Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Programme and Policy initiatives to provide relief to MSMEs due to Covid-19 pandemic
22 JUL 2021 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India simplified the process of registration of MSMEs by replacing the Udyog Aadhaar Memorandum (UAM) with Udyam Registration (UR) on 1st July 2020. UR is free of cost, transparent, online, hassle free and is based on self-declaration. It does not require any documents and has an automatic integration with ITR and GSTIN. During the second wave of Covid -19 pandemic MSMEs continued to register on UR Portal.
MSMEs can avail the benefits of schemes such as Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP)/Rural Employment Generation Programme (REGP)/Micro Units Development & Refinance Agency (MUDRA) and the announcements made to provide relief to MSMEs from the problems faced due to COVID-19 pandemic. The number of Projects and Employment generation under PMEGP during 2020-21 in July, 2021 are 91,054 and 7,28,432, respectively.
The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) does not set-up any MSME in any state including Karnataka, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu. The MSME sector consists of private players and the investments in this sector are made by the entrepreneurs themselves. Promotion and development of enterprises is a State subject. However, the Central Government supplements the efforts of the State/UT Governments through various schemes, programmes and policy initiatives for promotion, development and enhancing the competitiveness of MSMEs in the country.
A number of schemes are being implemented by Ministry of MSME for MSMEs, including Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Credit Linked Capital Subsidy for Technology Upgradation Scheme (CLCS-TUS), Schemes for Khadi & Village Industries and Coir, International Cooperation Scheme, Procurement and Marketing Support Scheme, Scheme for Credit Guarantee Fund for Micro and Small Enterprises, National SC/ST Hub etc. Benefits under these schemes are available to all eligible MSMEs, including those belonging to SC and ST communities. The Public Procurement Policy for Micro and Small Enterprises Order 2012 mandates 4% procurement from SC/ST owned MSEs and 3% from women owned MSEs.
This information was given by Minister for Micro. Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Narayan Rane in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کووڈ - 19 عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے ایم ایس ایم ای کو راحت فراہم کرنے کے لیے پروگرام اور پالیسی اقدامت
22 JUL 2021 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22 جولائی ،2021 / حکومت ہند نے یکم جولائی 2020 کو ادیوگ آدھار میمورینڈم (یو اے ایم) کو ادیم رجسٹریشن (یو آر) سے بدل کر ایم ایس ایم ای کا عمل آسان بنا دیا ہے۔ یو آر مفت ، شفاف ، آن لائن اور بھاگ دوڑ سے آزاد ہے اور یہ خود کی طرف سے اعلان کیے جانے پر مبنی ہے۔ اس کے لیے کوئی دستاویز درکار نہیں ہے اور یہ آئی ٹی آر اور جی ایس ٹی آئی این سے خود بخود مربوط ہو جاتا ہے۔ کووڈ -19 عالمی وابا کے دوسری لہر کے دوران ایم ایس ایم ای یو آر پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کراتی رہیں۔
ایم ایس ایم ای وزیراعظم کے روزگار پیدا کرنے کے پروگرام پی ایم ای جی پی / دہیی روزگار پیدا کرنے کے پروگرام آر ای جی پی / بہت چھوٹے کارخانوں کی ترقی و ری فائننس ایجنسی مُدرا جیسی اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتی ہیں اور کووڈ – 19 عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے درپیش مسائل سے ایم ایس ایم ای کو نجات دلانے کا اعلان کر سکتی ہے۔ پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت 21-2020 کے دوران جولائی ، 2021 میں پروجیکٹوں اور روزگار کے موقعوں کی تعداد بالترتیب 91054 اور 728432 تھی ۔
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت ایم ایس ایم ای کرناٹک ، مہاراشٹر اور تمل ناڈو سمیت کسی ریاست میں کوئی ایم ایس ایم ای قائم نہیں کرتی۔ ایم ایس ایم ای شعبہ ، پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں پر مشتمل ہے اور اس شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری خود چھوٹے صنعت کار کرتے ہیں۔ چھوٹے صنعت کاروں کی ترقی اور فروغ ریاست کا معاملہ ہے ۔ البتہ، مرکزی حکومت مختلف اسکیموں ، پروگراموں اور پالیسی اقدامت کے ذریعے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سرکاروں کی کوششوں کی مدد کر دی ہے۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے اس کی وزارت کی طرف سے بہت سی اسکیموں پر عمل درآماد کیا جارہا ہے جس میں وزیراعظم کا روزگار پیدا کرنے کا پروگرام ، ٹکنالوجی کو جدید بنانے کی اسکیم کے لیے قرضوں سے متعلق اثاثہ سبسڈی ، کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کی اسکیم اور ناریل کے ریشے سے متعلق بین الاقوامی تعاون کی اسکیم ، سرکری خرید اور مارکیٹنگ کی مدد کی اسکیم بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کے لیے قرض سے متعلق گارنٹی اسکیم اور قومی ایس سی ایس ٹی مرکز وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ان اسکیموں کے تحت سبھی اہل ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے فوائد دستیاب ہیں جن میں ایس سی اور ایس ٹی سے تعلق رکھنے والی ایم ایس ایم ایز بھی شامل ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کے وزیر جناب نارائن رانے نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