Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Government includes Retail and Wholesale Trade as MSMES
22 JUL 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
From 2nd July, 2021, the Government has included Retail and Wholesale Trades as MSMEs.
The Government, vide notification no. S.O. 2119(E) dated 26.06.2020, had notified composite criteria of classification of MSMEs based on investment in plant and machinery or equipment and turnover of the enterprise. With the introduction of new classification of MSMEs w.e.f. 01.07.2020, a new cost - free system of online Udyam Registration which is based on self –declaration, has replaced the erstwhile filing of Udyog Aadhaar Memorandum.
Filing of Udyog Aadhaar Memorandum (UAM)/ Udyam Registration is required for availing benefits of the schemes and programmes of the Ministry of MSME.
The Government has launched the Credit Guarantee Scheme (CGS) to strengthen credit delivery system and facilitate the flow of credit to the MSE sector without the hassles of collateral and third party guarantee. Under the scheme, Credit Guarantee is given to the Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) for loans upto Rs. 200 lakh. As per the data received from Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE), Mumbai, there are 53,86,739 Nos. of guarantee and Rs. 2,72,007.42 crore amount of guarantee approved under Credit Guarantee Scheme since inception.
To strengthen the Indian economy and to provide help to upcoming entrepreneurs, recently the Government has taken a number of initiatives under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan to support the MSME sector in the country, especially in Covid-19 pandemic. Some of them are:
1. Rs. 20,000 crore Subordinate Debt for MSMEs.
2. Rs.3 lakh crores Collateral free Automatic Loans for business, including MSMEs.
3. Rs. 50,000 crore equity infusion through MSME Self-Reliant India Fund
4. New Revised criteria of classification of MSMEs.
5. New Registration of MSMEs through ‘Udyam Registration’ for Ease of Doing Business.
6. No global tenders for procurement up to Rs. 200 crores.
An Online Portal “Champions” has been launched on 01.06.2020 by Hon’ble Prime Minister. This covers many aspects of e-governance including redressal of grievances and handholding of MSMEs.
RBI has also announced several measures to Reduce Financial Stress of MSMEs.
This information was given by Minister for Micro. Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Narayan Rane in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
حکومت نے خوردہ اور تھوک تجارت کو ایم ایس ایم ایز کے طور پر شامل کیا
22 JUL 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
22 جولائی 2021 نئی دہلی: حکومت نے 2 جولائی 2021 سے خوردہ اور تھوک تجارت کو ایم ایس ایم ایز کے طور پر شامل کیا ہے۔
حکومت نے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 2119(ای) مجریہ 26.06.2020 کی رو سے پلانٹ اور مشینری یا آلات میں سرمایہ کاری اور کاروبار کے ٹرن اوور کی بنیاد پر ایم ایس ایم ایز کی درجہ بندی کے مشترکہ معیار کو نوٹیفائی کیا تھا۔ 01.07.2020 کو نافذ ایم ایس ایم ایز کی نئی درجہ بندی متعارف کرانے کے ساتھ، آن لائن صنعتی اندراج کے ایک مفت نظام نے، خود اعلان کرنے کی بنیاد پر ماقبل کے ادیوگ آدھار میومورنڈم کی جگہ لے لی ہے۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ایدیوگ آدھار میمورنڈم (یو اے ایم) / ادیم رجسٹریشن داخل کرنا ضروری ہے۔
حکومت نے قرض کی فراہمی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے میں فریق ثالث کی ضمانت کے بغیر اور آسان قرضوں کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (سی جی ایس) کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ممبر لینڈنگ انسٹی ٹیوشنز (ایم ایل آئیز) کو 200 لاکھ روپے کی کریڈٹ گارنٹی دی جاتی ہے۔ مائیکرو اینڈ سمال یونٹس (سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ایز) ممبئی کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ سے موصول ہونے والے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق آغاز سے اب تک کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت 53,86,739 روپے کی ضمانت اور 2,72,007.42 کروڑ روپے کی ضمانت منظور کی گئی ہے۔
بھارتی معیشت کو مضبوط بنانے اور آنے والے کاروباری افراد کو مدد فراہم کرنےکے لیے حکومت نے حال ہی میں ملک میں ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے میں خصوصاً کوویڈ-19 وبا کے دوران، مدد کے لیے آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کے تحت متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں سے چند یہ ہیں :
ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے 20,000 کروڑ روپے کا ثانوی قرض۔
ایم ایس ایم ایز سمیت کاروبار کے لیے 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے بلا ضمانت قرضے۔
ایم ایس ایم ای آتم نربھر بھارت فنڈ کے ذریعے 50,000 کروڑ روپے کی ایکویٹی سرمایہ کاری۔
ایم ایس ایم ایز کی درجہ بندی کے لیے نیا نظر ثانی شدہ معیار۔
'ادیم رجسٹریشن' کے ذریعے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ایز کی نئی رجسٹریشن۔
200 کروڑ روپے تک کی خریداری کے لیے کوئی گلوبل ٹینڈر نہیں ہے۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے 01.06.2020 کو ایک آن لائن پورٹل "چیمپئنز" کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں ای گورننس کے بہت سے پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیاگیا ہے جن میں شکایات کا ازالہ اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کی مدد شامل ہے۔
آر بی آئی نے ایم ایس ایم ایز کے مالی دباؤ کو کم کرنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کا بھی اعلان کیا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع ایم ایس ایم ای کے وزیر جناب نرائن رانے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