Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Processing of agro-products in rural areas of Maharashtra
3 Mega Food Parks, 62 Cold Chain projects, 12 Agro Processing Clusters, 39 Food Processing Units approved in Maharashtra so far
20 JUL 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing industries (MoFPI) has been implementing Central Sector Umbrella Scheme - Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) for overall growth and development of food processing sector across the country including rural areas of Maharashtra. Under component schemes of PMKSY, MoFPI provides mostly credit linked financial assistance (capital subsidy) in the form of grants-in-aid to entrepreneurs for setting up of food processing / preservation industries. So far, Ministry has approved a total of 3 Mega Food Parks, 62 Cold Chain projects, 12 Agro Processing Clusters, 39 Food Processing Units, 12 Creation of Backward & Forward Linkages Projects & 26 Food Test Laboratories in Maharashtra for assistance under corresponding component schemes of PMKSY.
As part of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Initiative, MoFPI is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme-PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME) for providing financial, technical and business support for setting up/upgradation of 2 lakh micro food processing enterprises based on One District One Product (ODOP) approach through credit linked subsidy during five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25 with an outlay of Rs.10,000 crore. Out of this, a total of 20130 units have been allocated to Maharashtra with an outlay of Rs 921.53 crore. Banana has been approved as ODOP for Dhule & Jalgaon Districts of Maharashtra.
In the budget speech for 2021-2022, Government has announced expansion of scope of “Operation Greens scheme” from Tomato, Onion & Potato (TOP) to 22 perishable products, so as to boost value addition in agriculture and allied products. Banana has been included in these perishables.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Loksabha today.

अन्न प्रक्रिया उदयोग मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्रातील ग्रामीण भागात कृषी उत्पादन प्रक्रिया उद्योग
महाराष्ट्रात आतापर्यंत, 3 मेगा फूड पार्क , 62 शीतसाखळी प्रकल्प, 12 कृषी प्रक्रिया समूह, 39 अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योगांना मंजुरी
20 JUL 2021 5:46PM by PIB Mumbai
महाराष्ट्राच्या ग्रामीण भागासह देशभरात अन्न प्रक्रिया क्षेत्राच्या सर्वांगीण वृद्धी आणि विकासासाठी, अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआय) केंद्रीय एकछत्री योजना - प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाय) राबवत आहे.प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजनेतील घटक योजनांतर्गत, अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालय अन्न प्रक्रिया / अन्न संरक्षण उद्योग स्थापनेसाठी उद्योजकांना अनुदान-सहाय्य स्वरूपात मुख्यतः पत संलग्न अर्थसहाय्य (भांडवली अनुदान ) प्रदान करते. प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजनेतील संबंधित घटक योजनांतर्गत सहाय्य करत महाराष्ट्रात आतापर्यंत, 3 मेगा फूड पार्क , 62 शीतसाखळी प्रकल्प, 12 कृषी प्रक्रिया समूह, 39 अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग , मागास आणि अग्रेषित संलग्न 12 प्रकल्पाची निर्मिती आणि 26 अन्न चाचणी प्रयोगशाळांना अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालयाने मंजुरी दिली आहे.
एक जिल्हा एक उत्पादन या दृष्टीकोनावर आधारित 2 लाख सूक्ष्म अन्नप्रक्रिया उद्योगांच्या स्थापनेसाठी / श्रेणीवाढीसाठी पत आधारित अनुदानाच्या माध्यमातून आर्थिक, तांत्रिक आणि व्यवसाय सहाय्य प्रदान करण्यासाठी 2020-21 ते 2024-25 या पाच वर्षांसाठी आत्मनिर्भर भारत उपक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून, अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालय 10,000 कोटी रुपये खर्चाची पंतप्रधान सूक्ष्म अन्न प्रक्रिया उपक्रम योजना (पीएमएफएमई) ही केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजना राबवत आहे
त्यापैकी महाराष्ट्राला एकूण 20,130 उद्योगांसाठी 921.53 कोटी रुपयांचे वितरण करण्यात आले आहे. महाराष्ट्रातील धुळे आणि जळगाव जिल्ह्यांतील केळीला एक जिल्हा एक उत्पादन म्हणून मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे.
2021-2022 च्या अर्थसंकल्पीय भाषणात, सरकारने कृषी आणि त्यासंबंधित उत्पादनांच्या मूल्यवर्धनाला चालना देण्यासाठी टोमॅटो, कांदा आणि बटाटा (टॉप ) यासह २२ नाशवंत उत्पादनांसाठी ऑपरेशन ग्रीन स्कीम ची व्याप्ती वाढविण्याची घोषणा केली आहे.
केंद्रीय अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्री प्रल्हादसिंह पटेल यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.