Ministry of Textiles
Skill Upgradation Training Imparted to 56,934 Weavers,
Ministry of Textiles Conducts Training Programmes for Handloom Workers through 28 Weavers’ Service Centres
22 JUL 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles is conducting training programmes for handloom workers through 28 Weavers’ Service Centres (WSCs) functioning in the country which are under administrative control of the Ministry. Since 2015-16 to 2020-21, skill upgradation training has been imparted to 56,934 weavers, of which 5,498 weavers belong to Uttar Pradesh.
Following schemes are being run by the Ministryof Textiles for the overall development & promotion of handlooms and welfare of handloom weavers across the country: -
1. National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP)
2. Comprehensive Handloom Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS)
3. Handloom Weavers’ Comprehensive Welfare Scheme (HWCWS)
4. Yarn Supply Scheme (YSS)
Under the above schemes, financial assistance is provided for raw materials, purchase of looms and accessories, design innovation, product diversification, infrastructure development, skill upgradation, lighting units, marketing of handloom products in domestic as well as overseas markets, getting loans at concessional rates, etc.
Skill upgradation is a continuous process. Need-based skill upgradation programmes for handloom workers in technical areas viz. weaving, dyeing, designing, etc. were earlier conducted under National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP), Comprehensive Handloom Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) and now under SAMARTH- Capacity Building in Textile Sector.
This information was given in a written reply by the Minister of State for Textiles Smt.Darshana Jardosh in Rajya Sabha today.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
56,934 ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਨਰ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 28 ਵੀਵਰ’ਜ਼ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਚਲਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
22 JUL 2021 3:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ 28 ਵੀਵਰ’ਜ਼ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ (ਡਬਲਯੂਐੱਸਸੀ) ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਚਲਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ। 2015-16 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 2020-21 ਤੱਕ 56,934 ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਨਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 5,498 ਬੁਣਕਰ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹਨ।
ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ: -
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਡੀਪੀ)
ਕੰਪਰੀਹੈਨਸਿਵ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਸਕੀਮ (ਸੀਐੱਚਸੀਡੀਐੱਸ)
ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਵੀਵਰ’ਜ਼ ਕੰਪਰੀਹੈਨਸਿਵ ਵੈਲਫੇਅਰ ਸਕੀਮ (ਐੱਚਡਬਲਯੂਸੀਡਬਲਯੂਐੱਸ)
ਯਾਰਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮ (ਵਾਈਐੱਸਐੱਸ)
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ, ਲੂਮਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ, ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਹੁਨਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ, ਲਾਈਟਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟਸ, ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ, ਰਿਆਇਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਨਰ ਦਾ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ. ਬੁਣਾਈ, ਰੰਗਾਈ, ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਆਦਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਡੀਪੀ), ਕੰਪਰੀਹੈਨਸਿਵ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਸਕੀਮ (ਸੀਐੱਚਸੀਡੀਐੱਸ) ਤਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਜਰਦੋਸ਼ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।