Ministry of Defence
Corporatisation of OFB
19 JUL 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has ensured safeguarding the interests of the employees of Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) post corporatisation of OFB, inter-alia, in the following manner:-
• It has been decided that all the employees of OFB (Group A, B & C), belonging to the production units and also the non-production units being handed over to the new DPSUs (to be formed) would be transferred to these DPSU(s) on terms of foreign service without any deputation allowance (deemed deputation) initially for a period of two years from the appointed date.
• All the employees of OFB Head Quarter, OFB New Delhi Office, OF Schools and OF Hospitals, would be transferred to the Directorate of Ordnance Factories (to be formed) under the Department of Defence Production, initially for a period of two years from the appointed date.
• Till such time the employees remain on deemed deputation to the new entities, they shall continue to be subject to all rules and regulations as are applicable to the Central Government servants. Their pay scales, allowances, leave, medical facilities, career progression and other service conditions will also continue to be governed by the extant rules, regulations and orders, as are applicable to the Central Government servants.
• The pension liabilities of the retirees and existing employees will continue to be borne by the Government.
Since the announcement of the Government to undertake corporatisation of OFB in May, 2020, the Government has held various discussions with the OFB employees’ Federations regarding the corporatisation of OFB under Chairmanship of Secretary (Defence Production). Their concerns and suggestions were noted. Their main concern about safeguarding the interests of the employees of OFB has been adequately addressed as mentioned above. It is pertinent to mention that Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) also held discussions with Government & OFB Federations as part of the conciliation process under the ID Act 1947.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Binoy Viswam in Rajya Sabha today.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
ऑर्डनन्स फॅक्टरी बोर्डचे कॉर्पोरेटायजेशन
19 JUL 2021 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 जुलै 2021
ऑर्डनन्स फॅक्टरी बोर्डचे (ओएफबी) कॉर्पोरेट उद्योग झाल्यानंतर तेथील कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या हिताचे रक्षण सरकारने खालील प्रकारे सुनिश्चित केले आहे:-
उत्पादन विभागातील (गट अ , ब आणि क ) आणि बिगर उत्पादन विभागातील सर्व कर्मचारी नवीन डीपीएसयूकडे (स्थापन करण्यात येणार आहे ) सोपवण्यात येणार आणि नियुक्त तारखेपासून दोन वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी तसेच कोणत्याही प्रतिनियुक्ती भत्त्याशिवाय परदेशी सेवेच्या अटींनुसार ही नियुक्ती असेल.
ओएफबी मुख्यालय, ओएफबी नवी दिल्ली कार्यालय, शाळा व रूग्णालयांच्या सर्व कर्मचाऱ्यांची संरक्षण उत्पादन विभागांतर्गत आयुध कारखाना संचालनालय (स्थापन व्हायचे आहे ) येथे नियुक्त केल्याच्या तारखेपासून सुरुवातीला दोन वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी बदली केली जाईल.
तोपर्यंत हे कर्मचारी नवीन संस्थांच्या मानीव प्रतिनियुक्तीवर राहतील , ते केंद्र सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांना लागू असलेल्या सर्व नियमांच्या अधीन राहतील. त्यांची वेतनश्रेणी, भत्ते, रजा, वैद्यकीय सुविधा, करिअरची प्रगती आणि इतर सेवा अटी देखील विद्यमान नियम आणि आदेशानुसार असतील .
सेवानिवृत्त झालेल्या आणि विद्यमान कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या निवृत्तीवेतनसंबंधी जबाबदारी सरकारची असेल.
मे 2020 मध्ये ओएफबीचे कॉर्पोरेटायझेशन करण्याची सरकारने घोषणा केल्यापासून, सरकारने सचिव (संरक्षण उत्पादन) यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली ओएफबीच्या कॉर्पोरेटायझेशनबाबत ओएफबी कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या महासंघाशी अनेकदा चर्चा केली. त्यांच्या समस्या आणि सूचना जाणून घेतल्या. ओएफबीच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या हिताचे रक्षण करण्याबाबत मुख्य चिंता वर उल्लेख केल्याप्रमाणे दूर झाली आहे. हे नमूद करायला हवे की मुख्य कामगार आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) यांनीही औद्योगिक विवाद कायदा 1947 अंतर्गत सामंजस्य प्रक्रियेचा एक भाग म्हणून सरकार आणि ओएफबी महासंघाशी चर्चा केली.
संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री अजय भट्ट यांनी आज राज्यसभेत बिनॉय विश्वम यांच्या प्रश्नावर लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.