Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Whether future waves will affect children more or with increased severity are all speculations- Dr. Praveen Kumar, Director, Department of Pediatrics, Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi
“COVID Vaccine for pregnant women and lactating mothers will protect the growing foetus and new-born against the deadly infection”
“So far, mortality rate in children is lower as compared to adults and is usually seen in children with comorbidities”
21 JUL 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Praveen Kumar, Director, Department of Pediatrics, Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi talks about various issues including impact of COVID-19 on children, the need to protect them, and vaccinating pregnant women and lactating mothers.
How has the pandemic affected children's mental and physical health? What needs to be done to reduce its long-term impact?
Pandemic can have a severe effect on children’s mental and physical health. They are confined at home for more than a year. Moreover, illnesses in the family, wage losses for parents have increased stress. Children may express psychological distress (sadness) by acting out in a different way each child behaves differently. Some may become silent while others may express anger and hyperactivity.
Caregivers need to be patient with children and understand their emotions. Look for signs of stress in young children, which could be excessive worry or sadness, unhealthy eating or sleeping habits, and difficulty with attention and concentration. Families also need to support children to cope with stress and also allay their anxiety.
Do you think the future waves can affect children more severely? How does the country need to prepare for any future wave of COVID-19 with respect to providing quality care to pediatric patients?
As we all know, COVID-19 is a new virus that has potential to mutate. Whether the future waves will affect children more or with increased severity are speculations. People speculate that future waves may affect children more as most of the adults will be vaccinated in the next few months while we do not have any approved vaccine for children at this point in time.
Though we don’t know how the virus is going to behave and affect children in the future, we need to protect our children from the contagion. Adults in the house should follow COVID-Appropriate Behavior, and limit their social engagements to reduce the chances of infection as they may carry and transmit the infection to others. Besides, all the adults should take vaccines, which will also protect the children to a great extent.
And now vaccine is available for pregnant women and lactating mothers. This will give a certain degree of protection to the growing foetus and new-born against the deadly infection.
How has the second wave of COVID-19 affected children?
Second wave has affected children equally. COVID-19 is a new virus and it affects all age groups because we do not have natural immunity against this virus. As per the NCDC/IDSP dashboard, approximately 12% of infected COVID was contributed by patients less than 20 years of age.
Recent surveys have shown similar seropositivity in children and adults. However, due to a larger number of people affected during second wave number of infected children were also more as compared to the first wave. So far, the mortality rate in children is lower as compared to adults and is usually seen in children with comorbidities.
What were the challenges that you faced in treating pediatric patients, especially those who required hospitalisation?
Largely we were able to manage children well by increasing number of dedicated beds for COVID infected children. However, during peak of second wave we faced some challenges as many of senior doctors, resident doctors, staff nurses became positive. We also faced challenges in accommodating all referrals during peak of second wave.
What is MIS-C? Please elaborate on the condition, the challenges that you face while treating an MIS-C case? If you think parents need to be aware of it? Its treatment
The multisystem inflammatory syndrome (MIS) is a new syndrome seen in children and adolescents (0-19 years of age). Most patients report it two to six weeks after the peak of COVID-­19 infections in the affected population.
Three types of clinical course are described: Persistent fever with Raised Inflammatory parameters, Classical Kawasaki Disease like presentation and Shock, LV dysfunction with the inotropic requirement. For establishing the diagnosis of MIS-C, advanced investigations are required. All suspected cases should be referred and managed in a tertiary care hospital with HDU/ICU facility. If identified early, all these cases can be treated.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பெருந்தொற்றின் எதிர்வரும் அலைகள் குழந்தைகளை பாதிக்கும் என்பது ஊகத்தின் அடிப்படையிலான கூற்று: புதுடெல்லி லேடி ஹார்டிங் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரியின் குழந்தை மருத்துவப் பிரிவு இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் பிரவீன் குமார்
21 JUL 2021 2:53PM by PIB Chennai
குழந்தைகளிடையே ஏற்படும் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றின் தாக்கம், அவர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு, கர்ப்பிணி பெண்கள் மற்றும் பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்களுக்கு தடுப்பூசி உள்ளிட்ட விஷயங்கள் குறித்து புதுடெல்லி லேடி ஹார்டிங் மருத்துவ கல்லூரியின் குழந்தை மருத்துவப் பிரிவு இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் பிரவீன் குமார் பல்வேறு கருத்துக்களைப் பகிர்ந்துள்ளார்.
