Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME Minister Shri Narayan Rane Launches New Khadi Products – Khadi Babywear & Unique Handmade Paper “Use & Throw” Slippers
15 JUL 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for MSME Shri Narayan Rane today launched Khadi’s two new exclusive product range – Khadi cotton babywear and unique Khadi handmade paper slippers – at Khadi India’s flagship showroom in Connaught Place, New Delhi. Minister of State for MSME, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma and Chairman KVIC Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena were present on the occasion. Both the ministers appreciated Khadi’s range of products.
The new products include Khadi’s first ever cotton clothing for babies. To begin with, KVIC has launched sleeveless vests (jhablas) and frocks along with bloomers and nappies for new-borns and up to 2 years old babies. KVIC has used 100% hand-spun and handwoven cotton fabric that is soft on the tender and sensitive skin of the children and prevents them from any rashes or skin irritation.
The ministers also launched Khadi’s handmade paper “use & throw” slippers which has been developed for the first time in India. These handmade paper slippers are 100% eco-friendly and cost-effective. The Handmade paper used in making these slippers is completely wood-free and made of natural fibres like Cotton & Silk rags and agro waste. These slippers are weightless and best suited for travel and indoor usage like in home, hotel rooms, hospitals, places of worship, laboratories, etc. It is also effective from the hygiene point of view.
While Khadi cotton babywear are priced uniformly at Rs 599 per piece; the handmade paper slippers cost a meagre Rs 50 per pair. The two new products can be purchased at Khadi showroom in Connaught Place as well through KVIC’s online portal www.khadiindia.gov.in.
While launching the new Khadi products, Shri Rane emphasized on aggressive marketing of eco-friendly and sustainable products.He said by capturing bigger market share in this sector, KVIC can create more employment opportunities and increase its consumer base by a big margin.
KVIC Chairman Shri Saxena said that the handmade paper “use & throw” slippers have been developed by KVIC with the objective of supporting handmade paper industry and creating sustainable employment for artisans. He said it is also for the first time that KVIC has ventured into production of babywear.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای کے وزیر جناب نارائن رانے نے کھادی کے نئے پروڈکٹس - کھادی بیبی ویئر اور انوکھا ہینڈمیڈ پیپر ‘یوز اینڈ تھرو' سلپر لانچ کیے
15 JUL 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 جولائی، 2021 :
ایم ایس ایم ای کے وزیر جناب نارائن رانے نے آج نئی دہلی کے کناٹ پلیس واقع کھادی انڈیا کے اہم شوروم میں کھادی کے دو نئے خصوصی پروڈکٹس رینج-کھادی کاٹن بیبی ویئر اور انوکھا ہینڈمیڈ پیپر سلپر لانچ کیے ۔ اس موقع پر ایم ایس ایم ای وزیر مملکت جناب بھانوپرتاپ سنگھ ورما اور کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونئے کمار سکسینہ بھی موجود تھے۔ دونوں وزرا نے کھادی کے پروڈکٹس کے رینج کی تعریف کی۔
نئی مصنوعات میں چھوٹے بچوں کے لئے کھادی کی اب تک کی پہلی کاٹن کلودنگ شامل ہیں ۔ سب سے پہلے، کے وی آئی سی نے نوزائدہ بچوں اور دو سال تک کے بچوں کے لئے بلومر اور نیپی کے ساتھ-ساتھ سلیولیس کپڑے (جھابلا) اور فراک بھی لانچ کیا ہے۔ کے وی آئی سی نے صد فیصد ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے اور ہاتھ سے گونتھے ہوئے کاٹن فیبرک کا استعمال کیا ہے جو بچوں کی ملائم اور حساس جلد کے لئے نرم ہے اور انہیں کسی بھی طرح کے ریش یا جلد کی جلن سے بچاتا ہے۔
وزرا نے کھادی کا ہینڈمیڈ پیپر ‘یوز اینڈ تھرو’ سلپر بھی لانچ کیا جسے بھارت میں پہلی مرتبہ ڈیولپ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ہینڈمیڈ پیپر سلپر صدفیصد ماحول دوست اور کفایتی ہے۔ ان سلپروں کو بنانے میں استعمال شدہ ہاتھ سے تیار پیپر پوری طرح لکڑی -سے پاک ہوتا ہے اور سوتی اور ریشم اور زرعی باقیات سے بنایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ سلپر ہلکے ہوتے ہیں اور سفر اور گھر ، ہوٹل، روم ، اسپتالوں، پوجا کی جگہوں ، لیبارٹریوں وغیرہ جیسے انڈوراستعمال کے لئے سب سے زیادہ موزوں ہیں۔ یہ صفائی کے نقطہ نظر سے بھی بہت موثر ہے۔
جہاں کاٹن بیبی ویئر کی ایک پیس کی قیمت 599 روپئے رکھی گئی ہے ، ہینڈمیڈ پیپر سلپروں کی قیمت فی جوڑی صرف 50 روپئے ہے۔ ان دونوں نئے پروڈکٹس کی خرید اری کناٹ پلیس کے کھادی شوروم سے اور کے وی آئی سی کے آن لائن پورٹل www.khadiindia.gov.in کے ذریعہ کی جاسکتی ہے۔
نئے کھادی پروڈکٹس کو لانچ کرنے کے دوران جناب رانے نے ماحول دوست اور پائیدار مصنوعات کی بڑے پیمانے پر مارکیٹنگ پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس شعبے میں بڑے بازار حصہ داری کے حصول کے ذریعہ، کے وی آئی سی روزگار کے زیادہ مواقع پیدا کرسکتا ہے اوروسیع طور پر اپنا کنزیومر بیس بڑھا سکتا ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب سکسینہ نے کہا کہ ہینڈمیڈ پیپر ‘یوز اینڈ تھرو’ سلپر کے وی آئی سی کے ذریعہ ہینڈمیڈ پیپر انڈسٹری کی مدد کرنے اور کاریگروں کے لئے پائیدار روزگار پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے تیار کیے گئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پہلی مرتبہ ہے کہ کے وی آئی سی نے بیبی ویئر تیار کرنے کے شعبے میں قدم رکھا ہے۔