Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal expresses confidence that India will play a leadership role in the area of renewable energy in the years to come
16 JUL 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal today addressed the Valedictory Session of the 2nd edition of Aatmanirbhar Bharat- Self-Reliance for Renewable Energy manufacturing”.
The Minister said that we are fully confident that India will play a leadership role in the area of renewable energy in the years to come. Dwelling upon the progress made in the country in the area, he said that from the hydro-power in the initial stages, we are already looking at the future & have started engaging in Hydrogen technologies. A Hydrogen Energy Mission in 2021-22 for generating hydrogen from green power sources has been launched. He said that LED Mission was another success story led by Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi.LED Lights have saved the country billions of dollars in electricity bills. As a nation, it brought down our carbon emissions by over a 120 million tonnes every year: “We were able to bring scale and rapidly roll it out all over the country”, he added.
Shri Goyal said that we will encourage automobile users of electric cars to recharge their batteries using renewable energy or solar energy during day hours, for which we are looking at a big rollout of charging stations across gas stations in the country.
He said that battery technologies are going to be very important for our sustainability mission & for renewable energy to progress more, and we are investing heavily on batteries now.
The Minister said that by 2023-24, India is going to be 20% blending ethanol in our petrol products. He said that our ultimate target is to also have vehicles which can take up to 100% ethanol. “Our idea is to make India conscious of its electricity needs being met in a more sustainable fashion & balancing the cost of electricity in such a manner that our developmental goals do not get affected. From an overall renewable energy target of 175 GW by 2022, India is now looking at 450 GW by 2030”.
Talking about the progress made by the country in renewable energy, Shri Goyal said that several decades ago, India was amongst the initial countries to promote hydro generation of power- 1st small hydro power plant startedfunctioning in Darjeeling way back in 1897. He said that visionaries like Baba Saheb Ambedkar laid thefoundation of an All-India policy with regards to thedevelopment of water & electric power. Next, India moved on to harness power from wind in abig way. Wind equipment was imported initially but as the volumes went up, we became one of thebiggest manufacturers of the wind equipment.Shri Goyal said that solar was the 3rd tryst with renewable energy. Initially, the prices were very high & most people werenot willing to engage with it. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, then CM of Gujarat, was one of the fewleaders who recognised its potential & the fact thatthe world needs to move away from carbon.He said that India decided consciously to go for high volumes, which gradually led to making of equipmentin India. “As Import component kept reducing, and this broughtdown prices significantly. Because of the huge scale, we were able to get the world's best companies in India, invest in India, get competitive pricing & we allowed imports.”
Shri Goyal said that historically, Indian has always respected nature. For us, environmental care is important because it is intrinsic to every Indian. He said that our culture, our traditional practices, our way of living reflects this consciousness. Waste is unacceptable to Indian households,and recycling & reuse comes naturally to an Indian family. The Minister said that our country is also endowed with the blessings of nature in terms of rivers, sunshine, wind, monsoon etc.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भरोसा जताया कि भारत आने वाले वर्षों में अक्षय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी भूमिका निभायेगा
16 JUL 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य और खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज “आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दूसरे संस्करण- अक्षय ऊर्जा उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता” के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया।
माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हमें पूरा विश्वास है कि भारत आने वाले वर्षों में अक्षय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी भूमिका निभायेगा। क्षेत्र में देश की प्रगति पर बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि शुरुआती चरणों में जल विद्युत से, अब हम पहले ही भविष्य की ओर देख रहे हैं और हाइड्रोजन प्रौद्योगिकियों में कार्य शुरू कर दिया है। हरित ऊर्जा स्रोतों से हाइड्रोजन उत्पन्न करने के लिए 2021-22 में एक हाइड्रोजन ऊर्जा मिशन शुरू किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एलईडी मिशन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सफलता की एक और कहानी है। एलईडी लाइट्स ने देश के बिजली बिल में अरबों डॉलर की बचत की है। एक राष्ट्र के रूप में, यह हमारे कार्बन उत्सर्जन में हर साल 12करोड़ टन से अधिक की कमी लाता है: उन्होंने कहा "हम इसे बड़े पैमाने पर और तेजी के साथ पूरे देश भर में लागू करने में सक्षम थे"।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि हम इलेक्ट्रिक कारों के ऑटोमोबाइल उपयोगकर्ताओं को अक्षय ऊर्जा या दिन के समय सौर ऊर्जा का उपयोग करके अपनी बैटरी रिचार्ज करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेंगे, जिसके लिए हम देश भर में गैस स्टेशनों पर बड़े पैमाने पर चार्जिंग स्टेशनों को शुरू करने पर विचार कर रहे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे संवहनीयता मिशन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की और अधिक प्रगति के लिएबैटरी प्रौद्योगिकियां बहुत महत्वपूर्ण होने जा रही हैंऔर हम अब बैटरी पर भारी निवेश कर रहे हैं।
माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में 2023-24 तक, हमारे पेट्रोल उत्पादों में 20% एथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण होने जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा अंतिम लक्ष्य ऐसे वाहन तैयार करना भी हैं जो 100% एथेनॉल पर चल सकें। “हमारा विचार भारत को अपनी बिजली की जरूरतों को और अधिक टिकाऊ तरीके से पूरा करने और बिजली की लागत को इस तरह से संतुलित करने के लिए जागरूक करना है कि हमारे विकास के लक्ष्य प्रभावित न हों। 2022तक 175गीगावॉट के कुल नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्य से, अब भारत 2030तक 450गीगावॉट की ओर बढ़ रहा है।
अक्षय ऊर्जा में देश द्वारा की गई प्रगति के बारे में बात करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि कई दशक पहले, भारत जल विद्युत उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने वाले शुरुआती देशों में से एक था- पहले छोटे पनबिजली संयंत्र ने दार्जिलिंग में 1897 में काम करना शुरू कर दिया था। उन्होंने कहा कि बाबा साहेब अम्‍बेडकर जैसे दूरदर्शी ने पानी और बिजली के विकास के संबंध में एक अखिल भारतीय नीति की नींव रखी। इसके बाद, भारत बड़े पैमाने पर हवा से बिजली उत्पादन करने के लिए आगे बढ़ा। शुरू में पवन ऊर्जा के उपकरण आयात किये गये थे, लेकिन जैसे-जैसे मात्रा बढ़ी, हम पवन उपकरणों के सबसे बड़े निर्माताओं में से एक बन गये। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि अक्षय ऊर्जा के साथ सौर ऊर्जा तीसरा प्रयास था। प्रारंभ में, कीमतें बहुत अधिक थीं और अधिकांश लोग इसके साथ जुड़ने को तैयार नहीं थे। गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री पद पर रहते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, तब उन कुछ नेताओं में से एक थे जिन्होंने इसकी क्षमता और इस तथ्य को पहचाना कि दुनिया को कार्बन से दूर जाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने सोचसमझकर ज्यादा उत्पादन करने का फैसला किया, जिसके कारण धीरे-धीरे भारत में उपकरणों का निर्माण हुआ। “जैसा कि आयात का हिस्सा कम होता रहा, इसकी कीमतों में काफी गिरावट आई। बड़े पैमाने की वजह से, हम भारत में दुनिया की सर्वश्रेष्ठ कंपनियों को लाने में, भारत में निवेश करने में, प्रतिस्पर्धी मूल्य प्राप्त करने में सक्षम हुए और हमने आयात को मंजूरी दी।”
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि ऐतिहासिक रूप से भारतीयों ने प्रकृति का हमेशा सम्मान किया है। हमारे लिए पर्यावरण की देखभाल महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह प्रत्येक भारतीय के मन से जुड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी संस्कृति, हमारी पारंपरिक प्रथायें, हमारे जीने का तरीका इस चेतना को दर्शाता है। बर्बादी भारतीय घरों के लिए अस्वीकार्य हैऔर रीसाइक्लिंग और फिर से इस्तेमाल भारतीय परिवारों को स्वाभाविक रूप से आता है। माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे देश को भी नदियों, धूप, हवा, मॉनसून आदि के रूप में प्रकृति से आशीर्वाद मिला है।