Ministry of Commerce & Industry
104 startups from different sectors have currently on boarded on the Startup India Showcase Platform
19 JUL 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Startup India Showcase is an online discovery platform for the most promising startups of the country. These innovations span across various cutting-edge sectors such as Fintech, EntrepriseTech, Social Impact, HealthTech, EdTech, among others. Ecosystem stakeholders have evaluated, nurtured, and supported these startups. These startups are solving critical problems and have shown exceptional innovation in their respective sectors.
https://www.startupindia.gov.in/startup-india-showcase#/
Features of Startup Showcase
I. Visibility
Each startup has a profile page with detailed pitch about their product, innovation, and USP in forms of Videos and PDF links. This provides unique visibility to them in front of the entire startup ecosystem. The startups act as the flagbearers of good quality of Indian startups.
II. Networking
Startup India Showcase is also an online networking portal which offers various social and digital connect opportunities on the platform. Each startup profile is linked with Social Media Pages, LinkedIn URLs of founders and a direct Connect button which facilitate networking opportunities between users. This enables platform users to connect better and explore further business opportunities.
III. Discovery
Startup India Showcase is an online discovery platform for one of the most credible startups out there in our ecosystem. The platform is powered with various tools from a powerful search to an intuitive filter which will enable seamless discovery of startups for stakeholders.
IV. Star Repository
Startup India Showcase is an all-star repository as the platform contains startups who have already proved their capabilities via different means (winning competitions, selling on GeM etc), they will also be a potential priority choice for government and corporate buyers, facilitating their business growth.
Application and Selection Process
I. Application for Startup Showcase
All DPIIT-recognized startups under Startup India are eligible to apply for the Showcase. Startups can apply on the Startup India website by filling a form, uploading their pitch deck, and catalogue.
II. Final Shortlisting and Publishing on the Showcase platform
An Apex Committee has been constituted by DPIIT for the selection of startups for the Startup India showcase platform. This selection is done from the list of applications of startups, recommendations from states, and any other startup that the Apex Committee deems fit for the showcase platform.
Selected startups receive a confirmation email from DPIIT about being featured on the Startup India Showcase to which they need to share a self-declaration of no dues towards any statutory body. Once this declaration is received, the startup’s profile is made live on the website.
104startups from different sectors such as Food-Tech, Green energy, Defence, Ed-Tech, Health-Tech, etc are currently onboarded on the platform.
Benefits of the Showcase platform to Stakeholders
I. Investors/Accelerators
• Discovery of startups with credible profiles for potential investment and acceleration opportunities
• First reference point for new innovations and industry trends across the country
II. Corporates/PSUs
• Pipeline of ready innovative solutions for strategic deployment in your business units
• Startup products and services for new business opportunities and cost/efficiency improvement
• Potential partners for international corporates looking to work with startups in India and expanding the innovation ecosystem across boundaries
III. Government Stakeholders
• Discover startups that can improve public-service delivery and solve relevant problems under the ambit of Ministry
• Startup Pool that can work with Urban Local Bodies to improve the quality of life of citizens and address local problems in the fields of sanitation, health, waste, water, traffic, taxation, etc. Potential products and services to pilot and procure for incorporating innovation in governance.
IV. Startups
• Get visibility and recognition through India’s All-star Startup repository
• Discover fellow startups for networking and growth opportunities
• Get pilot opportunities from Governments, Corporates, and International organizations
• Get fund raising opportunities from relevant investors

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के 104 स्टार्टअप्स वर्तमान में स्टार्टअप इंडिया प्रदर्शन मंच पर शामिल हुए
19 JUL 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
