Ministry of Power
Shri R K Singh, Union Minister for Power and MNRE inaugurates “Aiming for Sustainable Habitat: New Initiatives in Building Energy Efficiency 2021”
Government of India is focusing on improving energy efficiency across residential as well as commercial building establishments: Shri R K Singh
BEE to train more than 15,000 architects, engineers and government officials on Efficiency in Building Sector
16 JUL 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R.K. Singh, Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy today announced various initiatives being taken by Government of India towards energy efficiency in the building sector, as part of 'Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav'.
While inaugurating “Aiming for Sustainable Habitat: New Initiatives in Building Energy Efficiency 2021” which was virtually launched today by Bureau of Energy Efficiency, Union Minister Shri R.K .Singh reiterated his commitment to ensure continuous efforts to enhance energy efficiency in the economy, especially in the buildings sector. He congratulated BEE for organizing the launch event and suggested all officials to continue to strive to remove all barriers in implementing Energy Efficiency in the Buildings sector, creating energy efficient demand and energy efficient designs.
Addressing the gathering, Shri R.K. Singh said that building sector is second largest consumer of electricity after industry but it is expected to become the largest energy consuming sector by 2030. Realizing its importance, the Government of India is focusing on improving energy efficiency across residential as well as commercial building establishments.
Speaking at the event Shri Raj Kumar Singh, Cabinet Minister of Power & New Renewable Energy said that these initiatives will help enhance the energy-efficiency levels in residential buildings across the country, thereby leading to sustainable habitation. With future-driven initiatives like smart home ecosystems, optimizing energy-efficiency in any given structure will surely be the need in the coming years.
Endorsing these new initiatives, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Minister of State, Ministry of Power said that more energy-efficiency means less energy consumption in household and reduced carbon emissions. He added that with all the initiatives launched today, we will see a better, more efficient residences in future.
Mr. Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power highlighted that all these initiatives will go a long way to make India more energy-efficient, and it will be a replicable model across the globe.
The initiatives launched today included:
• Specifying code compliance approaches and minimum energy performance requirements for building services, and verification framework with Eco Niwas Samhita 2021.
• The web-based platform ‘The Handbook of Replicable Designs for Energy Efficient Residential Buildings’ as a learning tool, which can be used to create a pool of ready-to-use resources of replicable designs to construct energy-efficient homes in India.
• Creating an Online Directory of Building Materials that would envisage the process of establishing Standards for energy efficient building materials.
• Announcement of NEERMAN Awards, (National Energy Efficiency Roadmap for Movement towards Affordable & Natural Habitat), with the goal of encouraging exceptionally efficient building designs complying with BEE’s Energy Conservation Building Codes.
• Online Star Rating tool for Energy Efficient Homes created to improve energy-efficiency and reduce energy consumption in individual homes. It provides performance analysis to help professionals decide the best options to pick for energy-efficiency of their homes.
• Training of over 15,000 Architects, Engineers and Government officials on Energy Conservation Building Code (ECBC) 2017 and Eco Niwas Samhita (ENS) 2021).
‘Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav’ is the Government's endeavour to commemorate India’s 75th anniversary of Independence. The commemorations will include 75 events for 75 weeks by the Ministry of Power.
