Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME Minister Shri Narayan Rane Launches New Khadi Products – Khadi Babywear & Unique Handmade Paper “Use & Throw” Slippers
15 JUL 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for MSME Shri Narayan Rane today launched Khadi’s two new exclusive product range – Khadi cotton babywear and unique Khadi handmade paper slippers – at Khadi India’s flagship showroom in Connaught Place, New Delhi. Minister of State for MSME, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma and Chairman KVIC Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena were present on the occasion. Both the ministers appreciated Khadi’s range of products.
The new products include Khadi’s first ever cotton clothing for babies. To begin with, KVIC has launched sleeveless vests (jhablas) and frocks along with bloomers and nappies for new-borns and up to 2 years old babies. KVIC has used 100% hand-spun and handwoven cotton fabric that is soft on the tender and sensitive skin of the children and prevents them from any rashes or skin irritation.
The ministers also launched Khadi’s handmade paper “use & throw” slippers which has been developed for the first time in India. These handmade paper slippers are 100% eco-friendly and cost-effective. The Handmade paper used in making these slippers is completely wood-free and made of natural fibres like Cotton & Silk rags and agro waste. These slippers are weightless and best suited for travel and indoor usage like in home, hotel rooms, hospitals, places of worship, laboratories, etc. It is also effective from the hygiene point of view.
While Khadi cotton babywear are priced uniformly at Rs 599 per piece; the handmade paper slippers cost a meagre Rs 50 per pair. The two new products can be purchased at Khadi showroom in Connaught Place as well through KVIC’s online portal www.khadiindia.gov.in.
While launching the new Khadi products, Shri Rane emphasized on aggressive marketing of eco-friendly and sustainable products.He said by capturing bigger market share in this sector, KVIC can create more employment opportunities and increase its consumer base by a big margin.
KVIC Chairman Shri Saxena said that the handmade paper “use & throw” slippers have been developed by KVIC with the objective of supporting handmade paper industry and creating sustainable employment for artisans. He said it is also for the first time that KVIC has ventured into production of babywear.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
காதி குழந்தைகள் ஆடை, கைவினை காகித காலணிகள்: மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் அறிமுகம்
15 JUL 2021 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
காதியின் இரண்டு புதிய பொருட்களான பருத்தியிலான காதி குழந்தைகள் ஆடை மற்றும் தனித்துவம் வாய்ந்த காதி கைவினை காகித காலணிகளை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள காதி வளாகத்தில் மத்திய குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு நாராயண் ரானே இன்று அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார். இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பானு பிரதாப் சிங் வர்மா, காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா ஆகியோரும் அப்போது உடனிருந்தனர். காதியின் பல்வேறு பொருட்களை இரண்டு அமைச்சர்களும் பாராட்டினார்கள்.
முதற்கட்டமாக, பிறந்த குழந்தைகள் முதல் இரண்டு வயது வரையிலான குழந்தைகளுக்கு ஆடைகளை காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. 100% கைகளால் செய்யப்பட்ட மென்மையான பருத்தி துணியில் குழந்தைகளின் மேனியில் ஒவ்வாமை ஏதும் ஏற்படாத வகையில் இந்த ஆடைகள் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டிருக்கின்றன.
இந்தியாவிலேயே முதன்முறையாக, ஒருமுறை பயன்படுத்தப்படும் கைவினைக் காகித காலணிகளையும் காதி நிறுவனம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. 100% சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வகையிலும் மலிவான விலையிலும் இந்த காலணிகள் விற்பனை செய்யப்படுகின்றன. பருத்தி மற்றும் பட்டு கந்தல்கள் மற்றும் வேளாண் கழிவுகள் போன்ற இயற்கை பொருட்களிலிருந்து இந்தக் காகிதம் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. எடை குறைவான இந்த காலணிகளை பயணத்தின்போதும், வீடுகள், தங்கும் விடுதிகள், மருத்துவமனைகள், வழிபாட்டுத்தலங்கள், ஆய்வுக்கூடங்கள் போன்றவற்றிலும் பயன்படுத்தலாம்.
இயற்கைக்கு உகந்த மற்றும் நிலையான பொருட்களின் சந்தையை அதிகப்படுத்துமாறு அமைச்சர் திரு ரானே வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தத் துறையில் பெரும் சந்தையை ஈட்டுவதன் மூலம் அதிக வேலை வாய்ப்புகளையும் நுகர்வோர்களையும் காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் உருவாக்கலாம் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1735882