Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Government includes Retail and Wholesale Trade as MSMES
22 JUL 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
From 2nd July, 2021, the Government has included Retail and Wholesale Trades as MSMEs.
The Government, vide notification no. S.O. 2119(E) dated 26.06.2020, had notified composite criteria of classification of MSMEs based on investment in plant and machinery or equipment and turnover of the enterprise. With the introduction of new classification of MSMEs w.e.f. 01.07.2020, a new cost - free system of online Udyam Registration which is based on self –declaration, has replaced the erstwhile filing of Udyog Aadhaar Memorandum.
Filing of Udyog Aadhaar Memorandum (UAM)/ Udyam Registration is required for availing benefits of the schemes and programmes of the Ministry of MSME.
The Government has launched the Credit Guarantee Scheme (CGS) to strengthen credit delivery system and facilitate the flow of credit to the MSE sector without the hassles of collateral and third party guarantee. Under the scheme, Credit Guarantee is given to the Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) for loans upto Rs. 200 lakh. As per the data received from Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE), Mumbai, there are 53,86,739 Nos. of guarantee and Rs. 2,72,007.42 crore amount of guarantee approved under Credit Guarantee Scheme since inception.
To strengthen the Indian economy and to provide help to upcoming entrepreneurs, recently the Government has taken a number of initiatives under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan to support the MSME sector in the country, especially in Covid-19 pandemic. Some of them are:
1. Rs. 20,000 crore Subordinate Debt for MSMEs.
2. Rs.3 lakh crores Collateral free Automatic Loans for business, including MSMEs.
3. Rs. 50,000 crore equity infusion through MSME Self-Reliant India Fund
4. New Revised criteria of classification of MSMEs.
5. New Registration of MSMEs through ‘Udyam Registration’ for Ease of Doing Business.
6. No global tenders for procurement up to Rs. 200 crores.
An Online Portal “Champions” has been launched on 01.06.2020 by Hon’ble Prime Minister. This covers many aspects of e-governance including redressal of grievances and handholding of MSMEs.
RBI has also announced several measures to Reduce Financial Stress of MSMEs.
This information was given by Minister for Micro. Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Narayan Rane in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
সরকার খুচরো এবং পাইকারি ব্যবসাকে ক্ষুদ্র, অতি ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পের আওতায় নিয়ে এসেছে
22 JUL 2021 7:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ জুলাই, ২০২১
ভারত সরকার গত ২ জুলাই, ২০২১- থেকে খুচরো ও পাইকারি ব্যবসাকে ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পে, এমএসএমই- র আওতায় নিয়ে এসেছে।
সরকারি বিজ্ঞপ্তি, এস ও-২১১৯(ই), ২৬-০৬-২০২০ অনুযায়ী, কোন প্রকল্প বা যন্ত্রপাতি অথবা সরঞ্জাম তৈরির সংস্থার বিনিয়োগের টার্নওভারের ভিত্তিতে ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পের শ্রেণীবিন্যাস করা হয়েছে। গত ১ জুলাই, ২০২১ থেকে এই বিজ্ঞপ্তি কার্যকর করা হয়েছে। এজন্য সংস্থাগুলিকে তাদের দেওয়া নিজস্ব বিবৃতি উদ্যগ আধার মেমোরেন্ডাম, ইউ এ এম- এর মাধ্যমে নিবন্ধীকরণ করতে হবে। যাতে তারা ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পের আওতায় পড়তে পারে।
সরকার জামানত এবং তৃতীয় পক্ষের গ্যারান্টার ছাড়াই এমএসএমই খাতে ঋণদান সহজতর করতে একটি ক্রেডিট গ্যারান্টি স্কিম চালু করেছে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় মেম্বার ল্যান্ডিং ইনস্টিটিউশন গুলিকে ২০০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণ দেওয়া যায়। মুম্বাইয়ের ক্রেডিট গ্যারান্টি ফান্ড ট্রাস্ট ফর মাইক্রো এন্ড স্মল এন্টারপ্রাইজেস- এর দেওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী, গ্যারান্টির পরিমাণ বর্তমানে ৫৩,৮৬,৭৩৯। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় এ পর্যন্ত ২,৭২,০০৭.৪২ কোটি টাকা অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের অংশ হিসেবে সরকার দেশের অর্থনীতিকে কে চাঙ্গা করতে শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের সহায়তার জন্য একাধিক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
যার মধ্যে রয়েছে-
১) এমএসএমই গুলির জন্য ২০ হাজার কোটি টাকা ঋণের বন্দোবস্ত।
২) এমএসএমই সহ ব্যবসার জন্য তিন লক্ষ কোটি টাকা জামানত ছাড়া ঋণের ব্যবস্থা।
৩) এমএসএমই স্বনির্ভর ভারত তহবিল- এর মাধ্যমে ৫০ হাজার কোটি টাকা ইকুইটি ইনফিউশন।
৪) এমএসএমই গুলির শ্রেণীবিন্যাসের নতুন সংশোধিত মানদন্ড।
৫) সহজে ব্যবসা করার লক্ষ্যে উদ্যম রেজিস্ট্রেশন মারফত এমএসএমই আওতাভুক্ত হতে নতুনভাবে নিবন্ধীকরণ।
৬) দুশো কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত সংগ্রহের ক্ষেত্রে কোন বৈশ্বিক দরপত্রের প্রয়োজন নেই।
গত ১ জুন,২০২০- তে 'চ্যাম্পিয়ন্স' নামে একটি পোর্টাল চালু করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এটির উদ্বোধন করেছেন। এই পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে অভিযোগ নিরসন এবং এমএসএমই গুলির হোল্ডিং সহ ই-গভর্নেন্স এর অনেকগুলো বিষয় রয়েছে। এছাড়াও, ভারতীয় রিজার্ভ ব্যাংক এমএসএমই গুলির আর্থিক চাপ কমাতে বিভিন্ন ধরনের পদক্ষেপের কথা ঘোষণা করেছে।
আজ লোকসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী নারায়ন রানে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।