Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Status of Automated Fitness Test Centres and Scrapping Centres
19 JUL 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Government has issued notification GSR 278(E) dated 08.04.2021 which provides for recognition, regulation and control of Automated Testing Stations. The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has also implemented a scheme for setting up of one model Automated Inspection & Certification Centre for vehicle fitness test in each State/UT. As on date, total 26 Inspection & Certificate centres (one each in 26 States/UTs) have been sanctioned by the Ministry under the scheme. The list of centres is enclosed at annexure 1.
Government has issued notification GSR 190(E) dated 15.03.2021 which provides for Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicle Scrapping Facility) Rules, 2021 for establishment of Registered Vehicles Scrapping Facility (RVSF).
Government has issued notification GSR 191 (E) dated 15.03.2021 for waiver of registration fee on vehicle registered against submission of Certificate of Vehicle Scrapping. Government has also issued GSR Notification 220 (E) dated 26.03.2021 for concession in motor vehicle taxes for vehicle registered against submission of "Certificate of vehicle scrapping".
Government has issued notification GSR 191 (E) dated 15.03.2021 for revision of registration fee/fitness testing fee/certificate of fitness fee to disincentivize use of old and unfit vehicles.
Government has issued notification GSR 190(E) dated 15.03.2021 which provides that Registered Vehicles Scrapping Facility (RVSF) has to dispose auto parts.
ANNEXURE-1
ANNEXURE REGARDING STATUS OF AUTOMATED FITNESS TEST CENTRES AND SCRAPPING CENTRES
S.
No.
State/UT
I&C Centre Location
1
Andhra Pradesh
Gambheeram
2
Bihar
Patna
3
Chhatisgarh
Raipur
4
Gujrat
Surat
5
Haryana
Rohtak
6
Himachal
Solan
7
Jharkhand
Dhanbad
8
Karnataka
Bengaluru
9
Kerala
Kochi
10
Madhya Pradesh
Chhindwara
11
Maharashtra
Nasik
12
Meghalaya
Shillong
13
Mizoram
South Himen
14
Nagaland
Dimapur
15
Odisha
Cuttack
16
Punjab
Kapurthala
17
Rajasthan
Railmagra
18
Sikkim
Jalipool
19
Telangana
Nalgonda
20
Uttrakhand
Haridwar,Haldwani
21
Uttar Pradesh
Lucknow
22
West Bengal
Kolkata
23
Chandigarh
Chandigarh
24
Delhi
Jhuljhuli
25
Jammu and Kashmir
Samba
26
Puducherry
Puducherry
This information was given by Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
خود کار فٹنس ٹیسٹ مراکز اور اسکریپنگ مراکز کی صورتحال
19 JUL 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے نوٹیفکیشن جی ایس آر 278(ای) بتاریخ 8اپریل 2021 جاری کردیا ہے، جو خود کار ٹیسٹ مراکز کی منظوری ، کام کاج اور کنٹرول مہیا کرتا ہے۔سڑک ٹرانسپور ٹ اور قومی شاہراہ کی وزارت نے ہر ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں گاڑیوں کی فٹنس جانچ کےلئے ایک ماڈل خود کار جانچ اور سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے والے مراکز قائم کرنے والے منصوبوں کو بھی لاگو کیا ہے۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت وزارت کے ذریعے اب تک کل 26جانچ اور سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنےو الے مراکز (26 ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں میں سےہر میں ایک)منظور کئے گئے ہیں۔ مراکز کی فہرست ضمیمہ نمبر Iمیں منسلک ہے۔
حکومت نے نوٹیفکیشن جی ایس آر 190(ای) بتاریخ 15 مارچ 2021کو جاری کیا ہے، جو رجسٹرڈ گاڑیوں کے لئے اسکریپنگ سہولت (آر وی ایس ایف)کے قیام کے لئے موٹرگاڑی (گاڑی اسکریپنگ سہولت کا رجسٹریشن اور کام)ضابطہ 2021ء مہیا کرتی ہے۔
سرکار نے گاڑی اسکریپنگ سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرنے کے خلاف رجسٹرڈ گاڑی پر رجسٹریشن فیس کی چھوٹ کے لئے نوٹیفکیشن جی ایس آر191(ای) بتاریخ 15 مارچ 2021ء جاری کیا ہے۔ سرکار نے (گاڑی اسکریپنگ کا سرٹیفکیٹ)جمع کرنے کے تعلق سے رجسٹرڈ گاڑیوں کے لئے موٹر وہیکل ٹیکس میں رعایت کے لئے جی ایس آر نوٹیفکیشن 2020(ای)بتاریخ 26 مارچ 2021ء بھی جاری کیا ہے۔
سرکار نے پرانی اور غیر مناسب گاڑیوں کے استعمال کو لے کر عدم حوصلہ پیدا کرنے کے لئے رجسٹریشن فیس ؍فٹنس جانچ فیس ؍فٹنس فیس کے سرٹیفکیٹ میں ترمیم کے لئے نوٹیفکیشن جی ایس آر191(ای) بتاریخ 15 مارچ 2021ء جاری کیا ہے۔
سرکار نے نوٹیفکیشن جی ا یس آر 190(ای) بتاریخ 15 مارچ 2021ء جاری کیا ہے، جس میں رجسٹرڈ گاڑیوں کےلئے اسکریپنگ سہولت(آر وی ایس ایف)کو آٹوپارٹس کے نپٹارے کی سہولت مہیا کرتی ہے۔
ضمیمہ-1
خود کار فٹنس ٹیسٹ مراکز اور سکریپنگ مراکز کی صورتحال کے تعلق سے ضمیمہ
نمبرشمار
ریاست؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
آئی اور سی مرکز مقام
1
آندھرا پردیش
گمبھیرم
2
بہار
پٹنہ
3
چھتیس گڑھ
رائے پور
4
گجرات
سورت
5
ہریانہ
روہتک
6
ہماچل
سولن
7
جھارکھنڈ
دھنباد
8
کرناٹک
بنگلورو
9
کیرالہ
کوچی
10
مدھیہ پردیش
چھندواڑہ
11
مہاراشٹر
ناسک
12
میگھالیہ
شیلانگ
13
میزورم
ساؤتھ ہیمن
14
ناگالینڈ
دیما پور
15
اُڈیشہ
کٹک
16
پنجاب
کپورتھلہ
17
راجستھان
ریل مگرا
18
سکم
جالی پول
19
تلنگانہ
نلگنڈہ
20
اتراکھنڈ
ہری دوار، ہلدوانی
21
اترپردیش
لکھنؤ
22
مغربی بنگال
کولکاتہ
23
چنڈی گڑھ
چنڈ گڑھ
24
دہلی
جھلجھلی
25
جموں و کشمیر
سامبہ
26
پڈوچیری
پڈوچیری
یہ معلومات سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن جے رام گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