Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Meeting of the BRICS Contact Group on Economic and Trade issues (CGETI) held on 12-14 July 2021, chaired by India
20 JUL 2021 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
For the year 2021, India is the Chair of the BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China & South Africa). Of the various groups of BRICS, theContact Group on Economic and Trade Issues (CGETI) is responsible for economic and trade matters. The Department of Commerce is the national coordinator for the BRICS CGETI.
Meeting of the CGETI was held from 12-14 July 2021.During the three daymeeting, the BRICS Members deliberated on the following proposalscirculated by India, for strengthening and increasing the Intra-BRICS cooperation and trade:
• BRICS Cooperation on Multilateral Trading System;
• BRICS Framework for ensuring Consumer Protection in E-Commerce;
• Non-Tariff Measures (NTM) Resolution Mechanism for SPS/TBT Measures;
• Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SPS) Working Mechanism;
• Cooperation framework for protection of Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Traditional Cultural Expressions;
• BRICS Framework on Cooperation in Professional Services.
BRICS Members agreed to take forward India’s proposals to finalise them before the BRICS Trade Minister’s meeting to be held on 3 September 2021, to be chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal, the Commerce and Industry Minister.
To deepen and strengthen the trade and economy, following events proposed by India were also agreed by the BRICS Members:
1. A BRICS Trade Fair to showcase and to have buyer and sellers virtual meet from 16-18 August 2021, to be organised by the Department of Commerce;
2. A roundtable of BRICS MSMEs on 22 July 2021 to be organised by the Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises;
3. Two workshops on Services Trade Statistics to be held on 16 July 2021 and 13 August 2021, to be organised by the Reserve Bank of India.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक एवं व्यापार मुद्दों पर ब्रिक्स संपर्क समूह (सीजीईटीआई) की बैठक 12-14 जुलाई 2021 को आयोजित हुई
20 JUL 2021 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
भारत वर्ष 2021 के लिए, ब्रिक्स (ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका) का अध्यक्ष है। ब्रिक्स के विभिन्न समूहों में आर्थिक एवं व्यापार मुद्दों पर संपर्क समूह (सीजीईटीआई) आर्थिक तथा व्यापार मुद्दों के लिए उत्तरदायी है। वाणिज्य विभाग ब्रिक्स सीजीईटीआई के लिए राष्ट्रीय समन्वयक है।
सीजीईटीआई की बैठक 12-14 जुलाई 2021 को आयोजित हुई। तीन दिवसीय बैठक के दौरान, ब्रिक्स के सदस्यों ने अंतर-ब्रिक्स सहयोग एवं व्यापार को सुदृढ़ बनाने तथा बढ़ाने के लिए भारत द्वारा प्रस्तुत निम्नलिखित प्रस्तावों पर विचार-विमर्श किया:
• बहुपक्षीय व्यापारिक प्रणाली पर ब्रिक्स सहयोग;
• ई-कॉमर्स में उपभोक्ता सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ब्रिक्स संरचना;
• एसपीएस/टीबीटी उपायों के लिए गैर-टैरिफ उपाय (एनटीएम) समाधान तंत्र;
• स्वच्छता एवं पादप स्वच्छता (एसपीएस) कार्य तंत्र;
• जैविक संसाधनों, पारंपरिक ज्ञान तथा पारंपरिक सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तियों की सुरक्षा के लिए सहयोग संरचना;
• व्यावसायिक सेवाओं में सहयोग पर ब्रिक्स संरचना।
ब्रिक्स सदस्यों ने वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल की अध्यक्षता में 3 सितंबर 2021 को आयोजित होने वाली ब्रिक्स व्यापार मंत्रियों की बैठक से पूर्व उन्हें अंतिम रूप देने के लिए भारत के प्रस्तावों को आगे बढ़ाने पर सहमति जताई।
व्यापार एवं अर्थव्यवस्था में गहराई लाने तथा सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए भारत द्वारा प्रस्तुत निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रमों पर भी ब्रिक्स सदस्यों ने सहमति जताई:
• वाणिज्य विभाग द्वारा एक ब्रिक्स व्यापार मेला तथा 16-18 अगस्त 2021 तक क्रेता-विक्रेता वर्चुअल बैठक का आयोजन किया जाएगा;
• सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मझोले उपक्रम मंत्रालय द्वारा 22 जुलाई 2021 को ब्रिक्स एमएसएमई पर गोलमेज का आयोजन किया जाएगा;
• भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा 16 जुलाई तथा 13 अगस्त 2021 को सेवा व्यापार आंकड़ों पर दो कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया जाएगा।