Ministry of Textiles
1.5 Lakh Weavers On-boarded on the GeM Portal
12 Handloom Fairs Organized by Handloom Export Promotion Council in Virtual Mode During 2020-21
53 Domestic Marketing Events Held in Different Parts of the Country for the Weavers to Market and Sell their Products
22 JUL 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
To overcome the challenges being faced by handloom weavers due to Covid-19 pandemic, the Government has taken the following steps for their welfare:
1. Since it is not feasible to hold conventional marketing events such as exhibitions, melas, etc. due to COVID-19 pandemic, Handloom Export Promotion Council (HEPC) has been organizing International Fairs in virtual mode, facilitating marketing and sales of Handloom Products in the domestic as well as international markets. During the year 2020-21, 12 handloom fairs were organized by HEPC in virtual mode. The fairs have been attracting considerable attention from both domestic as well as international business entities. Besides, 53 domestic marketing events were also organized in different parts of the country for the weavers to market and sell their products.
1. During August-October 2020, 534 number of Chaupals were organized in various States to apprise the weavers about benefits under various handloom schemes.
1. To support the handloom and handicraft sectors and to enable wider market for handloom weavers/artisans/producers, steps have been taken to on-board weavers/artisans on Government e-Market place (GeM) to enable them to sell their products directly to various Government Departments and organizations. So far about 1.5 Lakh weavers have been on-boarded on the GeM portal.
1. To enhance productivity, marketing capabilities and ensure better incomes, 124 Handloom Producer companies have been formed in different States.
1. Design Resource Centres (DRCs) have been set up in Weavers’ Service Centres (WSCs) at Delhi, Mumbai, Varanasi, Ahmedabad, Jaipur, Bhubaneswar and Guwahati, through NIFT with the objective to build and create design-oriented excellence in the Handloom Sector and to facilitate weavers, exporters, manufacturers and designers access design repositories for sample/product improvisation and development.
This information was given in a written reply by the Minister of State for Textiles Smt. DarshanaJardosh in Rajya Sabha today.

বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
জেম পোর্টালে দেড় লক্ষ তন্তুবায়ের তালিকাভুক্তি
২০২০-২১ সালে হ্যান্ডলুম এক্সপোর্ট প্রোমোশন কাউন্সিল ভার্চুয়ালি ১২টি তাঁত মেলার আয়োজন করেছে
দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে তন্তুবায়রা যাতে তাঁদের উৎপাদিত পণ্য সামগ্রী বিক্রি করতে পারেন তারজন্য ৫৩টি বাজারের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়
22 JUL 2021 7:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২২ জুলাই, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় তন্তুবায়রা নানা সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হন, তাদের সেই সমস্যার সুরাহা করতে কেন্দ্র বেশ কিছু পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে।
১. কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কারণে প্রথাগতভাবে মেলা বা প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা সম্ভব নয়। তাই হ্যান্ডলুম এক্সপোর্ট প্রমোশন কাউন্সিল ভার্চুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে মেলার আয়োজন করেছিল। এর ফলে তন্তুবায়রা তাঁদের পণ্য সামগ্রী দেশে-বিদেশে বিক্রি করার সুযোগ পান। ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে কাউন্সিল ১২টি মেলার আয়োজন করেছিল। দেশ-বিদেশের উৎসাহী ক্রেতারা এই মেলায় যথেষ্ট সাড়া দিয়েছেন। এছাড়াও দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে তন্তুবায়রা যাতে তাঁদের উৎপাদিত পণ্য সামগ্রী বিক্রি করতে পারেন তার জন্য ৫৩টি মার্কেটিং ইভেন্টের আয়োজন করা হয়।
২. ২০২০-র আগস্ট থেকে অক্টোবরের মধ্যে দেশের বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে আলোচনাচক্রের আয়োজন করা হয়, সেখানে তন্তুবায়দের নানা প্রকল্পের সুবিধা সম্পর্কে জানানো হয়।
৩. তন্তুবায়দের সাহায্য করার জন্য সরকারের ই-মার্কেট প্লেস বা জেম পোর্টালে তন্তুবায়দের নাম নথিভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে বিভিন্ন সরকারি দপ্তর ও সংস্থায় তন্তুবায়রা তাঁদের উৎপাদিত সামগ্রী সরাসরি বিক্রি করেছেন। এ পর্যন্ত দেড় লক্ষ তন্তুবায় এই পোর্টালে নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন।
৪. উৎপাদন বাড়াতে, বিক্রির কাজে দক্ষতা আনতে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে ১২৪টি তাঁত সামগ্রী উৎপাদক সংস্থা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এর ফলে ওইসব সংস্থাগুলির মারফৎ তন্তুবায়রা আরও বেশি আয় করতে পারবেন।
৫. ডিজাইন রিসোর্স সেন্টার গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। দিল্লী, মুম্বাই, বারাণসী, আমেদাবাদ, জয়পুর, ভুবনেশ্বর এবং গুয়াহাটিতে তন্তুবায় পরিষেবা কেন্দ্রে এই রিসোর্স সেন্টার গড়ে তুলতে এনআইএফটি-র সাহায্য নেওয়া হয়। তন্তুবায়রা এখান থেকে বিভিন্ন নকশা সংগ্রহ করেন। এর মাধ্যমে তাঁদের উৎপাদিত পণ্যের গুণমান বৃদ্ধি পায় এবং সেগুলি রপ্তানীযোগ্য হয়ে ওঠে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন বস্ত্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি দর্শনা জার্দোশ।