Ministry of Law and Justice
Arbitration Council of India and New Delhi International Arbitration Centre needs to be set up to achieve PM’s vision to develop India as an international arbitration hub : says Law Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju
15 JUL 2021 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister for Law & Justice, along with Prof. S P Singh Baghel, Minister of State for Law & Justice took a meeting with the officers of the Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department on 15th July, 2021 at Shastri Bhawan. Shri Anoop Kumar Mendiratta, Law Secretary and Secretary, Legislative Department along with officers welcomed the Ministers who in their introductory remarks highlighted the areas of priority for the Government with regard to the working of the Ministry and emphasized upon the need for time bound disposal of files marked to the Department.
Law Minister expressed his appreciation for the Legal Information Management and Briefing System (LIMBS )initiative of the Department and directed for further enhancing its scope and reach to monitor litigation which is of significant importance from Government and Policy perspectives.
Minister also stated that to achieve the Prime Minister’s vision to develop India as an international arbitration hub, the Arbitration Council of India (ACI) and the New Delhi International Arbitration Centre (NDIAC) are required to be set up. The establishment of these institutions will not only help in reduction of litigation for appointment of arbitrators, but would promote institutional arbitration, which is the need of the hour. Besides, the efforts in this direction would help the country in promotion of ease of doing business (EODB) environment, particularly with regard to enforcing of contracts and help in further improving of India’s position in the World Bank ranking on EODB. These initiatives would be conducive in attracting foreign investments and strengthening of the Indian economy.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
भारत को एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने संबंधी प्रधानमंत्री के सपने को साकार करने के लिए भारतीय मध्यस्थता परिषद और नई दिल्ली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता है: कानून मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू
15 JUL 2021 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस. पी. सिंह बघेल के साथ 15 जुलाई 2021 को शास्त्री भवन में विधि कार्य एवं विधायी विभाग के अधिकारियों के साथ एक बैठक की। विधि सचिव एवं विधायी‍विभाग में सचिव श्री अनूप कुमार मेंदीरत्ता ने अधिकारियों के साथ मंत्रियों का स्वागत किया। मंत्रियों ने अपने संबोधन में इस मंत्रालय के कामकाज के संदर्भ में सरकार की प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डाला और विभाग को भेजे जाने वाली फाइलों के समयबद्ध निपटान की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
कानून मंत्री ने विभाग की पहल लीगल इन्‍फॉर्मेशन मैनेजमेंट एंड ब्रीफिंग सिस्टम (एलआईएमबीएस) की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने मुकदमेबाजी की निगरानी के लिए इसके दायरे एवं पहुंच को कहीं अधिक बढ़ाने के निर्देश दिए जो सरकार और नीतिगत दृष्टिकोण से महत्वपूर्ण है।
मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि भारत को एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने संबंधी प्रधानमंत्री के सपने को साकार करने के लिए भारतीय मध्यस्थता परिषद (एसीआई) और नई दिल्ली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र (एनडीआईएसी) की स्थापना करने की आवश्यकता है। इन संस्थानों की स्थापना से न केवल मध्यस्थों की नियुक्ति के लिए मुकदमेबाजी को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी बल्कि संस्थागत मध्यस्थता को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा जो समय की मांग है। इसके अलावा, इस दिशा में किए जा रहे प्रयासों से देश को कारोबारी सुगमता (ईओडीबी) परिवेश को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलेगी, विशेष तौर पर अनुबंधों को लागू करने के संबंध में। साथ ही इससे कारोबारी सुगमता के मामले में विश्व बैंक की रैंकिंग में भारत को अपनी स्थिति बेहतर करने में मदद भी मिलेगी। ये पहल विदेशी निवेश को आकर्षित करने और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने में सहायक होंगी।