About BEE:
The Government of India has set up the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) on 1st March 2002 under the provision of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001. The mission of the Bureau of Energy Efficiency is to assist in developing policies and strategies with a thrust on self-regulation and market principles with the primary objective of reducing energy intensity of the Indian economy within the overall framework of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001. This will be achieved with active participation of all stakeholders, resulting in accelerated and sustained adoption of energy efficiency in all sectors.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఇంధన సామర్ధ్య పెంపుదల, సుస్థిర ఆవాసాల కల్పన లక్ష్యంగా రూపొందిన నూతన కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర ఇంధనశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఆర్ కె సింగ్ నివాస ప్రాంతాలు, వాణిజ్య ప్రాంతాలలో ఇంధన సామర్ద్యాన్ని పెంపొందించే అంశంపై కేంద్రం దృష్టి సారించింది: శ్రీ ఆర్ కె సింగ్
ఇంధన సామర్ధ్య పెంపుదల రంగంలో 15 వేల మంది వాస్తుశిల్పులు, ఇంజనీర్లు మరియు ప్రభుత్వ అధికారులకు శిక్షణ ఇవ్వనున్న బీఈఈ
16 JUL 2021 6:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశానికి స్వాతంత్ర్యం సిద్దించి 75 సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తి కావస్తున్న సందర్భంగా నిర్వహిస్తున్న 'ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్' లో భాగంగా భవన నిర్మాణ రంగంలో ఇంధన సామర్ధ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమాలను అమలు చేయనున్నట్లు కేంద్ర ఇంధన , నూతన పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఆర్ కె సింగ్ తెలిపారు. ఇంధన సామర్ధ్య పెంపుదలకు తమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అమలు చేస్తున్న కార్యక్రమాల వివరాలను మంత్రి ఈ రోజు వివరించారు.
బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ ఎనర్జీ ఎఫిషియెన్సీ రూపొందించి అమలు చేయనున్న సుస్థిర ఆవాసాల లక్ష్యం : ఇంధన సామర్ధ్య పెంపుదల 2021 నూతన కార్యక్రమాలను మంత్రి ఈ రోజు వర్చువల్ విధానంలో ప్రారంభించారు. భవన నిర్మాణ రంగంలో ఇంధన వినియోగ సామర్ధ్యాన్ని ఎక్కువ చేయడానికి చర్యలను అమలు చేస్తామని అన్నారు. ఇంధన వినియోగ సామర్ధ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించే విధంగా భవన డిజైన్లను రూపొందించాలని ఆయన అధికారులకు సూచించారు, ఈ అంశంలో ఎదురవుతున్న సమస్యలపై దృష్టి సారించి వీటిని పరిష్కరించడానికి అధికారులు కృషి చేయాలని అన్నారు.
పారిశ్రామిక రంగం తరువాత భవన నిర్మాణ రంగం ప్రస్తుతం విద్యుత్తును ఎక్కువగా వినియోగిస్తున్నదని శ్రీ సింగ్ అన్నారు. అయితే,2030 నాటికి పరిశ్రమలకు మించి ఈ రంగంలో విధ్యుత్ వినియోగం అయ్యే అవకాశం ఉందని అన్నారు. భవన నిర్మాణ రంగ ప్రాధాన్యతను గుర్తించిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నివాస, వాణిజ్య భవనాల్లో ఇంధన సామర్ధ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించే అంశంపై దృష్టి సారించి పనిచేస్తున్నదని అన్నారు.
విద్యుత్ మరియు నూతన పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధనశాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్ కుమార్ సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ దేశవ్యాప్తంగా నివాస భవనాలలో ఇంధన-సామర్థ్య స్థాయిలను పెంచడానికి బీఈఈ అమలు చేస్తున్న కార్యక్రమాలు సహాయపడతాయని, దీనివల్ల స్థిరమైన ఆవాసాల రూపకల్పన జరుగుతుందని అన్నారు. రానున్న రోజుల్లో స్మార్ట్ హోమ్ జీవావరణవ్యవస్థ,ప్రతి నిర్మాణంలో ఇంధన పొదుపు సామర్ధ్య అంశాలు తప్పనిసరి అంశాలుగా ఉంటాయని అన్నారు.
కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్న ఇంధనశాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ క్రిషన్ పాల్ గుర్జార్ మాట్లాడుతూ ఇంధన సామర్ధ్యం పెరిగితే తక్కువ ఇంధనాన్ని వినియోగించడానికి వాతావరణ కాలుష్యాన్ని అరికట్టడానికి అవకాశం కలుగుతుందని అన్నారు. తమ శాఖ అమలు చేస్తున్న కార్యక్రమాలు భవన నిర్మాణ రంగంలో మార్పులు వస్తాయని అన్నారు.
