Department of Space
Space technology applications being used for digital education in the country.
22 JUL 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Government today said that space technology applications being used for digital education in the country. Satellite communication is being used for beaming the educational contents in digital mode by 19 States and A&N Islands under Tele-education Programme. Further, the Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BISAG-N) is also beaming 51 educational channels using satellite communication.
Apart from this, Indian Institute of Remote Sensing is actively involved in training beneficiaries (such as UG/PG and Doctorate students, working professionals, academicians, school teachers and school students) on Space Technology and its Applications using digital platforms. During the last one year, about 2.42 lakh participants benefitted from these programmes.
The Space Sector is opened up for larger participation of non-governmental entities which is expected to bring in wide opportunities to provide space based applications including digital education.
This was stated by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿਭਾਗ
ਪੁਲਾੜ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਦੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
22 JUL 2021 4:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਟੈਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ 19 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਏ ਤੇ ਐੱਨ ਦੀਪ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੋਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਲਈ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਭਾਸਕਰ ਚਾਰਿਆ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਫਾਰ ਸਪੇਸ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਓ ਇਨਫੋਰਮੈਟਿਕਸ (ਬੀ ਆਈ ਐੱਸ ਏ ਜੀ — ਐੱਨ) ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਰਤਦਿਆਂ 51 ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਚੈਨਲ ਵੀ ਚਲਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਰਿਮੋਟ ਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ (ਜਿਵੇਂ ਅੰਡਰ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ / ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰੇਟ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ, ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਵਿਦਵਾਨ, ਸਕੂਲ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ) ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ 2.42 ਲੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਪੁਲਾੜ ਖੇਤਰ ਗੈਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸਮੇਤ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਕੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ , ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ , ਐੱਮ ਓ ਐੱਸ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਓ , ਪ੍ਰਸੋਨਲ , ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿ਼ਕਾਇਤਾਂ , ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ , ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।