Ministry of Mines
MECL signs MoU with DMG, Goa
To pave the way for state of Goa to improve mineral exploration
MECL to assess mineral resources by conducting geo-scientific exploration and establish state’s mineral inventory
19 JUL 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited (MECL) a premier notified mineral exploration agency under the aegis of Ministry of Mines, Govt. of India signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Directorate of Mines & Geology (DMG), Government of Goa, offering integrated mineral exploration and consultancy services today at New Delhi.
With the signing of MoU, MECL will assess mineral resources by conducting an array of geo-scientific exploration and will finalise the mineral blocks to be auctioned and establish the state’s mineral inventory.
The recent amendments to the MMDR Amendment Act 2021, Mineral (Auction) Second Amendment Rules, 2021 and Minerals (Evidence of Mineral Contents) Amendment Rules will further pave the way for states to fast track the auction process of their mineral acreages, thus making role of DMG, Government of Goa pivotal in the process of assessment and allocation of their mineral acreages.
The signatory to the MoU were Dr. Ranjit Rath, CMD, MECL and Shri Vivek H. P, Director, DMG, Goa in the august presence of Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. Pramod Sawant, Chief Minister of Goa, Shri Parimal Rai, Chief Secretary, Govt. of Goa, Shri Satendra Singh, Joint Secretary to Govt. of India, Ministry of Mines and other senior officials of Govt. of India and Govt. of Goa.
The State of Goa has been bestowed with large deposits of Iron Ore (1,456 Million Tonnes) as well as significant occurrence of other major minerals like Bauxite (55 Million Tonnes) and Manganese Ore (34 Million Tonnes). Iron Ore mining in the state hugely contributes to the regional income and employment in the state. Goa also has an intrinsic logistic environment for export of minerals due to availability of ports near the mining site.

खाण मंत्रालय
एमईसीएलचा डीएमजी, गोवा यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार
खनिज अन्वेषण सुधारण्यात गोवा राज्याचा मार्ग मोकळा
भू–वैज्ञानिक संशोधनातून खनिज स्रोतांचे मूल्यांकन करून राज्याची खनिज उपलब्धता एमईसीएल प्रस्थापित करणार
19 JUL 2021 9:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 जुलै 2021
भारत सरकारच्या खाण मंत्रालयांतर्गत मिनरल एक्स्प्लोरेशन कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेडच्या (एमईसीएल) या खनिज संशोधक एजन्सीने गोवा सरकारच्या खाण आणि भू-विज्ञान संचालनालय (डायरेक्टोरेट ऑफ माइन्स अँड जिऑलॉजी – डीएमजी) यांच्याशी एक सामंजस्य करार करीत, आज नवी दिल्ली येथे एकात्मिक खनिज उत्खनन आणि मार्गदर्शन सेवा प्रदान केली आहे.
या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करताना, एमईसीएल हे भू – वैज्ञानिक संशोधन संचातून खनिज स्रोतांचे मूल्यांकन करेल आणि लिलावासाठी खनिज अवरोधांना अंतिम रूप देईल आणि राज्याची खनिज उपलब्धता प्रस्थापित करेल.
एमएमडीआर दुरुस्ती अधिनियम 2021, खनिज (लिलाव) द्वितीय दुरुस्ती नियम, 2021 मधील अलिकडील दुरुस्ती आणि खनिजे (खनिज सामग्रीचा पुरावा) दुरुस्ती नियम यामुळे राज्यांना त्यांच्या क्षेत्रातील लिलाव प्रक्रियेचा जलद मागोवा घेण्याचा मार्ग मोकळा होईल, अशा प्रकारे त्यांच्या खनिज क्षेत्राचे मूल्यांकन आणि वाटप करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेमध्ये डीएमजी, गोवा सरकारची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका असेल.
या सामंजस्य करारावर, एमईसीएलचे मुख्य व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक डॉ. रणजीत रथ आणि डीएमजी, गोवाचे संचालक विवेक एच. पी. यांनी केंद्रिय कोळसा, खाण आणि संसदीय कार्यमंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी, गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत, गोवा सरकारचे मुख्य सचिव परिमल राय, भारत सरकारच्या खाण मंत्रालयचे सहसचिव सत्येंद्र सिंग आणि भारत सरकार आणि गोवा सरकारचे अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यांच्या प्रमुख उपस्थितीत स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या.
गोव्या राज्याला लोह धातूचा मोठा साठा (1,456 दशलक्ष टन) लाभला आहे, तसेच बॉक्साइटच्या प्रमुख खाणी (55 दशलक्ष टन) आणि मँगेनीज धातू (34 दशलक्ष टन) यासारख्या अन्य मोठ्या खनिज पदार्थांचाही यात मोठ्या प्रमाणात समावेश आहे. राज्यातील लोह खनिज उत्खननामुळे राज्यातील प्रादेशिक उत्पन्न आणि रोजगाराला हातभार लागला आहे. खाणीजवळ बंदरे उपलब्ध झाल्यामुळे गोव्याला देखील खनिजांच्या निर्यातीसाठी अंतर्गत दळणवळणाचे मोठे माध्यम उपलब्ध झाले आहे.