Ministry of Finance
CBIC proactively put in place a COVID Response Plan (CRP) for speedy clearances of COVID-19 vaccines at all major airports
15 JUL 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Recognizing that efficient and expeditious release of temperature-sensitive vaccines would be a critical requirement in the collective fight against the COVID-19 pandemic, CBIC has proactively put in place a COVID Response Plan (CRP) ( Annexed herewith) for speedy clearances of COVID-19 vaccines at all major airports.
CRP provides for setting up of wherein a COVID-19 Vaccine Response Team (CVRT) at each Air Cargo/Courier Terminal. The CVRT will function as a single point of contact for all the clearance related to COVID-19 vaccine shipments and coordinate among the concerned stakeholders to ensure that vaccines are given instant delivery upon arrival. For this, the CVRT will develop a SoP (covering Customs, local PGA and other stakeholders) and sensitize traders on the requirements for instant release of vaccines.
Additionally, CBIC has enabled the import/export of vaccines in relation to COVID -19 through Courier, by issuing the Courier Imports and Exports (Electronic Declaration and Processing) Amendment Regulations, 2020. The Courier Regulations earlier had certain limits on the value of goods that could be brought in through courier, whereas the amended regulations allow the import and export of COVID vaccines through courier without any value limit.
As the vaccines would be transported through special containers equipped with temperature monitoring and tracking devices, provision has also been made for their duty-free temporary admission.
CBIC would closely monitor the vaccine logistics to ensure their seamless movement at the borders and address any challenges that may arise in this regard.
The COVID-19 pandemic has posed unprecedented challenges disrupting global supply chains and slowing down economic activity. CBIC had acted with agility in tackling the crisis by introducing simplified customs procedures, reducing the scale of interventions, increasing the use of automation and instituting staff health protocols.

وزارت خزانہ
سبھی بڑے ہوائی اڈوں پر کووڈ-19 ویکسین کے تیزتر کلیئرنس کے لئے سی بی آئی سی نے کووڈ رسپانس پلان (سی آر پی) کو سرگرمی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا
15 JUL 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15/جولائی2021 ۔ کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے خلاف مشترکہ جنگ میں ٹمپریچر- سینسیٹو ویکسین کی انتہائی اہم ضرورت پیش نظر ان کے مؤثر طریقے سے اور تیزی کے ساتھ اجرا کے لئے سی بی آئی سی نے سبھی بڑے ہوائی اڈوں پر کووڈ-19 ٹیکوں کے تیزتر کلیئرنگ کے لئے کووڈ رسپانس پلان (سی آر پی) کو سرگرمی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا ہے۔
سی آر پی نے ہر ایئر کارگو / کوریئر ٹرمینل پر ایک کووڈ-19 ویکسین رسپانس ٹیم (سی وی آر ٹی) کی تعیناتی کا التزام کیا ہے۔ سی وی آر ٹی کووڈ-19 ویکسین کے شپمنٹ سے متعلق سبھی طرح کے کلیئرنس کے لئے ایک سنگل پوائنٹ کنٹیکٹ کے طور پر کام کرے گی اور متعلقہ حصص داروں کے ساتھ تال میل کرے گی، تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ پہنچنے کے بعد ویکسین کی فوری ڈیلیوری ہوسکے۔ اس کے لئے سی وی آر ٹی ایک ایس او پی تیار کرے گی اور ویکسین کے فوری اجرا سے متعلق ضرورتوں کے تئیں ٹریڈرس کو حساس بنائے گی۔
اسی طرح سے سی بی آئی سی نے کوریئر امپورٹس اینڈ ایکسپورٹس (الیکٹرانک ڈیکلیئریشن اینڈ پروسیسنگ) امنڈمنٹ ریگولیشن 2020 کے ذریعے کوریئر کے ذریعے کووڈ-19 ویکسین کی درآمد / برآمد کا التزام کیا ہے۔ ترمیم شدہ ضابطوں کے مطابق کوریئر کے ذریعے کسی ویلیو لمٹ کے بغیر کووڈ ویکسین کے امپورٹ اور ایکسپورٹ کی اجازت ہوگی۔
چونکہ ویکسین کی نقل و حمل خصوصی کنٹینروں سے ہوگی، جس میں درجہ حرارت کی نگرانی کرنے والے آلات نصب ہوں گے، لہٰذا ان کے ڈیوٹی فری عارضی ایڈمیشن کے لئے بھی التزامات کئے گئے ہیں۔
کووڈ-19 کی وبا نے غیرمعمولی چیلنج کھڑے کئے ہیں، جن کی وجہ سے عالمی سپلائی چین میں رخنہ پڑا ہے اور اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں سست روی آئی ہے۔ سی بی آئی سی نے اس بحران سے نمٹنے کے لئے فوری کارروائی کی ہے اور اس کے لئے آسان کسٹمز پروسیجر متعارف کرائے ہیں، جس سے رکاوٹوں میں کمی آئی ہے اور خودکاری نیز اسٹاف ہیلتھ پروٹوکول کے نفاذ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