Ministry of Home Affairs
Easing of Lockdown Norms
20 JUL 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Physical/social distancing (along with respiratory and hand hygiene) is an established non-pharmaceutical intervention for managing communicable diseases, especially those which spread by respiratory route. Easing of lockdown by States/ Union Territories (UTs) combined with pandemic fatigue, lack of community adherence to COVID Appropriate Behaviour and evolution and circulation of more transmissible variants of SARS-CoV-2 viruses, all played part in second surge that India witnessed during April to May 2021. A number of Central teams deployed by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) to States/UTs during February to May pointed out lack of adherence to COVID Appropriate Behaviour and sub-optimal efforts at containment.
For effective containment of COVID-19 in the country, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has been issuing Orders and Guidelines from time-to-time under the Disaster Management Act (DM Act), 2005. On 29th April, 2021, MHA issued Order directing all States and UTs to consider the containment measures, as had been conveyed in the advisory of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), dated 25th April, 2021, for immediate implementation based on the assessment of the situation. All the States and UTs were asked to implement the necessary containment measures, under the relevant provisions of the Disaster Management (DM) Act, 2005. MoHFW, in their advisory dated 25.4.2021, had asked the States and UTs to identify districts where either the tests positivity had been more than 10 percent or more in the last one week; or, where bed occupancy was more than 60 percent; districts fulfilling any of the above two criteria should be considered for taking intensive and local containment measures. MHA, vide D.O. letters dated 26.04.2021 and 27.05.2021, requested all States/ UTs for taking effective containment measures. MHA issued order dated 29.06.2021 vide which MoHFW framework dated 28.06.2021 for the States/ UTs as guiding principle to implement graded restrictions/ relaxations measures for COVID-19 management, based on the burden of disease and strain on healthcare infrastructure was also endorsed. In addition, MHA vide the D.O. letters dated 19.06.2021, 29.06.2021 and 14.07.2021 have requested States/UTs for regulating the crowded places and for following the five-fold strategy for effective management of COVID-19 i.e. Test-Track-Treat-Vaccination and adherence to COVID appropriate behaviour.
Central Government has been providing required technical and financial assistance to all States/UTs for strengthening of their healthcare system. Central Government has approved ‘India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness package’ and Rs 15,000 Crore was provided under the package in April 2020 with an objective to prevent, detect and respond to the threat posed by COVID-19. Further, ‘India COVID-19 Emergency Response & Health System Preparedness Package: Phase-II’ has also been approved by the Government for an amount of Rs 23,123 crore (with Rs. 15,000 Crore as Central share & Rs. 8,123 crore as State share) for the Financial Year 2021-22.
In addition, the Central Government, by way of a special one-time dispensation, has allowed use of State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) towards COVID-19 containment measures with the ceiling of upto 35% for the financial year 2019-20 and upto 50% for the financial year 2020-21 and financial year 2021-22, of the annual allocation of SDRF.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
لاک ڈاؤن کی قواعد میں نرمی
20 JUL 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
