষতা বিকাশ যোজনা’ৰ আওতাত প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়া সম্ভব হৈছে।
দৈনন্দিন জীৱনত দক্ষতাৰ প্রয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে জনায়, উপার্জনৰ বাবে পঢ়াশুনা বন্ধ কৰা উচিত নহয়। কেবলমাত্র এজন দক্ষ ব্যক্তিয়েহে আজিৰ বিশ্বত ক্রমশঃ আগবাঢ়ি যাব পাৰিব। ই যিকোনো দেশত, যিকোনো ব্যক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্রতেই প্রযোজ্য। তেওঁ কয় যে বিশ্বৰ দৰবাৰত আধুনিক আৰু দক্ষ কর্মী সৰবৰাহ কৰি আছে ভাৰতে। আমাৰ যুৱ সমাজক দক্ষ কৰি তোলাৰ কৌশলৰ সুফলেই হ'ল এইটো। বিশ্বৰ প্রয়োজনীয় দক্ষ কর্মীৰ শূন্যতা পূৰণৰ বাবে মাপকাঠি গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ যি পদক্ষেপ লোৱা হৈছে তাৰ প্রশংসা কৰে তেওঁ আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষক প্রতিনিয়ত দক্ষতা, পুনর্দক্ষতা আৰু দক্ষতা উন্নয়নৰ কাম চলাই যোৱাৰ আহ্বান জনায়। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, দ্রুত পৰিবর্তনশীল প্রযুক্তিৰ কাৰণে পুনর্দক্ষ কর্মীৰ প্রভূত চাহিদা আছে। তেওঁ এই কথাও স্মৰণ কৰাই দিয়ে যে, কেনেকৈ দেশৰ দক্ষ কর্মীসকলে অতিমাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কার্যকৰী যুদ্ধত সহায়তা প্রদান কৰি গৈছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে দুর্বল শ্রেণীৰ অংশক দক্ষ কৰি তোলাৰ বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দি বাবাচাহেব আম্বেদকাৰৰ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। শ্রী মোদীয়ে কয় যে দক্ষ ভাৰত মিছনৰ মাধ্যমত দেশে আজি বাবাচাহেবৰ এই স্বপ্ন-দর্শন বাস্তবায়িত কৰিব পাৰিছে। উদাহৰণ স্বৰূপে ‘গোয়িং অনলাইন এজ লাডাৰ্ছ’-'গোল’ৰ দৰে কর্মসূচীৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে জনায় এই ধৰণৰ কর্মসূচীবিলাকে উপজাতি সম্প্রদায়ৰ মাজত শিল্প, সংস্কৃতি, হস্তশিল্প, ডিজিটেল স্বাক্ষৰতা প্রদানৰ দৰে একাধিক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ কৰিছে। যাৰফলত উপজাতি সম্প্রদায় জনগোষ্ঠীৰ মাজত বিকাশ সম্ভব হৈছে। একেদৰে ‘বন ধন যোজনা’ই উপজাতি সমাজক একাধিক নতুন সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদানৰ সৈতে কার্যকৰীভাবে সংযুক্ত কৰিছে। পৰিশেষত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে জনায়, “অনাগত দিনত আমি এই ধৰণৰ প্রচাৰাভিযান আৰু বেছিকৈ চলাই যোৱা উচিত আৰু দক্ষতাৰ মাধ্যমত নিজকে আৰু দেশক আত্মনির্ভৰ কৰি তোলা প্রয়োজন।”