Ministry of Railways
New era of travel in Railways start with Introduction of SMART COACHES.
Indian Railways start to run Rajdhani Express with Upgraded Tejas Coaches equipped with intelligent sensor-based systems.
The new train will have special smart features for enhanced passenger safety and comfort.
With the use of Tejas SMART Coach, Indian Railways aims to move to predictive maintenance instead of preventive maintenance.
Paradigm shift by Indian Railways for enhancing the travel experience for the passengers.
19 JUL 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
A new era of train travel experience with enhanced comfort is being rolled out in Indian Railways with the introduction of newly upgraded Tejas sleeper coach rakes in Western Railways.These bright golden hued coaches, with enhanced smart features are being introduced to run Railway’s prestigious Mumbai Rajdhani Express train offer best in class travel experience. This new rake made its maiden run from Monday, 19th July, 2021. The existing rakes of Train No. 02951/52 Mumbai – New Delhi Rajdhani Special Express, one of the most prestigious & premium trains of WR have been replaced with brand new Tejas type sleeper coaches. Two such Tejas type sleeper coach rakes have been made ready to run as Rajdhani Express. Out of these two rakes, one rake comprises of exclusive Tejas Smart sleeper coaches, which is first of its kind to be introduced over Indian Railways.
The new train will have special smart features for enhanced passenger safety and comfort. The smart coach aims to provide world-class facilities to passengers with the help of intelligent sensor-based systems.
It is equipped with Passenger Information and Coach Computing Unit (PICCU) provided with GSM network connectivity, which reports to the remote server. PICCU will record the data of WSP, CCTV recording, Toilet odour sensors, panic switch and other items integrated with fire detection and alarm system, air quality and choke filter sensor & energy meter.
With the use of Tejas SMART Coach, Indian Railways aims to move to predictive maintenance instead of preventive maintenance. The introduction of this modern Tejas Sleeper type train for long distance journey, is another paradigm shift by Indian Railways for enhancing the travel experience for the passengers.
Additional Smart Features:
● PA/PIS (Passenger Announcement/Passenger Information System): Two LCDs inside each coach display vital journey related information to the passengers such as the next station, distance remaining, expected time of arrival, delay and safety related messages.
● Digital destination board: Flush type LED Digital Destination Board has been installed on each coach by splitting the displayed data into two rows. The first row displays Train number and Coach type while second row displays scrolling text of destination and intermediate station in multiple languages.
● Security & Surveillance monitoring: Six nos. of cameras are fitted in each coach which gives live recording. CCTV cameras with day night vision capability, Facial recognition even in low light condition, Network Video Recorder are provided.
● Automatic Plug Door: All main entrance doors are centralized controlled by Guard. Train will not start until all doors are closed.
● Fire Alarm, Detection and Suppression system: All coaches are provided with Automatic Fire Alarm and Detection System. The Pantry and Power Cars have automatic fire suppression system in case detected.
● Emergency Talk back for medical or security emergency
● Improved Toilet Unit: Provided with anti-graffiti coating, Gel coated shelf, New design dustbin, Door latch activated light, Engagement display.
● Toilet Occupancy Sensor: Automatically displays the toilet occupancy inside each coach
● Panic Button in Lavatories: Fitted in each lavatory, in case of any emergency.
● Toilet Annunciation Sensor Integration (TASI): Two nos. of Toilet Annunciation Sensor Integration are fitted in each coach which will relay dos and don’ts announcement in the lavatories, whenever it is engaged.
● Bio-Vacuum Toilet system: Provides improved hygiene condition in the toilet due to improved flushing and also save water per flush.
● Stainless Steel Under-frame: Complete under-frame is of austenitic stainless steel (SS 201LN) which increases life of the coach because of reduced corrosion.
● Air Suspension Bogies: Provided with Air Spring Suspension in bogies to improve passenger comfort and ride quality of these coaches.
● On Board condition monitoring system for Bearing, Wheel, to improve safety
● HVAC - Air quality measurement for Air Conditioning system
● Water level sensor to indicate water availability on real time basis
● Textured Exterior PVC Film: Exterior is provided with textured PVC film.
● Improved interiors: Seats and berths having fire – resistant silicon foam, provide better comfort and safety to passengers.
● Roller Blind on window: Instead of curtains roller blinds provided for easy sanitization.
● Mobile Charging points: Provided for each passenger.
● Berth reading light: Provided for each passenger.
● Upper berth climbing arrangement: Convenient upper berth arrangement.
Tejas type Sleeper coaches are manufactured at Modern Coach Factory (MCF) which will gradually replace the premium long-distance trains over Indian Railways network.

