Ministry of Finance
CBIC proactively put in place a COVID Response Plan (CRP) for speedy clearances of COVID-19 vaccines at all major airports
15 JUL 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Recognizing that efficient and expeditious release of temperature-sensitive vaccines would be a critical requirement in the collective fight against the COVID-19 pandemic, CBIC has proactively put in place a COVID Response Plan (CRP) ( Annexed herewith) for speedy clearances of COVID-19 vaccines at all major airports.
CRP provides for setting up of wherein a COVID-19 Vaccine Response Team (CVRT) at each Air Cargo/Courier Terminal. The CVRT will function as a single point of contact for all the clearance related to COVID-19 vaccine shipments and coordinate among the concerned stakeholders to ensure that vaccines are given instant delivery upon arrival. For this, the CVRT will develop a SoP (covering Customs, local PGA and other stakeholders) and sensitize traders on the requirements for instant release of vaccines.
Additionally, CBIC has enabled the import/export of vaccines in relation to COVID -19 through Courier, by issuing the Courier Imports and Exports (Electronic Declaration and Processing) Amendment Regulations, 2020. The Courier Regulations earlier had certain limits on the value of goods that could be brought in through courier, whereas the amended regulations allow the import and export of COVID vaccines through courier without any value limit.
As the vaccines would be transported through special containers equipped with temperature monitoring and tracking devices, provision has also been made for their duty-free temporary admission.
CBIC would closely monitor the vaccine logistics to ensure their seamless movement at the borders and address any challenges that may arise in this regard.
The COVID-19 pandemic has posed unprecedented challenges disrupting global supply chains and slowing down economic activity. CBIC had acted with agility in tackling the crisis by introducing simplified customs procedures, reducing the scale of interventions, increasing the use of automation and instituting staff health protocols.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीआईसी ने सभी प्रमुख हवाई अड्डों पर कोविड-19 वैक्सीन की त्वरित मंजूरी के लिए कोविड अनुक्रिया योजना (सीआरपी) तैयार की है
15 JUL 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
यह स्वीकार करते हुए कि तापमान के प्रति संवेदनशील वैक्सीन को कुशलतापूर्वक और शीघ्रता से जारी करना; कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ सामूहिक लड़ाई में एक महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता है, सीबीआईसी ने सभी प्रमुख हवाई अड्डों पर कोविड-19 वैक्सीन की त्वरित मंजूरी के लिए एक कोविड अनुक्रिया योजना (सीआरपी) (अनुलग्नक देखें) तैयार की है।
सीआरपी में प्रत्येक एयर कार्गो/कूरियर टर्मिनल पर एक कोविड-19 वैक्सीन अनुक्रिया टीम (सीवीआरटी) की स्थापना का प्रावधान है। सीवीआरटी, कोविड-19 वैक्सीन शिपमेंट से संबंधित सभी मंजूरी के लिए संपर्क के एकल बिंदु के रूप में कार्य करेगा और वैक्सीन के आगमन पर तुरंत डिलीवरीको सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संबंधित हितधारकों से समन्वय करेगा। इसके लिए सीवीआरटी एक एसओपी (सीमा शुल्क, स्थानीय पीजीए और अन्य हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए) विकसित करेगा और वैक्सीन को तत्काल जारी करने की आवश्यकताओं पर व्यापारियों को जानकारी देगा।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सीबीआईसी ने कूरियर आयात और निर्यात (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घोषणा और प्रसंस्करण) संशोधन विनियम, 2020 जारी करके, कूरियर के माध्यम से कोविड 19 वैक्सीन के आयात/ निर्यात को सक्षम किया है। कूरियर विनियमों में पहले कूरियर के माध्यम से वस्तुओं के आयात-निर्यात पर मूल्य संबंधी कुछ सीमाएं थीं, जबकि संशोधित नियम बिना किसी मूल्य सीमा के कूरियर के माध्यम से कोविड वैक्सीन के आयात और निर्यात की अनुमति देते हैं।
चूंकि वैक्सीन को तापमान निगरानी और ट्रैकिंग उपकरणों से लैस विशेष कंटेनरों के माध्यम से ले जाया जाएगा, इसलिए उनके शुल्क मुक्त अस्थायी प्रवेश के लिए भी प्रावधान किये गए हैं।
सीबीआईसी, सीमाओं पर उनकी निर्बाध आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने और इस संबंध में उत्पन्न होने वाली किसी भी चुनौती के समाधान के लिए वैक्सीन लॉजिस्टिक्स की बारीकी से निगरानी करेगा।
कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण अभूतपूर्व चुनौतियां सामने आयी हैं। महामारी ने वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को बाधित किया है तथा आर्थिक गतिविधियां को धीमा किया है। सीबीआईसी ने सरलीकृत सीमा शुल्क प्रक्रियाओं को शुरू करने, हस्तक्षेपों के पैमाने को कम करने, स्वचालन के उपयोग को बढ़ाने और स्टाफ स्वास्थ्य प्रोटोकॉल की स्थापना करके संकट से निपटने में तेजी से काम किया था।