Ministry of Labour & Employment
CLC reviews implementation of Labour Laws and new Labour Codes at Zojila Pass and Kargil
19 JUL 2021 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Labour Commissioner and DG Labour Bureau Shri DPS Negi reviewed the status of sensitization and implementation of labour laws and labour codes at Zojila Pass and Kargil today. In separate meetings with project officials from BRO and NHIDCL, Shri Negi enquired about the prevailing labour issues at their project sites. He also studies different activities undertaken there.
Shri Negi met the workers at the Zojila Tunnel site, and listened to their grievances. He took note of their problems, working in the far-flung area of the country, Shri Negi explained to them the benefits of GoI schemes, both for the workers in the organised as well as unorganised sector. Shri Negi explained to the officials and contractors about the importance of implementation of labour laws and new labour codes. He elucidated how compliance with new labour codes is a win-win situation for both the employees and the employers.
Shri Negi requested the workers to apply and get their labour cards made, as also to register themselves in the NDUW portal, which the Labour Ministry, Government of India is launching very soon. He made them aware about their rights, and assured them that the Government is always sensitive towards their welfare, safety and security. Shri Negi complimented the workers for serving the country in such harsh conditions, doing yeomen service for the Nation building.He said, the Government is committed for their welfare measures and is also doing whatever is possible he also assured them that all officers and staff will leave no stone unturned for getting them their due rights and highly appreciated and told that their contribution to nation building will always be remembered.
The Chief Labour Commissioner explained to the officials and contractors about the importance of implementation of labour laws and new labour codes. He spoke at length about how compliance with new labour codes is a win-win situation for both the employees and the employers.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
सीएलसी ने जोजिला दर्रा और करगिल में श्रम कानूनों तथा नई श्रम संहिताओं के कार्यान्‍वयन की समीक्षा की
19 JUL 2021 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्‍य श्रम आयुक्‍त तथा श्रम ब्‍यूरो के महानिदेशक श्री डी.पी.एस. नेगी ने आज जोजिला दर्रा और करगिल में श्रम कानूनों तथा नई श्रम संहिताओं को लेकर जागरूक करने तथा उनके कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की। बीआरओ एवं एनएचआईडीसीएल के परियोजना अधिकारियों के साथ अलग-अलग बैठकों में, श्री नेगी ने उनके परियोजना स्‍थलों पर व्‍याप्‍त श्रम मुद्दों के बारे में जानकारी ली। उन्‍होंने वहां चल रहे विभिन्‍न कार्य-कलापों का भी अध्‍ययन किया।
श्री नेगी ने जोजिला सुरंग स्‍थल पर श्रमिकों से मुलाकात की तथा उनकी शिकायतें सुनीं। उन्‍होंने देश के इन दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में काम कर रहे श्रमिकों की समस्‍याओं पर ध्‍यान दिया। श्री नेगी ने संगठित तथा असंगठित क्षेत्र दोनों में श्रमिकों के लिए भारत सरकार की योजनाओं के लाभों के बारे में उन्‍हें बताया। श्री नेगी ने श्रम कानूनों और नई श्रम संहिताओं के कार्यान्‍वयन के महत्‍व के बारे में अधिकारियों तथा ठेकेदारों को जानकारी दी। उन्‍होंने समझाया कि किस प्रकार नई श्रम संहिताओं का अनुपालन कर्मचारियों तथा नियोक्‍ताओं दोनों के लिए ही लाभ की स्थिति है।
श्री नेगी ने श्रमिकों से अपना श्रमिक कार्ड बनवाने के लिए आवेदन करने और खुद को एनडीयूडब्‍ल्‍यू पोर्टल, जिसे भारत सरकार का श्रम मंत्रालयशीघ्र ही लॉन्च करेगा, में भी पंजीकृत करवाने का आग्रह किया। उन्‍होंने उन्‍हें उनके अधिकारों के बारे में जागरूक किया तथा उन्‍हें भरोसा दिलाया कि सरकार हमेशा उनके कल्‍याण, सुरक्षा और हिफाजत की दिशा में संवेदनशील है। श्री नेगी ने ऐसी कठिन स्थितियों में देश के लिए सेवा करने और राष्‍ट्र निर्माण में उल्‍लेखनीय योगदान देने के लिए श्रमिकों की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार उनके कल्‍याण उपायों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और जो भी संभव है, प्रयास कर रही है। उन्‍होंने उन्‍हें यह भी आश्‍वासन दिया कि सभी अधिकारी और कर्मचारी उन्‍हें उनका नियत अधिकार देने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करेंगे। उन्‍होंने उनकी काफी प्रशंसा की और कहा कि राष्‍ट्र निर्माण में उनका योगदान हमेशा याद रखा जाएगा।
मुख्‍य श्रम आयुक्‍त ने श्रम कानूनों और नई श्रम संहिताओं के कार्यान्‍वयन के महत्‍व के बारे में अधिकारियों तथा ठेकेदारों को जानकारी दी। उन्‍होंने उन्‍हें विस्‍तार से बताया कि किस प्रकार नई श्रम संहिताओं का अनुपालन कर्मचारियों तथा नियोक्‍ताओं दोनों के लिए ही लाभ की स्थिति है।