Ministry of Defence
Corporatisation of OFB
19 JUL 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has ensured safeguarding the interests of the employees of Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) post corporatisation of OFB, inter-alia, in the following manner:-
• It has been decided that all the employees of OFB (Group A, B & C), belonging to the production units and also the non-production units being handed over to the new DPSUs (to be formed) would be transferred to these DPSU(s) on terms of foreign service without any deputation allowance (deemed deputation) initially for a period of two years from the appointed date.
• All the employees of OFB Head Quarter, OFB New Delhi Office, OF Schools and OF Hospitals, would be transferred to the Directorate of Ordnance Factories (to be formed) under the Department of Defence Production, initially for a period of two years from the appointed date.
• Till such time the employees remain on deemed deputation to the new entities, they shall continue to be subject to all rules and regulations as are applicable to the Central Government servants. Their pay scales, allowances, leave, medical facilities, career progression and other service conditions will also continue to be governed by the extant rules, regulations and orders, as are applicable to the Central Government servants.
• The pension liabilities of the retirees and existing employees will continue to be borne by the Government.
Since the announcement of the Government to undertake corporatisation of OFB in May, 2020, the Government has held various discussions with the OFB employees’ Federations regarding the corporatisation of OFB under Chairmanship of Secretary (Defence Production). Their concerns and suggestions were noted. Their main concern about safeguarding the interests of the employees of OFB has been adequately addressed as mentioned above. It is pertinent to mention that Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) also held discussions with Government & OFB Federations as part of the conciliation process under the ID Act 1947.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Binoy Viswam in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
اسلحہ ساز فیکٹری بورڈ کی کارپوریٹ میں تبدیلی
19 JUL 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھاٹیہ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب بنوئے وشوم کے سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کی:
حکومت نے اسلحہ ساز فیکٹری بورڈ (او ایف بی) کو کارپوریٹ میں تبدیل کرنے کے بعد او ایف بی کے ملازمین کے مفادات کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل انتظامات کیے ہیں:
اس بات کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ نئی ڈی پی ایس یو (جس کی تشکیل ہونی ہے) کے سپرد کی جانے والی پیداواری اکائیوں اور غیر پیداواری اکائیوں سے وابستہ او ایف بی کے تمام ملازمین (گروپ اے، بی اور سی) کو بغیر کسی ڈیپوٹیشن الاؤنس (نیم ڈیپوٹیشن) کے فارین سروس کی شرائط پر، ان ڈی پی ایس یو میں ابتدائی طور پر تقرری کی تاریخ سے دو سال کی مدت کے لیے منتقل کر دیا جائے گا۔
او ایف بی ہیڈ کوارٹر، او ایف بی نئی دہلی آفس، او ایف اسکولوں اور او ایف اسپتالوں کے تمام ملازمین کو، ابتدائی طور پر تقرری کی تاریخ سے دو سال کی مدت کے لیے، محکمہ دفاعی پیداوار کے تحت کام کرنے والے اسلحہ ساز فیکٹریوں کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ (جس کی تشکیل ہونی ہے) میں منتقل کر دیا جائے گا۔ تب تک یہ ملازمین نئے اداروں میں نیم ڈیپوٹیشن پر رہتے ہوئے، مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین پر لاگو ہونے والے شرائط و ضوابط کے ماتحت ہوں گے۔ ان کی تنخواہ، بھتہ، چھٹی، طبی سہولیات، کریئر کی ترقی اور دیگر سروس کی شرائط بھی انہی ضابطوں، قاعدوں اور احکام کے مطابق ہوں گی، جن کا اطلاق مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین پر ہوتا ہے۔
ریٹائر ہونے والے اور موجودہ ملازمین کی پنشن حکومت کے ذریعے ہی ادا کی جائے گی۔
حکومت کے ذریعے مئی، 2020 میں اسلحہ ساز فیکٹری بورڈ کو کارپوریٹ میں تبدیل کرنے کے اعلان کے بعد سے ہی، حکومت نے او ایف بی کو کارپوریٹ میں تبدیل کرنے سے متعلق سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) کی صدارت میں او ایف بی کے ملازمین کے فیڈریشن کے ساتھ متعدد گفت و شنید کروائی ہے۔ ان کی تشویشوں اور مشوروں کو نوٹ کیا گیا۔ او ایف بی کے ملازمین کے مفادات کے تحفظ سے متعلق ان کی بنیادی تشویش کو دور کر دیا گیا ہے، جیسا کہ اوپر بیان کیا گیا۔ یہاں پریہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ چیف لیبر کمشنر (مرکزی) نے بھی آئی ڈی ایکٹ 1947 کے تحت مصالحتی کارروائی کے حصہ کے طور پر حکومت اور او ایف بی فیڈریشنز کے ساتھ بات چیت کی تھی۔