Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Government sets up Dairy Investment Accelerator to promote& facilitate investments in the Dairy sector
Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) offers financial support to entrepreneurs, private companies, MSME and Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs)
19 JUL 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Government of India,with a view to provide dedicated focus towards promoting & facilitating investments in the Indian Dairy sector, has setup Dairy Investment Accelerator under its Investment Facilitation Cell. This Investment Accelerator is a cross functional team constituted to serve as the interface with investors. It shall provide support across the investment cycle:
• Offering specific inputs for evaluation of investment opportunities
• Addressing queries about application to govt. schemes
• Connecting with strategic partners
• Providing on-ground assistance with state departments & relevant authorities
Further, the Dairy Investment Accelerator will work with DAHD to organize a series of events with global & local industry participants and one-on-one discussions with the investors to understand their perspectives, facilitate direct interactions with government officials and connects with other players in the industry.
Dairy Investment Accelerator is also generating awareness among investors about Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development fund (AHIDF). AHIDF is one of the flagship schemes by DAHD, Government of India whereby Rs. 15,000 crorefund has been setup for offering financial support to entrepreneurs, private companies, MSME, Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs), and Section 8 companies. Eligible entities can avail the benefits of the scheme to set up new units or expand existing units in areas of dairy processing & related value addition infrastructure, meat processing & related value addition infrastructure and Animal Feed Plant. The benefits available are:
• 3% interest subvention on loans
• 2-year moratorium with 6-year repayment period
• INR 750 Cr credit guarantee
The DAHD encourages all the private companies, individual entrepreneurs, and start-ups,who are interested in investing in Dairy sector, to reach out to the Dairy Investment Accelerator on dairy-accelerator@lsmgr.nic.in.
India is the largest milk producer contributing 23% of global milk production. Annual milk production in the country has grown by 6.4% (CAGR) in the past 5 years. Dairy is a high priority sector for Government of India due to its socio-economic significance. It is the single largest agricultural commodity contributing 5% of the national economy and employing 80 Mn+ farmers directly. Further, the country boasts a large domestic packaged dairy products of market worth Rs. 2.7-3.0 lakh crore witnessing a strong double-digit growth.
The market growth in Dairy requires support of significant infrastructure investment across processing, chilling, logistics, cattle feed etc. Further, lucrative untapped opportunities exist in areas such as value-added dairy products, organic/ farm fresh milk and exports. The Dairy sector has seen substantial foreign direct investment (FDI) constituting about 40% of FDIs Indian food sector. To facilitate the infrastructure growth, Central/ State Governments have released various incentives to attract investments in this sector.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
حکومت نے ڈیری کے سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے اور سہولت فراہم کرنے کی خاطر ڈیری انویسٹمنٹ ایکسیلیریٹر قائم کیا ہے
19 JUL 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 19 جولائی/ حکومتِ ہند کے مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے ( ڈی اے ایچ ڈی ) نے بھارت کے ڈیری سیکٹر کے فروغ اور اس میں سرمایہ کاری کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کی خاطر ڈیری انویسٹمنٹ ایکسیلیریٹر قائم کیا ہے ، جو اس کے سرمایہ کاری کی سہولت کے شعبے کے تحت کام کرے گا ۔ یہ انویسٹمنٹ ایکسیلیریٹر مختلف کاموں کے لئے ایک ٹیم ہے ، جو سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ کام کرے گی اور ان کی مدد کرے گی ۔
• سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کے تجزیہ کے لئے خصوصی معلومات فراہم کرنا ۔
• سرکاری اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے لئے سوالوں کا جواب دینا ۔
• کلیدی ساجھیداروں کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کرنا ۔
• سرکاری محکموں اور حکام کے ساتھ تعاون فراہم کرنا ۔
اس کے علاوہ ڈیری انویسٹمنٹ ایکسیلیریٹر ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کے ساتھ مختلف عالمی اور مقامی تقریبات کا اہتمام کرنے اور سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ امکانی ساجھیداروں کے ساتھ تبادلۂ خیال میں سہولت پیدا کرے گی ۔
ڈیری انویسٹمنٹ ایکسیلیریٹر مویشی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے فنڈ ( اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف ) کے بارے میں سرمایہ کاروں میں بیداری پید ا کرے گا ۔ اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف ، حکومتِ ہند کی ایک اہم اسکیم ہے ، جس میں صنعت کاروں ، پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں اور ایف پی او کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لئے 15000 کروڑ روپئے کا ایک فنڈ قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے فوائد مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
• قرض پر 3 فی صد سود ۔
• 6 سال میں ادائیگی کے ساتھ 2 سال کی معافی ۔
• 750 کروڑ روپئے کی قرض کی گارنٹی ۔
ڈی اے ایچ ڈی تمام پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں کو ڈیری انویسٹمنٹ ایکسیلیریٹر تک پہنچنے کے لئے dairy-accelerator@lsmgr.nic.in پر رجوع کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
بھارت دنیا میں دودھ کی پیداوار کا 23 فی صد تعاون کرکے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے دودھ پیدا کرنے والے ملکوں میں سے ایک ہے ۔ ملک میں پچھلے پانچ سال میں دودھ کی سالانہ پیداوار میں 6.4 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ ڈیری ، حکومتِ ہند کا ایک ترجیحی سیکٹر ہے کیونکہ اس کے سماجی اقتصادی مضمرات ہوتے ہیں ۔
ڈیری کے سیکٹر میں مارکیٹ کے فروغ کے لئے ڈبہ بندی ، دودھ کو ٹھنڈا کرنے ، لاجسٹکس ، مویشیوں کے چارے وغیرہ سمیت بنیادی ڈھانچے میں مدد کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اس سیکٹر میں کافی ایسے مواقع ہیں ، جن پر مزید کام کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ ڈیری سیکٹر میں براہ راست بیرونی سرمایہ کاری ( ایف ڈی آئی ) میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جو بھارت کے خوراک کے سیکٹر میں ایف ڈی آئی کا تقریباً 40 فی صد ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کے لئے مرکزی / ریاستوں حکومتوں نے سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لئے کئی ترغیبات کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