Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda virtually launches the nationwide campaign ‘COVID Teeka Sang Surakshit Van, Dhan aur Uddyam’
TRIFED, UNICEF to leverage 45,000 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras to promote COVID vaccines among 50 lakh tribals
The campaign will clear all misconception spread among tribals about vaccination: Shri Munda
15 JUL 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arjun Munda, Minister of Tribal Affairs, today, virtually launched the nationwide campaign “COVID Teeka Sang Surakshit Van, Dhan aur Uddyam” to accelerate the pace of COVID vaccination among tribals, in India. Minister of State for Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste; Ministers of State for Tribal Affairs – Shri Bishweswar Tudu and Smt. Renuka Singh too were present virtually during the launch. Other dignitaries present during the launch were Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED; WHO Representative Dr. Roderico Ofrin; UNICEF India Representative Dr. Yasmin Ali Haque; and senior officers of TRIFED as well as partners of Tribal Affairs Ministry and TRIFED in states.
Shri Munda launched the campaign through video conferencing link-up with field camps in Mandla in Madhya Pradesh and Bastar in Chhattisgarh. During this, Bastar Collector Shri. Rajat Bansal and Mandla District Collector Smt Harshika Singh gave details about the preparations for vaccination being run in their respective districts.
The campaign will leverage the 45,000 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVK) of the Tribal Co-operative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED), a national level cooperative body under the administrative control of Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India.
Launching the campaign, Shri Munda said, “We have been able to overcome two challenging waves, gained experience and are determined to stop the third wave. We have a role to play in rebuilding a new society, free of COVID infection. The campaign hopes to make our Van Dhan Vikas Kendras and villages to be the first in respective states to be declared COVID free and free of all restrictions.” The campaign will be implemented with the help of traditional village headsmen, SHGs, and ground level workers in villages and the Van Dhan Kendras will become the focal points , the Minister explained. Tribal communities should not only remain safe and healthy during the pandemic but should also be able to continue their livelihood activities, this is the objective of the campaign, the Minister added.
The Minister said that to ensure that the third wave does not impact the tribal areas, it has become very important for us to vaccinate the tribal people.
Sh Arjun Munda further explained that the campaign will help to beat the infodemic against the coronavirus vaccine, and myths, rumours, misinformation and disinformation are adding to the infodemic. The ‘COVID Teeka Sang Surakshit Van, Dhan aur Uddyam’ campaign focusses on reassurance, pride and self-efficacy. It promotes ‘Livelihoods with Health’ in tribal areas, fast tracks the activities of VDVK, and accelerates the pace of COVID vaccination among tribals engaged in procurement, value addition and marketing of handlooms, handicrafts and forest produces,” Shri Munda added.
On this occasion, Shri Bhisweshwar Tudu said that last year, due to restrictions imposed due to the Covid 19 lockdown, people of the tribal communities in several places were unable to access the forests which is the main source of their livelihood. However, the Van Dhan scheme of TRIFED took special care of the tribal community. Now TRIFED is launching a new campaign “COVID Teeka Sang Surakshit Van, Dhan aur Uddyam” to clear all the misconceptions related to vaccination among the tribal people and to motivate them to get themselves vaccinated so that they donot suffer in the future..
Smt. Renuka Singh in her speech said that today 100% vaccination is needed to prevent corona. To save lives, to earn a living and also to be safe from Corona, therefore, “COVID Teeka Sang Surakshit Van, Dhan aur Uddyam” campaign has launched by TRIFED under the Ministry of Tribals for 10.5 crore tribal community people across the country. This campaign will prove to be very beneficial for the tribal people.
UNICEF India Representative, Dr Yasmin Haque said, “COVID-19 has exacerbated issues of access to sanitation, nutrition and health services in the tribal areas making the people more vulnerable. This campaign is aligned with UNICEF’s equity approach to survival, growth and development of children. We are proud to be associated with this campaign, which focuses on vaccine equity and engages with communities that risk being left behind.”
The India Representative of WHO, Dr, Roderico Ofrin said that vaccine offers indemnity against covid virus and reaching ‘hard to reach’ people should be the focus of any vaccination drive. Communication plays a vital role in the success of the vaccination drive and it is very appropriate that such an awareness campaign is being launched for the tribal communities today, he added.
