Ministry of Science & Technology
Automated Train Toilet Sewerage Disposal System - A Cost-effective Alternative To Bio-toilets
16 JUL 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
An automated technology for collection of toilet waste which is easy to maintain and seven times cheaper alternative to the bio-toilets, developed by an Indian scientist, can be used to maintain the toilet system of the Indian Railways.
Existing Bio toilets use anaerobic bacteria for converting human waste to gas, but that bacteria can’t decompose plastic and cloth materials dumped into toilets by passengers. Hence maintenance and removing of such non decomposed materials inside the tank is difficult.
The technology developed by Dr. R.V. Krishnaiah from Chebrolu Engineering Collegeisan automated system for collection of toilet waste from running trains and segregation of different materials and processing into usable things.
The technology developed with support from the Advanced Manufacturing Technologies programme of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), aligned with the ‘Make in India’ initiative has been granted five National patents and is in the testing phase.
The automated system consists of three simple steps--the septic tank (which is placed under the track, i.e., train line) top cover gets opened when train approaches to the septic tank place by using Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) sensor and reader placed at Engine and septic tank position respectively, sewerage material in toilet tanks is dropped into the septic tank when they are mutually synchronized, and finally the septic tank cover gets closed when train departs away from it.
The collected sewerage material from train toilets is segregated such that human waste is stored in one tank, and other materials such as plastic materials, cloth materials, and so on are stored in another tank. The human waste is further processed separately to convert into usable material. The plastic and cloth materials are processed separately.
This technology has been developed targeting the Indian Railways specifically with the aim of cost reduction and to obviate the necessity of time-consuming anaerobic bacteria generation. In contrast with Bio toilets which cost one lakh per unit, the new technology brings down the cost to Fifteen thousand rupees only. Dr. R.V. Krishnaiah has tied up with MTE Industries for further upscale of this technology.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
தானியங்கி அமைப்புமுறையில் ரயில் கழிவறை கழிவுகளை அகற்றும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு
16 JUL 2021 1:19PM by PIB Chennai
பராமரிப்பதற்கு எளிதான மற்றும் உயிரி கழிவறைகளைவிட ஏழு மடங்கு குறைந்த விலையில் கழிவுகளை சேகரிப்பதற்காக இந்திய விஞ்ஞானியால் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஓர் தானியங்கி தொழில்நுட்பம் இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் கழிவறை அமைப்புமுறையை பராமரிப்பதற்கு ஏதுவாக இருக்கக்கூடும்.
தற்போது பயன்படுத்தப்படும் உயிரி கழிவறைகளால் பயணிகள் தூக்கி எறியும் நெகிழி மற்றும் துணி வகைகளை அழிக்க இயலாது. எனவே இதுபோன்ற பொருட்களை அகற்றுவது மிகவும் கடினமானது.
செப்ரோலு பொறியியல் கல்லூரியைச் சேர்ந்த டாக்டர் ஆர் வி கிருஷ்ணய்யா, ஓடும் ரயில்களிலிருந்து கழிவறை கழிவுகளை சேகரித்து, அவற்றை பிரித்து, பயன்படுத்தக் கூடிய பொருட்களாக மாற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் ஒன்றை உருவாக்கியுள்ளார்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் மேம்பட்ட உற்பத்தி தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் திட்டத்தின் ஆதரவுடன் மேக் இன் இந்தியா திட்டத்திற்கு வலு சேர்க்கும் வகையிலான இந்த தொழில்நுட்பம் 5 தேசிய காப்புரிமைகளைப் பெற்று தற்போது சோதனைக் கட்டத்தில் உள்ளது.
தானியங்கி அமைப்புமுறை மூன்று எளிய அம்சங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது- கழிவுநீர் (ரயில் பாதையின் கீழ் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது), வானொலி அதிர்வெண் அடையாள உணரி தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்தி கழிவுநீர் தொட்டி இருக்கும் இடத்திற்கு ரயில் நெருங்கும்போது மேல் மூடி திறக்கப்படும். அந்த இடத்திற்கு ரயில் செல்லும்போது கழிவு பொருட்கள் கழிவுநீர் தொட்டியில் விழும். இறுதியாக ரயில் அங்கிருந்து சென்றதும் கழிவுநீர் தொட்டியின் மூடி மீண்டும் மூடப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1736108