Ministry of Textiles
Skill Upgradation Training Imparted to 56,934 Weavers,
Ministry of Textiles Conducts Training Programmes for Handloom Workers through 28 Weavers’ Service Centres
22 JUL 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles is conducting training programmes for handloom workers through 28 Weavers’ Service Centres (WSCs) functioning in the country which are under administrative control of the Ministry. Since 2015-16 to 2020-21, skill upgradation training has been imparted to 56,934 weavers, of which 5,498 weavers belong to Uttar Pradesh.
Following schemes are being run by the Ministryof Textiles for the overall development & promotion of handlooms and welfare of handloom weavers across the country: -
1. National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP)
2. Comprehensive Handloom Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS)
3. Handloom Weavers’ Comprehensive Welfare Scheme (HWCWS)
4. Yarn Supply Scheme (YSS)
Under the above schemes, financial assistance is provided for raw materials, purchase of looms and accessories, design innovation, product diversification, infrastructure development, skill upgradation, lighting units, marketing of handloom products in domestic as well as overseas markets, getting loans at concessional rates, etc.
Skill upgradation is a continuous process. Need-based skill upgradation programmes for handloom workers in technical areas viz. weaving, dyeing, designing, etc. were earlier conducted under National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP), Comprehensive Handloom Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) and now under SAMARTH- Capacity Building in Textile Sector.
This information was given in a written reply by the Minister of State for Textiles Smt.Darshana Jardosh in Rajya Sabha today.

జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
56,934 మంది చేనేత కార్మికులకు వృత్తి నైపుణ్య అభివృద్ధి శిక్షణ
చేనేత సేవా కేంద్రాల ద్వారా చేనేత కార్మికులకు శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహిస్తున్న జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
22 JUL 2021 3:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో చేనేత కార్మికుల వృత్తి నైపుణ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చేనేత సేవా కేంద్రాల ద్వారా శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహిస్తున్నదని జౌళి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి దర్శనా జర్దోష్ తెలిపారు. ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు మంత్రి లిఖిత పూర్వక సమాధానం ఇచ్చారు. దేశంలో ఉన్న 28 చేనేత సేవా కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా ఈ శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమాలు జరుగుతున్నాయి. 2015-16 నుంచి 2020-21 వరకు 56,934 మంది చేనేత కార్మికులకు శిక్షణ ఇవ్వడం జరిగింది. వీరిలో 5,498 చేనేత కార్మికులు ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ కు చెందిన వారని మంత్రి అన్నారు.
చేనేత రంగ అభివృద్ధి, చేనేత కార్మికుల సంక్షేమం కోసం జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈ కింది కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహిస్తోంది:
1. జాతీయ చేనేత అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమం (ఎన్ హెచ్ డి పి )
2. సమగ్ర చేనేత క్లస్టర్ అభివృద్ధి పథకం (సిహెచ్‌సిడిఎస్)
3. చేనేత నేత కార్మికుల సమగ్ర సంక్షేమ పథకం (హెచ్‌డబ్ల్యుసిడబ్ల్యుఎస్)
4. నూలు సరఫరా పథకం (వైయస్ఎస్)
పై పథకాల కింద ముడి పదార్థాలు, మగ్గాలు మరియు ఉపకరణాల కొనుగోలు, డిజైన్ , విస్తరణ ,మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి, నైపుణ్య అభివృద్ధి , విద్యుత్ , దేశీయ విదేశీ మార్కెట్లలో చేనేత ఉత్పత్తుల మార్కెటింగ్ కార్యక్రమాలకు రాయితీ రేట్లతో రుణాలు,ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించడం లాంటి కార్యక్రమాలను అమలు చేయడం జరుగుతోంది.
నైపుణ్య మెరుగుదల అనేది నిరంతర ప్రక్రియ అని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. నేత, రంగులు వేయడం, రూపకల్పన మొదలైన సాంకేతిక రంగాలలో చేనేత కార్మికుల కోసం శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమాలను అమలు చేస్తున్నారు. గతంలో జాతీయ చేనేత అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమం (ఎన్‌హెచ్‌డిపి), సమగ్ర చేనేత క్లస్టర్ అభివృద్ధి పథకం (సిహెచ్‌సిడిఎస్) ద్వారా అమలు చేసిన ఈ కార్యక్రమాలను జౌళి రంగ అభివృద్ధి కోసం రూపొందించిన సమర్ధ ద్వారా అమలు చేస్తున్నామని మంత్రి తన సమాధానంలో వివరించారు.