Ministry of Steel
Steel Sector took Steps to Fight Covid-19
Peak Supply of 4749 MT Liquid Medical Oxygen during Pandemic
165 Oxygen Concentrators and 4 PSA Plants established by Steel PSUs
19 JUL 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The steps taken by steel sector to fight the Covid-19 pandemic and bring relief to the people include:-
(i) Enhancing Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) production and supply;
(ii) Earmarking beds for Covid patients in hospitals within the steel plants;
(iii) Establishment of Jumbo Covid Care facilities using supply of gaseous oxygen;
(iv) Commissioning of Pressure Swing Absorption (PSA) units in steel plants;
(v) Arranging additional ventilators, Oxygen concentrators, CPAP machines;
(vi) Organizing vaccination drives.
The details of LMO supplied (state-wise) by steel plants during the period of April-June, 2021 are enclosed as Annexure –I.
During peak of the pandemic in April-May, 2021, the supply of LMO which was only 538 MT on April 01, 2021, went up to the peak supply of 4749 MT on May 13, 2021.
The details of the number of oxygenated beds established by steel companies, state-wise, are enclosed at Annexure-II.
The details of the number of oxygen concentrators and PSA plants established by Steel PSUs are as follows:-
Oxygen Concentrators
PSA Plants
165
4
ANNEXURE – I
LMO supplied (state-wise) by steel plants during the last three months
LMO Supplied (April, 2021 – June, 2021)
(figures in Metric Ton)
STATES
APRIL, 2021
MAY, 2021
JUNE, 2021
Maharashtra
11618.62
13162.68
3533.97
Madhya Pradesh
4354.7
6222.36
612.9
Chhattisgarh
2848.1
3635.38
502.81
Andhra Pradesh
5728.59
16019.19
5994.71
Jharkhand
1727.68
3257.72
788.871
West Bengal
3638.6
7068.86
3274.43
Bihar
1223.5
2895.25
332.5
Odisha
1779.15
6858.02
3181.32
Uttar Pradesh
4090.35
9605.1
922.05
Gujarat
3991.26
2549.08
860.9
Karnataka
7125.35
20990.4
10768.46
Telangana
4362.8
8986.64
2685.89
Tamil Nadu
1212.83
3832.5
4646.21
Haryana
1342.15
6410.43
568.56
Delhi
258.58
1878.17
0
Assam
144.65
971.12
675.25
Kerala
97.95
765.33
430.62
Goa
63.76
443.05
204.11
Punjab
239.05
1580.31
23.36
Rajasthan
0
700.45
0
J&K
0
18.16
0
Uttarakhand
0
470.28
0
Month-wise Total
55848
118320
40007
Grand Total
214175 MT
Annexure – II
Details of Oxygenated beds established state-wise
State
No. of Oxygenated Beds
Andhra Pradesh
440
Chhattisgarh
230
Gujarat
1000
Jharkhand
950
Karnataka
1200
Maharashtra
200
Odisha
435
West Bengal
400
Total
4855
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पोलाद मंत्रालय
कोविडशी दोन हात करण्यासाठी पोलाद क्षेत्राने उचललेली पावले
महामारीच्या कालखंडात 4,749 मेट्रिक टन एवढ्या उच्चांकी द्रवरूप औषधी ऑक्सिजनचा केला पुरवठा
पोलाद क्षेत्रातील सार्वजनिक उद्योगांनी 165 ऑक्सिजन कॉन्सन्ट्रेटर आणि 4 PSA प्लॅन्ट्सची केली उभारणी
19 JUL 2021 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 जुलै 2021
कोविड 19 महामारीशी लढा देण्यासाठी व लोकांच्या मदतीसाठी पोलाद क्षेत्राने केलेल्या कामातील अंतर्भूत बाबी.
(I)द्रवरूप औषधी ऑक्सिजनचे वाढीव उत्पादन आणि पुरवठा .
