Ministry of Defence
Air warriors of Indian Air Force representing the Nation in Tokyo Olympics 2021
22 JUL 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force is proud to announce the inclusion of five Air Warriors (four competing and one as a referee) in the Indian contingent, after a gap of 25 years, for the upcoming Tokyo Olympics 2021 to perform, outshine and bring medals for the country. It is a matter of great pride for the warriors in blue to achieve such potentials to represent the National flag. IAF Sports has made significant progress at the National and International arenas wherein talented Air Warriors have shown their grit and determination, and have won medals at the Asian Games, Commonwealth Games, World Cups and World Championships, thus bringing accolades for the country in the international arena. Over the years, IAF sportspersons have exhibited consistent improvement in their performance and there has been an increase in the number of Air Warriors becoming part of national coaching camps for international tournaments.
The following IAF sportsmen and officials are members of Indian Contingent for Tokyo Olympics 2021:-
1. Sgt Shivpal Singh of IAF Athletics team qualified for Tokyo Olympics 2021 in Javelin throw event after an effort of 85.47 meters in ACNW League at South Africa on 25 Jan 20. Prior to this, Sgt Shivpal Singh, being a member of IAF Athletics team, created history by winning Gold medal in Javelin throw event covering a distance of 83.33 Meters in Military World Games held at Wuhan, China in Oct 2019.
Sgt Shivpal Singh
Text Box: Sgt Shivpal Singh
1. Sgt Noah Nirmal Tom of the IAF Athletics team qualified for Olympics 2021 at Tokyo as member of Indian 4X400 m mixed relay team by virtue of his performance in IAFF World championship 2019.
Sgt Noah Nirmal Tom
Text Box: Sgt Noah Nirmal Tom
JWO Deepak Kumar Singh
c. JWO Deepak Kumar of the IAF Shooting team qualified for Olympics 2021 at Tokyo in 10 Mtr Air Rifle event by winning Bronze medal at 14th Asian Shooting championship held at Doha, Qatar in Nov 2019.
1. Cpl Alex Antony of IAF Athletics team qualified for Olympics 2021 in 4X400 m Mixed relay. The air warrior participated in Senior Inter State Athletics Championship held at Patiala from 25 Jun to 29 Jun 21 and Indian Grand prix-IV held at Patiala on 21 Jun 21. By virtue of attaining the entry standards laid down by the International Association of Athletics Federation, he has secured his place at the Olympics.
Cpl Alex Antony
1. MWO Ashok Kumar has been selected by United World Wrestling (UWW) as a Referee to officiate in the Wrestling Competition of the Tokyo Olympics Games. He is the first Indian Referee who would be officiating in back to back Olympic Games.
MWO Ashok Kumar
Text Box: MWO Ashok Kumar

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய விமானப்படை வீரர்கள் 2021 டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்
22 JUL 2021 3:32PM by PIB Chennai
விமானப்படையை சேர்ந்த ஐந்து வீரர்கள் (நான்கு போட்டியாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஒரு நடுவர்) 25 வருடங்களுக்கு பிறகு 2021 டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். இந்திய விமானப்படை தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச அளவிலான விளையாட்டு போட்டிகளில் சிறப்பான முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்து வரும் நிலையில், நாட்டின் சார்பாக ஒலிம்பிக்கில் அதன் வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்பது பெருமையாக உள்ளது என்று விமானப்படை தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
இந்திய விமானப்படையின் தடகள பிரிவை சேர்ந்த சார்ஜெண்ட் ஷிவ்பால் சிங் 2021 டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக்கில் ஈட்டி எறிதல் போட்டியில் பங்கு பெறுகிறார். சீனாவில் உள்ள வூஹானில் நடைபெற்ற ராணுவ உலகக் கோப்பை போட்டியில் இவர் தங்கம் வென்றுள்ளார்.
இந்திய விமானப்படையின் தடகள பிரிவை சேர்ந்த சார்ஜெண்ட் நோவா நிர்மல் டோம் 2021 டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக்கில் 4*400 தொடர் ஓட்டப்பந்தயத்தில் பங்கு பெறுகிறார்.
இந்திய விமானப்படையின் துப்பாக்கி சுடுதல் பிரிவை சேர்ந்த ஜூனியர் வாரண்ட் ஆஃபிசர் தீபக் குமார் 2021 டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக்கில் 10 மீட்டர் துப்பாக்கி சுடுதல் போட்டியில் பங்கு பெறுகிறார். கத்தாரில் உள்ள தோஹாவில் நடைபெற்ற 14-வது ஆசிய துப்பாக்கி சுடுதல் போட்டியில் வெண்கல பதக்கத்தை இவர் வென்றுள்ளார்.
இந்திய விமானப்படையின் தடகள பிரிவை சேர்ந்த சிபிஎல் அலெக்ஸ் அந்தோணி 2021 டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக்கில் 4*400 தொடர் ஓட்டப்பந்தயத்தில் பங்கு பெறுகிறார். 2021 ஜூன் மாதம் நடைபெற்ற மாநிலங்களுக்கிடையேயான தடகள போட்டிகள் மற்றும் இந்தியன் கிராண்ட் பிரிக்ஸ் உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் இவர் பங்கேற்றுள்ளார்.
இந்திய விமானப்படையின் மாஸ்டர் வாரண்ட் ஆஃபிசர் அசோக் குமார் 2021 டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக்கில் மல்யுத்த போட்டிக்கான நடுவராக பங்குபெறுகிறார். அடுத்தடுத்து நடைபெறும் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் கலந்து கொள்ளும் முதல் இந்திய நடுவர் இவராவார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1737720