Ministry of Railways
PM to inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple projects in Gujarat on Friday
Refurbished Gandhinagar Capital Railway Station to provide direct link to Mahatma Mandir Convention Centre
Aquatic Gallery, Robotics Gallery and Nature Park are new attractions at Science City Ahmedabad
15 JUL 2021 6:23PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | Gandhinagar : July 15, 2021
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will virtually inaugurate multiple Railway projects and 3-new attractions at Science city Ahmedabad on Friday.
The Railway projects include the newly redeveloped Gandhinagar Capital Railway station, gauge converted cum electrified Mahesana – Varetha line, and the newly electrified Surendranagar – Pipavav section. The Prime Minister will also flag off two new trains i.e Gandhinagar Capital – Varanasi Superfast Weekly Express and MEMU service trains between Gandhinagar Capital and Varetha.
Shri S S Rathoe, Chairman, Gnadhinagar Railway and Urban Development (GARUD) project gave information about the refurbished railway station, which sports a look of a modern airport. The Railway Station located few steps away from the Mahatma Mandir Conventional and Exhibition Centre is designed and provided with green building features. Special care has been taken to make it Divyang friendly station by providing it with special ticket counter , ramps, lifts, dedicated parking spaces.
Shri Sumit Awasthi, Divisional Railway Manager (WR), Ahmedabad said “the Mahatma Mandir Convention Center in Gandhinagar, is becoming the venue of choice for organizing national and international events such as exhibitions, conferences, etc. There was a lack of proper connectivity and accommodation. As a result, Gandhinagar Capital Railway Station has been redeveloped incorporating a 318-room swanky hotel within”.
The station also features a 40 seater centralized AC waiting lounge and an art gallery with LED wall display lounge. There separate entry and exit gates surrounded by landscaped area.
Mehsana –Veretha Line and Vadnagar Railway Station
The Mehsana - Veretha meter gauge line has been converted into electrified broad guage line at a total project cost of Rs. 367 crores (Rs. 293 crores guage conversion and Rs. 74 crores electrification). The Vadnagar Railway Station which is part of the Vadnagar – Modhera - Patan heritage circuit has been redesigned by Indian Tourism giving it a heritage look with aesthetic stone carvings.
Attractions at Ahmedabad Science City
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will also inaugurate an aquatic gallery, robotic gallery and the nature park in the Science City Ahmedabad. The Aquatic gallery spread over an area of 15,000 square meter will be the largest aquarium in India. It has 68 tanks showcasing 188 marine species including Penguins. A key attraction of the aquatic gallery is a 28 metre long unique walk way tunnel. Aquatic gallery has been developed in collaboration with Marine Scape Eo-aquarium, New Zealand.
The Prime Minister will also inaugurate a Robotic gallery that takes visitors through the history of evaluation of robots from early version of present they humanized and space robotsRobotics Gallery is an interactive gallery that showcases the pioneers of robotics technology and will provide a platform for visitors to explore the ever-evolving field of robotics. At the entrance is a huge replica of the Transformer robot. The unique attraction of the gallery is the welcoming humanoid robot that communicates with visitors expressing emotions such as joy, surprise and excitement.
Nature Park has many beautiful features like fog garden, chess garden, selfie points, sculpture park and open labyrinth (maze). It includes an interesting labyrinth designed for children.

रेल मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री शुक्रवार को गुजरात में कई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