रेल मंत्रालय
स्मार्ट कोचों के उपयोग के साथ रेल में यात्रा का नया दौर शुरू
भारतीय रेलवे ने इंटेलिजेंट सेंसर आधारित सिस्टम से लैस आधुनिक तेजस कोचों के साथ राजधानी एक्सप्रेस का परिचालन शुरू किया
नई ट्रेन में यात्रियों की बेहतर सुरक्षा और आराम की दृष्टि से विशेष स्मार्ट खूबियां होंगी
तेजस स्मार्ट कोच के उपयोग के साथ भारतीय रेलवे का लक्ष्य निवारक रखरखाव के बजाय आगामी जरूरतों के अनुरूप रखरखाव की ओर बढ़ना है
यात्रियों के लिए यात्रा के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा बड़ा बदलाव
19 JUL 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम रेलवे ने नए अपग्रेड किए गए तेजस स्लीपर कोच रैक की शुरुआत के साथ भारतीय रेलवे में ज्यादा आराम के साथ रेल के सफर से जुड़े अनुभव का एक नया दौर शुरू किया जा रहा है। ज्यादा अच्छी खूबियों से लैस चमकीले सुनहरे रंग के इन डिब्बों (कोच) को रेलवे के प्रतिष्ठित मुंबई राजधानी एक्सप्रेस को चलाने और अपनी श्रेणी में सर्वश्रेष्ठ यात्रा का अनुभव प्रदान करने के इरादे से जोड़ा जा रहा है। इस नई रैक का सोमवार, 19 जुलाई, 2021 को पहली बार परिचालन हुआ। पश्चिम रेलवे की सबसे ज्यादा प्रतिष्ठित और प्रीमियम ट्रेनों में से एक ट्रेन संख्या 02951/52 मुंबई- नई दिल्ली राजधानी स्पेशल एक्सप्रेस की मौजूदा रैक को बिल्कुल नए तेजस टाइप स्लीपर कोचों से बदला जा रहा है। राजधानी एक्सप्रेस के रूप में संचालन के लिए दो तेजस टाइप स्लीपर कोच रैक तैयार कर दिए गए हैं। इन दोनों रैक में से, एक रैक में विशेष तेजस स्मार्ट स्लीपर कोच शामिल हैं, जो भारतीय रेल द्वारा शुरू की जाने वाली अपनी तरह की पहली ट्रेन है।
इस नई ट्रेन में यात्रियों की बेहतर सुरक्षा और आराम की दृष्टि से विशेष स्मार्ट खूबियां होंगी। स्मार्ट कोच का उद्देश्य इंटेलिजेंट सेंसर-आधारित सिस्टम की मदद से यात्रियों को विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाएं प्रदान करना है।
यह जीएसएम नेटवर्क कनेक्टिविटी के साथ प्रदान की गई यात्री सूचना और कोच कम्प्यूटिंग यूनिट (पीआईसीसीयू) से लैस है, जो रिमोट सर्वर को रिपोर्ट करता है। पीआईसीसीयू डब्ल्यूएसपी, सीसीटीवी रिकॉर्डिंग, टॉयलेट गंध सेंसर, पैनिक स्विच और आग का पता लगाने व अलार्म सिस्टम के साथ एकीकृत अन्य वस्तुओं, वायु गुणवत्ता और चोक फिल्टर सेंसर और ऊर्जा मीटर का डेटा रिकॉर्ड करेगा।
तेजस स्मार्ट कोच के इस्तेमाल से, भारतीय रेल का उद्देश्य निवारक रखरखाव के बजाय आगामी जरूरतों के अनुरूप रखरखाव की ओर बढ़ना है। लंबी दूरी के सफर के लिए इस आधुनिक तेजस स्लीपर टाइप ट्रेन की पेशकश, भारतीय रेल द्वारा यात्रियों के लिए यात्रा अनुभव में सुधार के लिए बदलाव का एक अन्य उदाहरण है।
अतिरिक्त स्मार्ट विशेषताएं:
● पीए/पीआईएस (यात्री घोषणा/यात्री सूचना प्रणाली): प्रत्येक कोच के अंदर दो एलसीडी यात्रियों को यात्रा सम्बंधी महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी जैसे अगला स्टेशन, शेष दूरी, आगमन का अपेक्षित समय, देरी और सुरक्षा सम्बंधी संदेश प्रदर्शित करेंगे।
