Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Government approves implementation of a special livestock sector package consisting of several activities by revising and realigning various components of Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying schemes for next 5 years starting from 2021-22
The package envisages Central Government’s support amounting to Rs.9800 crore over duration of 5 years for leveraging total investment of Rs.54,618 crore for 5 years
The initiative aims to boost growth in livestock sector and thereby making animal husbandry more remunerative to 10 crore farmers engaged in Animal Husbandry Sector
15 JUL 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
In order to further boost growth in livestock sector and thereby making animal husbandry more remunerative to 10 crore farmers engaged in Animal Husbandry Sector, the Government has approved implementation of a Special Livestock Sector Package consisting of several activities by revising and realigning various components of Government of India’s schemes for next 5 years starting from 2021-22. This package envisages Central Government’s support amounting to Rs.9800 crore over duration of 5 years for leveraging total investment of Rs. 54,618 crore for 5 years.
As per this, all the schemes of the Department will be merged into three broad categories as Development Programmes which includes Rashtriya Gokul Mission, National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), National Livestock Mission (NLM) and Livestock Census and Integrated Sample Survey (LC & ISS) as sub-schemes, Disease Control programme renamed as Livestock Health and Disease Control (LH & DC) which includes the present Livestock Health and Disease Control (LH & DC) scheme and National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP) and Infrastructure Development Fund wherein, the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development fund (AHIDF) and the Dairy Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF) are merged and the present scheme for support to Dairy Cooperatives and Farmer Producer Organizations engaged in Dairy activities is also included in this third category.
The revised and realigned scheme component related to Rashtriya Gokul Mission is crucial for development and conservation of indigenous breeds and would also contribute in improving the economic condition of the rural poor as most of the low producing indigenous breeds are with small and marginal farmers and landless labourers. The aim of RGM would be to deliver quality breeding inputs at the farmers’ doorstep. Implementation of RGM is crucial to enhance milk production and productivity of bovines, thereby making dairying more remunerative to poor farmers of the country
The realigned National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) will have two components. Component ‘A’ of National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) will be implemented with emphasis on milk procurement, processing, marketing and quality of milk and milk products. The scheme is targeted towards installation of about 8900 bulk milk coolers, which is likely to cover about 26,700 villages and thus providing benefit to more than 8 lakh milk producers and 20 LLPD milk will be additionally procured. Component ‘B’ of NPDD will avail financial assistance from Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) as per project agreement already signed with them and will create strengthened or fresh infrastructure in 4500 villages, 8.96 LLPD chilling and 7 LLPD processing capacity with incremental procurement of about 14.20 LLPD from 1.5 Lakh additional milk producers.
The Livestock Sector in our country, has been growing at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 8.15% (at constant prices) from 2014-15 to 2019-20. This CAGR is higher than other sectors like manufacturing sector, which has shown 6.15%, Agriculture (Crop) sector which shown 1.95% and services sector with 7.7% for similar period. Similarly, the Poultry sector is also growing at (CAGR constant prices) of 10.5% and playing immense role in livelihood creation in the rural economy. Further, as per the estimates of Central Statistical Office (CSO) for sector wise Gross Value Added (GVA) of Agriculture and allied sector, the percentage contribution of livestock sector as a percentage of total crop and livestock sector has increased from 28% (2014-15) to 34% (2019-20). Total value of production of only dairy sector was Rs.7,72,705 crore for 2018-19 while total value of production of wheat and paddy together was Rs.4,99,653 crore. The Dairy sector has been growing consistently with milk production increasing from 22 million MT in 1970 to 198 million MT in 2019-20.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
