Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19: Myths vs. Facts
MoHFWhas recommended Tuberculosis (TB) screening for all COVID-19 positive patients and COVID-19 screening for all diagnosed TB patients
Multiple advisories and guidance have been issued by MoHFW to reiterate the need for bi-directional screening of TB-COVID and TB-ILI/SARI
Lack of evidence to link the increase in TB cases to COVID-19
17 JUL 2021 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that asudden rise in cases of Tuberculosis (TB) has been noticed among patients who were infected with COVID-19 recently, leaving the doctors worried on receiving around a dozen similar cases every day.
It is clarified that Tuberculosis (TB) screening for all COVID-19 positive patients and COVID-19 screening for all diagnosed TB patients has been recommended by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW).States/UTs have been asked for convergence in efforts for better surveillance and case finding of TB and COVID-19, as early as August 2020.
Apart from this, multiple advisories and guidance have also been issued by MoHFW to reiterate the need for bi-directional screening of TB-COVID and TB-ILI/SARI. The States/ UTs have been implementing the same.
Due to the impact of COVID-19 related restrictions,case notifications for TB had decreased by about 25% in 2020 but special efforts arebeing made to mitigate this impact through intensifiedcase finding in OPD settings as well as through active case finding campaigns in the community by all States.
Moreover, there is not enough evidence currently to suggest that there has been an increase in TB cases due to COVID-19or due to increased case finding efforts.
The dual morbidity of Tuberculosis (TB) and COVID-19 can be further highlighted through the facts that both the diseasesare known to be infectious and primarily attack the lungs, presenting similar symptoms of cough, fever and difficulty in breathing, although TB has a longer incubation period and a slower onset of disease.
Furthermore, TB bacilli can be present in humans in a dormant state and has the potential to start multiplying when the individual’s immunity is compromised for any reason. The same is applicable in post COVID scenario, when an individual may develop decreased immunity due the virus itself or due to the treatment, especially immune-suppressants like steroids.
SARS-CoV-2 infection can make an individual more susceptible to developing active TB disease, as TB is an opportunistic infection like black fungus.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 : मिथक बनाम तथ्य
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने सभी कोविड-19 संक्रमित मरीजों के लिए क्षय रोग (टीबी) की जांच और पहचान किए गए सभी टीबी मरीजों के लिए कोविड-19 परीक्षण की सिफारिश की है
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने टीबी-कोविड और टीबी-आईएलआई/एसएआरआई की द्वि-दिशात्मक जांच की जरूरत को दोहराने के लिए कई सलाह और मार्गदर्शन जारी किए हैं
टीबी के मामलों में बढ़ोतरी को कोविड-19 से जोड़ने के लिए साक्ष्यों की कमी है
17 JUL 2021 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
हाल ही में, कुछ मीडिया में ऐसी खबरें आई हैं कि कोविड-19 से संक्रमित मरीजों में क्षय रोग (टीबी) के मामलों में अचानक बढ़ोतरी देखी गई है, प्रत्येक दिन करीब एक दर्जन ऐसे ही मामले आने से चिकित्सक चिंतित हैं।
यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने सभी कोविड-19 संक्रमित मरीजों के लिए क्षय रोग (टीबी) की जांच और पहचान किए गए सभी टीबी मरीजों के लिए कोविड-19 परीक्षण की सिफारिश की है। वहीं राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से कहा गया है कि वे अगस्त 2021 तक बेहतर निगरानी और टीबी व कोविड-19 के मामलों का पता लगाने के प्रयासों में एकरूपता लाएं।
इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय ने टीबी-कोविड और टीबी-आईएलआई/एसएआरआई की द्वि-दिशात्मक जांच की जरूरत को दोहराने के लिए कई सलाह और मार्गदर्शन भी जारी किए हैं। राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश इन्हें लागू कर रहे हैं।
कोविड-19 संबंधित प्रतिबंधों के प्रभाव के चलते, 2020 में टीबी के मामलों की अधिसूचना में लगभग 25 फीसदी की कमी आई थी, लेकिन सभी राज्य ओपीडी समायोजन में गहन मामले की खोज के साथ-साथ समुदाय में सक्रिय मामले की खोज अभियानों के माध्यम से इस प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए विशेष प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
इससे अतिरिक्त, वर्तमान में यह बताने के लिए पर्याप्त साक्ष्य नहीं हैं कि कोविड-19 के कारण टीबी के मामलों में बढ़ोतरी हुई है या मामले खोजने के प्रयासों में वृद्धि हुई है।
क्षय रोग (टीबी) और कोविड​​-19 की दोहरी रुग्णता को इस तथ्य के जरिए और अधिक सामने लाया जा सकता है कि दोनों बीमारियों को संक्रामक रोग के रूप में जाना जाता है और ये मुख्य रूप से फेफड़ों पर हमला करते हैं और ये खांसी, बुखार व सांस लेने में कठिनाई जैसे समान लक्षण पैदा करते हैं, हालांकि टीबी से संक्रमित होने की अवधि लंबी होती है और इस बीमारी की शुरुआत की गति धीमी होती है।
इसके अलावा, टीबी के रोगाणु निष्क्रिय अवस्था में मानव शरीर में मौजूद हो सकते हैं और किसी भी कारण से व्यक्ति की प्रतिरक्षा कमजोर होने पर इसके रोगाणु में कई गुणा बढ़ोतरी होने की क्षमता होती है। समान रूप से ये चीजें कोविड के बाद के परिदृश्य में लागू होती हैं, जब वायरस के कारण या इलाज, विशेष रूप से स्टेरॉयड जैसे प्रतिरक्षा-कम करने वाली दवा के चलते किसी व्यक्ति की प्रतिरक्षा कम विकसित हो सकती है।
सार्स-सीओवी-2 संक्रमण एक व्यक्ति को सक्रिय टीबी बीमारी विकसित करने के लिए अधिक संवेदनशील बना सकता है, क्योंकि टीबी ब्लैक फंगस की तरह एक अवसरवादी संक्रमण है।