Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Steps taken by the Government to enhance the manufacturing of Covid-19 Vaccines in the country
20 JUL 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
As per Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), CDSCO has granted manufacturing permission to private manufacturers for following COVID-19 Vaccines for restricted use in emergency situation: -
1. ChAdOx1 nCoV- 19 Corona Virus Vaccine (Recombinant) manufactured by M/s Serum Institute of India Pvt., Ltd., Pune on 03.01.2021
2. Whole Virion Inactivated Corona Virus Vaccine manufactured by M/s Bharat Biotech International Limited, Hyderabad on 03.01.2021.
3. Gam-COVID-Vac Combined vector vaccine (SPUTNIK-V) manufactured by M/s Ra (biologicals) Panacea Biotec Ltd., New Delhi on 02.07.2021.
Department of Biotechnology has informed that to support vaccine manufacturing in India, the Government of India has launched ‘Mission COVID Suraksha- the Indian COVID- 19 Vaccine Development Mission’, being implemented by Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) of Department of Biotechnology (DBT). Under the Mission, clinical trial lot manufacturing of promising vaccine candidates including DNA vaccine candidate (ZydusCadila); mRNA vaccine candidate (Gennova Biopharmaceuticals); intranasal vaccine candidate (Bharat Biotech) are being supported.
Further, as part of efforts for augmentation of Covaxin production, capacity enhancement of Bharat Biotech is being supported under Mission COVID Suraksha. Also, technology transfer of Covaxin production from Bharat Biotech to Gujarat COVID Vaccine Consortium (GCVC), comprising of Hester Biosciences and OmniBRx Biotechnologies Pvt Ltd, is being facilitated by the Department of Biotechnology.
The information was given by the Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮ
20 JUL 2021 5:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਡਰੱਗ ਮਿਆਰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਸੀਡੀਐੱਸਸੀਓ) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸੀਡੀਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਨੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਮਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ: -
1. ਸੀਐੱਚਏਡੀਓਐਕਸ 1 ਐੱਨਸੀਓਵੀ- 19 ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ (ਰੀਕੌਮਬੀਨੈਂਟ) ਐੱਮ/ਐੱਸ ਸੀਰਮ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ, ਪੁਣੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ 03.02021 ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ।
2. ਐੱਮ/ਐੱਸ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ, ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਦੁਆਰਾ 03.01.2021 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਲ ਵਾਏਰੀਅਨ ਇਨਐਕਟਿਵੇਟਿਡ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਟੀਕਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
3. ਐੱਮ/ਐੱਸ ਆਰਏ (ਬਾਇਓਲੋਜੀਕਲਜ਼) ਪਨਾਸ਼ੀਆ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਗੈਮ-ਕੋਵਿਡ -ਵੈਕ ਕੰਬਾਈਨਡ ਵੈਕਟਰ ਟੀਕਾ (ਸਪੁਤਨਿਕ-ਵੀ), 02.07.2021 ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 'ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ- ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ' ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨਾਲੌਜੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਖੋਜ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ਬੀਆਈਆਰਏਸੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਬੀਟੀ) ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਇਕਾਈ(ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ) ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਡੀਐਨਏ ਟੀਕਾ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ (ਜ਼ੈਡਸ ਕੈਡਿਲਾ) ਸਮੇਤ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ; ਐਮਆਰਐਨਏ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ (ਜੇਨੋਵਾ ਬਾਇਓਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ); ਇੰਟ੍ਰਨਾਸਾਲ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ (ਭਾਰਤ ਬਾਇਓਟੈੱਕ) ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੋਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਧੀਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਾਇਓਟੈੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੇਸਟਰ ਬਾਇਓਸਾਇੰਸਸਿਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਓਮਨੀਬ੍ਰੈਕਸ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਭਾਰਤ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕ ਤੋਂ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਕੰਸੋਰਟੀਅਮ (ਜੀਸੀਵੀਸੀ) ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁੱਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।