Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully flight-tests surface-to-air missile Akash-NG
21 JUL 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
• New Generation surface-to-air Missile
• High manoeuvrability to neutralise aerial threats
• Boost to Air Defence capabilities of Indian Air Force
• Raksha Mantri congratulates DRDO
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight-tested the New Generation Akash Missile (Akash-NG), a surface-to-air Missile from Integrated Test Range (ITR) off the coast of Odisha on July 21, 2021. The flight trial was conducted at around 12:45 PM from a land-based platform with all weapon system elements such as Multifunction Radar, Command, Control & Communication System and launcher participating in deployment configuration.
The missile system has been developed by Defence Research & Development Laboratory (DRDL), Hyderabad in collaboration with other DRDO laboratories. The launch was witnessed by the representatives of Indian Air Force. In order to capture flight data, ITR deployed a number of Range stations like, Electro Optical Tracking System, Radar and Telemetry. The flawless performance of the entire weapon system has been confirmed by complete flight data captured by these systems. During the test, the missile demonstrated high manoeuvrability required for neutralising fast and agile aerial threats.
Once deployed, the Akash-NG weapon system will prove to be a force multiplier for the air defence capability of the Indian Air Force. Production agencies Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) and Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) also participated in the trials.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, BDL, BEL, Indian Air Force and the Industry for the successful test. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO applauded the efforts of the team and said the missile will strengthen the Indian Air Force.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
जमिनीवरुन हवेत मारा करणाऱ्या आकाश क्षेपणास्त्राची डीआरडीओ द्वारा यशस्वी चाचणी
21 JUL 2021 7:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 जुलै 2021
• नव्या जनरेशनचे जमिनीवरुन हवेत मारा करणारे क्षेपणास्त्र.
• हवेतील हल्ल्यांना निष्प्रभ करण्यासाठी उच्च गतिमानता.
• भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या हवाई संरक्षण क्षमतांना पाठबळ.
• संरक्षण मंत्र्यांकडून डीआरडीओचे अभिनंदन.
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्था- डीआरडीओने आज म्हणजेच 21 जुलै, 2021 रोजी जमिनीवरुन हवेत मारा करणाऱ्या नव्या जनरेशनच्या आकाश या क्षेपणास्त्राची ओडिशाच्या समुद्रकिनाऱ्यावरील एकात्मिक चाचणी केंद्र (आयटीआर) इथून यशस्वी चाचणी केली. आज दुपारी सुमारे 12.45 वाजता सर्व शस्त्रास्त्र प्रणाली- जसे की बहुपयोगी रडार, कमांड कंट्रोल अँड कम्युनिकेशन सिस्टीम आणि लाँचर सह ही चाचणी करण्यात आली.
ही क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणाली, हैदराबाद येथील संरक्षण, संशोधन आणि विकास प्रयोगशाळेने डीआरडीओ सह विकसित केली आहे. आज झालेल्या चाचणीच्या वेळी, भारतीय हवाई दलाचे अधिकारी उपस्थित होते. फ्लाईट डेटा संकलित करण्यासाठी इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टीकल ट्रॅकिंग सिस्टिम, रडार आणि टेलिमेट्री सारखे अनेक रेंज स्टेशन्स तैनात करण्यात आले होते. या संपूर्ण क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणालीची कामगिरी अत्यंत अचूक होती, असे संकलित झालेल्या डेटा वरुन स्पष्ट झाले आहे. या चाचणीदरम्यान, शत्रूच्यां हवेतील हल्ल्याला हवेतच निष्प्रभ करण्याची गतिमानता या क्षेपणास्त्रात असल्याचेही सिध्द झाले आहे.
भारतीय हवाई दलात समाविष्ट झाल्यावर, आकाश-एनजी प्रणाली भारतीय संरक्षण व्यवस्थेची क्षमता कित्येक पटीने वाढवणारी ठरेल. भारत इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स लिमिटेड आणि भारत डायनामिक्स लिमिटेड या उत्पादक संस्थांही या चाचणीत सहभागी झाल्या होत्या.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी या चाचणीबद्दल डीआरडीओ सह इतर सर्व संस्थांचे अभिनंदन केले आहे. हे क्षेपणास्त्र हवाई दलाला अधिक सक्षम करेल, असे संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी म्हटले आहे.