Ministry of Textiles
1.5 Lakh Weavers On-boarded on the GeM Portal
12 Handloom Fairs Organized by Handloom Export Promotion Council in Virtual Mode During 2020-21
53 Domestic Marketing Events Held in Different Parts of the Country for the Weavers to Market and Sell their Products
22 JUL 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
To overcome the challenges being faced by handloom weavers due to Covid-19 pandemic, the Government has taken the following steps for their welfare:
1. Since it is not feasible to hold conventional marketing events such as exhibitions, melas, etc. due to COVID-19 pandemic, Handloom Export Promotion Council (HEPC) has been organizing International Fairs in virtual mode, facilitating marketing and sales of Handloom Products in the domestic as well as international markets. During the year 2020-21, 12 handloom fairs were organized by HEPC in virtual mode. The fairs have been attracting considerable attention from both domestic as well as international business entities. Besides, 53 domestic marketing events were also organized in different parts of the country for the weavers to market and sell their products.
1. During August-October 2020, 534 number of Chaupals were organized in various States to apprise the weavers about benefits under various handloom schemes.
1. To support the handloom and handicraft sectors and to enable wider market for handloom weavers/artisans/producers, steps have been taken to on-board weavers/artisans on Government e-Market place (GeM) to enable them to sell their products directly to various Government Departments and organizations. So far about 1.5 Lakh weavers have been on-boarded on the GeM portal.
1. To enhance productivity, marketing capabilities and ensure better incomes, 124 Handloom Producer companies have been formed in different States.
1. Design Resource Centres (DRCs) have been set up in Weavers’ Service Centres (WSCs) at Delhi, Mumbai, Varanasi, Ahmedabad, Jaipur, Bhubaneswar and Guwahati, through NIFT with the objective to build and create design-oriented excellence in the Handloom Sector and to facilitate weavers, exporters, manufacturers and designers access design repositories for sample/product improvisation and development.
This information was given in a written reply by the Minister of State for Textiles Smt. DarshanaJardosh in Rajya Sabha today.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
1.5 ਲੱਖ ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੈੱਮ (GeM) ਪੋਰਟਲ ’ਤੇ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਾਮ
2021–22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ‘ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ’ ਨੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਵਾਏ 12 ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ ਮੇਲੇ
ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਚਣ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਕਰਵਾਏ 53 ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਈਵੈਂਟਸ
22 JUL 2021 3:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਣ ਹੱਥਖੱਡੀ ਬੁਣਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ:
i. ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਚਲਦਿਆਂ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਮੇਲੇ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਈਵੈਂਟਸ ਕਰਵਾਉਣੇ ਤਾਂ ਹੁਣ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਇਸੇ ਲਈ ‘ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ’ (HEPC) ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਮੇਲੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੱਥਖੱਡੀ ਉੱਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ। ਸਾਲ 2020–21 ਦੌਰਾਨ, 12 ਹੱਥਖੱਡੀ ਮੇਲੇ HEPC ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੋਡ ’ਚ ਲਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਚੋਖਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਖਿੱਚਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 53 ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਈਵੈਂਟਸ ਵੀ ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਕਰ ਤੇ ਵੇਚ ਸਕਣ।
ii. ਅਗਸਤ–ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹੱਥਖੱਡੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਫ਼ਾਇਦਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 534 ਚੌਪਾਲਾਂ ਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ।
iii. ਹੱਥਖੱਡੀ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਅਤੇ ਹੱਥਖੱਡੀ ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ/ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ/ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਈ–ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਪਲੇਸ (GeM) ਉੱਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ/ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵੇਚਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਜੈੱਮ (GeM) ਪੋਰਟਲ ਉੱਤੇ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
iv. ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ, ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਆਮਦਨ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 124 ਹੱਥਖੱਡੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
v. ਹੱਥਖੱਡੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ, ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ, ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨਰਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ NIFT ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਮੁੰਬਈ, ਵਾਰਾਨਸੀ, ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ, ਜੈਪੁਰ, ਭੁਬਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇ ਗੁਹਾਟੀ ’ਚ ‘ਬੁਣਕਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ’ (WSCs – ਵੀਵਰਜ਼ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸੈਂਟਰਜ਼) ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਸੈਂਪਲ / ਉਤਪਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਈ ਨਵਾਂ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ’ਚ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦਰਸ਼ਨਾ ਜਰਦੋਸ਼ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ।