Ministry of Civil Aviation
Draft Drone Rules, 2021 released for public consultation by Ministry of Civil Aviation
15 JUL 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) has released the updated – The Drone Rules, 2021 for public consultation. Built on a premise of trust, self-certification, and non-intrusive monitoring, The Drone Rules, 2021 will replace the UAS Rules 2021 (released on 12 March 2021). The last date for receipt of public comments is 5 August 2021.
Key takeaways from the Draft Drone Rules, 2021 include:
1. Approvals abolished: unique authorisation number, unique prototype identification number, certificate of conformance, certificate of maintenance, import clearance, acceptance of existing drones, operator permit, authorisation of R&D organisation, student remote pilot licence, remote pilot instructor authorisation, drone port authorisation etc.
2. Number of forms reduced from 25 to 6.
1. Fee reduced to nominal levels. No linkage with the size of the drone.
2. Safety features like ‘No permission – no take-off’ (NPNT), real-time tracking beacon, geo-fencing etc. to be notified in future. A six-month lead time will be provided for compliance.
3. Digital sky platform shall be developed as a business-friendly single-window online system.
4. There will be minimal human interface on the digital sky platform and most permissions will be self-generated.
5. Interactive airspace map with green, yellow, and red zones will be displayed on the digital sky platform.
6. Yellow zone reduced from 45 km to 12 km from the airport perimeter.
7. No flight permission required upto 400 feet in green zones and upto 200 feet in the area between 8 and 12 km from the airport perimeter.
8. No pilot licence required for micro drones (for non-commercial use), nano drone and for R&D organisations.
9. No restriction on drone operations by foreign-owned companies registered in India.
10. Import of drones and drone components to be regulated by DGFT.
11. No security clearance required before any registration or licence issuance.
12. No requirement of certificate of airworthiness, unique identification number, prior permission and remote pilot licence for R&D entities.
13. Coverage of drones under Drone Rules, 2021 increased from 300 kg to 500 kg. This will cover drone taxis also.
14. All drone training and testing to be carried out by an authorised drone school. DGCA shall prescribe training requirements, oversee drone schools and provide pilot licences online.
15. Issuance of Certificate of Airworthiness delegated to Quality Council of India and certification entities authorised by it.
16. Manufacturer may generate their drone’s unique identification number on the digital sky platform through the self-certification route.
17. Easier process prescribed for transfer and deregistration of drones.
18. Standard operating procedures (SOP) and training procedure manuals (TPM) will be prescribed by DGCA on the digital sky platform for self-monitoring by users. No approvals required unless there is a significant departure from the prescribed procedures.
1. Maximum penalty under Drone Rules, 2021 reduced to INR 1 lakh. This shall, however, not apply to penalties in respect of violation of other laws.
2. Drone corridors will be developed for cargo deliveries.
3. Drone promotion council to be set up to facilitate a business-friendly regulatory regime.
Link to Public Notice

ನಾಗರೀಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಡ್ರೋನ್ ನಿಯಮಾವಳಿಗಳು, 2021 ಕರಡು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಾಗಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ
15 JUL 2021 11:27AM by PIB Bengaluru
ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಾಗಿ ನವೀಕರಿಸಿದ - ಡ್ರೋನ್ ನಿಯಮಾವಳಿಗಳು, 2021 ಅನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ, ಸ್ವಯಂ-ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಆಕ್ರಮಣಕಾರಿಯಲ್ಲದ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆಯ ಆಧಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಡ್ರೋನ್ ನಿಯಮಾವಳಿಗಳು, 2021, ಯುಎಎಸ್ ನಿಯಮಾವಳಿಗಳು 2021 (ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 12, 2021 ರಂದು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದ) ಬದಲಿಗೆ ಜಾರಿಯಾಗುತ್ತವೆ. ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು 5 ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 2021 ರೊಳಗೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬಹುದು.
ಡ್ರೋನ್ ನಿಯಮಾವಳಿಗಳು, 2021 ಕರಡಿನ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶಗಳು:
1. ಅನುಮೋದನೆಗಳನ್ನು ರದ್ದುಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ: ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ದೃಢೀಕರಣ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ, ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಮೂಲಮಾದರಿ ಗುರುತಿನ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ, ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರ, ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರ, ಆಮದು ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರ, ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಡ್ರೋನ್‌ಗಳ ಸ್ವೀಕಾರ, ಆಪರೇಟರ್ ಪರವಾನಗಿ, ಆರ್ & ಡಿ ಸಂಘಟನೆಯ ದೃಢೀಕರಣ, ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿ ರಿಮೋಟ್ ಪೈಲಟ್ ಪರವಾನಗಿ, ರಿಮೋಟ್ ಪೈಲಟ್ ಬೋಧಕರ ದೃಢೀಕರಣ, ಡ್ರೋನ್ ಪೋರ್ಟ್ ದೃಢೀಕರಣ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ.
2. ಫಾರ್ಮ್‌ಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು 25 ರಿಂದ 6 ಕ್ಕೆ ಇಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
3. ಶುಲ್ಕವನ್ನು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಡ್ರೋನ್ ಗಾತ್ರಕ್ಕೂ ಶುಲಕ್ಕ್ಕೂ ಸಂಬಂಧವಿರುವುದಿಲ್ಲ.
4. ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ವೈಶಿಷ್ಟ್ಯಗಳಾದ ‘ಅನುಮತಿ ಇಲ್ಲದಿದ್ದರೆ - ಹಾರಾಟವಿಲ್ಲ’ (ಎನ್‌ಪಿಎನ್‌ಟಿ), ನೈಜ-ಸಮಯದ ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕಿಂಗ್ ಬೀಕನ್, ಜಿಯೋ-ಫೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳನ್ನು ನಂತರ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಅನುಸರಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಆರು ತಿಂಗಳ ಸಮಯವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
5. ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸ್ಕೈ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಫಾರ್ಮ್ ಅನ್ನು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ-ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಸಿಂಗಲ್ ವಿಂಡೋ ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
6. ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸ್ಕೈ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಫಾರ್ಮ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಮಾನವ ಹಸ್ತಕ್ಷೇಪ ಇರುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಅನುಮತಿಗಳು ಸ್ವಯಂ- ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯಾಗುತ್ತವೆ.
7. ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸ್ಕೈ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಫಾರ್ಮ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹಸಿರು, ಹಳದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೆಂಪು ವಲಯಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಾಯುಪ್ರದೇಶದ ನಕ್ಷೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
8. ಹಳದಿ ವಲಯವನ್ನು ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದ ಪರಿಧಿಯಿಂದ 45 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ನಿಂದ 12 ಕಿ.ಮೀ.ಗೆ ಇಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
9. ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದ ಪರಿಧಿಯಿಂದ 8 ರಿಂದ 12 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ನಡುವಿನ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ 200 ಅಡಿಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹಸಿರು ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 400 ಅಡಿಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಹಾರಾಟ ಅನುಮತಿ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ.
10. ಮೈಕ್ರೋ ಡ್ರೋನ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ (ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯೇತರ ಬಳಕೆಗಾಗಿ), ನ್ಯಾನೊ ಡ್ರೋನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ & ಡಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಪೈಲಟ್ ಪರವಾನಗಿ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ.
11. ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ನೋಂದಾಯಿತ ವಿದೇಶಿ ಒಡೆತನದ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳಿಂದ ಡ್ರೋನ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧವಿಲ್ಲ.
12. ಡಿಜಿಎಫ್‌ಟಿಯಿಂದ ಡ್ರೋನ್‌ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಡ್ರೋನ್ ಘಟಕಗಳ ಆಮದು.ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ
13. ಯಾವುದೇ ನೋಂದಣಿ ಅಥವಾ ಪರವಾನಗಿ ನೀಡುವ ಮೊದಲು ಯಾವುದೇ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಅನುಮತಿ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ.
14. ಆರ್ & ಡಿ ಘಟಕಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಾರಾಟ ಯೋಗ್ಯ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರ, ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಗುರುತಿನ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ, ಪೂರ್ವ ಅನುಮತಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಿಮೋಟ್ ಪೈಲಟ್ ಪರವಾನಗಿ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ.
15. 2021 ರ ಡ್ರೋನ್ ನಿಯಮಾವಳಿಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಡ್ರೋನ್‌ಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯು 300 ಕೆಜಿಯಿಂದ 500 ಕೆಜಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಡ್ರೋನ್ ಟ್ಯಾಕ್ಸಿಗಳನ್ನೂ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
16. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಡ್ರೋನ್ ತರಬೇತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯನ್ನು ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಡ್ರೋನ್ ಶಾಲೆಯಿಂದ ನಡೆಸಬೇಕು. ಡಿಜಿಸಿಎ ತರಬೇತಿ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಡ್ರೋನ್ ಶಾಲೆಗಳ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪೈಲಟ್ ಪರವಾನಗಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
17. ಭಾರತದ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರಿಂದ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ಪಡೆದ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣ ಘಟಕಗಳಿಂದ ಹಾರಾಟ ಯೋಗ್ಯ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರದ ವಿತರಣೆ.
18. ತಯಾರಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ಡ್ರೋನ್‌ನ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಗುರುತಿನ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸ್ಕೈ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಫಾರ್ಮ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಯಂ-ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣ ಮಾರ್ಗದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಬಹುದು.
19. ಡ್ರೋನ್‌ಗಳ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ನೋಂದಣಿಗಾಗಿ ಸುಲಭ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ.
20. ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಂಡರ್ಡ್ ಆಪರೇಟಿಂಗ್ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳು (ಎಸ್‌ಒಪಿ) ಮತ್ತು ತರಬೇತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನದ ಕೈಪಿಡಿಗಳನ್ನು (ಟಿಪಿಎಂ) ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸ್ಕೈ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಫಾರ್ಮ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಬಳಕೆದಾರರ ಸ್ವಯಂ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಡಿಜಿಸಿಎ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ನಿಗದಿತ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೊರತಾದ ಯಾವುದೇ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಅಂಶಗಳಿಲ್ಲದಿದ್ದರೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಗಳ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ.