Ministry of Civil Aviation
Draft Drone Rules, 2021 released for public consultation by Ministry of Civil Aviation
15 JUL 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) has released the updated – The Drone Rules, 2021 for public consultation. Built on a premise of trust, self-certification, and non-intrusive monitoring, The Drone Rules, 2021 will replace the UAS Rules 2021 (released on 12 March 2021). The last date for receipt of public comments is 5 August 2021.
Key takeaways from the Draft Drone Rules, 2021 include:
1. Approvals abolished: unique authorisation number, unique prototype identification number, certificate of conformance, certificate of maintenance, import clearance, acceptance of existing drones, operator permit, authorisation of R&D organisation, student remote pilot licence, remote pilot instructor authorisation, drone port authorisation etc.
2. Number of forms reduced from 25 to 6.
1. Fee reduced to nominal levels. No linkage with the size of the drone.
2. Safety features like ‘No permission – no take-off’ (NPNT), real-time tracking beacon, geo-fencing etc. to be notified in future. A six-month lead time will be provided for compliance.
3. Digital sky platform shall be developed as a business-friendly single-window online system.
4. There will be minimal human interface on the digital sky platform and most permissions will be self-generated.
5. Interactive airspace map with green, yellow, and red zones will be displayed on the digital sky platform.
6. Yellow zone reduced from 45 km to 12 km from the airport perimeter.
7. No flight permission required upto 400 feet in green zones and upto 200 feet in the area between 8 and 12 km from the airport perimeter.
8. No pilot licence required for micro drones (for non-commercial use), nano drone and for R&D organisations.
9. No restriction on drone operations by foreign-owned companies registered in India.
10. Import of drones and drone components to be regulated by DGFT.
11. No security clearance required before any registration or licence issuance.
12. No requirement of certificate of airworthiness, unique identification number, prior permission and remote pilot licence for R&D entities.
13. Coverage of drones under Drone Rules, 2021 increased from 300 kg to 500 kg. This will cover drone taxis also.
14. All drone training and testing to be carried out by an authorised drone school. DGCA shall prescribe training requirements, oversee drone schools and provide pilot licences online.
15. Issuance of Certificate of Airworthiness delegated to Quality Council of India and certification entities authorised by it.
16. Manufacturer may generate their drone’s unique identification number on the digital sky platform through the self-certification route.
17. Easier process prescribed for transfer and deregistration of drones.
18. Standard operating procedures (SOP) and training procedure manuals (TPM) will be prescribed by DGCA on the digital sky platform for self-monitoring by users. No approvals required unless there is a significant departure from the prescribed procedures.
1. Maximum penalty under Drone Rules, 2021 reduced to INR 1 lakh. This shall, however, not apply to penalties in respect of violation of other laws.
2. Drone corridors will be developed for cargo deliveries.
3. Drone promotion council to be set up to facilitate a business-friendly regulatory regime.
Link to Public Notice

