Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Honey Mission Programme launched by KVIC being implemented to promote BEE keeping activities.
22 JUL 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Honey Mission programme was launched by Khadi & Village Industries Commission (KVIC), under the Ministry of MSME, during 2017-18 and is being implemented to promote Bee Keeping activities and provide self-sustaining employment opportunities among farmers, Adivasies and unemployed youth in rural India, especially in economically backward and remote areas. Under the programme, beneficiaries are provided with Bee Boxes, live bee colonies, tool kits and training. Till date, a total number of 15445 beneficiaries have been assisted under the programme.
Besides, under ‘A Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries’ (SFURTI) implemented by the Ministry of MSME, traditional beekeepers are provided with sustainable employment by organizing them into clusters, and supporting them with new machineries and training. 29 Honey clusters have been approved under the scheme which will benefit 13388 beekeepers with Government of India financial assistance of Rs.68.65 crore.
Under National Beekeeping & Honey Mission (NBHM) scheme under Ministry of Agriculture, scientific beekeeping is promoted for holistic growth of the sector, leading to income and employment generation, livelihood support to farm and non-farm households.
KVIC has assigned the work of evaluation / assessment study of Honey Mission to M/s CRISIL (formerly Credit Rating Information Services of India Limited), Mumbai. The key suggestions of the report, inter alia include i) ensuring need based training & up-skilling, ii) training on financial services, credit facilities, iii) strengthening of handholding support on seasonal management and migration, iv) need on awareness on quality standards, v) formalising market linkages and branding and vi) convergence with the existing schemes for FPO building and cluster-based approach.
Under the Honey Mission programme of KVIC, it is proposed to form 08 Self Help Groups benefitting 80 beekeepers in the Bundelkhand Region in the financial year 2021-22.
This information was given by Minister for Micro. Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Narayan Rane in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
مہال پروری سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے کے وی آئی سی کے ذریعہ شروع کئے گئے ہنی مشن پروگرام پرعملدرآمد جاری
22 JUL 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 22 ؍جولائی :ہنی مشن پروگرام 18-2017کے درمیان ، بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اوراوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے تحت کھادی اوردیہی صنعتوں سے متعلق کمیشن ( کے وی آئی سی ) کے ذریعہ شروع کیاگیاتھا۔ اس پروگرام پرمہال پروری کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے اور اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ دیہی ہندوستان، خاص طورپر ملک کے پسماندہ اوردوردراز علاقوں میں کسانوں ، قبائیلیوں اوربے روزگارنوجوانوں کو نہ ختم ہونے والے روزگارکے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لئے عملدرآمد کیاجارہاہے ۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت ، اس سے استفادہ کرنے والے افراد کو مکھیوں کو رکھنے لئے باکس ، ان کی پرورش کے لئے جگہ ، ٹول کٹس اورتربیت کی سہولتیں فراہم کی جاتی ہیں ۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت آج کے دن تک مجموعی طورپر15445استفادہ کرنے والے افراد کی مدد کی جاچکی ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ روایتی صنعتوں کی تخلیق نو کے لئے فنڈ کے منصوبے (ایس ایف یوآرٹی آئی ) کے تحت ، جس پر بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اوراوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے ذریعہ عملدرآمدکیاجارہاہے، روایتی مہال پروروں کو پائیدارروزگارمہیاکیاجارہاہے جس کے لئے انھیں کلسٹروں کی شکل میں منظم کیاجاتاہے اورنئی مشینوں اورتربیت مہیاکرکے ان کی مدد کی جاتی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 29ہنی کلسٹروں کو منظوری دی جاچکی ہے اوراس اسکیم سے 13388مہال پروری سے جڑے افراد کو فائدہ پہنچایاجائے گا ، جنھیں حکومت ہند کی طرف سے 68.62کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد دی جائے گی ۔
نیشنل بی کیپنگ اینڈ ہنی مشن (این بی ایچ ایم ) اسکیم پر ، جو کہ وزارت زراعت کے تحت جاری ہے ، عملدرآمدکرتے ہوئے اس شعبے کی ہمہ جہت اوربھرپورترقی کے لئے سائنسی طورطریقوں کے ساتھ مہال پروری کو فروغ دیاجارہاہے ۔اس سے کاشتکاراورغیرکاشتکاردونوں طرح کے کنبوں کو آمدنی ،روزگارکے مواقع اورذریعہ معاش جیسے فائدے حاصل ہورہے ہیں ۔
کے وی آئی سی نے ہنی مسن کے تخمینی مطالعہ کا کام میسرز کریسیل (جس کا سابقہ نام کریڈٹ ریٹنگ انفارمیشن سروسیز آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ ہے ) ، ممبئی کو سونپ دیاہے ۔ اس رپورٹ کی بنیادی تجاویز میں منجملہ دیگرتجاویز کے :ضرورت پرمبنی تربیت اورمہارت میں اضافے کو یقینی بنانا، مالیاتی خدمات ، قرض کی سہولیات کے حوالے سے تربیت،سیزنل منیجمنٹ اورمائیگریشن کے لئے امدادی پروگرام کو مضبوط تربنانا ،کوالٹی کے معیارات کے حوالے سے بیداری پیداکرنے کی ضرورت ،مارکیٹ کے رابطوں اوربرانڈنگ کو حتمی شکل دینااورایف پی او کی تعمیر کے لئے موجودہ منصوبے اورکلسٹرپرمبنی طریقہ کارکاانضمام شامل ہیں ۔
کے وی آئی سی کے ہنی مشن پروگرام کے تحت ، 22-2021مالی سال کے دوران، 8اپنی مد دآپ گروپس تشکیل دینے کے لئے تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے جس سے بندیل کھنڈکے علاقے سے تعلق رکھنے والے 80مہال پروروں کو فائدہ پہنچایاجائے گا۔
یہ معلومات بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اوراوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کے وزیرجناب نارائن رانے آج لوک سبھامیں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