Ministry of Labour & Employment
CLC reviews implementation of Labour Laws and new Labour Codes at Zojila Pass and Kargil
19 JUL 2021 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Labour Commissioner and DG Labour Bureau Shri DPS Negi reviewed the status of sensitization and implementation of labour laws and labour codes at Zojila Pass and Kargil today. In separate meetings with project officials from BRO and NHIDCL, Shri Negi enquired about the prevailing labour issues at their project sites. He also studies different activities undertaken there.
Shri Negi met the workers at the Zojila Tunnel site, and listened to their grievances. He took note of their problems, working in the far-flung area of the country, Shri Negi explained to them the benefits of GoI schemes, both for the workers in the organised as well as unorganised sector. Shri Negi explained to the officials and contractors about the importance of implementation of labour laws and new labour codes. He elucidated how compliance with new labour codes is a win-win situation for both the employees and the employers.
Shri Negi requested the workers to apply and get their labour cards made, as also to register themselves in the NDUW portal, which the Labour Ministry, Government of India is launching very soon. He made them aware about their rights, and assured them that the Government is always sensitive towards their welfare, safety and security. Shri Negi complimented the workers for serving the country in such harsh conditions, doing yeomen service for the Nation building.He said, the Government is committed for their welfare measures and is also doing whatever is possible he also assured them that all officers and staff will leave no stone unturned for getting them their due rights and highly appreciated and told that their contribution to nation building will always be remembered.
The Chief Labour Commissioner explained to the officials and contractors about the importance of implementation of labour laws and new labour codes. He spoke at length about how compliance with new labour codes is a win-win situation for both the employees and the employers.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
سی ایل سی نے زوجیلا پاس اور کارگل میں لیبر قوانین اور نئے لیبر کوڈز کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا
19 JUL 2021 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،19جولائی :چیف لیبر کمشنر اور ڈی جی لیبر بیورو جناب ڈی پی ایس نیگی نے آج زوجیلا پاس اور کارگل میں لیبر قوانین اور لیبر کوڈ کے سنسنیشن اور عمل درآمد کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔ بی آر او اور این ایچ آئ ڈی سی ایل کے پروجیکٹ عہدیداروں کے ساتھ الگ الگ ملاقاتوں میں ،جناب نیگی نے اپنے پروجیکٹ مقامات پر مزدوری کے مروجہ مسائل کے بارے میں دریافت کیا۔ انہوں نے وہاں ہونے والی مختلف سرگرمیوں کا بھی مطالعہ کیا۔
جناب نیگی نے زوجیلا سرنگ سائٹ پر کارکنوں سے ملاقات کی ، اور ان کی شکایات سنیں۔ انہوں نے ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں کام کرتے ہوئے ، ان کی پریشانیوں کا نوٹس لیا ، جناب نیگی نے انہیں منظم اور غیر منظم شعبے میں کام کرنے والے دونوں کے لئے حکومت کی اسکیموں کے فوائد کے بارے میں بتایا۔ مسٹر نیگی نے عہدیداروں اور ٹھیکیداروں کو لیبر قوانین اور نئے لیبر کوڈ کے نفاذ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ نئے لیبر کوڈز کی تعمیل ملازمین اور آجر دونوں کے لئے جیت (وِن- وِن) کی صورتحال ہے۔
جناب نیگی نے کارکنوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اپنے لیبر کارڈ بنائیں اور این ڈی یو ڈبلیو پورٹل پر بھی اپنا اندراج کریں ، جسے وزارت محنت ، حکومت ہند بہت جلد شروع کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے انہیں ان کے حقوق کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا ، اور انہیں یقین دلایا کہ حکومت ان کی فلاح و بہبود ، حفاظت اور سلامتی کے لئے ہمیشہ حساس ہے۔ جناب نیگی نے ایسے سخت حالات میں ملک کی خدمت کے لئے کارکنان کی تعریف کی ، جو ملک کی تعمیر کے لئے متوسط درجے کی خدمت انجام دیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا ، حکومت ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے اقدامات کے لئے پرعزم ہے اور ہر ممکن کوشش بھی کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے انھیں یہ یقین دہانی بھی کروائی کہ تمام افسران اور عملہ ان کی مدد کرے گا۔ ان کو ان کے مناسب حقوق دلانے میں کوئی کسر نہ چھوڑی جائے گی اور ان کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ قوم کی تعمیر میں ان کے کردار کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھا جائے گا۔
چیف لیبر کمشنر نے عہدیداروں اور ٹھیکیداروں کو لیبر قوانین اور نئے لیبر کوڈ کے نفاذ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے اس بارے میں بڑی دیر تک بات کی کہ کس طرح نئے لیبر کوڈز کی تعمیل ملازمین اور آجر دونوں کے لئے جیت کی صورتحال ہے۔