Ministry of Labour & Employment
Urban Joblessness Rate
19 JUL 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Annual Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) on employment and unemployment is conducted by National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation. As per the PLFS Quarterly Bulletin April-June 2020, quarterly unemployment rate (in %), as per Current Weekly Status(CWS) in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above in the country to the extent available for the quarter ending July-Sep 2019, Oct-Dec 2019, Jan-March 2020 and April-June 2020 were 8.3%, 7.8%, 9.1% and 20.8% respectively. The complete picture of employment/unemployment situation in the country can be assessed only from survey data for entire year covering both rural and urban areas. The annual PLFS data is available upto 2018-19. As per the results of annual PLFS, the unemployment rate for persons of 15 years and above on usual status (principal status + subsidiary status) basis in the country to the extent available during 2017-18 and 2018-19 was 6.0% and 5.8%, respectively.
Government of India has taken a number of initiatives for promoting employment generation in the country. Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) has been launched w.e.f. 1st October, 2020 to incentivize employers for creation of new employment along with social security benefits and restoration of employment. This scheme being implemented through EPFO seeks to reduce the financial burden of the employers and encourages them to hire more workers. Under ABRY, Government of India is providing for a period of two years, both the employees’ share (12% of wages) and employers’ share (12% of wages) of contribution or only employees’ share of contribution depending on employment strength of the EPFO registered establishments, for new employees whose monthly wage is less than Rs. 15,000/- per month. The new employees under the scheme includes those who have lost their employment during Covid-19 pandemic and did not join any EPF covered establishment upto 30.09.2020. The terminal date for registration of beneficiary under the scheme has been extended from 30th June, 2021 to 31st March, 2022.
Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojna (PMGKY), Government of India has contributed both 12% employer’s share and 12% employee’s share under Employees Provident Fund (EPF), totalling 24% of the wage for the wage month from March to August, 2020 for the establishments having 100 employees with 90% of such employees earning less than Rs. 15000/-. This has helped in providing employment in EPFO registered establishments during post Covid period.
Earlier Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana (PMRPY) was launched to incentivise employers for creation of new employment. Under the scheme, Government of India is paying Employer’s contribution i.e. 12% for a period of three years to the new employees earning upto Rs. 15,000/- through EPFO. The terminal date for registration of beneficiary through establishment was 31st March 2019. The beneficiaries registered upto 31st March, 2019 will continue to receive the benefit for 3 years from the date of registration under the scheme i.e. upto 31st March, 2022.
PM- SVANidhi Scheme has facilitated collateral free working capital loan upto Rs.10,000/- for one-year tenure to street vendors, to help them resume their businesses during the post Covid period.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) is being implemented by the Government inter alia, for facilitating self-employment. Under PMMY collateral free loans upto Rs. 10 lakh, are extended to micro/small business enterprises and to individuals to enable them to setup or expand their business activities.
Besides above to enhance the employment generation, Government is encouraging various projects involving substantial investment and through public expenditure on schemes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Deendayal Antodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) and Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) run by Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs and Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), respectively.
Besides these initiatives, flagship programmes of the Government such as Make in India, Digital India, Swachh Bharat Mission, Smart City Mission, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation, Housing for All, Infrastructure development and Industrial corridors have the potential to generate productive employment opportunities.
This information was given by Union Minister for Labour & Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