नवीनीकृत गांधीनगर राजधानी रेलवे स्टेशन महात्मा मंदिर सम्मेलन कक्ष के लिए सीधा संपर्क प्रदान करेगा
एक्वाटिक गैलरी, रोबोटिक्स गैलरी और नेचर पार्क साइंस सिटी अहमदाबाद में नए आकर्षण हैं
15 JUL 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी शुक्रवार को वर्चुअल माध्यम से गुजरात में कई रेलवे परियोजनाओं और साइंस सिटी अहमदाबाद में 3 नए आकर्षणों का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
रेलवे परियोजनाओं में नए रूप से पुनर्विकसित गांधीनगर राजधानी रेलवे स्टेशन, गेज परिवर्तित और विद्युतीकृत मेहसाणा-वरेठा रेल लाइन, और नया विद्युतीकृत सुरेंद्रनगर-पिपावाव रेल खंड शामिल हैं। प्रधानमंत्री गांधीनगर राजधानी और वरेठा के बीच दो नई रेलगाड़ियों यानी गांधीनगर राजधानी-वाराणसी सुपरफास्ट साप्ताहिक एक्सप्रेस रेल सेवा और मेनलाइन इलेक्ट्रिक मल्टीपल यूनिट-मेमू सेवा रेलगाड़ियों को भी झंडी दिखा कर रवाना करेंगे।
गांधीनगर रेलवे और शहरी विकास (जीएआरयूडी) परियोजना के अध्यक्ष, श्री एस एस राठो, ने नवीनीकृत रेलवे स्टेशन के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की। यह स्टेशन एक आधुनिक हवाई अड्डे की तरह नज़र आता है। महात्मा मंदिर सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी केंद्र से कुछ कदम की दूरी पर स्थित रेलवे स्टेशन को हरित भवन सुविधाएं प्रदान करते हुए डिजाइन किया गया है। यहाँ पर विशेष टिकट काउंटर, रैंप, लिफ्ट, समर्पित पार्किंग स्थान प्रदान करके इसे दिव्यांग अनुकूल स्टेशन बनाने के लिए विशेष ध्यान रखा गया है।
अहमदाबाद के मंडल रेल प्रबंधक (पश्चिम रेलवे), श्री सुमित अवस्थी ने कहा, "गांधीनगर में महात्मा मंदिर सम्मेलन केंद्र, राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों जैसे प्रदर्शनियों, सम्मेलनों आदि के आयोजन के लिए पसंदीदा स्थान बन रहा है। इस केंद्र के लिए उचित संपर्क और आवास की कमी थी। नतीजतन, गांधीनगर रजधानी रेलवे स्टेशन का पुनर्विकास किया गया है, जिसमें 318 कमरों वाला एक शानदार होटल भी शामिल है।
स्टेशन पर 40 सीटर केंद्रीयकृत वातानुकूलित प्रतीक्ष कक्ष और एलईडी वॉल डिस्प्ले लाउंज के साथ एक आर्ट गैलरी भी उपलब्ध है। यहाँ पर लैंडस्केप क्षेत्र से घिरे अलग प्रवेश और निकास द्वार बनाए गए हैं।
मेहसाणा-वेरेठा रेल लाइन और वडनगर रेलवे स्टेशन
मेहसाणा-वेरेठा मीटर गेज लाइन को कुल 367 करोड़ रुपये (293 करोड़ रुपये गेज परिवर्तन और 74 करोड़ रुपये विद्युतीकरण) परियोजना लागत पर विद्युतीकृत ब्रॉड गेज रेल लाइन में परिवर्तित किया गया है। वडनगर रेलवे स्टेशन वडनगर-मोढेरा-पाटन हेरिटेज सर्किट का हिस्सा है। इस स्टेशन को भारतीय पर्यटन द्वारा फिर से डिजाइन किया गया है। सुंदर पत्थर की नक्काशी के साथ इस स्टेशन को एक विरासत का रूप मिलता है।
अहमदाबाद साइंस सिटी में आकर्षण
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी साइंस सिटी अहमदाबाद में एक एक्वाटिक गैलरी, रोबोटिक गैलरी और नेचर पार्क का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। 15,000 वर्ग मीटर के क्षेत्र में फैली एक्वाटिक गैलरी भारत में सबसे बड़ा एक्वैरियम होगा। इसमें पेंगुइन सहित 188 समुद्री प्रजातियों को प्रदर्शित करने वाले 68 टैंक मौजूद हैं। एक्वाटिक गैलरी का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण 28 मीटर लंबी अनोखी वॉक वे सुरंग है। समुद्री स्केप ईओ-एक्वारियम, न्यूजीलैंड के सहयोग से एक्वाटिक गैलरी तैयार की गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री एक रोबोटिक गैलरी का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह गैलरी आगंतुकों को रोबोट के इतिहास के मूल्यांकन के माध्यम से वर्तमान के प्रारंभिक संस्करण से मानवीकृत और अंतरिक्ष रोबोट के बारे में जानकरी प्रदान करेगी। रोबोटिक्स गैलरी एक इंटरैक्टिव गैलरी है जो रोबोटिक्स प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रवर्तकों को प्रदर्शित करती है और आगंतुकों को रोबोटिक्स के लगातार विकसित होने वाले क्षेत्र का पता लगाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगी। प्रवेश द्वार पर ट्रांसफॉर्मर रोबोट की एक विशाल प्रतिकृति मौजूद है। गैलरी का अनूठा आकर्षण स्वागत करने वाला मानवीकृत रोबोट है जो आगंतुकों के साथ बातचीत करता है। यह रोबोट खुशी, आश्चर्य और उत्तेजना जैसी भावनाओं को भी प्रदर्शित करता है।
नेचर पार्क में फॉग गार्डन, चेस गार्डन, सेल्फी पॉइंट, स्कल्पचर पार्क और ओपन लेबिरिंथ (भूलभुलैया) जैसी कई खूबसूरत विशेषताएं हैं। इसमें बच्चों के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई एक दिलचस्प भूलभुलैया शामिल है।