Ministry of Railways
PM to inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple projects in Gujarat on Friday
Refurbished Gandhinagar Capital Railway Station to provide direct link to Mahatma Mandir Convention Centre
Aquatic Gallery, Robotics Gallery and Nature Park are new attractions at Science City Ahmedabad
15 JUL 2021 6:23PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | Gandhinagar : July 15, 2021
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will virtually inaugurate multiple Railway projects and 3-new attractions at Science city Ahmedabad on Friday.
The Railway projects include the newly redeveloped Gandhinagar Capital Railway station, gauge converted cum electrified Mahesana – Varetha line, and the newly electrified Surendranagar – Pipavav section. The Prime Minister will also flag off two new trains i.e Gandhinagar Capital – Varanasi Superfast Weekly Express and MEMU service trains between Gandhinagar Capital and Varetha.
Shri S S Rathoe, Chairman, Gnadhinagar Railway and Urban Development (GARUD) project gave information about the refurbished railway station, which sports a look of a modern airport. The Railway Station located few steps away from the Mahatma Mandir Conventional and Exhibition Centre is designed and provided with green building features. Special care has been taken to make it Divyang friendly station by providing it with special ticket counter , ramps, lifts, dedicated parking spaces.
Shri Sumit Awasthi, Divisional Railway Manager (WR), Ahmedabad said “the Mahatma Mandir Convention Center in Gandhinagar, is becoming the venue of choice for organizing national and international events such as exhibitions, conferences, etc. There was a lack of proper connectivity and accommodation. As a result, Gandhinagar Capital Railway Station has been redeveloped incorporating a 318-room swanky hotel within”.
The station also features a 40 seater centralized AC waiting lounge and an art gallery with LED wall display lounge. There separate entry and exit gates surrounded by landscaped area.
Mehsana –Veretha Line and Vadnagar Railway Station
The Mehsana - Veretha meter gauge line has been converted into electrified broad guage line at a total project cost of Rs. 367 crores (Rs. 293 crores guage conversion and Rs. 74 crores electrification). The Vadnagar Railway Station which is part of the Vadnagar – Modhera - Patan heritage circuit has been redesigned by Indian Tourism giving it a heritage look with aesthetic stone carvings.
Attractions at Ahmedabad Science City
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will also inaugurate an aquatic gallery, robotic gallery and the nature park in the Science City Ahmedabad. The Aquatic gallery spread over an area of 15,000 square meter will be the largest aquarium in India. It has 68 tanks showcasing 188 marine species including Penguins. A key attraction of the aquatic gallery is a 28 metre long unique walk way tunnel. Aquatic gallery has been developed in collaboration with Marine Scape Eo-aquarium, New Zealand.
The Prime Minister will also inaugurate a Robotic gallery that takes visitors through the history of evaluation of robots from early version of present they humanized and space robotsRobotics Gallery is an interactive gallery that showcases the pioneers of robotics technology and will provide a platform for visitors to explore the ever-evolving field of robotics. At the entrance is a huge replica of the Transformer robot. The unique attraction of the gallery is the welcoming humanoid robot that communicates with visitors expressing emotions such as joy, surprise and excitement.
Nature Park has many beautiful features like fog garden, chess garden, selfie points, sculpture park and open labyrinth (maze). It includes an interesting labyrinth designed for children.