حکومت نے 2021-22 سے شروع ہونے والے آئندہ پانچ برسوں کے لئے مویشی پروری اور ڈیری محکمہ کی اسکیموں کے متعدد اجزاء پر نظر ثانی اور انھیں ازسرنو ترتیب دے کرکے مویشی پروری کے شعبے سے متعلق ایک خصوصی پیکیج کے نفاذ کو منظوری دی
یہ پیکیج پانچ سال کی مدت کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کی 9800 کروڑ روپئے کی امدادی رقم پر مشتمل ہوگا اور پانچ برسوں کے اندر مجموعی طور پر
54618 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی
اس پہل کا مقصد مویشی پروری کے شعبے کی ترقی کو تقویت دینا اور اس طرح سے مویشی پروری کو 10 کروڑ کسانوں کے لئے مزید منفعت بخش
بنانا ہے
15 JUL 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15/جولائی2021 ۔ مویشی پروری کے شعبے کی ترقی کو مزید ترقی دینے اور اس طرح سے مویشی پروری کے شعبے سے وابستہ 10 کروڑ کسانوں کے لئے مویشی پروری کو مزید منفعت بخش بنانے کے لئے حکومت نے مویشی پروری کے شعبے سے متعلق ایک خصوصی پیکیج کے نفاذ کو منظوری دی ہے، جو سال 2021-22 سے شروع ہوکر آئندہ پانچ برسوں کے لئے بھارت سرکار کی اسکیموں کے متعدد اجزاء پر نظر ثانی کرکے اور انھیں ازسرنو ترتیب دے کر بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ پیکیج پانچ برسوں کی مدت کے لئے 9800 کروڑ روپئے کی مرکزی حکومت کی امدادی رقم پر مشتمل ہے اور اس ضمن میں آئندہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران 54618 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی۔
اس کے مطابق محکمہ کی سبھی اسکیموں کو ضم کرکے انھیں تین وسیع زمروں میں رکھا جائے گا۔ ایک زمرہ ترقیاتی پروگراموں کا ہے جس میں راشٹریہ گوکل مشن، نیشنل پروگرام فار ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ (این پی ڈی ڈی)، نیشنل لائیو اسٹاک مشن (این ایل ایم) اور لائیو اسٹاک سنسس اینڈ انٹیگریٹڈ سیمپل سروے (ایل سی اینڈ آئی ایس ایس) ذیلی اسکیم کے طور پر ہے۔ ڈیسز کنٹرول پروگرام کو نیا نام دے کر لائیو اسٹاک ہیلتھ اینڈ ڈیسز کنٹرول (ایل ایچ اینڈ ڈی سی) کردیا گیا ہے جس میں موجودہ لائیو اسٹاک ہیلتھ اینڈ ڈیسیز کنٹرول (ایل ایچ اینڈ ڈی سی) اسکیم اور نیشنل انیمل ڈیسیز کنٹرول پروگرام (این اے ڈی سی پی) شامل ہیں۔ تیسرا زمرہ انفرااسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ کا ہے، جس میں اینمل ہسبنڈری انفرااسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف) اور ڈیری انفرااسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ڈی آئی ڈی ایف) کو ضم کردیا گیا ہے اور ڈیری سرگرمیوں میں شامل ڈیری کوآپریٹیو اور فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن کے متعلق موجودہ اسکیم کو بھی اس تیسرے زمرے میں شامل کردیا گیا ہے۔
راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کے متعلق نظرثانی شدہ اور ازسرنو ترتیب یافتہ اسکیم کمپونینٹ دیسی نسلوں کی ترقی اور تحفظ کے لئے انتہائی اہم ہے اور اس سے دیہی غریبوں کی اقتصادی حالت کو بہتر بنانے میں بڑی مدد ملے گی۔ آر جی ایم کا مقصد کسانوں کو ان کے دروازے پر معیاری بریڈنگ ان پٹ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ آر جی ایم کا نفاذ دودھ کی پیداوار اور بوونس کی پروڈکٹیویٹی بڑھانے کے لئے انتہائی اہم ہے، جس کی بدولت ملک کے غریب کسانوں کے لئے ڈیری کا شعبہ مزید منفعت بخش بن سکے گا۔
ازسرنو ترتیب دیے گئے نیشنل پروگرام فار ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ (این پی ڈی ڈی) کے دو اجزاء ہوں گے۔ نیشنل پروگرام فار ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ (این پی ڈی ڈی) کا جزو ’اے‘ کے نفاذ کے وقت دودھ کی خرید، پروسیسنگ، مارکیٹنگ اور معیاری دودھ و دودھ مصنوعات پر خصوصی زور ہوگا۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد 8900 تھوک ملک کولر کی تنصیب ہے، جس سے تقریباً 26700 گاؤں کا احاطہ کیا جانا ہے اور اس طرح سے 8 لاکھ سے زیادہ دودھ کی پیداوار کرنے والوں کو فائدہ پہنچانا ہے اور اس طرح سے 20 ایل ایل پی ڈی دودھ کی مزید خریداری ہوسکے گی۔ این پی ڈی ڈی کا جزو ’بی‘ جاپان انٹرنیشنل کوآپریشن ایجنسی (جے آئی سی اے) سے مالی مدد حاصل کرے گا اور 4500 گاؤوں، 8.96 ایل ایل پی ڈی چلنگ اور 7 ایل ایل پی ڈی پروسیسنگ صلاحیت کو تقویت دے گا یا نیا ڈھانچہ تیار کرے گا، جس کی بدولت 1.5 لاکھ اضافی ملک پروڈیوسروں سے تقریباً 14.20 ایل ایل پی ڈی کی اضافی خرید ہوسکے گی۔
ہمارے ملک میں مویشی پروری کے شعبے کی 2014-15 سے 2019-20 کے دوران 8.15 فیصد کے کمپاؤنڈ انیمل گروتھ ریٹ (سی اے جی آر) سے ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ یہ سی اے جی آر دوسرے شعبوں کے مقابلے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ ان دوسرے شعبوں میں بطور مثال مینوفیکچرنگ کا شعبہ ہے جس میں 6.15 فیصد، زراعت کے شعبے میں 1.95 فیصد اور خدمات کے شعبے میں 7.7 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اسی طرح سے پولٹری کا شعبہ بھی 10.5 فیصد کے سی اے جی آر سے بڑھ رہا ہے اور دیہی معیشت میں روزی روزگار کی تخلیق میں زبردست رول ادا کررہا ہے۔ مزید برآں زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں سے متعلق سیکٹر وائز گراس ویلیو ایڈیڈ (جی وی اے) کے متعلق سینٹرل اسٹیٹسٹیکل آفس (سی ایس او) کے اندازے کے مطابق مجموعی فصل اور مویشی شعبے کے فیصد کے طور پر مویشی پروری کے تعاون کا فیصد 28 فیصد (2014-15) سے بڑھ کر 34 فیصد (2019-20) ہوگیا ہے۔
صرف ڈیری شعبے کی مجموعی پیداواری قدر 2018-19 میں 772705 کروڑ روپئے تھی جبکہ گیہوں اور دھان دونوں کی مشترکہ پیداواری قدر 499653 کروڑ روپئے تھی۔ ڈیری کا شعبہ مسلسل ترقی کررہا ہے۔ 1970 میں دودھ کی پیداوار 22 ملین میٹرک ٹن تھی جو بڑھ کر 2019-20 میں 198 ملین میٹرک ٹن ہوگئی ہے۔