குழந்தைகளின் மன நலன் மற்றும் உடல் நலனைப் பெருந்தொற்று எவ்வாறு பாதித்துள்ளது? அதன் நீண்ட கால தாக்கத்தை குறைப்பதற்கு என்ன செய்ய வேண்டும்?
குழந்தைகளின் மனநலன் மற்றும் உடல்நலனில் பெருந்தொற்று தீவிர பாதிப்பை ஏற்படுத்தக்கூடும். ஒரு வருடத்திற்கும் மேலாக குழந்தைகள் வீட்டிலேயே அடைந்துள்ளனர். அதுமட்டுமல்லாமல், குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு நோய் பாதிப்பு, பெற்றோருக்கு ஊதியக் குறைப்பு போன்றவற்றால் மன அழுத்தம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. வித்தியாசமாக நடந்து கொள்வதன் வாயிலாக உளவியல் ரீதியான பாதிப்பை குழந்தைகள் வெளிப்படுத்தக் கூடும். ஒவ்வொரு குழந்தையும் ஒவ்வொரு வகையில் நடந்துக் கொள்வார்கள். ஒரு சிலர் திடீரென அமைதியாக இருப்பார்கள், வேறு சிலர் தங்களது கோபத்தை வெளிப்படுத்துவார்கள்.
எதிர்கால அலைகள் குழந்தைகளைக் கடுமையாக பாதிக்கும் என்று நீங்கள் கருதுகிறீர்களா? கொவிட்-19 தொற்றின் எதிர்கால அலையில் குழந்தைகளுக்குப் போதிய மருத்துவ வசதி செய்து தருவது தொடர்பாக நாடு எந்த வகையான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும்?
நாம் அறிந்தவாறு கொவிட்-19 என்பது உருமாறும் தன்மையுடைய புதிய தொற்று நோய். எதிர்கால அலைகள் குழந்தைகளை பாதிக்குமா அல்லது தொற்றின் தீவிரம் அதிகரிக்குமா என்பது அனைத்தும் ஊகங்களே. பெரும்பாலான பெரியவர்கள் தடுப்பூசியைப் போட்டுக் கொண்டதாலும், தற்போதைய நிலையில் குழந்தைகளுக்கு தடுப்பூசி அனுமதிக்கப்படவில்லை என்பதாலும், வருங்கால அலைகள் குழந்தைகளை பாதிக்கும் என்று மக்கள் ஊகத்தின் அடிப்படையில் தெரிவித்து வருகின்றனர்.
எதிர்காலத்தில் இந்த தொற்றுநோய் குழந்தைகளிடையே எந்தவகையான பாதிப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்பது தெரியாத நிலையிலும் அதிலிருந்து குழந்தைகளை நாம் பாதுகாக்க வேண்டும். வீட்டில் உள்ள பெரியவர்கள் கொவிட் சரியான நடத்தை விதிமுறையை பின்பற்றுவதுடன், வெளியில் சென்று வரும்போது தொற்று ஏற்பட வாய்ப்பு இருப்பதால் சமூக நிகழ்வுகளுக்கு செல்வதைத் தவிர்க்க வேண்டும். மேலும் பெரியவர்கள் அனைவரும் தடுப்பூசியைப் போட்டுக் கொண்டால் குழந்தைகளுக்கு தொற்று ஏற்படும் அபாயம் பெருமளவு குறையும்.
தற்போது கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்களும், பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்களும் தடுப்பூசியைப் போட்டுக்கொள்ள அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் கருவில் உள்ள குழந்தையும் பிறந்த குழந்தையும் தொற்றிலிருந்து பாதுகாக்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1737485