Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism has identified “Eco Circuit” as one of the 15 thematic circuits under Swadesh Darshan Scheme: Shri G Kishan Reddy
20 JUL 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• ECO Tourism being developed as part of “Niche Tourism”
• Financial assistance provided under Swadesh Darshan Scheme for development of tourism related infrastructure and facilities in the country
• Sustainable Tourism Criteria for India (STCI) for major segments of tourism industry developed
• Mandatory for approved Tourism Service Providers to follow Code of Conduct for safe and suitable Tourism
• Projects under Swadesh Darshan are identified for development in consultation with States/UTs
Eco-tourism has been identified as one of the Niche Tourism areas by Ministry of Tourism for development in the country.
Promotion and Development of tourism, including Eco Tourism, is the primary responsibility of the State Governments/UT Administrations. However, Ministry of Tourism provides financial assistance under Swadesh Darshan Scheme for the development of tourism related infrastructure and facilities in the country. Recognizing the potential for the development of Eco tourism in the country, the Ministry of Tourism has identified “Eco Circuit” as one of the 15 thematic circuits under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme.
The projects under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme are identified for development in consultation with the State Governments/Union Territory Administrations and are sanctioned subject to availability of funds, submission of suitable detailed project reports, adherence to scheme guidelines and utilization of funds released earlier. Submission of project proposals by the State Government and its sanctioning is a continuous process.
Ministry of Tourism has been laying stress on maintenance of environmental integrity, considering the importance of developing tourism in an ecologically sustainable manner. The Ministry of Tourism has evolved Sustainable Tourism Criteria for India (STCI) for major segments of the tourism industry, namely accommodation, tour operators, beaches, backwaters, lakes and river sectors, etc., applicable for the entire country. The Criteria has been evolved after consultations with the various stakeholders. Ministry of Tourism has made it mandatory for the approved tourism service providers such as tour operators, adventure tour operators, travel agents etc., to follow the Code of Conduct for safe and sustainable Tourism.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ 15 ਥੀਮੈਟਿਕ ਸਰਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਜੋਂ “ਈਕੋ ਸਰਕਟ” ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ
20 JUL 2021 4:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਗੱਲਾਂ:
• ਈਕੋ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ “ਨਿਸ਼ੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ” ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
• ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
• ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਈ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ (ਐੱਸਟੀਸੀਆਈ) ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ।
• ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਢੁੱਕਵੇਂ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਾਬਤੇ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ।
• ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
• ਈਕੋ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਨਿਸ਼ੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਪਛਾਣਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਈਕੋ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਕੋ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾਣਦਿਆਂ, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ “ਈਕੋ ਸਰਕਟ” ਨੂੰ 15 ਥੀਮੈਟਿਕ ਸਰਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਪਛਾਣਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ, ਢੁੱਕਵੀਆਂ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ, ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇਣਾ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼, ਟੂਰ ਆਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ, ਬੀਚਾਂ, ਬੈਕਵਾਟਰਾਂ, ਝੀਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ, ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਸਥਿਰ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਟੂਰ ਆਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ, ਐਡਵੈਂਚਰ ਟੂਰ ਆਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ, ਟਰੈਵਲ ਏਜੰਟਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਾਬਤੇ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਡੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।