Ministry of Textiles
1.5 Lakh Weavers On-boarded on the GeM Portal
12 Handloom Fairs Organized by Handloom Export Promotion Council in Virtual Mode During 2020-21
53 Domestic Marketing Events Held in Different Parts of the Country for the Weavers to Market and Sell their Products
22 JUL 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
To overcome the challenges being faced by handloom weavers due to Covid-19 pandemic, the Government has taken the following steps for their welfare:
1. Since it is not feasible to hold conventional marketing events such as exhibitions, melas, etc. due to COVID-19 pandemic, Handloom Export Promotion Council (HEPC) has been organizing International Fairs in virtual mode, facilitating marketing and sales of Handloom Products in the domestic as well as international markets. During the year 2020-21, 12 handloom fairs were organized by HEPC in virtual mode. The fairs have been attracting considerable attention from both domestic as well as international business entities. Besides, 53 domestic marketing events were also organized in different parts of the country for the weavers to market and sell their products.
1. During August-October 2020, 534 number of Chaupals were organized in various States to apprise the weavers about benefits under various handloom schemes.
1. To support the handloom and handicraft sectors and to enable wider market for handloom weavers/artisans/producers, steps have been taken to on-board weavers/artisans on Government e-Market place (GeM) to enable them to sell their products directly to various Government Departments and organizations. So far about 1.5 Lakh weavers have been on-boarded on the GeM portal.
1. To enhance productivity, marketing capabilities and ensure better incomes, 124 Handloom Producer companies have been formed in different States.
1. Design Resource Centres (DRCs) have been set up in Weavers’ Service Centres (WSCs) at Delhi, Mumbai, Varanasi, Ahmedabad, Jaipur, Bhubaneswar and Guwahati, through NIFT with the objective to build and create design-oriented excellence in the Handloom Sector and to facilitate weavers, exporters, manufacturers and designers access design repositories for sample/product improvisation and development.
This information was given in a written reply by the Minister of State for Textiles Smt. DarshanaJardosh in Rajya Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
جی ای ایم پورٹل پر 1.5 لاکھ بنکروں کو شامل کیا گیا
21-2020 ء کے دوران ہینڈ لوم ایکسپورٹ پرموشن کونسل کے ذریعے ورچوئل طریقے سے ہینڈ لوم کی 12 نمائشیں لگائی گئیں
22 JUL 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 22 جولائی/ کووڈ – 19 وباء کی وجہ سے ہینڈ لوم کے بنکروں کو در پیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے حکومت نے ، اُن کی بہبود کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کئے ہیں :
1. کووڈ – 19 وباء کی وجہ سے روایتی طور پر مارکیٹ جیسے نمائش اور میلوں کا انعقاد ممکن نہیں ہے ۔ اس لئے ہینڈ لوم ایکسپورٹ پرموشن کونسل ( ایچ ای پی سی ) نے گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی بازاروں میں ہینڈ لوم کی مصنوعات کی خرید و فروخت میں سہولت کے لئے ورچوئل طور پر بین الاقوامی نمائشوں کا اہتمام کیا ہے ۔ سال 21-2020 ء کے دوران ایچ ای پی سی کے ذریعے ورچوئل طریقے سے ہینڈلوم کی 12 نمائشوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ یہ نمائشیں گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی کاروباری اکائیوں کو راغب کرتی ہیں ۔
2. اگست – اکتوبر ، 2020 ء کے دوران ہینڈ لوم کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت بنکروں کو حاصل ہونے والے فوائد سے مطلع کرنے کے لئے مختلف ریاستوں میں 534 چوپالوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔
3. ہینڈ لوم اور دست کاری کے سیکٹروں کے تعاون کے لئے اور ہینڈ لوم کے بنکروں ، دست کاروں کو وسیع مارکیٹ فراہم کرنے کے خاطر حکومت کا ای – مارکیٹ پلیس ( جی ای ایم ) پر بنکروں / دست کاروں کو شامل کرنے کے اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں ۔ اب تک جی ای ایم پورٹل پر 1.5 لاکھ بنکروں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
4. پیداواری ، مارکیٹنگ کی صلاحیتوں اور بہتر آمدنی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مختلف ریاستوں میں ہینڈ لوم تیار کرنے والی 124 کمپنیاں بنائی گئی ہیں ۔
5. دلّی ، ممبئی ، وارانسی ، احمد آباد ، جے پور ، بھوبنیشور اور گواہاٹی میں این آئی ایف ٹی کے ذریعے بنکروں کے سروس سینٹر میں ڈیزائن ریسورس سینٹر ( ڈی آر سی ) قائم کئے گئے ہیں ، جس کا مقصد ہینڈ لوم کے سیکٹر میں ڈیزائن سے متعلق بہترین صلاحیت پیدا کرنا ، بنکروں کو سہولت فراہم کرنا اور ڈیزائن کی رپوزیٹری کے لئے سیمپل وغیرہ فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا جاردوش نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