ریلوے کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جمعہ کے روز گجرات میں کئی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کرکےانہیں قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے
نو تعمیر شدہ گاندھی نگر راجدھانی ریلوے اسٹیشن مہاتمامندر کنونشن سینٹر کو براہ راست رابطہ مہیا کرے گا
سائنس سٹی احمد آباد میں ایکواٹک گیلری، روبوٹکس گیلری اور نیچر پارک اب نئے پر کشش مقامات ہوں گے
15 JUL 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15؍جولائی2021:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی جمعہ کو سائنس سٹی احمد آباد میں کئی ریلوے پروجیکٹوں اور 3نئے پرکشش منصوبوں کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
ریلوے پروجیکٹوں میں نیا تیار شدہ گاندھی نگر راجدھانی ریلوے اسٹیشن ، گیج میں تبدیل شدہ و بجلی سے مزین مہسانا-وریٹھا لائن اور نئی الیکٹریفائیڈ سوریندر نگر –پیپا واؤسیکشن شامل ہیں۔وزیر اعظم دو نئی ٹرینوں گاندھی نگر راجدھانی-وارانسی سپرفاسٹ ہفتہ وار ایکسپریس اور گاندھی نگر راجدھانی و وریتھا کے درمیان میمو سروس ٹرینوں کو ہری جھنڈی بھی دکھائیں گے۔
جناب ایس ایس راٹھوصدر گاندھی نگر ریلوے اور شہری ترقی (گروڑ)پروجیکٹ نے جدید کاری شدہ ریلوے اسٹیشن کے بارےمیں معلومات دی، جو ایک جدید ہوائی اڈے کی طرح دکھائی دیتا ہے۔مہاتمامندر اور نمائش گاہ مرکز سے کچھ قدم کے فاصلے پر واقع ریلوے اسٹیشن کو سبز عمارت سہولتوں کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کی گیا ہے۔خصوصی نوعیت کے ٹکٹ کاؤنٹر ، ریمپ، لفٹ، وقف پارکنگ مقام مہیا کرکے اسے معذور افراد کے عین مطابق اسٹیشن بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
جناب سومت اوستھی ڈویزنل ریلوے منیجر (ڈبلیو آر)، احمد آباد نے کہا ’’کہ گاندھی نگر میں مہاتما مندر کنونشن سینٹر ، قومی او ربین الاقوامی پروگراموں جیسی نمائشیں ، اجلاس وغیرہ کے انعقاد کے لئے ایک بہترین مقام بن رہا ہے۔یہا ں مناسب رسائی کی پریشانی تھی اور رہائشی مسئلہ بھی تھا۔ چنانچہ گاندھی نگر راجدھانی ریلوے اسٹیشن کی جدید کاری کی گئی ہے، جس میں 318کمروں والا ایک شاندار ہوٹل بھی شامل ہے۔
اسٹیشن میں 40 نشستوں والے سینٹرلائزڈ اے سی ویٹنگ لاؤنج اور ایل ای ڈی وال ڈسپلے لاؤنج کے ساتھ ایک آرٹ گیلری بھی ہے۔لینڈ اسکیپ علاقے سے گھرے علیحدہ داخلے اور باہر جانے کے دروازے ہیں۔
مہسانا-وریتھا لائن اور وڈنگر ریلوے اسٹیشن
مہسانا –وریتھا میٹر گیج لائن کا مجموعی پروجیکٹ 367 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے الیکٹریفائیڈ براد گیج لائن میں تبدیل کیا گیا ہے۔گیج لائن براڈ گیج لائن میں تبدیلی پر (293کروڑ روپے اور الیکٹری فائیڈ کرنے پر74کروڑ روپےخرچ ہوئے)۔ وڈنگر ریلوے اسٹیشن جو وڈ نگر –موڈھیرا-پاٹن ہریٹیج سرکٹ کا حصہ ہے، کو محکمہ سیاحت کے ذریعے پھر سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جو اسے خوبصورت پتھر کی نقاشی کے ساتھ ایک ورثے کی شکل دیتا ہے۔
احمد آباد سائنس سٹی میں پرکشش منصوبے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سائنس سٹی احمد آباد میں ایک اکیواٹک گیلری، روبوٹک گیلری اور نیچر پارک کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔ 15000 مربع میٹر کے علاقے میں پھیلی ایکواٹک گیلری ہندوسان میں سب سے بڑا ایکوریم ہوگا۔ اس میں پینگوئن سمیت 188 سمندر ی مخلوق کی اقسام کی نمائش کرنے والے 68 ٹینک ہیں۔ ایکواٹک گیلری کی ایک اہم کشش 28میٹر طویل انوکھی واک وے سرنگ ہے۔سمندری اسکیپ ای او-ایکوریم نیوزی لینڈکے تعاون سے یہ ایکواٹک گیلری تیار کی گئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم ایک روبوٹک گیلری کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے، جو آنےو الوں کو روبوٹ کے تجزیے کی تعریف کے توسط سے موجودہ وقت کے ابتدائی یادداشت سے انسان کے تیار کردہ اور خلائی روبوٹ تک لے جاتی ہے۔روبوٹکس گیلری ایک انٹریکٹیو گیلری ہے، جو روبوٹکس ٹیکنالوجی کے ابتدائی حالات کو ظاہر کرتی ہے اور آنےو الوں کو روبوٹکس کے مسلسل ترق یافتہ ہونے والے شعبوں کا پتہ لگانے کےلئے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرے گی۔ داخلہ دروازے پر ٹرانسفارمر روبوٹ کی ایک عظیم تصویر ہے۔ گیلری کی انوکھی کشش استقبال کرنےو الا ہیومنائٹ روبوٹ ہے، جو آنے والوں کے ساتھ خوشی ، حیرت اور تجسس جیسے جذبوں کا اظہا رکرتا ہے۔
نیچر پاک میں فوگ گارڈن ، چیس گارڈن ، سیلفی پوائنٹ، اسکلپچر پارک اور بھول بھلیا جیسی خصوصیات ہیں۔ ان میں خاص طورسے بچوں کے لئے تیار کی گئی انوکھی بھول بھلیا شامل ہے۔