తమ శాఖ ప్రారంభించిన కార్యక్రమాలతో ఇంధన సామర్ధ్యాన్ని ఎక్కువ చేస్తాయని ఇంధన శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అలోక్ కుమార్ అన్నారు. ఈ రంగంలో ప్రపంచానికి భారతదేశం మార్గదర్శకంగా ఉంటుందని అన్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ప్రారంభించిన కార్యక్రమాలు:
· భవన సేవలకు కోడ్ సమ్మతి విధానాలు మరియు కనీస శక్తి పనితీరు అవసరాలు మరియు పర్యావరణహిత 2021 తో ధృవీకరణ వ్యవస్థను నెలకొల్పడం
· ఇంధన-సామర్ధ్య గృహాలను నిర్మించడానికి వెబ్ ఆధారిత 'ది హ్యాండ్‌బుక్ ఆఫ్ రెప్లికేబుల్ డిజైన్స్ ఫర్ ఎనర్జీ ఎఫిషియెంట్ రెసిడెన్షియల్ బిల్డింగ్స్' సహకారంతో వివిధ నమూనాలతో భవనాలకు రూపకల్పన చేయడం
· ఇంధన సామర్ధ్యాన్ని ఎక్కువ చేసే నిర్మాణ సామగ్రి కోసం ప్రమాణాలను రూపొందించి ఆన్‌లైన్ డైరెక్టరీని ఏర్పాటు చేయడం
· బీఈఈ రూపొందించిన ప్రమాణాలకు అనుగుణంగా భవనాల డిజైన్లను రూపొందించడానికి నిర్మాణ్ అవార్డులను అందించడం.
· తక్కువ ఇంధనాన్ని వినియోగించే విధంగా వ్యక్తిగత గృహాల నిర్మాణాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ఆన్‌లైన్ స్టార్ రేటింగ్ ఇవ్వడం. నిపుణులు తమ ఇళ్ల ఇంధన అవసరాల కోసం తమకు నచ్చిన ఉత్తమ విధానాలను ఎంచుకోవడానికి ఇది అవకాశం కల్పిస్తుంది.
· ఎనర్జీ కన్జర్వేషన్ బిల్డింగ్ కోడ్ (ఇసిబిసి) 2017 మరియు ఎకో నివాస్ సంహిత (ఇఎన్ఎస్) 2021 పై 15 వేలకు పైగా ఆర్కిటెక్ట్స్, ఇంజనీర్లు మరియు ప్రభుత్వ అధికారులకు శిక్షణ అందించడం.
భారతదేశం 75 వ స్వాతంత్ర్య వార్షికోత్సవాలను ఘనంగా నిర్వహించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం 'ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్' ను నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ఈ ఉత్సవాల్లో విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 75 వారాల పాటు 75 కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహిస్తుంది.
బీఈఈ గురించి:
ఇంధన పరిరక్షణ చట్టం, 2001 నిబంధనల ప్రకారం భారత ప్రభుత్వం బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ ఎనర్జీ ఎఫిషియెన్సీ (బీఈఈ) ను మార్చి 1, 2002 న నెలకొల్పింది . ఇంధన పరిరక్షణ చట్టం, 2001 పరిధిలో భారత ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో ఇంధన ప్రాధాన్యతను సాధ్యమైనంతగా తగ్గించాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో స్వీయ నియంత్రణ మరియు మార్కెట్ సూత్రాలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ విధానాలు మరియు వ్యూహాలను రూపొందించి అమలు చేయడంలో బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ ఎనర్జీ ఎఫిషియెన్సీ సహకరిస్తుంది. ప్రతి ఒక్కరి భాగస్వామ్యంతో అమలు జరిగే ఈ కార్యక్రమాల వల్ల అన్ని రంగాల్లో ఇంధన వినియోగ సామర్ధ్యం మెరుగుపడడానికి అవకాశం కలుగుతుంది.