(ii)पोलाद प्रकल्पातील रुग्णालयांमध्ये कोविड रुग्णांसाठी विशेष खाटांची व्यवस्था
(iii)वायुरुप ऑक्सिजनच्या पुरवठ्यासह जम्बो कोविड केअर सुविधा
(iv)पोलाद प्रकल्पांमध्ये प्रेशर स्विंग ॲब्सॉर्बशन (PSA) ची उभारणी
(v)अतिरिक्त जीवरक्षक प्रणाली , ऑक्सिजन कॉन्सन्ट्रेटर्स , सीएसीपी मशीन्स यांची व्यवस्था
(vi)लसीकरण मोहीमांचे आयोजन.
एप्रिल - जून 2021 या काळात पोलाद प्रकल्पांनी केलेल्या द्रवरूप औषधी ऑक्सिजनच्या पुरवठ्याचे राज्यनिहाय तपशील परिशिष्ट 1 मध्ये आहेत.
एप्रिल मे 2021 या महामारी ऐन भरात असण्याच्या काळात 1 एप्रिल 2021 रोजी 538 मेट्रिक टन एवढा असणाऱ्या द्रवरूप औषधी ऑक्सिजनच्या पुरवठ्याने 13 मे 2019 रोजी 4749 मेट्रिक टनाचा उच्चांकी आकडा गाठला.
पोलाद कंपन्यांनी पुरवलेल्या ऑक्सिजन सुविधायुक्त खाटांची राज्यनिहाय संख्या परिशिष्ट 2 मध्ये आहे.
पोलाद कंपन्यांनी उभारलेल्याऑक्सिजन कॉन्सन्ट्रेटर्स आणि पीएसए प्लॅन्ट्स यांच्या संख्येचे तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे:-
Oxygen Concentrators
PSA Plants
165
4
पोलाद प्रकल्पांनी गेल्या तीन महिन्यात पुरवलेल्या द्रवरूप औषधी ऑक्सिजनच्या पुरवठ्याचा राज्यनिहाय तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे
ANNEXURE – I
LMO Supplied (April, 2021 – June, 2021)
(figures in Metric Ton)
STATES
APRIL, 2021
MAY, 2021
JUNE, 2021
Maharashtra
11618.62
13162.68
3533.97
Madhya Pradesh
4354.7
6222.36
612.9
Chhattisgarh
2848.1
3635.38
502.81
Andhra Pradesh
5728.59
16019.19
5994.71
Jharkhand
1727.68
3257.72
788.871
West Bengal
3638.6
7068.86
3274.43
Bihar
1223.5
2895.25
332.5
Odisha
1779.15
6858.02
3181.32
Uttar Pradesh
4090.35
9605.1
922.05
Gujarat
3991.26
2549.08
860.9
Karnataka
7125.35
20990.4
10768.46
Telangana
4362.8
8986.64
2685.89
Tamil Nadu
1212.83
3832.5
4646.21
Haryana
1342.15
6410.43
568.56
Delhi
258.58
1878.17
0
Assam
144.65
971.12
675.25
Kerala
97.95
765.33
430.62
Goa
63.76
443.05
204.11
Punjab
239.05
1580.31
23.36
Rajasthan
0
700.45
0
J&K
0
18.16
0
Uttarakhand
0
470.28
0
Month-wise Total
55848
118320
40007
Grand Total
214175 MT
ऑक्सिजन सुविधायुक्त खाटांचे राज्यनिहाय तपशील
State
No. of Oxygenated Beds
Andhra Pradesh
440
Chhattisgarh
230
Gujarat
1000
Jharkhand
950
Karnataka
1200
Maharashtra
200
Odisha
435
West Bengal
400
Total
4855
लोकसभेत केंद्रीय पोलाद मंत्री रामचंद्र प्रसाद सिंह यांनी आज एका लेखी उत्तराद्वारे ही माहिती दिली.