The campaign is being launched in partnership with UNICEF and WHO. The goal is to connect over 50 lakh tribals emphasizing COVID-19 vaccination is free, available in the nearby centres and it not only protects people from hospitalization cost and death but also helps to continue with livelihood activities.
The campaign will highlight the three key Js:
⦁ Jeevan (Life) – Every life and livelihood is precious, so vaccination is key to life and is free.
⦁ Jeevika (Livelihood) – You can continue with your Van Dhan Vikas Kendra and livelihood activities without any fear of getting the disease if you are vaccinated. It also saves you from hospitalization and other opportunity costs.
⦁ Jaagrookta (Awareness) – Simplification of the process of registration for vaccination, place, accessibility to different audiences and age groups, especially women and elderly population. Van Dhan Vikas Kendras collaborate and work with other stakeholders with service as a motto and with dedication and commitment that they have a key role to make Panchayats and villages coronavirus free.
Click here for ppt on campaign
The campaign will leverage the strength and network of Self Help Groups and other common touch points – Common Service Centres, fertilizers outlet centres, Haats and Bazaars, VDVKs and milk collection points, and will use wall paintings with tribal motifs to promote vaccine uptake and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
The campaign will use non-traditional partnerships and community reach for mobilization and collective action such as involvement of traditional leaders like tadvis/patels, faith-based healers and incentivize adoption of vaccines through local health structures and COVID warriors.
On the occasion, Shri Munda also launched the newly prepared Digital Directory under TRIFED’s Digital Connect Programme. TRIFED started a Digital Connect programme under which a two way communication process is proposed to be established with all tribal Beneficiaries associated with Van Dhan Vikas Yojana and Retail operations of TRIFED. Beside these, a number of other stakeholders interested in TRIFED activities are also being included to expand awareness about the schemes and activities of TRIFED and motivate them to be a part of these livelihood generating initiatives for tribals. The directory with all this information is now ready and was launched by the Minister, thus signalling the commencement of the Digital Connect Programme of TRIFED.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान ‘कोविड टीका संग सुरक्षित वन, धन और उद्यम’ का शुभारंभ किया
ट्राइफेड व यूनिसेफ 45,000 वन धन विकास केन्द्रों के माध्यम से 50 लाख जनजातीय लोगों के बीच कोविड के टीकों के बढ़ावा देंगे
इस अभियान से जनजातीय लोगों के बीच टीकाकरण को लेकर फैली सभी भ्रांतिया दूर होंगीः अर्जुन मुंडा
15 JUL 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने भारत में जनजातीय समुदाय के बीच कोविड टीकाकरण की गति को बढ़ाने के लिए आज ‘कोविड टीका संग सुरक्षित वन, धन और उद्यम’ अभियान का शुभारंभ किया। इस शुभारंभ के दौरान वर्चुअल माध्यम से इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते, जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू और श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह भी उपस्थित थीं। इस शुभारंभ के दौरान अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण; विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के प्रतिनिधि डॉ. रॉड्रिको ऑफ्रिन; यूनिसेफ इंडिया के प्रतिनिधि डॉ. यास्मीन अली हक और ट्राइफेड के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ राज्यों में ट्राइफेड व मंत्रालय के सहयोगियों ने भी भाग लिया।
श्री मुंडा ने मध्य प्रदेश के मंडला और छत्तीसगढ़ के बस्तर में फील्ड कैंप के साथ वीडयो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग लिंक-अप के माध्यम से अभियान की शुरुआत की। इस दौरान बस्तर के कलेक्टर श्री रजत बंसल और मंडला जिला की कलेक्टर श्रीमती हर्षिका सिंह ने अपने-अपने जिलों में टीकाकरण को लेकर चल रही तैयारियों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
यह अभियान, भारत सरकार के जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की सहकारी संस्था, भारतीय जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास संघ लिमिटेड (ट्राइफेड) के 45,000 वन धन विकास केंद्रों (वीडीवीके) की सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाएगा।
अभियान की शुरुआत करते हुए, श्री मुंडा ने कहा, ‘‘हम कोविड की दो खतरनाक लहरों से लड़ने में सक्षम रहे हैं, उनसे हमें लड़ने का अनुभव मिला है और हमारा दृढ़-संकल्प है कि हम तीसरी लहर को रोकने में कामयाब होंगे। हमें कोविड संक्रमण से मुक्त एक नए समाज के पुनर्निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी है। इस अभियान के माध्यम से हमें उम्मीद है कि हम अपने वन धन विकास केंद्रों और गांवों को अपने-अपने राज्यों में पहला कोविड मुक्त और सभी प्रतिबंधों से मुक्त घोषित करने में सफल होंगे।” मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि यह अभियान स्वयं सहायता समूहों के विस्तृत तंत्र और अन्य सामान्य संपर्क स्थानों जैसे सार्वजनिक सुविधा केंद्र, उर्वरक बिक्री केंद्र, हाट व बाजार, वन धन विकास केंद्र तथा दुग्ध संग्रह केंद्र, आदि का लाभ उठाएगा। मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी कहा कि जनजातीय समुदायों को महामारी के दौरान न केवल सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ रहना चाहिए बल्कि अपनी आजीविका संबंधी गतिविधियों को जारी रखने में भी सक्षम होना चाहिए, यही इस अभियान का उद्देश्य है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि तीसरी लहर जनजातीय क्षेत्रों को प्रभावित न करे, जनजातीय लोगों का टीकाकरण करना हमारे लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आगे बताया कि यह अभियान कोरोनावायरस टीके के खिलाफ इंफोडेमिक को मात देने में मदद करेगा जैसे कि मिथक, अफवाह, गलत धारणा व गलत जानकारी। ‘कोविड टीका संग सुरक्षित वन, धन और उद्यम’ अभियान आश्वासन, गौरव, आत्म-दक्षता पर केंद्रित है। श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि यह जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में ‘स्वास्थ्य के साथ आजीविका’ को बढ़ावा देता है, वीडीवीके की गतिविधियों को गति प्रदान करता है और हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प और वन उत्पादों की खरीद, मूल्यवर्धन और विपणन में लगे जनजातीय लोगों के बीच कोविड टीकाकरण की गति को तेज करता है।
इस अवसर पर श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू ने कहा कि पिछले वर्ष कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के कारण लगाए गए प्रतिबंधों के कारण कई स्थानों पर जनजातीय समुदायों के लोग जंगलों तक नहीं पहुंच पा रहे थे जो उनकी आजीविका का मुख्य स्रोत है। हालांकि ट्राइफेड की वन धन योजना ने जनजातीय समुदाय का खास ध्यान रखा। अब ट्राइफेड एक नया अभियान "कोविड टीका संग सुरक्षित वन, धन और उद्यम" शुरू कर रहा है ताकि आदिवासी लोगों के बीच टीकाकरण से संबंधित सभी गलत धारणाओं को दूर किया जा सके और उन्हें खुद को टीका लगवाने के लिए प्रेरित किया जा सके ताकि उन्हें भविष्य में नुकसान न उठाना पड़े।
श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह ने अपने वक्तव्य में कहा कि आज कोरोना से बचाव के लिए शत-प्रतिशत टीकाकरण की जरूरत है। इसलिए जीवन बचाने के लिए, जीविकोपार्जन के लिए और कोरोना से सुरक्षित रहने के लिए, देश भर में 10.5 करोड़ जनजातीय समुदाय के लोगों के लिए ट्राइफेड द्वारा जनजातीय मंत्रालय के तहत "कोविड टीका संग सुरक्षित वन, धन और उद्यम" अभियान शुरू किया गया है। यह अभियान जनजातीय लोगों के लिए काफी फायदेमंद साबित होगा।
