Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PMAY-U launches a Short Film Contest – Khushiyon Ka Ashiyana for all Indians above 18 Years of age, as part of Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav
Awas Par Samvaad, a Nation-wide Dialogue also launched to create awareness and promote discussion on 'Housing for All' among multiple stakeholders
17 JUL 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U), one of the world’s largest affordable housing Missions , has launched two unique initiatives, Khushiyon Ka Aashiyana- Short Film contest 2021 and Awas Par Samvaad – series of 75 seminars and workshops,to take ahead the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Housing for All’.
The declaration of the two initiatives by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) were made on the occasion of sixth anniversary of PMAY-U on June 25, 2021. The momentous occasion also coincided with PMAY-U achieving a major feat. The Cumulative release of Central Assistance under the Mission crossed Rs. 1 Lakh Cr. As the Mission moves ahead to achieve its target of 1.12 Crore houses, more than 83 lakh houses are grounded and more than 50 lakh completed.
Both the initiatives are being implemented on a challenge & competition mode and are among other several events proposed as part of 'Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav', a programme of the Government of India ‘to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievement’.
The Standard Operating Procedures (SoPs) of both have already been released.
For the short film contest, applications are invited from PMAY-U beneficiaries, students, youth, members of the civil society, institutions and individual/groups on the broad theme of six years journey of PMAY-U Mission and how it has impacted lives of people, thereby bringing transformation, dignity and enabling empowerment. The competition is open to all Indian Nationals above the age of 18 years and the final date for submission is September 1. The results will be declared onSeptember30, 2021 and 25 each winners will be rewarded in three categories with cash prizes of Rs 25000, Rs 20000 and Rs 12500along with certificate.
‘Awas Par Samvaad’ aims to create awareness and promote discussion, deliberation and dissemination on 'Housing for All'among multiple stakeholders belonging to varied streams of learning and practices, e.g. engineering, urban community development, planning, finance, etc. This will be done through 75 nation-wide workshops and seminars to be conducted between July 1 to September 30, 2021 by educational institutions and Primary Lending Institutions in association with States/UTs. These workshops can be held offline through a classroom model, adhering to all COVID-19 best practices or via online medium. MoHUA will issue certificate of participation to all participants.
Both the ongoing initiatives have been evincing enthusiastic participation and registrations are being currently received. For conducting workshops, educational institutions and PLls can register on the PMAY (U) website: https://pmay-urban.gov.in/ , PMAY-U Mobile App.
PMAY-U lays constant emphasis on connecting with its beneficiaries and engaging with all stakeholders. The two initiatives will capture the turnaround in peoples’ lives on moving into their own pucca houses, their stories of joy and happiness, and their emotional journeys besides voices and aspirations of all stakeholders.

আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসাবে পিএমএওয়াই-ইউ প্রাপ্ত বয়স্ক ভারতীয়দের জন্য স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যের চলচ্চিত্র প্রতিযোগিতা – খুশিও কা আশিয়ানা’র সূচনা করেছে
সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষদের মধ্যে ‘হাউসিং ফর অল’ – এর বিষয়ে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে দেশ জুড়ে আবাস পর সংবাদ আলোচনা শুরু হয়েছে
17 JUL 2021 5:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জুলাই, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা (আর্বান) বিশ্বে সবচেয়ে বড় ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ী আবাসন প্রকল্প। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় দুটি নতুন উদ্যোগের সূচনা করা হয়েছে। ‘খুশিও কা আশিয়ানা’ শীর্ষক স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যের চলচ্চিত্র প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর হাউসিং ফর অল প্রকল্পের বাস্তবায়নের জন্য দেশ জুড়ে ৭৫টি আলোচনাচক্র এবং কর্মশালার আয়োজন করা হবে। এই উদ্যোগের শিরোনাম ‘আবাস পর সংবাদ’। আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের পিএমএওয়াই-ইউ প্রকল্পটির ষষ্ঠ বর্ষপূর্তি হয়েছে ২৫ জুন। এই প্রকল্পে কেন্দ্র ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি অর্থ সাহায্য করেছে। ১ কোটি ১২ লক্ষ গৃহ নির্মাণের যে পরিকল্পনা এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় নেওয়া হয়েছে তার মধ্যে ৫০ লক্ষ গৃহ নির্মাণ সম্পূর্ণ। আরো ৮৩ লক্ষ বাড়ি তৈরির কাজ চলছে।
স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্র আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করেছে। ৭৫ বছরে ভারতের প্রগতি যাত্রা এবং দেশের মানুষ ও সংস্কৃতির গৌরবোজ্জ্বল ইতিহাস ও নানা সাফল্য এর মাধ্যমে তুলে ধরা হবে। এরই অঙ্গ হিসাবে আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের এই প্রয়াস।
দুটি কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়নে সাধারণ পরিচালন বিধি মেনে চলা বাধ্যতামূলক। পিএমএওয়াই-ইউ এর সুবিধাভোগী, ছাত্রছাত্রী, যুবক-যুবতী, সুশীল সমাজের সদস্যরা ছাড়াও বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠান স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যের চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাণে মন্ত্রকের কাছে আবেদন জানাবেন। এই চলচ্চিত্রের বিষয় থাকবে পিএমএওয়াই-ইউ প্রকল্পের ছ’বছরের অভিজ্ঞতা, মানুষের জীবনে এর প্রভাব এবং সুবিধাভোগীদের জীবনে এই প্রকল্প কতটা মর্যাদা এনে দিয়েছে এবং ক্ষমতায়নে সাহায্য করেছে। প্রাপ্ত বয়স্ক সকল ভারতীয়ই এই প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ নিতে পারেন। আবেদনপত্র জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ পয়লা সেপ্টেম্বর। ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর এই প্রতিযোগিতার ফল ঘোষিত হবে। তিনটি আলাদা বিভাগে ২৫টি করে পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে। পুরস্কার হিসাবে একটি শংসাপত্র ছাড়াও নগদ ২৫ হাজার টাকা, ২০ হাজার টাকা বা ১২ হাজার ৫০০ টাকা দেওয়া হবে।
আবাস ফর সংবাদের মাধ্যমে হাউসিং ফর অল সম্পর্কে মানুষকে সচেতন করা হবে। ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, শহরাঞ্চলের উন্নয়ন, পরিকল্পনা, আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদানকারী সংস্থার মতো বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠান তাদের অভিজ্ঞতা ও কার্যপ্রণালী সম্পর্কে আলোচনা করবে। পয়লা জুলাই থেকে ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সহায়তায় দেশের বিভিন্ন শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান অথবা ঋণ প্রদানকারী সংস্থাগুলি ৭৫টি আলোচনাচক্র অথবা কর্মশালার আয়োজন করবে। সব ধরনের কোভিড বিধি মেনে অফলাইনে এই কর্মশালার আয়োজন করা যাবে। তবে, অনলাইন ব্যবস্থাতেও এ ধরনের কর্মশালা বা আলোচনাচক্রের আয়োজন করার সুযোগ থাকছে। অংশগ্রহণকারী সকলে আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের থেকে শংসাপত্র পাবেন।
এই দুটি কর্মসূচিতে যোগদানের জন্য যথেষ্ট উৎসাহ দেখা যাচ্ছে। কর্মশালা আয়োজনের ক্ষেত্রে শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান বা ঋণদাতা সংস্থাগুলি মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইট https://pmay-urban.gov.in/ বা মোবাইল অ্যাপে নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে পারে। এই দুটি উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে নিজের পাকা বাড়ি পাওয়ার আনন্দের অনুভূতি এবং নতুন বাড়িকে ঘিরে প্রত্যাশার স্বপ্ন গড়ে উঠেছে, সেগুলি সকলের মধ্যে প্রচার করা হবে।