شہروں میں بے روزگاری کی شرح
19 JUL 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19 جولائی ،2021 / روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے بارے میں سالانہ متواتر لیبر فورس کا جائزہ (پی ایل ایف ایس) اعداد و شمار اور پروگرام پر عمل درآمد کی وزارت کے تحت اعداد و شمار کا دفتر این ایس او کرتا ہے۔ پی ایل ایف ایس کے سہ ماہی بلیٹن اپریل سے جون 2020 کے مطابق بے روزگاری کی سہ ماہی شرح (فیصد میں) ملک میں 15 سال کی عمر اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے لوگوں کے لیے شہری علاقوں میں تازہ ہفتے وار صورتحال (سی ڈبلیو ایس) کے مطابق جولائی سے ستمبر 2019 ، اکتوبر سے دسمبر 2019 ، جنوری سے مارچ 2020 اور اپریل سے جون 2020 میں ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے لیے دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق بالترتیب 8 اعشاریہ تین فیصد ، 7.8 فیصد ، 9.1 فیصد اور 20.8 فیصد تھی ۔ ملک میں روزگار / بے روزگاری کی صورتحال کی مکمل تصویر کا جائزہ پورے سال کے جائزے کے اعداد و شمار سے کیا جاسکتا ہے جس میں دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقے شامل ہیں۔ سالانہ سی ایل ایف ایس اعداد و شمار 19-2018 تک دستیاب ہیں ۔ سالانہ پی ایل ایف ایس کے نتائج کے مطابق 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ کی عمر کے افراد کی بے روزگاری کی شرح (پرنسپل اسٹیٹس جمع سبسیڈری اسٹیٹس) ملک میں 2017 سے 18 اور 2019 کے دوران 6.0 فیصد اور اور 5.8 فیصد بالترتیب تھی۔
حکومت نے ملک میں روزگار کے موقعے پیدا کرنے کے لیے بہت سے اقدام کیے ۔ آتم نربھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا (اے بی آر وائی) یکم اکتوبر 2020 سے شروع کی گئی تاکہ عاجرین کو سماجی تحفظ کے فائدوں اور روزگار کی بحالی کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار کے نئے موقعے تشکیل دینے کی ترغیب دی جا سکے۔ اس اسکیم پر عمل درآمد عی پی ایف او کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے جس کا مقصد آجرین کے مالی بوجھ کو کم کرنا ہے اور اس سے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوتی ہے کہ وہ مزید کارکنوں کو کام پر رکھے۔ اے بی آر وائی کے تحت حکومت ہند دو سال کے لیے ملازمین کے حصے (اجرت کا 12 فیصد) اور آجر کے حصے (اجرت کا 12 فیصد) یا صرف ملازمین کے حصے کے لیے ایک مدت مقرر کرے۔ اس کا انحصار ای پی ایف او کی روزگار وسعت پر ہے۔ فی ماہ 15 ہزار روپے سے کم ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت نئے ملازمین میں وہ لوگ بھی شامل ہیں جو کووڈ 19 وبا کے دوران روزگار سے محروم ہو گئے اور جو 30.09.2020 تک ای پی ایف میں شامل نہیں ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مستفیدین کے رجسٹریشن کے لیے آخری تاریخ 30 جون 2021 کو بڑھا کر 31 مارچ 2022 کر دیا گیا۔
حکومت ہند کی پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا کے تحت 12 فیصد ملازمین کا تعاون اور 12 فیصد آجرین کا تعاون کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ تعاون ملازمین کے پروویڈینٹ فنڈ ای پی ایف کے تحت دیا گیا ہے۔
اس سے پہلے پردھان منتری روزگار پروتساہن یوجنا پی ایم آر پی وائی کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا تاکہ آجرین کو ترغیب دی جا سکے کہ وہ روزگار کے نئے موقعے پیدا کرے۔ اسکیم کے تحت حکومت ہند نئے ملازمین کو جن کی آمدنی 15 ہزار روپے تک ہے ای پی ایف او کے ذریعے تین سال کی مدت تک 12 فیصد تعاون دے رہی ہے۔
پی ایم سوندھی اسکیم کے تحت خوانچہ فروشوں کو ایک سال کی مدت کے لیے دس ہزار روپے تک کے کام کرنے کے بلاضمانت قرض کی سہولت دی گئی ہے۔ تاکہ وہ کووڈ کے بعد کی مدت میں اپنا کام کاج دوبارہ شروع کر سکے۔
پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی ) پر حکومت کی طرف سے عمل کیا جا رہا ہے جس کا مقصد خود روزگاری کو آسان بنانا ہے۔ دس لاکھ روپے تک کہ بلاضمانت بغیر سود کے قرض بہت چھوٹے ، چھوٹے کام کاج کے لیے دیئے جا رہے ہیں ۔ یہ قرض افراد کو بھی دیئے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ وہ اپنی کاروباری سرگرمیاں قائم کر سکے یا ان میں اضافہ کر سکے۔
اس کے علاوہ روزگار کے موقعوں میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے حکومت مختلف پروجیکٹوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے ۔ جس میں کافی زیادہ سرمایہ لگایا گیا ہے ۔ یہ حوصلہ افزائی وزیراعظم کے روزگار کے موقعے پیدا کرنے کے پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم ایم جی نریگس ) پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیہ یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو – جی کے وائی)، دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا - نیشنل اربن لائیولی ہڈ مشن (ڈی اے وائی – این یو ایل ایم) اور پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی ) جیسی اسکیموں پر سرکاری اخراجات کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہے۔
ان اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ میک ان انڈیا ، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ، سووچھ بھارت مشن، اسمارٹ سٹی مشن ، جلا دینے اور شہری کایاپلٹ کے لیے اٹل مشن ، سب کے لیے مکانات، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور صنعتی راہداریوں جیسے حکومت کے اہم پروگرام کے تحت روزگار کے موقعے پیدا کیے جائیں گے۔
یہ معلومات لیبر اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