Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths vs. Facts
Union Health Ministry committed to maintaining non-COVID essential healthcare services including immunization under Universal Immunization Programme (UIP)
India has achieved 99% DTP3 coverage in first quarter of 2021, highest coverage recorded till date
16 JUL 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that lakhs of Indian children may have missed their routine vaccinations due to disruptions caused by COVID-19 leading to increased risk of future outbreaks and deaths.
These reports are not based on facts and do not reflect the true picture.
It is clarified that since the outbreak of the pandemic, Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has been focused towards maintaining essential services including immunization under the Universal Immunization Programme (UIP). The Ministry along with all States and UTs and development partners, has worked towards mitigating negative impacts of COVID-19 and taking urgent actions to ensure that children receive life-saving vaccines under UIP.
Furthermore, as a result of commitment of Government of India and public health workforce, the country has achieved 99% DTP3 coverage in the first quarter of 2021 (January – March) as measured by HMIS. This is the highest DTP3 coverage measured till date.
In order to mitigate negative impacts of COVID-19 on vaccination services, many other steps have also been taken. These include:
• A national guideline to safely continue immunisation services during the COVID-19 pandemic, including polio Supplementary Immunisation Activities (SIAs), has been developed.
• State and district level trainings on new guidelines are conducted to ensure safe delivery of vaccines as per COVID-19 guidelines and keeping CAB in mind.
• In order to identify reasons for missed vaccine doses, monitoring & supervision is being done by state and district task forces for prompt corrective action.
• High risk groups/areas (e.g. children who missed vaccination during COVID-19 outbreaks, districts with high vaccine-preventable diseases (VPDs), districts with low vaccine coverage, etc.) for risk mitigation have been identified.
• Intensified Mission Indradhanush (Intensified Immunisation Drive) in identified 250 high risk districts was conducted wherein more than 9.5 lakh children and 2.24 lakh pregnant women were vaccinated.
• One national immunisation round and two sub-national rounds have been conducted to maintain high population immunity against polio.
• A Risk Communication and Community Engagement Strategy (RCCE) for COVID-19 has been developed and implemented. Integrated communication messaging for uptake of essential services including immunization which includes the urban area and RCCE capacity building modules has also been developed and implemented for frontline workers and line department functionaries.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण : मिथक बनाम तथ्य
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम (यूआईपी) के तहत टीकाकरण सहित गैर-कोविड आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
भारत ने 2021 की पहली तिमाही में 99 फीसदी डीटीपी3 कवरेज हासिल किया है, यह अब तक दर्ज उच्चतम कवरेज है
16 JUL 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्टों में यह आरोप लगाया गया है कि लाखों की संख्या में भारतीय बच्चे कोविड-19 के कारण हुए उत्पन्न व्यवधानों के चलते अपने नियमित टीकाकरण से चूक गए हैं, जिससे भविष्य में प्रकोप और मृत्यु का खतरा बढ़ गया है।
ये रिपोर्टें तथ्यों पर आधारित नहीं हैं और सही तस्वीर नहीं दिखाती हैं।
यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि कोविड महामारी के प्रकोप के बाद केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम (यूआईपी) के तहत टीकाकरण सहित आवश्यक सेवाओं को बनाए रखने की दिशा में केंद्रित है। मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों व विकास भागीदारों के साथ कोविड-19 के नकारात्मक प्रभावों को कम करने की दिशा में का काम किया और बच्चों को यूआईपी के तहत जीवन रक्षक टीके प्राप्त हो सके, ये सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तत्काल कार्रवाई की है।
इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यबल की प्रतिबद्धता के परिणामस्वरूप देश ने एचएमआईएस द्वारा मापी गई 2021 की पहली तिमाही (जनवरी-मार्च) में 99 फीसदी डीटीपी3 कवरेज हासिल किया है। यह अब तक मापी गई उच्चतम डीटीपी3 कवरेज है।
टीकाकरण सेवाओं पर कोविड-19 के नकारात्मक प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए कई अन्य कदम भी उठाए गए हैं। इनमें शामिल हैं:
• पोलियो अनुपूरक टीकाकरण गतिविधियों (एसआईए) सहित कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान सुरक्षित रूप से टीकाकरण सेवाओं को जारी रखने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय दिशानिर्देश विकसित किया गया है।
• कोविड-19 दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप और सीएबी को ध्यान में रखते हुए टीके के सुरक्षित वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नए दिशानिर्देशों पर राज्य और जिला स्तर पर प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किया गया।
• टीके की खुराक छूट जाने के कारणों की पहचान करने के लिए राज्य व जिला कार्य बल त्वरित सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई के लिए निगरानी और पर्यवेक्षण कर रही है।
• जोखिम को कम करने के लिए उच्च जोखिम समूहों/क्षेत्रों (उदाहरण के लिए, जो बच्चे कोविड-19 के प्रकोप के दौरान टीकाकरण से चूक गए, उच्च टीका-निवारक रोगों (वीपीडी), कम टीका कवरेज वाले जिलों आदि) की पहचान की गई है।
• चिन्हित 250 उच्च जोखिम वाले जिलों में सघन मिशन इन्द्रधनुष (गहन टीकाकरण अभियान) चलाया गया, जिसमें 9.5 लाख से अधिक बच्चों और 2.24 लाख गर्भवती महिलाओं का टीकाकरण किया गया।
• पोलियो के खिलाफ उच्च जनसंख्या प्रतिरक्षा बनाए रखने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय टीकाकरण राउंड और दो उप-राष्ट्रीय राउंड आयोजित किए गए हैं।
• कोविड-19 के लिए एक जोखिम संचार व सामुदायिक जुड़ाव रणनीति (आरसीसीई) विकसित और कार्यान्वित की गई है। टीकाकरण सहित आवश्यक सेवाओं के लिए एकीकृत संचार संदेश को भी अग्रिम मोर्चे पर तैनात कर्मियों व संबंधित विभाग के पदाधिकारियों के लिए विकसित और कार्यान्वित किया गया है। इसमें शहरी क्षेत्र व आरसीसीई क्षमता निर्माण मॉड्यूल शामिल हैं।