यूनिसेफ इंडिया के प्रतिनिधि डॉ. यास्मीन अली हक ने कहा, “कोविड-19 ने जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता, पोषण और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच के मुद्दों को और अधिक बढ़ा दिया है जिससे लोग अधिक असुरक्षित हो गए हैं। यह अभियान बच्चों के जीवन, बढ़ोत्तरी और विकास के लिए यूनिसेफ के इक्विटी दृष्टिकोण के समरूप है। हमें इस अभियान से जुड़ने पर गर्व है, जो ‘वैक्सीन इक्विटी’पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है और हमें उन समुदायों से जोड़ता है जो जोखिमों को झेलने के लिए पीछे छूट गए हैं।”
डब्ल्यूएचओ के भारत प्रतिनिधि, डॉ. रॉड्रिको ऑफ्रिन ने कहा कि वैक्सीन कोविड वायरस से होने वाले नुकसान से सुरक्षा प्रदान करती है और किसी भी टीकाकरण अभियान का फोकस लोगों तक पहुंचना होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि टीकाकरण अभियान की सफलता में संचार महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है और यह बहुत उपयुक्त है कि आज जनजातीय समुदायों के लिए इस तरह का जागरूकता अभियान चलाया जा रहा है।
यह अभियान यूनिसेफ और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की साझेदारी में शुरू किया जा रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य 50 लाख से अधिक जनजातीय लोगों को कोविड टीकाकरण अभियान से जोड़ना है। कोविड का टीका निःशुल्क है, आसपास के केंद्रों में उपलब्ध है तथा यह न केवल लोगों को अस्पताल में भर्ती होने और मरने से बचाता है, बल्कि आजीविका गतिविधियों को भी जारी रखने में मदद करता है।
इस अभियान के तहत मुख्यतः तीन बिंदुओं पर ध्यान दिया जाएगा -
⦁ जीवन - हर एक जीवन और जीविका कीमती है, इसलिए टीकाकरण जीवन की कुंजी है और यह निःशुल्क है।
⦁ जीविका - यदि आपको टीका लग गया है तो आप संक्रमित होने के डर के बिना अपने वन धन विकास केंद्र और आजीविका संबंधी गतिविधियों को जारी रख सकते हैं। यह आपको अस्पताल में भर्ती होने और अन्य आकस्मिक खर्चों से भी बचाता है।
⦁ जागरूकता - टीकाकरण के लिए पंजीकरण, स्थान, विभिन्न वर्गों तथा आयु के लोग, विशेषकर महिलाओं और बुजुर्ग आबादी तक पहुंच की प्रक्रिया का सरलीकरण। वन धन विकास केंद्र अन्य हितधारकों के सहयोग से ‘सेवा ही कर्तव्य है’ तथा कोरोना मुक्त पंचायत व गांव बनाने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है, के सिद्धांत और समर्पण व प्रतिबद्धता के साथ काम करते हैं।
अभियान के बारे में पीपीटी देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
यह अभियान स्वयं सहायता समूहों के विस्तृत तंत्र और अन्य सामान्य संपर्क स्थानों जैसे सार्वजनिक सुविधा केंद्र, उर्वरक बिक्री केंद्र, हाट व बाजार, वन धन विकास केंद्र तथा दुग्ध संग्रह केंद्र, आदि का लाभ उठाएगा और टीके लगवाने व कोविड संबंधी उपयुक्त व्यवहार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दीवारों पर जनजातीय भित्ति चित्रों तथा मोटिफ्स का उपयोग करेगा।
यह अभियान गैर-पारंपरिक भागीदारी और सामुदायिक पहुंच का उपयोग लामबंदी और सामूहिक कार्रवाई के लिए करेगा जैसे कि तड़वी/पटेल, विश्वास आधारित चिकित्सक जैसे पारंपरिक मुखियाओं की भागीदारी तथा स्थानीय स्वास्थ्य संरचनाओं और कोविड योद्धाओं के माध्यम से टीकाकरण के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना।
इस अवसर पर श्री मुंडा ने ट्राइफेड के डिजिटल कनैक्ट कार्यक्रम के तहत तैयार की गई नई डिजिटल डायरेक्टरी का भी लोकार्पण किया। ट्राइफेड ने एक डिजिटल कनैक्ट कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है जिसके तहत वन धन विकास योजना और ट्राइफेड के खुदरा संचालन से जुड़े सभी जनजातीय लाभार्थियों के साथ दोतरफा संचार प्रक्रिया स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव है। इनके अलावा, ट्राइफेड की गतिविधियों में रुचि रखने वाले अन्य हितधारकों को भी ट्राइफेड की योजनाओं और गतिविधियों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और उन्हें जनजातीय समुदाय की इन आजीविका सृजन पहलों का हिस्सा बनने के लिए प्रेरित करने के लिए शामिल किया जा रहा है। माननीय मंत्री जी द्वारा आज इसके लोकर्पण के साथ इस प्रकार की सभी जानकारी लिए हुए यह डायरेक्टरी अब तैयार है, जो डिजिटल कनैक्ट कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ का संकेत है।