Ministry of Home Affairs
Prevention of Corona Pandemic
20 JUL 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Health is a State subject and the Central Government has been providing required technical and financial assistance to all States/ Union Territories (UTs) for strengthening of their healthcare system including management of the COVID-19 Public Health Challenge from time to time. Financial assistance to States/UTs is provided under the National Health Mission (NHM).
During the Financial Year 2019-20, funds to the tune of Rs.1113.21 crore were released to States/UTs towards management of COVID -19 over and above their normal resource envelope under NHM.
Further, Central Government has approved ‘India COVID19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness package’ and Rs 15,000 Crore was provided under the package in April 2020 with an objective to prevent, detect and respond to the threat posed by COVID-19. Under this package, during the Financial Year 2020-21, funds to the tune of Rs. 8,257.88 crore have also been released to the States/UTs to aid management and control of COVID-19.
In addition, ‘India COVID-19 Emergency Response & Health System Preparedness Package: Phase-II’ has also been approved by the Government for an amount of Rs 23,123 crores (with Rs. 15,000 Crore as Central share & Rs 8,123 Crore as State share) for the period July, 21 to March, 2022. It includes support to States/UTs for ramping up Health infrastructure, including in rural, tribal and peri-urban areas closer to the community, providing support for procurement of Drugs and Diagnostics to enhance service delivery at district and sub district levels for management of COVID-19 cases (including paediatric care) and for maintaining a buffer of drugs, support for IT Interventions such as implementation of Hospital Management Information System and expanding Access to Tele-Consultations in all districts, and support for Capacity Building and Training for all aspects of management of COVID-19.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కరోనా మహమ్మారి నివారణ
20 JUL 2021 3:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆరోగ్య మరియు కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సమాచారం ప్రకారం.. ఆరోగ్యం రాష్ట్రాల పరిధిలోని విషయం. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు అవసరమైన సాంకేతిక, ఆర్థిక సాయాన్ని అందజేయడం ద్వారా రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ఆరోగ్య వ్యవస్థతో బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది. అంతేకాకుండా కోవిడ్ 19 పరిస్థితుల్లో సవాలుగా మారిన ప్రజారోగ్య వ్యవస్థ నిర్వహణను కూడా మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది. జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య మిషన్(ఎన్ హెచ్ ఎమ్) కింద రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు ఆర్థికసాయం అందిస్తుంది.
కోవిడ్ పరిస్థితుల నిర్వహణతోపాటు సాధారణ ఆరోగ్య కార్యక్రమాల నిర్వహణ కోసం జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య మిషన్ కింద 2019-20 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో.. రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు రూ.1113.21 కోట్ల రూపాయలను విడుదల చేసింది.
అంతేకాకుండా 2020 ఏప్రిల్ లో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ‘ఇండియా కోవిడ్ 19 ఎమర్జెన్సీ రెస్పాన్స్ అండ్ హెల్త్ సిస్టమ్ ప్రిపరేషన్‌నెస్ ప్యాకేజీ’కి ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. కోవిడ్ -19 వల్ల కలిగే ముప్పును నివారించడం, గుర్తించడం మరియు స్పందించడం కోసం ఈ ప్యాకేజీ కింద 15వేల కోట్ల రూపాయలు అందజేసింది. ఈ ప్యాకేజీ కింద 2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో కోవిడ్ 19 నిర్వహణ, నియంత్రణకు సహాయ పడడానికి రూ.8,257.88 కోట్లను రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు కేటాయించింది.
వీటికి అదనంగా.. 2021 జూలై నుంచి 2022 మార్చి కాలానికిగాను రూ.23,123 కోట్ల 'ఇండియా కోవిడ్ -19 ఎమర్జెన్సీ రెస్పాన్స్ & హెల్త్ సిస్టమ్ ప్రిపరేషన్‌నెస్ ప్యాకేజీ: ఫేజ్ -2' ను కూడా ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదించింది. ఇందులో కేంద్ర వాటాగా రూ .15 వేల కోట్లు కాగా, రాష్ట్రాల వాటా రూ .8,123 కోట్లు. గ్రామీణ, గిరిజన ప్రాంతాలతోసహా పట్టణాల్లోనూ ఆరోగ్య మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు పెంచడానికి, మందులు, పరీక్షల వంటి వాటికి రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు సహాయసహకారాలు అందిస్తుంది. పీడియాట్రిక్ కేర్ కేసులతోసహా కోవిడ్ 19 కేసుల నిర్వహణ, ఔషధాల కొరత సమస్యను నివారించడం, ఆస్పత్రుల నిర్వహణ వ్యవస్థను అమలు చేయడం, జిల్లాల్లో టెలీ కన్సల్టేషన్ల సదుపాయాలను విస్తరించడం వంటి కార్యకలాపాల ద్వారా కోవిడ్ 19 నిర్వహణకు సంబంధించిన అన్ని అంశాల్లో రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతుంది.
కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ వ్యవహారాల సహాయ మంత్రి నిత్యానంద్ రాయ్ మంగళవారం లోక్ సభకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ వివరాలను వెల్లడించారు.