Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths vs. Facts
Union Health Ministry committed to maintaining non-COVID essential healthcare services including immunization under Universal Immunization Programme (UIP)
India has achieved 99% DTP3 coverage in first quarter of 2021, highest coverage recorded till date
16 JUL 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that lakhs of Indian children may have missed their routine vaccinations due to disruptions caused by COVID-19 leading to increased risk of future outbreaks and deaths.
These reports are not based on facts and do not reflect the true picture.
It is clarified that since the outbreak of the pandemic, Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has been focused towards maintaining essential services including immunization under the Universal Immunization Programme (UIP). The Ministry along with all States and UTs and development partners, has worked towards mitigating negative impacts of COVID-19 and taking urgent actions to ensure that children receive life-saving vaccines under UIP.
Furthermore, as a result of commitment of Government of India and public health workforce, the country has achieved 99% DTP3 coverage in the first quarter of 2021 (January – March) as measured by HMIS. This is the highest DTP3 coverage measured till date.
In order to mitigate negative impacts of COVID-19 on vaccination services, many other steps have also been taken. These include:
• A national guideline to safely continue immunisation services during the COVID-19 pandemic, including polio Supplementary Immunisation Activities (SIAs), has been developed.
• State and district level trainings on new guidelines are conducted to ensure safe delivery of vaccines as per COVID-19 guidelines and keeping CAB in mind.
• In order to identify reasons for missed vaccine doses, monitoring & supervision is being done by state and district task forces for prompt corrective action.
• High risk groups/areas (e.g. children who missed vaccination during COVID-19 outbreaks, districts with high vaccine-preventable diseases (VPDs), districts with low vaccine coverage, etc.) for risk mitigation have been identified.
• Intensified Mission Indradhanush (Intensified Immunisation Drive) in identified 250 high risk districts was conducted wherein more than 9.5 lakh children and 2.24 lakh pregnant women were vaccinated.
• One national immunisation round and two sub-national rounds have been conducted to maintain high population immunity against polio.
• A Risk Communication and Community Engagement Strategy (RCCE) for COVID-19 has been developed and implemented. Integrated communication messaging for uptake of essential services including immunization which includes the urban area and RCCE capacity building modules has also been developed and implemented for frontline workers and line department functionaries.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం: అపోహలూ, వాస్తవాలూ
సార్వత్రిక టీకాలతో సహా కోవిడేతర కార్యక్రమాలకూ కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్యమంత్రిత్వశాఖ ప్రాధాన్యం
2021 తొలి త్రైమాసికంలో 99% డిటిపి3 పూర్తిచేసిన భారత్; అత్యధిక సాధనలో ఇప్పటివరకూ ఇదే రికార్డ్
16 JUL 2021 6:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ -19 కారణంగా లక్షలాది మంది పిల్లలు ఇతర ముఖ్యమైన టీకాలకు దూరమయ్యారని, దానివలన భవిష్యత్తులో వారు అనేక వ్యాధుల బారినపడి మరణించే ప్రమాదం ఉందంటూ ఆరోపణలతో కూడిన మీడియా వార్తలు వెలువడుతున్నాయి.
ఈ వార్తలు నిరాధారమైనవి, వాస్తవానికి భిన్నమైనవి.
కరోనా సంక్షోభం మొదలైనప్పటినుంచి కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ సార్వత్రిక టీకాల కార్యక్రమం కింద రకరకాల టీకాలివ్వటం సహా అన్ని అత్యవసర సేవలమీద ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి కొనసాగిస్తూనే ఉందని ఈ సందర్భంగా స్పష్టం చేసింది. ఈ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ అన్ని రాష్టాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు, అభివృద్ధి భాగస్వాములతో కలసి కోవిడ్-19 ప్రతికూల ప్రభావాలమీద విశేషంగా కృషి చేసింది. తీసుకోవాల్సిన అత్యవసర చర్యలను సమీక్షించి పిల్లలందరికీ ప్రాణాలు కాపాడే టీకాలు సక్రమంగా అందేలా చర్యలు తీసుకుంది.
పైగా భారత ప్రభుత్వం, ప్రజారోగ్య సిబ్బంది కనబరచిన అంకిత భావం కారణంగా దేశంలో ఈఏడాది మొదటి త్రైమాసికం ( 2021 జనవరి-మార్చి) లో 99% డిటిపి3 టీకాలు పూర్తి చేయగలిగారు. ఇప్పటివరకు అత్యధికంగా డిటిపి3 కవరేజ్ లో ఇదే రికార్డు స్థాయి కావటం గమనార్హం.
సార్వత్రిక టీకాల కార్యక్రమం అమలు మీద కోవిడ్ టీకాల ప్రభావం పడకుండా ఉండేందుకు అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకున్నారు. వాటిలో కొన్ని:
· కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభ సమయంలోనూ పోలియీ అనుబంధ టీకాల కార్యక్రమం కొనసాగేలా జాతీయ మార్గదర్శకాలు జారీ అయ్యాయి.
· కొత్త మార్గదర్శకాల మీద రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి, జిల్లా స్థాయి శిక్షణాతరగతులు నిర్వహించి కోవిడ్ మార్గదర్శకాలకు అనుగుణంగా సురక్షితంగా టీకాలు వేయటం గురించి చెప్పారు.
· టీకాలు తీసుకోకుండా మిగిలిపోయిన వారిని గుర్తించి కారణాలు తెలుసుకోవటానికి, టీకాల కార్యక్రమం పర్యవేక్షించటానికి వీలుగా జిల్లా, రాష్ట స్థాయి టాస్క్ ఫోర్స్ లు పనిచేస్తూ దిద్దుబాటు చర్యలు తీసుకుంటాయి.
· ఎక్కువ రిస్క్ కు గురయ్యే అవకాశమున్నవారు, ప్రాంతాలు ( కోవిడ్ సమయంలో టీకాలు మిస్సయిన పిల్లలు, టీకాలతో నిరోధించగలిగే వ్యాధులు ఎక్కువగా ప్రబలే జిల్లాలు, టీకాలు తక్కువగా వేసిన జిల్లాలు) గుర్తించి వాటిమీద దృష్టి సారించటం.
· ఎక్కువ రిస్క్ ఉండే జిల్లాలుగా గుర్తించిన 250 జిల్లాల్లో టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఉద్ధృతం చేయటం ద్వారా 9,5 లక్షలమంది పిల్లలకు, 2.24 లక్షలమంది గర్భిణులకు టీకాలిచ్చారు.
· పోలియో నిరోధక టీకాలివ్వటానికి ఒక ఒక జాతీయ టీకాల రౌండ్, ఇంకొక ఉప జాతీయ టీకాల రౌండ్ చేపట్టారు.
· కోవిడ్-19 కోసం ఒక రిస్క్ కమ్యూనికేషన్, కమ్యూనిటీ ఎంగేజ్ మెంట్ స్ట్రాటెజీ ని రూపొందించి అమలు చేశారు. కోవిడ్ యోధులకు, శాఖాపరమైన సిబ్బందికి అనుగుణంగా సామర్థ్యం పెంపు దిశగా మాడ్యూల్స్ తయారుచేశారు. ఆ విధంగా టీకాలతోసహా అత్యవసర కార్యకలాపాలు చేపట్టటానికి వెసులుబాటు కల్పించారు.