Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism has identified “Eco Circuit” as one of the 15 thematic circuits under Swadesh Darshan Scheme: Shri G Kishan Reddy
20 JUL 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• ECO Tourism being developed as part of “Niche Tourism”
• Financial assistance provided under Swadesh Darshan Scheme for development of tourism related infrastructure and facilities in the country
• Sustainable Tourism Criteria for India (STCI) for major segments of tourism industry developed
• Mandatory for approved Tourism Service Providers to follow Code of Conduct for safe and suitable Tourism
• Projects under Swadesh Darshan are identified for development in consultation with States/UTs
Eco-tourism has been identified as one of the Niche Tourism areas by Ministry of Tourism for development in the country.
Promotion and Development of tourism, including Eco Tourism, is the primary responsibility of the State Governments/UT Administrations. However, Ministry of Tourism provides financial assistance under Swadesh Darshan Scheme for the development of tourism related infrastructure and facilities in the country. Recognizing the potential for the development of Eco tourism in the country, the Ministry of Tourism has identified “Eco Circuit” as one of the 15 thematic circuits under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme.
The projects under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme are identified for development in consultation with the State Governments/Union Territory Administrations and are sanctioned subject to availability of funds, submission of suitable detailed project reports, adherence to scheme guidelines and utilization of funds released earlier. Submission of project proposals by the State Government and its sanctioning is a continuous process.
Ministry of Tourism has been laying stress on maintenance of environmental integrity, considering the importance of developing tourism in an ecologically sustainable manner. The Ministry of Tourism has evolved Sustainable Tourism Criteria for India (STCI) for major segments of the tourism industry, namely accommodation, tour operators, beaches, backwaters, lakes and river sectors, etc., applicable for the entire country. The Criteria has been evolved after consultations with the various stakeholders. Ministry of Tourism has made it mandatory for the approved tourism service providers such as tour operators, adventure tour operators, travel agents etc., to follow the Code of Conduct for safe and sustainable Tourism.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ 15 ವಿಷಯಾಧಾರಿತ ಸರ್ಕಿಟ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವದೇಶ ದರ್ಶನ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ “ಇಕೊ ಸರ್ಕಿಟ್” ಗಳೆಂದು ಗುರುತಿಸಿದೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ಜಿ. ಕಿಶನ್ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ
20 JUL 2021 4:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಮುಖಾಂಶಗಳು:
- “ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ” ಅದರ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಜೈವಿಕ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ
- ಸ್ವದೇಶ ದರ್ಶನ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಂಬಂಧಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೆರವು.
- ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮಾನದಂಡ(ಎಸ್ ಟಿಸಿಐ) ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ.
- ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸೇವೆ ಒದಗಿಸುವವರು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಂಹಿತೆ ಪಾಲನೆ ಕಡ್ಡಾಯ.
- ಸ್ವದೇಶ ದರ್ಶನ ಯೋಜನೆ ಅಡಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮಾಡಬೇಕಾಗಿರುವ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ಯೋಜನೆ.
ದೇಶದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ಜೈವಿಕ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮದ ಒಂದು ಭಾಗವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಜೈವಿಕ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಆದರೆ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಸ್ವದೇಶ ದರ್ಶನ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಂಬಂಧಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೆರವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿನ ಜೈವಿಕ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು, ಸ್ವದೇಶ ದರ್ಶನ ಯೋಜನೆ ಅಡಿ ಹದಿನೈದು ವಿಷಯಾಧಾರಿತ ಸರ್ಕಿಟ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ‘ಪರಿಸರ ಸರ್ಕಿಟ್’ ಅನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿದೆ.
ಸ್ವದೇಶ ದರ್ಶನ ಯೋಜನೆ ಅಡಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಆಡಳಿತದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ನಡೆಸಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಲಭ್ಯತೆ, ಸೂಕ್ತವಾದ ವಿವರವಾದ ಯೋಜನಾ ವರದಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವುದು, ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯಾದ ಹಣದ ಬಳಕೆಗೆ ಒಳಪಟ್ಟಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಯೋಜನಾ ವರದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸುವುದು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ನಡೆಯುವ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಪರಿಸರ ಸಮಗ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಜೈವಿಕ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಮನಗಂಡಿದೆ. ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ಇಡೀ ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿ ವಸತಿ, ಪ್ರವಾಸಗಳ ಆಯೋಜನೆ, ಕಡಲ ತೀರಗಳು, ಹಿನ್ನೀರು, ಕೆರೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನದಿ ಪಾತ್ರಗಳು ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮಾನದಂಡ(ಎಸ್ ಟಿಸಿಐ)ಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಿದೆ. ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಪಾಲುದಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಳ ನಂತರ ಈ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ಪ್ರವಾಸ ಆಯೋಜಕರು, ಸಾಹಸ ಪ್ರವಾಸ ಆಪರೇಟರ್ ಗಳು, ಟ್ರಾವಲೆ ಏಜೆಂಟ್ ಗಳು ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸೇವೆ ಒದಗಿಸುವವರು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನೀತಿ ಸಂಹಿತೆ ಪಾಲನೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಕಡ್ಡಾಯವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಿ. ಕಿಶನ್ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಗೆ ಇಂದು ನೀಡಿದ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.