Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully flight-tests surface-to-air missile Akash-NG
21 JUL 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
• New Generation surface-to-air Missile
• High manoeuvrability to neutralise aerial threats
• Boost to Air Defence capabilities of Indian Air Force
• Raksha Mantri congratulates DRDO
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight-tested the New Generation Akash Missile (Akash-NG), a surface-to-air Missile from Integrated Test Range (ITR) off the coast of Odisha on July 21, 2021. The flight trial was conducted at around 12:45 PM from a land-based platform with all weapon system elements such as Multifunction Radar, Command, Control & Communication System and launcher participating in deployment configuration.
The missile system has been developed by Defence Research & Development Laboratory (DRDL), Hyderabad in collaboration with other DRDO laboratories. The launch was witnessed by the representatives of Indian Air Force. In order to capture flight data, ITR deployed a number of Range stations like, Electro Optical Tracking System, Radar and Telemetry. The flawless performance of the entire weapon system has been confirmed by complete flight data captured by these systems. During the test, the missile demonstrated high manoeuvrability required for neutralising fast and agile aerial threats.
Once deployed, the Akash-NG weapon system will prove to be a force multiplier for the air defence capability of the Indian Air Force. Production agencies Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) and Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) also participated in the trials.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, BDL, BEL, Indian Air Force and the Industry for the successful test. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO applauded the efforts of the team and said the missile will strengthen the Indian Air Force.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தரையில் இருந்து வான் இலக்குகளை தாக்கக்கூடிய ஆகாஷ்-என்ஜி ஏவுகணையை டிஆர்டிஓ வெற்றிகரமாக சோதனை செய்தது
21 JUL 2021 5:39PM by PIB Chennai
தரையில் இருந்து வான் இலக்குகளை தாக்கக்கூடிய புதிய தலைமுறை ஆகாஷ்-என்ஜி ஏவுகணையை ஒடிசா கடற்கரைக்கு அருகில் உள்ள ஒருங்கிணைந்த சோதனை தளத்தில் இருந்து 2021 ஜூலை 21 அன்று பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் (டிஆர்டிஓ) வெற்றிகரமாக சோதனை செய்தது.
பன்நோக்கு ரேடார், உத்தரவு, கட்டுப்பாடு மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு அமைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட ஆயுத அமைப்புரீதியான அனைத்து உபகரணங்களுடன் தரைதளத்தில் இருந்து பிற்பகல் 12.45 மணியளவில் சோதனை நடத்தப்பட்டது.
ஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆயவகம், டிஆர்டிஓ-வின் இதர ஆய்வகங்களோடு இணைந்து இந்த ஏவுகணையை தயாரித்துள்ளது. இந்திய விமானப்படையின் பிரதிநிதிகள் இன்றைய சோதனையை நேரில் கண்டனர்.
சோதனை தரவுகளை சேகரிப்பதற்காக பல்வேறு முறைகள் கையாளப்பட்டன. ஏவுகணையின் சிறப்பான செயல்பாடு இவை அனைத்திலும் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டு, உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டது. வான் ரீதியான அச்சுறுத்தல்களை வெற்றிகரமாக எதிர்கொள்ளும் திறனை ஏவுகணை வெளிப்படுத்தியது.
இந்திய விமானப்படையில் இணைக்கப்பட்டவுடன், அதன் வலிமையை அதிகரிக்கும் விதத்தில் ஆகாஷ்-என்ஜி-யின் செயல்பாடுகள் இருக்கும். பாரத் எலெக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் லிமிடெட் மற்றும் பாரத் டைனமிக்ஸ் லிமிடெட் போன்ற உற்பத்தி முகமைகளும் சோதனையில் பங்கேற்றன.
டிஆர்டிஓ, பாரத் எலெக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் லிமிடெட் மற்றும் பாரத் டைனமிக்ஸ் லிமிடெட், இந்திய விமானப்படை மற்றும் தொழில்துறையை வெற்றிகரமான சோதனைக்காக பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டினார்.
குழுவின் முயற்சிகளை பாராட்டிய பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு துறை செயலாளர் மற்றும் டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவர், இந்திய விமானப்படைக்கு இந்த ஏவுகணை வலுவூட்டும் என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1737532