Ministry of Home Affairs
Allocation of Funds for Modernization of Police
20 JUL 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Modernization of police forces is a continuous and ongoing process. ‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects under the seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. However, the Government of India supplements the efforts of the State Governments towards equipping and modernizing of their police forces, under the centrally sponsored scheme of ‘Assistance to States for Modernisation of Police’ [erstwhile scheme of Modernisation of Police Forces (MPF)]. Under this scheme, State Governments are provided central assistance for modernisation of State police forces.
Under this scheme, the States have been provided central assistance for acquisition of advanced weaponry such as INSAS Rifles & AK series rifles; all types of intelligence equipment including Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs), Night Vision Devices (NVDs), CCTV Surveillance system & body worn camera systems; modern communication equipment and state-of-the-art equipment for security / training / forensics / cybercrime / traffic policing. Further, ‘construction’ and ‘purchase of operational vehicles’ are permitted in the insurgency affected north-eastern States and Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected districts. The State Governments are free to include proposals in accordance with their strategic priorities and requirements.
Significant technical developments have taken place in the State Police Forces though they are at different levels of modernization as per their requirements and resources. The major technological developments reported are that of Police forces shifting from analog to digital technology in communication, upgradation of forensic lab equipments and more lethal weaponry. Body worn cameras and UAVs/drones are being increasingly used by the Police Forces. In the field of investigation, various new technologies are being adopted such as Automatic Finger Print Identification System (AFIS), 3D Crime Scene Scanner etc.
During last two years, certain States like Uttarakhand, Punjab, Kerala, Chhattisgarh and Mizoram have requested for more allocation of funds for the modernisation of police. However, at present, most of the State Governments have substantial unspent balances out of funds released during earlier years. There are capacity constraints at the end of some State Police Directorates in utilizing funds. For the States which utilize their funds timely, the scheme has unique mechanism to provide more funds based on their efficiency in timely utilization of funds, in the form of ‘better performance incentives’ which are released out of pooled amount of the funds unreleased due to non-furnishing of Utilization Certificates by other States and ‘incentives for police reforms’ in selected reform areas for which up to 20% of allocated funds are kept aside.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
پولیس کی تجدید کے لیے فنڈز کا تعین
20 JUL 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
پولیس کی تجدید ایک مسلسل جاری رہنے والا عمل ہے۔ آئین ہند کے ساتویں شیڈول کے تحت ’پولیس‘ اور ’عوامی نظم و ضبط‘ ریاستی موضوعات ہیں۔ تاہم، حکومت ہند ’پولیس کی تجدید کے لیے ریاستوں کو امداد‘ [جسے پہلے پولیس دستوں کی تجدید (ایم پی ایف) کی اسکیم کہا جاتا تھا) کی مرکزی تعاون کی اسکیم کے تحت، ان کے پولیس دستوں کو لیس کرنے اور انہیں جدید بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں حکومتوں کی کوششوں میں تعاون فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، ریاستی حکومتوں کو ریاستی پولیس دستوں کی تجدید کے لیے مرکزی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت، ریاستوں کو جدید اسلحے جیسے اِنساس رائفل اور اے کے سیریز کے رائفل کی خریداری؛ بغیر انسانوں والی ہوائی گاڑیاں (یو اے وی)، رات میں دیکھنے کے آلات (این وی ڈی)، سی سی ٹی وی سے نگرانی کے نظام اور جسم میں پہنے جانے والے کیمرہ کے نظام سمیت تمام قسم کے انٹیلی جنس کے ساز و سامان؛ جدید مواصلاتی آلات اور سیکورٹی/ٹریننگ/فارنسک/سائبر کرائم/ٹریفک پولیسنگ کے لیے مرکزی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔مزید برآں، شورش زدہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) سے متاثرہ ضلعوں میں ’تعمیر‘ اور ’آپریشنل گاڑیوں کی خریداری‘ کی اجازت ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتیں اپنی اسٹریٹجک ترجیحات اور تقاضوں کےمطابق تجاویز شامل کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں۔
ریاستی پولیس دستوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر تکنیکی پیش رفت ہوئی ہے، حالانکہ اپنے تقاضوں اور وسائل کے لحاظ سے وہ تجدید کی مختلف سطحوں پر ہیں۔ رپورٹ کی گئی سب سے بڑی ٹیکنالوجیکل پیش رفت یہ ہے کہ پولیس دستے مواصلات، فارنسک لیب کے ساز و سامان کی جدید کاری اور زیادہ مہلک اسلحوں کے معاملے میں اینالاگ سے ڈجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کی طرف قدم بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ پولیس دستوں کے ذریعے جسم پر پہنے جانے والے کیمرے اور یو اے وی/ڈرون کا اب بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال ہونے لگا ہے۔ تحقیقات کے میدان میں متعدد نئی ٹیکنالوجیاں اپنائی جا رہی ہیں جیسے کہ خودکار طریقے سے فنگر پرنٹ کی شناخت کا نظام (اے ایف آئی ایس)، 3 ڈی کرائم سین اسکینر وغیرہ۔
گزشتہ دو سال کے دوران، چند ریاستوں جیسے اتراکھنڈ، پنجاب، کیرالہ، چھتیس گڑھ اور میزورم نے پولیس کی تجدید کے لیے مزید فنڈز متعین کرنے کی درخواست کی ہے۔ تاہم، فی الحال، زیادہ تر ریاستوں کے پاس اس رقم میں سے خرچ نہیں کیا گیا ایک بڑا حصہ بطور بیلنس موجود ہے، جسے پہلے کے سالوں میں انہیں جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ان رقوم کا استعمال کرنے میں کچھ ریاستی پولیس ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے پاس صلاحیت کی کمی ہے۔ جو ریاستیں اپنے فنڈ کو وقت پر استعمال کرتی ہیں، ان کے لیے اس اسکیم میں منفرد میکانزم ہے، جس کے سبب انہیں مزید فنڈ حاصل ہو سکتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ جناب نتیانند رائے کے ذریعے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی گئیں۔