Ministry of Labour & Employment
Urban Joblessness Rate
19 JUL 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Annual Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) on employment and unemployment is conducted by National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation. As per the PLFS Quarterly Bulletin April-June 2020, quarterly unemployment rate (in %), as per Current Weekly Status(CWS) in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above in the country to the extent available for the quarter ending July-Sep 2019, Oct-Dec 2019, Jan-March 2020 and April-June 2020 were 8.3%, 7.8%, 9.1% and 20.8% respectively. The complete picture of employment/unemployment situation in the country can be assessed only from survey data for entire year covering both rural and urban areas. The annual PLFS data is available upto 2018-19. As per the results of annual PLFS, the unemployment rate for persons of 15 years and above on usual status (principal status + subsidiary status) basis in the country to the extent available during 2017-18 and 2018-19 was 6.0% and 5.8%, respectively.
Government of India has taken a number of initiatives for promoting employment generation in the country. Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) has been launched w.e.f. 1st October, 2020 to incentivize employers for creation of new employment along with social security benefits and restoration of employment. This scheme being implemented through EPFO seeks to reduce the financial burden of the employers and encourages them to hire more workers. Under ABRY, Government of India is providing for a period of two years, both the employees’ share (12% of wages) and employers’ share (12% of wages) of contribution or only employees’ share of contribution depending on employment strength of the EPFO registered establishments, for new employees whose monthly wage is less than Rs. 15,000/- per month. The new employees under the scheme includes those who have lost their employment during Covid-19 pandemic and did not join any EPF covered establishment upto 30.09.2020. The terminal date for registration of beneficiary under the scheme has been extended from 30th June, 2021 to 31st March, 2022.
Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojna (PMGKY), Government of India has contributed both 12% employer’s share and 12% employee’s share under Employees Provident Fund (EPF), totalling 24% of the wage for the wage month from March to August, 2020 for the establishments having 100 employees with 90% of such employees earning less than Rs. 15000/-. This has helped in providing employment in EPFO registered establishments during post Covid period.
Earlier Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana (PMRPY) was launched to incentivise employers for creation of new employment. Under the scheme, Government of India is paying Employer’s contribution i.e. 12% for a period of three years to the new employees earning upto Rs. 15,000/- through EPFO. The terminal date for registration of beneficiary through establishment was 31st March 2019. The beneficiaries registered upto 31st March, 2019 will continue to receive the benefit for 3 years from the date of registration under the scheme i.e. upto 31st March, 2022.
PM- SVANidhi Scheme has facilitated collateral free working capital loan upto Rs.10,000/- for one-year tenure to street vendors, to help them resume their businesses during the post Covid period.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) is being implemented by the Government inter alia, for facilitating self-employment. Under PMMY collateral free loans upto Rs. 10 lakh, are extended to micro/small business enterprises and to individuals to enable them to setup or expand their business activities.
Besides above to enhance the employment generation, Government is encouraging various projects involving substantial investment and through public expenditure on schemes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Deendayal Antodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) and Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) run by Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs and Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), respectively.
Besides these initiatives, flagship programmes of the Government such as Make in India, Digital India, Swachh Bharat Mission, Smart City Mission, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation, Housing for All, Infrastructure development and Industrial corridors have the potential to generate productive employment opportunities.
This information was given by Union Minister for Labour & Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਬੇਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰੀ ਦਰ
19 JUL 2021 2:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੰਕੜਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪੀਰੀਓਡਿਕ ਲੇਬਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਸਰਵੇਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ — ਜੂਨ 2020 ਦੇ ਈ ਐੱਲ ਐੱਫਸ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਬੁਲੇਟਿਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 15 ਸਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਦੇ ਉਮਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਬੇਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰੀ ਦਰ ਜੁਲਾਈ — ਸਤੰਬਰ 2019 , ਅਕਤੁਬਰ — ਦਸੰਬਰ 2019, ਜਨਵਰੀ — ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ — ਜੂਨ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 8.3% , 7.8%, 9.1% ਅਤੇ 20.8% ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਸੀ । ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ / ਬੇਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਤਸਵੀਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਰਵੇਅ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ । ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪੀ ਐੱਲ ਐੱਫ ਐੱਸ ਡਾਟਾ 2018—19 ਤੱਕ ਹੀ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹੈ । ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪੀ ਐੱਲ ਐੱਫ ਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਸਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਮ ਸਥਿਤੀ (ਮੁੱਖ ਸਥਿਤੀ + ਸਬਸਿਡਰੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ) ਸਾਲ 2017—18 ਅਤੇ 2018—19 ਵਿੱਚ 6.0% ਅਤੇ 5.8% ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਸੀ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਾਂ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਫਾਇਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਈ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ ਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ । ਏ ਬੀ ਆਰ ਵਾਈ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ (ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ 12%) ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ (ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ 12%) ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਈ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ ਓ ਤੇ ਪੰਜੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਉਜਰਤ 15,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ, ਲਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਹ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਖੁੱਸ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ 30—09—2020 ਤੱਕ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਈ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ ਕਵਰਡ ਇਕਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ । ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਤਰੀਕ 30 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 12%—12% ਈ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ ਫੰਡ ਤਹਿਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਮਾਰਚ ਤੋਂ ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 90% ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮ 15,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕਮਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਨੂੰ 24% ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਉਜਰਤ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਈ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ ਓ ਪੰਜੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਆਰ ਪੀ ਵਾਈ) ਤਹਿਤ ਨਵਾਂ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਈ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ ਓ ਰਾਹੀਂ 15,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਕਮਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ 12% ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2019 ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2019 ਤੱਕ ਪੰਜੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੰਜੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ ।
ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਸਵਾਨਿਧੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰੇਹੜੀ ਫੜੀ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ 10,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸਵੈ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਵਾਈ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੂਖ਼ਮ / ਛੋਟੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਆਪਣਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉੱਪਰ ਦੱਸੇ ਗਏ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਈ ਜੀ ਪੀ), ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰੂਰਲ ਇੰਪਲਾਇਮੈਂਟ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਸਕੀਮ (ਐੱਮ ਜੀ ਐੱਨ ਆਰ ਈ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ), ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਕੌਸ਼ਲਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਡੀ ਡੀ ਯੂ — ਜੀ ਕੇ ਵਾਈ), ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਅੰਤੋਦਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ — ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਰਬਨ ਲਾਇਵਲੀ ਹੁੱਡ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਡੀ ਏ ਵਾਈ — ਐੱਨ ਯੂ ਐੱਲ ਐੱਮ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਖ਼ਮ , ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ , ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ , ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਡੀ ਈ) ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ, ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਾਫੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹਨਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਫਲੈਗਸਿ਼ੱਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ , ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ , ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ , ਸਮਾਰਟ ਸਿਟੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ , ਅਟੱਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਰਿਜ਼ੂਵੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਬਨ ਟਰਾਂਸਫੋਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ , ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਫਾਰ ਆਲ , ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਗਲਿਆਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।