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کی جانب سے ڈرون قوانین ، 2021 مسودہ عوامی مشاورت کے لئے جاری کئے گئے
15 JUL 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15؍جولائی :شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت (ایم اوسی اے ) نے عوامی مشاورت کے لئے تازہ ترین –دی ڈرون رولز ،2021جاری کیا۔ ٹرسٹ کے احاطوں، ذاتی تصدیق اور غیرمداخلتی نگرانی پرمبنی ڈرون قوانین ،2021یو اے ایس قوانین 2021(12مارچ ،2021کوجاری کیاگیا ) کی جگہ لیں گے ۔ عوامی تبصروں کو موصول کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 5اگست ، 2021ہے ۔
ڈرون قوانین 2021کے مسودے سے ہٹائے گئے اہم قوانین درج ذیل ہیں :
1. منظوریاں ختم کی گئیں :منفرد اجازت نامہ ، منفرد پروٹوٹائپ شناختی نمبر ، کمپرمنس سرٹیفکیٹ، بحالی سرٹیفکیٹ، درآمدکی منظوری ، موجودہ ڈرونز کی منظوری ، آپریٹرپرمٹ ،آرینڈ ڈی تنظیم کی منظوری ،طلباء ریموٹ پائلٹ لائسنس ، ریموٹ پائلٹ ہدایت کاراجازت نامہ ، ڈرون اور اجازت نامہ وغیرہ ۔
2. فارمس کی تعداد 25سے کم کرکے 6کردی گئی ہے ۔
3. فیس کو برائے نام کردیاگیاہے ۔ ڈرون کی جسامت سے کوئی تعلق نہیں ۔
4. ‘نوپرمیشن –نو ٹیک- آف ، (این پی این ٹی ) ،بروقت ٹریکنگ بیکان ،حیاتیاتی فینسنگ جیسے محفوظ فیچرز وغیرہ ، جس کے بارے میں مستقبل میں مطلع کیاجائے گا۔ ایک چھ مہینے کی لیڈ ٹائم تعمیل کے لئے فراہم کی جائیں گی ۔
5. ڈیجیٹل اسکائی پلیٹ فارم، دوستانہ کاروباری –سنگل ونڈوآن لائن سسٹم کے طورپرتیارکیاجائے گا۔
6. ڈیجیٹل اسکائی پلیٹ فارم پر انسانی انٹرفیس کو کم سے کم کیاجائے گااورزیادہ سے زیادہ اجازت نامہ خود بخود جنریٹ ہو گا۔
7. ڈیجیٹل اسکائی پلیٹ فارم پر سبز،پیلا اورسرخ زون کے ساتھ انٹرایکٹوایئراسپیس نقشہ دکھایاجائے گا۔
8. ایئرپورٹ احاطوں سے پیلے رنگ کا زون 45کلومیٹرسے کم ہوکر 12کلومیٹرہوجائے گا۔
9. گرین زونز میں 400فٹ کے اوپراور ایئرپورٹ احاطوں سے 8اور12کلومیٹرکے درمیان رقبے میں 200فٹ سے اوپر پرواز کی اجازت کی ضرورت نہیں ہے ۔
10. چھوٹے ڈرونز(غیرتجارتی استعمال کے لئے ) نینوڈرون اور آراینڈ ڈی تنظیموں کے لئے پائلٹ لائسنس کی ضرورت نہیں ہے ۔
11. بھارت میں درج غیرملکی ملکیت کی کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ ڈرون کے آپریشن پر کوئی پابندی نہیں ہے ۔
12. ڈی جی ایف ٹی کی طرف سے ڈرونز اور ڈرونز کے اجزا کی درآمد کو باقاعدہ منضبط کیاجائے گا۔
13. کسی بھی رجسٹریشن یالائسنس جاری کرنے سے قبل کسی سیکیورٹی منظوری کی ضرورت نہیں ہے ۔
14. منفرد شناختی نمبر پیشگی اجازت اور آراینڈ ڈی اداروں کے لئے ریمورٹ پائلٹ لائسنس کے لئے لائق پرواز سرٹیفکیٹ کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
15. ڈرونز قوانین 2021کے تحت ڈرونز کی کوریج میں 300کلوگرام سے 500کلوگرام تک کااضافہ ہواہے ۔ اس میں ڈرونز ٹیکس بھی شامل ہوگا ۔
16. تمام ڈرونز کی ٹریننگ اور ٹسٹنگ منظورشدہ ڈرونزکی جانب سے انجام دیاجائے گا۔ ڈی جی سی اے ٹریننگ ضروریات ،نگرانی کے ڈرونز اسکول اور آن لائن پائلٹ لائسنس کی فراہمی کی معلومات فراہم کرے گا۔
17. کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیاکو منتقل کردہ پرواز کے لائق اسناد کا اجرا ء اور اس کے ذریعہ مجاز کردہ اسناد سے متعلق ادارے ۔
18. مینوفیکچرر اپنے ڈرونز کی منفرد شناختی نمبر سیلف سرٹیفیکیشن کے ذریعہ ڈیجیٹل اسکائی پلیٹ فارم پر جنریٹ کرسکتے ہیں ۔
19. ڈرونز کی منتقلی اورانضمام کے لئے آسان ترین عمل بتائے گئے ہیں ۔
20. معیاری آپریٹنگ کے طریقہ کار( ایس اوپی ) اور تربیتی طریقہ کارکا مینوول (ٹی پی ایم )ڈی جی سی اے کی جانب سے صارفین کی جانب سے ذاتی نگرانی کے لئے ڈیجیٹل اسکائی پلیٹ فارم پرتفصیل کی وضاحت کی جائے گی، جب تک کسی منظوری کی ضرورت نہیں ہے ۔
21. ڈرونز قوانین کے تحت زیادہ سے زیادہ جرمانے کو ایک لاکھ روپے تک کردیاگیاہے تاہم یہ سز ادیگرخلاف ورزی کی صورت میں نافذنہیں ہوگی ۔
22. ڈرونز کوریڈورکارگو ڈلیوری کے لئے تیارکئے جائیں گے ۔
23. ڈرون پرموشن کونسل کاروباری دوستانہ ریگولیٹری نظام کے لئے قائم کیاجائے گا۔
عوامی نوٹس کا لنک