Ministry of Home Affairs
Prevention of Corona Pandemic
20 JUL 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Health is a State subject and the Central Government has been providing required technical and financial assistance to all States/ Union Territories (UTs) for strengthening of their healthcare system including management of the COVID-19 Public Health Challenge from time to time. Financial assistance to States/UTs is provided under the National Health Mission (NHM).
During the Financial Year 2019-20, funds to the tune of Rs.1113.21 crore were released to States/UTs towards management of COVID -19 over and above their normal resource envelope under NHM.
Further, Central Government has approved ‘India COVID19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness package’ and Rs 15,000 Crore was provided under the package in April 2020 with an objective to prevent, detect and respond to the threat posed by COVID-19. Under this package, during the Financial Year 2020-21, funds to the tune of Rs. 8,257.88 crore have also been released to the States/UTs to aid management and control of COVID-19.
In addition, ‘India COVID-19 Emergency Response & Health System Preparedness Package: Phase-II’ has also been approved by the Government for an amount of Rs 23,123 crores (with Rs. 15,000 Crore as Central share & Rs 8,123 Crore as State share) for the period July, 21 to March, 2022. It includes support to States/UTs for ramping up Health infrastructure, including in rural, tribal and peri-urban areas closer to the community, providing support for procurement of Drugs and Diagnostics to enhance service delivery at district and sub district levels for management of COVID-19 cases (including paediatric care) and for maintaining a buffer of drugs, support for IT Interventions such as implementation of Hospital Management Information System and expanding Access to Tele-Consultations in all districts, and support for Capacity Building and Training for all aspects of management of COVID-19.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
کورونا وبائی مرض کی روک تھام
20 JUL 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، صحت ریاست کا موضوع ہے اور مرکزی حکومت وقتاً فوقتاً تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ان کے حفظانِ صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مطلوبہ تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی رہتی ہے، جس میں کووڈ-19 پبلک ہیلتھ چیلنج کا انتظام کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مالی مدد قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
مالی سال 20-2019 کے دوران، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو کووڈ-19 کا انتظام کرنے کے لیے 1113.21 کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ جاری کیا گیا، جو کہ این ایچ ایم کے تحت ان کے عام وسیلہ سے زیادہ ہے۔
مزید برآں، مرکزی حکومت نے ’بھارت کووڈ19 ایمرجنسی رسپانس اور صحت کے نظام کی تیاری کا پیکیج‘ کو منظوری دی ہے اورکووڈ-19 سے درپیش خطرے کو روکنے، اس کا پتہ لگانے اور اس سے نمٹنے کے مقصد سے اپریل 2020 میں اس پیکیج کے تحت 15000 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے گئے تھے۔ اس پیکیج کے تحت، مالی سال 21-2020 میں، کووڈ-19 کے انتظام اور کنٹرول میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 8257.88 کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ بھی جاری کیا گیا تھا۔
مزید برآں، ’بھارت کووڈ19 ایمرجنسی رسپانس اور صحت کے نظام کی تیاری کا پیکیج: مرحلہ-2‘ کو بھی حکومت کے ذریعے منظوری دے دی گئی ہے، جس کے تحت جولائی 2021 سے مارچ 2022 تک کی مدت کے لیے 23123 کروڑ روپے (مرکز کی حصہ داری کے طور پر 15000 کروڑ روپے اور ریاست کی حصہ داری کے طور پر 8123 کروڑ روپے) منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس میں کمیونٹی کے قریب دیہی، قبائلی اور نیم شہری علاقوں سمیت صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مدد، کووڈ-19 کے معاملوں (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال سمیت) کے انتظام کے لیے ضلع اور سب ڈسٹرکٹ سطحوں پر خدمات کی فراہمی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے دواؤں اور طبی آلات کی خریداری اور دواؤں کا ذخیرہ برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مدد فراہم کرنا، آئی ٹی مداخلت جیسے اسپتالوں کی انتظامیہ کا معلوماتی نظام اور تمام ضلعوں میں فون کے ذریعے طبی صلاح و مشورہ کے لیے معاونت، اور کووڈ-19 کے انتظام کے تمام گوشوں کے لیے صلاحیت سازی اور ٹریننگ کے لیے مدد شامل ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں وزیر مملکت برائے امورِ داخلہ جناب نتیانند رائے کے ذریعے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی گئیں۔