Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses World Youth Skill Day Programme
Skill development of the new generation is a national need and is the foundation of Aatmnirbhar Bharat: PM
Celebration of skills is part of our culture: PM
Calls for due regard for skilled workers in society.
More than 1.25 crore youth have been trained under ‘Pradhanmantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna’: PM
India providing smart and skilled man-power solutions to the world should be at the core of our strategy of skilling our youth: PM
India’s skilled workforce helped in an effective battle against the pandemic: PM
Mission of skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling the youth should go on relentlessly: PM
Skill India Mission is fulfilling visionary dream of Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar by skilling weaker sections: PM
15 JUL 2021 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that skill development of the new generation is a national need and is the foundation of Aatmnirbhar Bharat as this generation will take our republic from 75 years to 100 years. He called for giving momentum to Skill India Mission by capitalizing on the gains of last 6 years. The Prime Minister was speaking on the occasion of the World Youth Skill Day.
The Prime Minister underlined the importance of skills in the Indian culture and stressed the link between the importance given to skill development and ‘up-skilling’ and progress of the society. Shri Modi dwelled on the traditions of celebrating skills like Vijayadashmi, Akshya Tritiya and Vishvakarma Pujan where skills and the vocational implements are worshipped. Citing these traditions, the Prime Minister called for due regard for skilled professions like carpenters, potters, metal workers, sanitation workers, horticulture workers and weavers. The Prime Minister noted that due to long periods of slavery, importance of skills in our social and education system got diluted.
The Prime Minister pointed out that while education tells us what to do, skill guides us in the actual operational implementation and this has been the guiding principle of Skill India Mission. He expressed happiness that more than 1.25 crore young persons have been trained under ‘Pradhanmantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna’
APIJ.jpg)
Stressing the need of skills in everyday life, the Prime Minister said that learning should not stop with earning. Only a skilled person will grow in today’s world. This is applicable to both people and countries. He said that India providing smart and skilled man-power solutions to the world should be at the core of our strategy of skilling our youth. He appreciated the step of global skill gap mapping and exhorted the stakeholders to continuously Skill, Re-skill and up-skill. This needs to be expedited as there is going to be a huge demand for re-skilling due to fast changing technology. The Prime Minister also recalled how our skilled workforce helped us in fighting an effective battle against the pandemic.
The Prime Minister referred to the vision of Babasaheb Ambedkar who placed great emphasis on skilling the weaker section. Shri Modi said that the nation is fulfilling this visionary dream of Babasaheb through Skill India Mission. For example, programs like 'Going Online As Leaders' -GOAL are helping tribal population with areas like art and culture, handicraft, textiles and digital literacy among tribal areas leading to entrepreneurship development among the tribal population. Similarly, Van Dhan Yojna is effectively connecting the tribal society with new opportunities. “In the coming days, we need to make such campaigns more widespread and make ourselves and the country Aatmnirbhar through skilling”, concluded the Prime Minister.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବିଶ୍ୱ ଯୁବ କୌଶଳ ଦିବସ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉଦବୋଧନ
● ନୂତନ ପିଢ଼ିର ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଜାତୀୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତର ମୂଳଦୁଆ : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
● ଦକ୍ଷତାର ସମ୍ମାନ ଆମ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
● ସମାଜରେ କୁଶଳୀ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉଚିତ୍‌ ସମ୍ମାନ ମିଳୁ : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆହ୍ୱାନ
● ‘ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନା’ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ 1.25 କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଦିଆଗଲା : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
● ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ପ୍ରତିଭାସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଓ କୁଶଳୀ ଶ୍ରମ-ଶକ୍ତି ସମାଧାନ ଦେଇଥାଏ, ଏହାକୁ ଆମ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କୁ କୁଶଳୀ କରିବା ଲାଗି ରଣନୀତିର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ କରିବା ଉଚିତ୍‌: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
● ମହାମାରୀ ବିରୋଧରେ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଲଢ଼େଇରେ ଭାରତର କୁଶଳୀ ଶ୍ରମ ଶକ୍ତି ସହାୟକ ହୋଇଛି : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
● ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କର ‘ସ୍କିଲିଂ’, ‘ରିସ୍କିଲି’, ଏବଂ ‘ଅପସ୍କିଲିଂ’ ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ନିରନ୍ତର ଚଳାଇ ରଖିବା ଉଚିତ୍‌ : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
● ଦୁର୍ବଳ ବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ କୁଶଳୀ କରିବା ଜରିଆରେ ‘ସ୍କିଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ମିଶନ’ ଡ. ବାବା ସାହେବ ଆମ୍ବେଦକରଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରୁଛି : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
15 JUL 2021 10:55AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ନୂତନପିଢ଼ିର ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଏକ ଜାତୀୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଓ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ଭାରତର ମୂଳଦୁଆ, କାରଣ ଏହି ପିଢ଼ି ଆମ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟକୁ 75 ବର୍ଷରୁ 100 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆଗେଇ ନେବ। ସେ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବିଗତ ଛଅ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯାହା ଅର୍ଜନ କରାଯାଇଛି, ସେଥିରୁ ଲାଭ ଉଠାଇବା ଲାଗି ସ୍କିଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ମିଶନକୁ ଗତି ଦେବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଯୁବ କୌଶଳ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ଏହା କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତିରେ କୌଶଳର ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ରହିଛି । ସେ ଏଥିପ୍ରତି ମଧ୍ୟ ଜୋର ଦେଇ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ‘ଅପ-ସ୍କିଲିଂ’ର ମହତ୍ୱକୁ ସମାଜର ପ୍ରଗତି ସହିତ ଯୋଡ଼ିବାକୁ ହେବ । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବିଜୟାଦଶମୀ, ଅକ୍ଷୟ ତୃତୀୟା ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱକର୍ମା ପୂଜା ଭଳି କୌଶଳକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପାର୍ବଣ ଭଳି ପାଳନ କରିବା ଉଚିତ୍‌ । ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ ପର୍ବାଣୀରେ କୌଶଳ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରମର ପୂଜା କରାଯାଇଥାଏ। ଏହି ପରମ୍ପରାର ଉଦାହରଣ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବଢ଼େଇ, କୁମ୍ଭାର, କମାର, ସଫେଇ କର୍ମୀ, ମାଳି ଓ ବୁଣାକାରଙ୍କ ଭଳି ପେସାକୁ ଉଚିତ୍‌ ସମ୍ମାନ ଦେବା ଉଚିତ୍‌ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସାମ୍ରାଜ୍ୟବାଦର ଦୀର୍ଘ କାଳରେ ଆମ ସମାଜ ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଣାଳୀରେ ଦକ୍ଷତାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ କମାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଆମକୁ କହିଥାଏ ଯେ କ’ଣ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ, କିନ୍ତୁ କୌଶଳ ଆମକୁ ତାହାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାର ପଦ୍ଧତି କହିଥାଏ। ଏହା ସ୍କିଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ମିଶନର ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶୀ ସିଦ୍ଧାନ୍ତ ଅଟେ। ସେ ଏଥିପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରସନ୍ନତା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ 1.25 କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ‘ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନା’ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷିତ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ ଜୀବନରେ କୌଶଳର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଜୋର ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ରୋଜଗାର କରିବା ସହିତ ସବୁବେଳେ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଉଚିତ୍‌, ସବୁବେଳେ ଶିଖିବା ଜାରି ରଖିବା ଉଚିତ୍‌ । କେବଳ କୁଶଳୀ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଆଜିର ଦୁନିଆରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିପାରିବ । ଏହା ଉଭୟ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଓ ଦେଶମାନଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ଲାଗୁ ହୋଇଥାଏ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ପ୍ରତିଭାସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଓ କୁଶଳୀ ଶ୍ରମଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ । ଆମକୁ ନିଜର ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ କୁଶଳୀ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏହାକୁ ଆମ ରଣନୀତିର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ କରିବା ଉଚିତ୍‌ । ସେ ‘ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସ୍କିଲ ଗ୍ୟାପ ମ୍ୟାପିଂ’ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ କହିଥିଲେ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଲଗାତାର ‘ସ୍କିଲ’, ‘ରି-ସ୍କିଲ’ ଏବଂ ‘ଅପ-ସ୍କିଲ’ କରିବା ଜାରି ରଖାଯିବା ଉଚିତ୍‌ । ଏହି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ଦ୍ରୁତ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ, କାରଣ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ବଦଳୁଥିବା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି-ରିସ୍କିଲିଂ ଚାହିଦା ଅଧିକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ମରଣ କରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କିପରି ଭାବେ ମହାମାରୀ ବିରୋଧରେ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଲଢ଼େଇ ଲଢ଼ିବାରେ ଆମର କୁଶଳୀ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇପାରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବାବା ସାହେବ ଆମ୍ବେଦକରଙ୍କ ସଂକଳ୍ପର ଉଦାହରଣ ଦେଇ କହିଥିଲେ ସେ ସବୁବେଳେ ଦୁର୍ବଳ ବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ କୁଶଳୀ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଜୋର ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଦେଶ ସ୍କିଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ମିଶନ ଜରିଆରେ ବାବା ସାହେବଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରୁଛି । ଉଦାହରଣ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ‘ଗୋଇଂ ଅନଲାଇନ ଏଜ ଲିଡର୍ସ-ଗୋଲ’ ଜନଜାତି ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ ସହାୟତା କରୁଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ କଳା, ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ହସ୍ତକଳା, ବୁଣାକାରୀ ଓ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସାକ୍ଷରତା ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି । ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜରିଆରେ ଜନଜାତି ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ ଉଦ୍ୟମଶୀଳ କରାଯାଉଛି । ସେହିପରି ବନ ଧନ ଯୋଜନା ମଧ୍ୟ ଜନଜାତି ସମାଜକୁ ନୂଆ ନୂଆ ଅବସର ସହିତ ଯୋଡ଼ୁଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶେଷରେ କହିଥିଲେ, “ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ, ଆମକୁ ଏପରି ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ଆହୁରି ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବାକୁ ହେବ ଏବଂ ନିଜକୁ ତଥା ଦେଶକୁ କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ ଜରିଆରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ ।’’