Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Government sets up Dairy Investment Accelerator to promote& facilitate investments in the Dairy sector
Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) offers financial support to entrepreneurs, private companies, MSME and Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs)
19 JUL 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Government of India,with a view to provide dedicated focus towards promoting & facilitating investments in the Indian Dairy sector, has setup Dairy Investment Accelerator under its Investment Facilitation Cell. This Investment Accelerator is a cross functional team constituted to serve as the interface with investors. It shall provide support across the investment cycle:
• Offering specific inputs for evaluation of investment opportunities
• Addressing queries about application to govt. schemes
• Connecting with strategic partners
• Providing on-ground assistance with state departments & relevant authorities
Further, the Dairy Investment Accelerator will work with DAHD to organize a series of events with global & local industry participants and one-on-one discussions with the investors to understand their perspectives, facilitate direct interactions with government officials and connects with other players in the industry.
Dairy Investment Accelerator is also generating awareness among investors about Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development fund (AHIDF). AHIDF is one of the flagship schemes by DAHD, Government of India whereby Rs. 15,000 crorefund has been setup for offering financial support to entrepreneurs, private companies, MSME, Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs), and Section 8 companies. Eligible entities can avail the benefits of the scheme to set up new units or expand existing units in areas of dairy processing & related value addition infrastructure, meat processing & related value addition infrastructure and Animal Feed Plant. The benefits available are:
• 3% interest subvention on loans
• 2-year moratorium with 6-year repayment period
• INR 750 Cr credit guarantee
The DAHD encourages all the private companies, individual entrepreneurs, and start-ups,who are interested in investing in Dairy sector, to reach out to the Dairy Investment Accelerator on dairy-accelerator@lsmgr.nic.in.
India is the largest milk producer contributing 23% of global milk production. Annual milk production in the country has grown by 6.4% (CAGR) in the past 5 years. Dairy is a high priority sector for Government of India due to its socio-economic significance. It is the single largest agricultural commodity contributing 5% of the national economy and employing 80 Mn+ farmers directly. Further, the country boasts a large domestic packaged dairy products of market worth Rs. 2.7-3.0 lakh crore witnessing a strong double-digit growth.
The market growth in Dairy requires support of significant infrastructure investment across processing, chilling, logistics, cattle feed etc. Further, lucrative untapped opportunities exist in areas such as value-added dairy products, organic/ farm fresh milk and exports. The Dairy sector has seen substantial foreign direct investment (FDI) constituting about 40% of FDIs Indian food sector. To facilitate the infrastructure growth, Central/ State Governments have released various incentives to attract investments in this sector.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
सरकार ने डेयरी क्षेत्र में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने एवं उसे सुगम बनाने के लिए डेयरी इन्वेस्टमेंट ऐक्सेलरेटर की स्थापना की
पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास कोष (एएचआईडीएफ) उद्यमियों, निजी कंपनियों, एमएसएमई और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है
19 JUL 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी), भारत सरकार ने डेयरी क्षेत्र में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने और उसे सुगम बनाने को ध्यान में रखते हुए,अपने निवेश सुविधा प्रकोष्ठ के अंतर्गत डेयरी इन्वेस्टमेंट ऐक्सेलरेटर की स्थापना की है। यह इन्वेस्टमेंट ऐक्सेलरेटर निवेशकों के साथ इंटरफेस के रूप में काम करने के लिए गठित की गई एक क्रॉस फंक्शनल टीम है, जो निवेश चक्र में सहायता प्रदान करेगी:
•निवेश अवसरों के मूल्यांकन के लिए विशिष्ट जानकारी प्रदान करना
•सरकारी योजनाओं के लिए आवेदन संबंधित सवालों का जवाब देना
•रणनीतिक साझीदारों के साथ जुड़ना
•राज्य के विभागों और संबंधित प्राधिकरणों के साथ जमीनी रूप से सहायता प्रदान करना
इसके अलावा, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) के साथ मिलकर डेयरी इन्वेस्टमेंट ऐक्सेलरेटर वैश्विक एवं स्थानीय उद्योग प्रतिभागियों के साथ मिलकर कई कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करेगा और निवेशकों के साथ आमने-सामने चर्चा करेगा जिससे उनके दृष्टिकोण को समझा जा सके, सरकारी अधिकारियों के साथ उनकी सीधी बातचीत को सुगम बनाया जा सके और उद्योग के अन्य निवेशकों के साथ जुड़ा जा सके।
डेयरी इन्वेस्टमेंट ऐक्सेलरेटर द्वारा निवेशकों के बीच पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास कोष (एएचआईडीएफ) के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने का भी काम किया जाता है। एएचआईडीएफ, भारत सरकार के पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग की प्रमुख योजनाओं में से एक है जिसके अंतर्गत उद्यमियों, निजी कंपनियों, एमएसएमई, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) और संभाग 8 कंपनियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए 15,000 करोड़ रुपये का कोष स्थापित किया गया है। पात्र संस्थाओं द्वारा इस योजना का लाभ डेयरी प्रसंस्करण एवं संबंधित मूल्य संवर्धन बुनियादी अवसंरचना, मांस प्रसंस्करण एवं संबंधित मूल्य संवर्धन बुनियादी अवसंरचना और पशु आहार संयंत्र के क्षेत्रों में नई इकाइयों की स्थापना करने अथवा मौजूदा इकाइयों का विस्तार करने के लिए उठाया जा सकता है।
•ऋण पर 3% ब्याज की छूट
•6 वर्ष अदायगी अवधि के साथ 2 वर्ष अवधि की छूट
•750 करोड़ रुपये की क्रेडिट गारंटी
डीएएचडी द्वारा उन सभी निजी कंपनियों, विशिष्ट उद्यमियों और स्टार्ट-अप को प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है, जो dairy-accelerator@lsmgr.nic.in पर डेयरी क्षेत्र में निवेश करने और इन्वेस्टमेंट ऐक्सेलरेटर तक पहुंच प्राप्त करने में दिलचस्पी दिखाते हैं।
भारत विश्व का सबसे बड़ा दुग्ध उत्पादक देश है जिसका वैश्विक दुग्ध उत्पादन में 23% का योगदान है। पिछले 5 वर्षों में देश के वार्षिक दुग्ध उत्पादन में 6.4% (सीएजीआर) की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। अपने सामाजिक-आर्थिक महत्व के कारण डेयरी, भारत सरकार के लिए एक उच्च प्राथमिकता वाला क्षेत्र है। यह देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में 5% का योगदान करने वाला एकमात्र सबसे बड़ा कृषि उत्पाद है और 80 करोड़ से ज्यादा किसानों को सीधे रोजगार प्रदान करता है। इसके अलावा, देश में पैकेज्ड डेयरी उत्पाद का बहुत बड़ा घरेलू बाजार हैं, जिनकी कीमत 2.7 से लेकर 3.0 लाख करोड़ रुपये है, जोदहाई अंकोंकी वृद्धि दिखाती है।
डेयरी क्षेत्र में बाजार में वृद्धि के लिए प्रसंस्करण, शीतलन, लॉजिस्टिक, पशु चारा इत्यादि में महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी अवसंरचना निवेश की आवश्यकता होती है। इसके अलावा, मूल्य संवर्धित डेयरी उत्पादों, जैविक/फॉर्म ताजा दूध और निर्यात जैसे क्षेत्रों में नए आकर्षक अवसर मौजूद हैं। डेयरी क्षेत्र में पर्याप्त रूप से प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) किया जा रहा है जो कि भारतीय खाद्य क्षेत्र में एफडीआई का लगभग 40% है। इस क्षेत्र में बुनियादी अवसंरचना के विकास को सुगम बनाने के लिए, केंद्र/राज्य सरकार द्वारा निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए विभिन्न प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किए गए हैं।