● डिजिटल डेस्टिनेशन बोर्ड: फ्लश टाइप एलईडी डिजिटल डेस्टिनेशन बोर्ड प्रत्येक कोच पर प्रदर्शित डेटा को दो पंक्तियों में विभाजित करके स्थापित किया गया है। पहली पंक्ति ट्रेन संख्या और कोच प्रकार प्रदर्शित करती है जबकि दूसरी पंक्ति गंतव्य और मध्यवर्ती स्टेशन के स्क्रॉलिंग टेक्स्ट को कई भाषाओं में प्रदर्शित करती है।
● सुरक्षा और निगरानी: प्रत्येक कोच में छह कैमरे लगे हैं, जो लाइव रिकॉर्डिंग करते हैं। दिन-रात दृष्टि क्षमता वाले सीसीटीवी कैमरे, कम रोशनी की स्थिति में भी चेहरे की पहचान, नेटवर्क वीडियो रिकॉर्डर लगाये गये हैं।
● स्वचालित प्लग द्वार: सभी मुख्य प्रवेश द्वार गार्ड द्वारा केंद्रीकृत नियंत्रित हैं। जब तक सभी दरवाजे बंद नहीं हो जाते तब तक ट्रेन नहीं चलेगी।
● फायर अलार्म, डिटेक्शन एंड सप्रेशन सिस्टम: सभी कोचों में ऑटोमैटिक फायर अलार्म और डिटेक्शन सिस्टम लगाये गये हैं। पेंट्री और पावर कारों में आग लगने का पता चलने पर स्वचालित अग्नि शमन प्रणाली कार्य शुरू कर देती है।
● आपातकालीन चिकित्सा या सुरक्षा जैसी आपात स्थिति में टॉक बैक पर बात की जा सकती है।
● बेहतर टॉयलेट यूनिट: एंटी-ग्रैफिटी कोटिंग, जेल कोटेड शेल्फ, नए डिजाइन का डस्टबिन, डोर लैच एक्टिवेटेड लाइट, एंगेजमेंट डिस्प्ले के साथ लगाये गये हैं।
● शौचालय ऑक्यूपेंसी सेंसर: प्रत्येक कोच के अंदर शौचालय ऑक्यूपेंसी को स्वचालित रूप से प्रदर्शित किया जाता है।
● शौचालयों में पैनिक बटन: किसी भी आपात स्थिति के लिए इस बटन को प्रत्येक शौचालय में लगाया गया है।
● टॉयलेट एनुसिएशन सेंसर इंटेग्रेशन (टीएएसआई): प्रत्येक कोच में दो टॉयलेट एनुसिएशन सेंसर इंटीग्रेशन लगे हैं, जो उपयोग के समय 'शौचालयों में क्या करें और क्या न करें' की घोषणा को प्रसारित करेंगे।
● बायो-वैक्यूम शौचालय प्रणाली: बेहतर फ्लशिंग के कारण शौचालय में बेहतर स्वच्छता प्रदान करता है और प्रति फ्लश पानी भी बचाता है।
● स्टेनलेस स्टील अंडर-फ्रेम: पूरा अंडर-फ्रेम ऑस्टेनिटिक स्टेनलेस स्टील (एसएस 201 एलएन) का है जो कम जंग के कारण कोच के जीवन को बढ़ाता है।
● एयर सस्पेंशन बोगियां: इन कोचों के यात्री आराम और सवारी की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए बोगियों में एयर स्प्रिंग सस्पेंशन लगाए गए है।
● संरक्षा में सुधार के लिए बेयरिंग, व्हील के लिए ऑन बोर्ड कंडीशन मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम।
● एचवीएसी - एयर कंडीशनिंग सिस्टम के लिए वायु गुणवत्ता माप।
● वास्तविक समय के आधार पर पानी की उपलब्धता को इंगित करने के लिए जल स्तर सेंसर।
● बनावट वाली बाहरी पीवीसी फिल्म: बाहरी बनावट में टेक्सचर्ड पीवीसी फिल्म के साथ उपलब्धता।
● बेहतर इंटीरियर: आग प्रतिरोधी सिलिकॉन फोम वाली सीटें और बर्थ यात्रियों को बेहतर आराम और सुरक्षा प्रदान करते हैं।
● खिड़की पर रोलर ब्लाइंड: पर्दों के बजाय आसान सैनिटाइजेशन के लिए रोलर ब्लाइंड्स दिए गए हैं।
● मोबाइल चार्जिंग पॉइंट: प्रत्येक यात्री के लिए प्रदान किया गया है।
● बर्थ रीडिंग लाइट: प्रत्येक यात्री के लिए प्रदान किया गया है।
● अपर बर्थ पर चढ़ने के लिए सुविधा: सुविधाजनक अपर बर्थ व्यवस्था।
तेजस टाइप स्लीपर कोच मॉडर्न कोच फैक्ट्री (एमसीएफ) में निर्मित हो रहे हैं, जो धीरे-धीरे भारतीय रेल नेटवर्क पर लम्बी दूरी की प्रीमियम ट्रेनों में लगाये जायेंगे।