Ministry of Defence
Corporatisation of OFB
19 JUL 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has ensured safeguarding the interests of the employees of Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) post corporatisation of OFB, inter-alia, in the following manner:-
• It has been decided that all the employees of OFB (Group A, B & C), belonging to the production units and also the non-production units being handed over to the new DPSUs (to be formed) would be transferred to these DPSU(s) on terms of foreign service without any deputation allowance (deemed deputation) initially for a period of two years from the appointed date.
• All the employees of OFB Head Quarter, OFB New Delhi Office, OF Schools and OF Hospitals, would be transferred to the Directorate of Ordnance Factories (to be formed) under the Department of Defence Production, initially for a period of two years from the appointed date.
• Till such time the employees remain on deemed deputation to the new entities, they shall continue to be subject to all rules and regulations as are applicable to the Central Government servants. Their pay scales, allowances, leave, medical facilities, career progression and other service conditions will also continue to be governed by the extant rules, regulations and orders, as are applicable to the Central Government servants.
• The pension liabilities of the retirees and existing employees will continue to be borne by the Government.
Since the announcement of the Government to undertake corporatisation of OFB in May, 2020, the Government has held various discussions with the OFB employees’ Federations regarding the corporatisation of OFB under Chairmanship of Secretary (Defence Production). Their concerns and suggestions were noted. Their main concern about safeguarding the interests of the employees of OFB has been adequately addressed as mentioned above. It is pertinent to mention that Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) also held discussions with Government & OFB Federations as part of the conciliation process under the ID Act 1947.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Binoy Viswam in Rajya Sabha today.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਓਐੱਫਬੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਗਮੀਕਰਨ
19 JUL 2021 3:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਬੋਰਡ (ਓਐੱਫ਼ਬੀ) ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਓਐੱਫਬੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਗਮੀਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੇਠ ਲਿੱਖੇ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ: -
ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਓਐੱਫਬੀ (ਸਮੂਹ ਏ, ਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀ) ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਡੀਪੀਐਸਯੂ (ਗਠਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ) ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਤੋਂ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਡੈਪੂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਭੱਤੇ ਦੇ (ਡੀਮਡ ਡੈਪੂਟੇਸ਼ਨ) ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਓਐੱਫਬੀ ਹੈੱਡ ਕੁਆਟਰ, ਓਐੱਫਬੀ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦਫਤਰ, ਓ ਐਫ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਓ ਐਫ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਆਫ਼ ਆਰਡਨੈਂਸ ਫੈਕਟਰੀਜ (ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ) ਵਿਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ, ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਤੋਂ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਮਡ ਡੈਪੂਟੇਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ, ਉਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਗੁਲੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ ਜੋ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਸਕੇਲ, ਭੱਤੇ, ਛੁੱਟੀ, ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ, ਕਰੀਅਰ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ, ਰੇਗੁਲੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਕਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ, ਜੋ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹਨ।
ਸੇਵਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਹਿਣ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ I
ਮਈ, 2020 ਵਿਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਓਐੱਫਬੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਗਮੀਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਓਐੱਫਬੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਗਮੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਓਐੱਫਬੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਵਾਰ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਓਐੱਫਬੀ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦਾ ਉਪਰ ਲਿਖੇ ਢੰਗ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਉਚਿਤ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਕੇਂਦਰੀ) ਨੇ ਆਈਡੀ ਐਕਟ 1947 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਓਐੱਫਬੀ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਭੱਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਨੋਏ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਮ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।