متعدی امراض، خاص کر جو سانس کے راستے سے پھیلتی ہیں، کو روکنے میں جسمانی/سماجی دوری (ناک اور ہاتھوں کی صفائی کے ساتھ ساتھ) ایک آزمایا ہوا غیر ادویاتی طریقہ ہے۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے لاک ڈاؤن میں نرمی برتنے اور ساتھ ہی وبائی مرض کے دوران تساہلی، کووڈ سے متعلق مناسب طرز عمل کو اپنانے میں کوتاہی اور سارس-کو وی-2 کے ویرئینٹس کی ابتدا اور ان کا پھیلنا، ان تمام چیزوں نے بھارت میں اپریل سے مئی 2021 کے درمیان دوسری لہر میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعے فروری سے مئی کے دوران ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تعینات کی گئی مرکزی ٹیموں نے بتایا کہ کووڈ کے مناسب طرز عمل کو اپنانے میں کوتاہی برتی گئی اور وبائی مرض کو روکنے کی بہت کم کوشش کی گئی۔
ملک میں کووڈ-19 کو مؤثر انداز سے روکنے کے لیے، صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایکٹ (ڈی ایم ایکٹ) 2005 کے تحت وقتاً فوقتاً آرڈرز اور گائیڈ لائنس جاری کرتی رہتی ہے۔وزارت داخلہ نے 29 اپریل، 2021 کو ایک آرڈر جاری کرکے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اس وبائی مرض کو روکنے پر غور کرنے کے لیے کہا تھا، یہی بات صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت نے بھی 25 اپریل، 2021 کی اپنی ایڈوائزری میں کہی تھی، اور صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد اسے فوری طور پر نافذ کرنے کے لیے کہا گیا تھا۔ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایکٹ (ڈی ایم ایکٹ) 2005 کے تحت، روک تھام کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرنے کے لیے کہا گیا تھا۔ صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت نے 25.4.2021 کو جاری کی گئی اپنی ایڈوائزری میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ان ضلعوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے کہا تھا جہاں یا تو ٹیسٹ کی پازیٹویٹی 10 فیصد سے زیادہ تھی یا گزشتہ ایک ہفتہ میں زیادہ تھی؛ یا، جہاں بیڈ پر مریضوں کی تعداد 60 فیصد سے زیادہ تھی؛ اوپر کی دونوں میں کسی ایک شرط کو پورا کرنے والے ضلعے میں شدید اور مقامی روک تھام کے اقدام کرنے پر غور کیا جانا چاہیے۔ وزارت داخلہ نے 26.04.2021 اور 27.05.2021 کے اپنے مکتوب میں، تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو روک تھام کے مؤثر اقدام کرنے کی درخواست کی تھی۔ وزارت داخلہ نے صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعے 28.06.2021 کو جاری کیے گئے فریم ورک کے مدنظر 29.06.2021 کو آرڈر جاری کرکے کووڈ-19 کے انتظام کے لیے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے پابندیاں لگانے/چھوٹے دینے کے اقدام کرنے کے لیے کہا تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ، وزارت داخلہ نے 19.06.2021، 29.06.2021 اور 14.07.2021 کو جاری کیے گئے اپنے ڈی او لیٹر کے ذریعے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھیڑ بھاڑ والے مقامات کو ریگولیٹ کرنے اور کووڈ-19 سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے پانچ جہتی حکمت عملی اپنانے کی درخواست کی تھی جو یوں ہیں: ٹیسٹ-ٹریک-ٹریٹ-ٹیکہ کاری اور کووڈ کے مناسب طرز عمل کی تعمیل۔
مرکزی حکومت وقتاً فوقتاً تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ان کے حفظانِ صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مطلوبہ تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی رہتی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے ’بھارت کووڈ19 ایمرجنسی رسپانس اور صحت کے نظام کی تیاری کا پیکیج‘ کو منظوری دی ہے اورکووڈ-19 سے درپیش خطرے کو روکنے، اس کا پتہ لگانے اور اس سے نمٹنے کے مقصد سے اپریل 2020 میں اس پیکیج کے تحت 15000 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے گئے تھے۔ اس پیکیج کے تحت، مالی سال 21-2020 میں، کووڈ-19 کے انتظام اور کنٹرول میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 8257.88 کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ بھی جاری کیا گیا تھا۔مزید برآں، ’بھارت کووڈ19 ایمرجنسی رسپانس اور صحت کے نظام کی تیاری کا پیکیج: مرحلہ-2‘ کو بھی حکومت کے ذریعے منظوری دے دی گئی ہے، جس کے تحت جولائی 2021 سے مارچ 2022 تک کی مدت کے لیے 23123 کروڑ روپے (مرکز کی حصہ داری کے طور پر 15000 کروڑ روپے اور ریاست کی حصہ داری کے طور پر 8123 کروڑ روپے) منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ جناب نتیا نند رائے نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