Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully flight-tests surface-to-air missile Akash-NG
21 JUL 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
• New Generation surface-to-air Missile
• High manoeuvrability to neutralise aerial threats
• Boost to Air Defence capabilities of Indian Air Force
• Raksha Mantri congratulates DRDO
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight-tested the New Generation Akash Missile (Akash-NG), a surface-to-air Missile from Integrated Test Range (ITR) off the coast of Odisha on July 21, 2021. The flight trial was conducted at around 12:45 PM from a land-based platform with all weapon system elements such as Multifunction Radar, Command, Control & Communication System and launcher participating in deployment configuration.
The missile system has been developed by Defence Research & Development Laboratory (DRDL), Hyderabad in collaboration with other DRDO laboratories. The launch was witnessed by the representatives of Indian Air Force. In order to capture flight data, ITR deployed a number of Range stations like, Electro Optical Tracking System, Radar and Telemetry. The flawless performance of the entire weapon system has been confirmed by complete flight data captured by these systems. During the test, the missile demonstrated high manoeuvrability required for neutralising fast and agile aerial threats.
Once deployed, the Akash-NG weapon system will prove to be a force multiplier for the air defence capability of the Indian Air Force. Production agencies Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) and Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) also participated in the trials.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, BDL, BEL, Indian Air Force and the Industry for the successful test. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO applauded the efforts of the team and said the missile will strengthen the Indian Air Force.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइल आकाश-एनजी का सफल परीक्षण किया
21 JUL 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
• नई पीढ़ी की सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइल
• हवाई खतरों को बेअसर करने के लिए उच्च स्तरीय गतिशीलता
• भारतीय वायु सेना की हवाई सुरक्षा क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा
• रक्षा मंत्री ने डीआरडीओ को बधाई दी
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने दिनांक 21 जुलाई, 2021 को ओडिशा के तट के करीब एकीकृत परीक्षण रेंज (आईटीआर) से सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली नई पीढ़ी आकाश मिसाइल (आकाश-एनजी) का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया। उड़ान का परीक्षण भूमि आधारित प्लेटफॉर्म से दोपहर करीब 12:45 बजे किया गया, जिसमें मल्टीफंक्शन रडार, कमांड, कंट्रोल एंड कम्युनिकेशन सिस्टम और तैनाती विन्यास में भाग लेने वाले लांचर जैसी सभी हथियार प्रणालियां थीं।
मिसाइल प्रणाली को रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयोगशाला (डीआरडीएल), हैदराबाद द्वारा अन्य डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं के सहयोग से विकसित किया गया है। इस प्रक्षेपण को भारतीय वायु सेना के नुमाइंदों ने देखा। उड़ान डेटा को हासिल करने के लिए आईटीआर ने इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टिकल ट्रैकिंग सिस्टम, रडार और टेलीमेट्री जैसे कई रेंज स्टेशनों को तैनात किया। इन प्रणालियों द्वारा कैप्चर किए गए संपूर्ण उड़ान डेटा से संपूर्ण हथियार प्रणाली के दोषरहित प्रदर्शन की पुष्टि की गई है। परीक्षण के दौरान, मिसाइल ने तेज और फुर्तीले हवाई खतरों को बेअसर करने के लिए आवश्यक उच्चस्तरीय गतिशीलता का प्रदर्शन किया।
एक बार तैनात होने के बाद आकाश-एनजी हथियार प्रणाली भारतीय वायु सेना की हवाई सुरक्षा क्षमता में शानदार इज़ाफ़ा करने वाली साबित होगी। उत्पादन एजेंसियों भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल) और भारत डायनेमिक्स लिमिटेड (बीडीएल) ने भी परीक्षणों में भाग लिया।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सफल परीक्षण के लिए डीआरडीओ, बीडीएल, बीईएल, भारतीय वायु सेना और उद्योग को बधाई दी है। रक्षा विभाग के सचिव अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष ने टीम के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह मिसाइल भारतीय वायु सेना को मजबूत करेगी।