Ministry of Textiles
Shri Piyush Goyal holds an in depth review of initiatives undertaken by Ministry of Textiles for giving a boost to the textiles sector.
15 JUL 2021 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal held an in depth review of initiatives undertaken by Ministry of Textiles for giving a boost to the textiles sector here today. Minister of State for Textiles, Smt.Darshna Jardosh was also present. Shri U.P. Singh, Secretary Textiles, Shri V. K. Singh, Additional Secretary, Joint Secretaries, DC Handicrafts and other senior officials of the Ministry participated in the meeting.
Shri V. K. Singh made a detailed presentation giving an overview of the entire Textiles Sector. The Minister was briefed about the broad contours of Indian Textiles Sector. It was informed that Textiles which is one of the oldest industries in India, dating back several centuries contributes 2.3% to Indian GDP, 7% of the Industrial Output,12% to the export earnings of India and employs more than 45 million persons (Direct) which is 21 % of total employment. India is the 6th largest producer of Technical Textiles with 6% Global Share (12% CAGR), largest producer of cotton & jute in the world. Cotton production supports 5.8 Million farmers & 40-50 Million people in allied sectors. India is also the second largest producer of silk in the world and 95% of the world’s hand woven fabric comes from India.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Piyush Goyal said that by enhancing productivity of local artisans & domestic industry, we will realise the vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He further said that Textiles sector has great potential and it should be realised by using innovations, latest technology and facilitations. The Minister also expressed confidence that there will be a big growth in this sector. He asked the concerned officials to think and undertake necessary measures for increasing income of people employed in Textiles, put efforts to bring consistency in quality of handloom and eliminate child labour from the textiles sector.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਡੁੰਘਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
15 JUL 2021 10:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੱਪੜਾ, ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਥੇ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦਰਸ਼ਨਾ ਜਰਦੋਸ਼ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਸਕੱਤਰ ਕੱਪੜਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੂ ਪੀ ਸਿੰਘ, ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ, ਜੁਆਇੰਟ ਸੱਕਤਰ, ਡੀ ਸੀ ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੱਪੜਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ 2.3%, ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਆਉਟਪੁੱਟ ਵਿੱਚ 7%, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ 12% ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੱਪੜਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸਾਢੇ 4 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ (ਸਿੱਧਾ) ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦਾ 21% ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ 6% ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ (12% ਸੀਏਜੀਆਰ) ਨਾਲ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਦਾ 6ਵਾਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਪਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਜੂਟ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਕਪਾਹ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 5.8 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 40-50 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਰੇਸ਼ਮ ਦਾ ਦੂਸਰਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੱਥ ਨਾਲ ਬੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ 95% ਫੈਬਰਿਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ, ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ।