Ministry of Textiles
Skill Upgradation Training Imparted to 56,934 Weavers,
Ministry of Textiles Conducts Training Programmes for Handloom Workers through 28 Weavers’ Service Centres
22 JUL 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles is conducting training programmes for handloom workers through 28 Weavers’ Service Centres (WSCs) functioning in the country which are under administrative control of the Ministry. Since 2015-16 to 2020-21, skill upgradation training has been imparted to 56,934 weavers, of which 5,498 weavers belong to Uttar Pradesh.
Following schemes are being run by the Ministryof Textiles for the overall development & promotion of handlooms and welfare of handloom weavers across the country: -
1. National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP)
2. Comprehensive Handloom Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS)
3. Handloom Weavers’ Comprehensive Welfare Scheme (HWCWS)
4. Yarn Supply Scheme (YSS)
Under the above schemes, financial assistance is provided for raw materials, purchase of looms and accessories, design innovation, product diversification, infrastructure development, skill upgradation, lighting units, marketing of handloom products in domestic as well as overseas markets, getting loans at concessional rates, etc.
Skill upgradation is a continuous process. Need-based skill upgradation programmes for handloom workers in technical areas viz. weaving, dyeing, designing, etc. were earlier conducted under National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP), Comprehensive Handloom Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) and now under SAMARTH- Capacity Building in Textile Sector.
This information was given in a written reply by the Minister of State for Textiles Smt.Darshana Jardosh in Rajya Sabha today.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
56,934 विणकरांना कौशल्य श्रेणी विकास प्रशिक्षण
वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने 28 विणकर सेवा केंद्रांच्या माध्यमातून हातमाग कारागिरांसाठी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
22 JUL 2021 4:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 जुलै 2021
वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने मंत्रालयाच्या प्रशासकीय नियंत्रणाखाली असलेल्या देशातील 28 विणकर सेवा केंद्रांच्या (डब्ल्यूएससी) च्या माध्यमातून हातमाग कारागिरांसाठी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले जातात. 2015-16 ते 2020-21 पर्यंत 56,934 विणकरांना कौशल्य श्रेणी विकासाचे प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले असून त्यापैकी 5,498 विणकर उत्तर प्रदेशचे आहेत.
वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयामार्फत हातमाग क्षेत्राच्या सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी आणि प्रसारासाठी तसेच हातमाग विणकरांच्या कल्याणासाठी देशात खालील योजना राबविल्या जात आहेत : -
1 राष्ट्रीय हातमाग विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी)
2 सर्वसमावेशक हातमाग समूह विकास योजना (सीएचसीडीएस)
3 हातमाग विणकरांसाठी सर्वसमावेशक कल्याणकारी योजना (एचडब्ल्यूसीडब्ल्यूएस)
4 सूत पुरवठा योजना (वायएसएस)
वरील योजनांतर्गत कच्चा माल, यंत्रमाग व इतर वस्तू खरेदी, नवनवीन नक्षीकाम ,उत्पादनांची विविधता, पायाभूत सुविधा विकास, कौशल्य श्रेणीविकास , विजेसाठी कक्ष, देशांतर्गत तसेच परदेशी बाजारात हातमाग उत्पादनांचे विपणन, सवलतीच्या दरात कर्ज मिळविणे इ.साठी आर्थिक सहाय्य दिले जाते.
कौशल्य श्रेणी विकास ही एक निरंतर चालणारी प्रक्रिया आहे. विणणे, रंगवणे, नक्षीकाम करणे इ.तांत्रिक क्षेत्रातील हातमाग कारागिरांसाठी आवश्यकतेवर -आधारित कौशल्य श्रेणीविकास कार्यक्रम यापूर्वी राष्ट्रीय हातमाग विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी), सर्वसमावेशक हातमाग समूह विकास योजना (सीएचसीडीएस) आणि आता समर्थ - वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रातील क्षमता बांधणी अंतर्गत आयोजित करण्यात आले होते.
वस्त्रोद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश यांनी राज्यसभेत आज लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.