சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டு சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கிராமப்புற சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக அரசு எடுத்து வரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷண் ரெட்டி தகவல்
19 JUL 2021 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மக்களவையில் கேட்கப்பட்ட கேள்விகளுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷண் ரெட்டி, கீழ்கண்ட தகவல்களை அளித்தார்.
நாட்டில் உள்நாட்டு சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக நமது நாட்டை பாருங்கள் இணைய கருத்தரங்குகள், ஒரே பாரதம் ஒப்பற்ற பாரதத்தின் கீழ் பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகள், சென்னை உட்பட பல்வேறு நகரங்களை வானில் இருந்து படம் பிடித்தல், தொழில்துறை பங்குதாரர்களுடன் தொடர் ஆலோசனை, பாதுகாப்புடன் கூடிய உயர்தர சேவைகளை சுற்றுலா பயணிகளுக்கு வழங்குதல் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் எடுத்து வருகிறது.
சந்தை மேம்பாட்டு உதவி திட்டத்திற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் சமீபத்தில் மாற்றியமைத்தது. இதன் மூலம் திட்டம் அதிகம் பேரை சென்றடையும்.
11,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சுற்றுலா வழிகாட்டிகள்/பயணம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு புதிய கடன் உத்தரவாதத்தை மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சகம் சமீபத்தில் அறிவித்தது. இதன் மூலம் கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக அடைந்த பாதிப்பில் இருந்து அவர்களால் மீள முடியும்.
கிராமப்புற சுற்றுலாவின் சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை உணர்ந்துள்ள சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம், அதை மேம்படுத்தி ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக முனைப்புடன் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா லட்சியத்தை அடைவதற்கான நடவடிக்கையாகவும், உள்ளூர் தொழில்களுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் விதமாகவும், ஊரக சுற்றுலாவை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவதற்கான தேசிய வரைவு திட்டம் ஒன்றை சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் தயாரித்துள்ளது.
கொள்கையை இறுதி செய்வதற்கு முன் அது குறித்த கருத்துகள் மற்றும் ஆலோசனைகளை சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் வரவேற்றது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்புகளைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1736808
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1736810

Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Ministryhas recently revised Guidelines for Scheme of Market Development Assistance (MDA) to promote Domestic Tourism: Sh G. Kishan Reddy
19 JUL 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism is planning targeted programmes in order to boost domestic tourism throughout the country. The Ministry has undertaken the following activities/ initiatives to promote Domestic Tourism:
i.Dekho Apna Desh Webinars.
ii. Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat: various activities like road shows, Fam trips, B2B Meetings, Quiz programmes, webinars between paired States / UTs to promote Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.
iii.Aerial photography of key cities and cultural assets (Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata, Mumbai, Bengaluru, Udupi, Aurangabad, Iconic Tourist sites) across the country during lockdown.
iv. Regular consultations with industry stakeholders on issues related to opening up of Tourism sector.
v. Handling of tourists, protocols of safety and security, services standards etc.
vi.Domestic Tourism Promotion Campaign through Webinars, social media and other digital platforms.
vii.Dekho Apna Desh Campaign has been the mainstay of Domestic Promotion. The main focus is to rebuild the trust of the domestic & international travellers in terms of India being safe destination to travel in post Covid Scenario.
The Ministry of Tourism has revised the Guidelines for Scheme of Market Development Assistance (MDA) for promotion of Domestic Tourism in November 2020 to enhance the scope and reach of the scheme. As per the guidelines, the stakeholders are provided with financial support for the promotion of Domestic Tourism. Additional promotional activities have been incorporated including online promotions and the extent of financial assistance permissible has been enhanced. Tourism Departments of State Governments / UT Administrations are also now eligible for obtaining financial support under the scheme.
Development and promotion of Tourist Sites/Destinations is primarily the responsibility of State Governments/UT Administrations. However, Ministry of Tourism provides financial assistance to States/UTs for development of tourist destinations based on detailed project reports submitted by them.
Ministry of Finance, GoI has recently announced new loan guarantee to more than 11,000 registered Tourist Guide/Travel and Tourism Stakeholders, so that they could discharge their liabilities and restart business impacted due to COVID-19. Loan will be provided with 100% guarantee upto the following limits:
•Rs. 10,00,000 for TTS (per agency)
•Rs. 1,00,000 for tourist guides licensed at Regional or State Level
This information was given by Minister of TourismShri G. Kishan Reddyin a written reply in Lok Sabha today.