स्टार्टअप इंडिया प्रदर्शन मंच देश के सबसे होनहार स्टार्टअप्स के लिए एक ऑनलाइन डिस्कवरी प्लेटफॉर्म है। ये नवाचार विभिन्न अत्याधुनिक क्षेत्रों जैसे फिनटेक, एंटरप्राइजटेक, सोशल इम्पैक्ट, हेल्थटेक, एडटेक आदि में फैले हुए हैं। ईकोसिस्टम के हितधारकों ने इन स्टार्टअप्स का मूल्यांकन, पोषण और समर्थन किया है। ये स्टार्टअप्स महत्वपूर्ण समस्याओं का समाधान कर रहे हैं और अपने संबंधित क्षेत्रों में असाधारण नवाचार का प्रदर्शन किया है।
https://www.startupindia.gov.in/startup-india-showcase#/
स्टार्टअप प्रदर्शन की विशेषताएं
I. प्रदर्शन
प्रत्येक स्टार्टअप के पास वीडियो और पीडीएफ लिंक के रूप में उनके उत्पाद, नवाचार और यूएसपी के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी के साथ एक प्रोफाइल पेज होता है। यह उन्हें संपूर्ण स्टार्टअप ईकोसिस्टम के सामने प्रदर्शन का अद्वितीय अवसर प्रदान करता है। स्टार्टअप अच्छी गुणवत्ता के भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स के नायक के रूप में कार्य करते हैं।
II. नेटवर्किंग
स्टार्टअप इंडिया प्रदर्शन मंच भी एक ऑनलाइन नेटवर्किंग पोर्टल है जो अपने प्लेटफॉर्म पर विभिन्न सामाजिक और डिजिटल कनेक्ट अवसर प्रदान करता है। प्रत्येक स्टार्टअप की प्रोफाइल सोशल मीडिया पेज, संस्थापकों के लिंक्डइन यूआरएल और एक सीधी सम्पर्क बटन से जुड़ी हुई है जो उपयोगकर्ताओं के बीच नेटवर्किंग के अवसरों की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म उपयोगकर्ताओं को बेहतर तरीके से कनेक्ट करने और आगे के व्यावसायिक अवसरों का पता लगाने में सक्षम बनाता है।
III. खोज
स्टार्टअप इंडिया प्रदर्शन मंच हमारे इकोसिस्टम में सबसे विश्वसनीय स्टार्टअप्स में से एक के लिए एक ऑनलाइन डिस्कवरी प्लेटफॉर्म है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म शक्तिशाली खोज से लेकर सहज ज्ञान युक्त फिल्टर तक विभिन्न उपकरणों से संचालित है जो हितधारकों के लिए स्टार्टअप की सहज खोज को सक्षम करेगा।
IV. स्टार रिपोजिटरी
स्टार्टअप इंडिया प्रदर्शन मंच एक ऑल-स्टार रिपोजिटरी है क्योंकि प्लेटफॉर्म में ऐसे स्टार्टअप शामिल हैं जिन्होंने पहले ही विभिन्न माध्यमों (प्रतियोगिता जीतना, जीईएम पर बिक्री आदि) के माध्यम से अपनी क्षमताओं को साबित कर दिया है। वे सरकार और कॉर्पोरेट खरीदारों के लिए एक संभावित प्राथमिकता विकल्प भी होंगे, जिससे उनके व्यवसाय में वृद्धि के लिए सुविधाजनक बनाया जा सकेगा।
आवेदन और चयन प्रक्रिया
I. स्टार्टअप प्रदर्शन के लिए आवेदन
स्टार्टअप इंडिया के तहत सभी डीपीआईआईटी-मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्टअप प्रदर्शन के लिए आवेदन करने के पात्र हैं। स्टार्टअप इंडिया वेबसाइट पर एक फॉर्म भरकर, स्टार्टअप्स अपने पिच डेक और कैटलॉग को अपलोड करके आवेदन कर सकते हैं।
II. प्रदर्श प्लेटफॉर्म पर अंतिम छंटनी और प्रकाशन
स्टार्टअप इंडिया प्रदर्शन प्लेटफॉर्म के लिए स्टार्टअप्स के चयन के लिए डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा एक शीर्ष समिति का गठन किया गया है। यह चयन स्टार्टअप्स के आवेदनों की सूची, राज्यों की सिफारिशों और किसी भी अन्य स्टार्टअप से किया जाता है जिसे शीर्ष समिति शोकेस प्लेटफॉर्म के लिए उपयुक्त मानती है।
चयनित स्टार्टअप्स को स्टार्टअप इंडिया प्रदर्शन में शामिल होने के बारे में डीपीआईआईटी से एक पुष्टि करने का ईमेल प्राप्त होता है, जिसमें उन्हें किसी भी वैधानिक निकाय के लिए कोई बकाया राशि की स्व-घोषणा साझा करने की आवश्यकता होती है। यह घोषणा प्राप्त होने के बाद स्टार्टअप की प्रोफाइल वेबसाइट पर प्रदर्शन के लिए पोस्ट कर दी जाती है।
फूड-टेक, ग्रीन एनर्जी, डिफेंस, एड-टेक, हेल्थ-टेक आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के 104 स्टार्टअप वर्तमान में प्लेटफॉर्म पर शामिल हैं।
हितधारकों को प्रदर्शन मंच से प्राप्त होने वाले लाभ
I. निवेशक/उत्प्रेरक
• संभावित निवेश और उत्प्रेरण के अवसरों के लिए विश्वसनीय प्रोफाइल वाले स्टार्टअप की खोज
• देश भर में नए नवाचारों और उद्योग के रुझानों के लिए पहला संदर्भ बिंदु
II. कॉर्पोरेट/पीएसयू
• आपकी व्यावसायिक इकाइयों में रणनीतिक परिनियोजन के लिए तैयार नवीन समाधानों की रूप रेखा
• नए व्यावसायिक अवसरों और लागत/दक्षता में सुधार के लिए स्टार्टअप उत्पाद और सेवाएं
• भारत में स्टार्टअप्स के साथ काम करने और सीमाओं के पार इनोवेशन इकोसिस्टम का विस्तार करने के इच्छुक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कॉरपोरेट्स के लिए संभावित साझेदार
III. सरकारी हितधारक
• ऐसे स्टार्टअप खोजें जो मंत्रालय के दायरे में सार्वजनिक-सेवा वितरण में सुधार कर सकें और प्रासंगिक समस्याओं को हल कर सकें
• स्टार्टअप पूल जो नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने और स्वच्छता, स्वास्थ्य, अपशिष्ट, पानी, यातायात, कराधान, आदि के क्षेत्र में स्थानीय समस्याओं का समाधान करने के लिए शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के साथ संभावित उत्पादों और सेवाओं को पायलट करने और नवाचार को शामिल करने के लिए खरीद व्यवस्था में काम कर सकता है।
IV. स्टार्टअप्स
• भारत के ऑल-स्टार स्टार्टअप रिपॉजिटरी के माध्यम से प्रदर्शन और पहचान प्राप्त करें
• नेटवर्किंग और विकास के अवसरों के लिए साथी स्टार्टअप खोजें
• सरकारों, कॉरपोरेट्स और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों से प्रमुख अवसर प्राप्त करें
• प्रासंगिक निवेशकों से धन उगाहने के अवसर प्राप्त करें