Ministry of Finance
Bad Bank incorporation for stressed assets as a measure to clean up bank books
19 JUL 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is apprised with regard to incorporation of a Bad Bank with all the regulatory approvals in place. This was stated by Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.
The Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, in her speech on the Budget for the financial year 2021-22, had made the following announcement:
“The high level of provisioning by public sector banks of their stressed assets calls for measures to clean up the bank books. An Asset Reconstruction Company Limited and Asset Management Company would be set up to consolidate and take over the existing stressed debt and then manage and dispose of the assets to Alternate Investment Funds and other potential investors for eventual value realization.”
The Minister stated that Indian Banks’ Association (IBA) has apprised with regard to incorporation of the National Asset Reconstruction Company Limited (NARCL) that NARCL has been registered with the Registrar of Companies on 7.7.2021.
The Reserve Bank of India, being the regulator of Asset Reconstruction Companies (ARCs), has already prescribed a regulatory framework for the functioning of ARCs and there are well-laid norms for transfer of stressed assets by banks and non-banking finance companies to ARCs. Identification of non-performing assets by an ARC is an ongoing process, the Minister stated.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬੈਂਕ ਬਹੀ-ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਵਜੋਂ ਤਣਾਅ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਜਾਇਦਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਬੈਡ ਬੈਂਕ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
19 JUL 2021 7:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਡ ਬੈਂਕ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਭਾਗਵਤ ਕਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਓ ਕਰਾਡ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖਤ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ:
“ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਣਾਅ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਜਾਇਦਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਂਕ ਬਹੀ-ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਤਣਾਅ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਐਸੇਟ ਮੁੜ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਬੈਂਕ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਆਈਬੀਏ) ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਸੇਟ ਪੁਨਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਐਨਏਆਰਸੀਐਲ) ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ ਐੱਨਏਆਰਸੀਐੱਲ 7.7.2021 ਨੂੰ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਾਰ ਕੋਲ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ, ਐਸੇਟ ਪੁਨਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ (ਏਆਰਸੀ) ਦੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਏਆਰਸੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਤ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਣਾਅ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਜਾਇਦਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਆਰਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਨਿਯਮ ਹਨ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਏਆਰਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗੈਰ-ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਜਾਇਦਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ।