Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet approves establishment of an Integrated Multi-purpose Corporation for the Union Territory of Ladakh
With Rs 25 crore share capital the corporation will be first organization dedicated to development in the region
Corporation will work for industry, tourism, transport and marketing of local products and handicraft
Corporation to work as main construction agency for infrastructure development in Ladakh
Goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat to be realized through employment generation, inclusive and integrated development of Ladakh region
22 JUL 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved theestablishment of an Integrated Multi-purpose infrastructure Development Corporation for the Union Territory of Ladakh
The Cabinet also approved the creation of one post of Managing Director, for the corporation in the pay scale of Rs.1,44,200- Rs.2,18,200level.
The authorized share capital of the Corporation will be Rs.25 crore and recurring expenditure will be around Rs. 2.42 crore per year. It is a new establishment. Presently, there is no such similar organization within the newly formed UT of Ladakh. The approval has an inherent potential for employment generation as the corporation will be undertaking various kinds of developmental activities. Corporation will work for industry, tourism, transport and marketing of local products and handicraft. Corporation will also work as main construction agency for infrastructure development in Ladakh.
The establishment of corporation will result in inclusive and integrated development of the Union Territory of Ladakh. This will, in turn, ensure socio-economic development of the entire region and population of the Union Territory.
The impact of development will be multi-dimensional. It will help in further development of human resources and better utilization thereof. It increases domestic production of goods and services and will facilitate their smooth supply. Thus, the approval will help in realizing the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Background:
- Consequent upon re-organisation of the erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir as per the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019, the Union Territory of Ladakh (without Legislature) came into existence on 31.10.2019.
- An Advisory Committee was constituted under section 85 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganization Act, 2019 for making recommendations regarding the apportionment of the assets and liabilities of the erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir between the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, and the Union Territory of Ladakh. The said Committee inter-alia recommended for the establishment of an Integrated Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited on the lines of the Andaman & Nicobar Islands Integrated Development Corporation Limited (ANIIDCO), with an appropriate mandate to take up various developmental activities as per the specific needs of Ladakh.
- iii. Accordingly, the Union Territory of Ladakh sent a proposal to this Ministry for the establishment of the corporation in the Union Territory of Ladakh, which was recommended by the Committee on Establishment Expenditure (CEE), Ministry of Finance in April, 2021.
BSXX.jpeg)

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के लिए एक एकीकृत बहुउद्देश्यीय बुनियादी ढांचा विकास निगम की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी
कुल 25 करोड़ रुपये के शेयर कैपिटल के साथ निगम क्षेत्र में विकास के लिए समर्पित पहला संगठन होगा
निगम उद्योग, पर्यटन, परिवहन और स्थानीय एवं हस्तशिल्प के उत्पादों के विपणन के लिए काम करेगा
निगम लद्दाख में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए मुख्य निर्माण एजेंसी के रूप में काम करेगा
रोजगार सृजन, समावेशी और एकीकृत विकास के माध्यम से लद्दाख क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को साकार किया जाएगा
22 JUL 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के लिए एक एकीकृत बहुउद्देश्यीय बुनियादी ढांचा विकास निगम की स्थापना को मंजूरी दे दी है।
मंत्रिमंडल ने निगम के लिए 1,44,200 रुपये - 2,18,200 रुपये के वेतनमान के साथ प्रबंध निदेशक का एक पद सृजित करने को भी मंजूरी दी।
निगम का अधिकृत शेयर कैपिटल 25 करोड़ रुपये होगा और आवर्ती व्यय लगभग 2.42 करोड़ रुपये प्रति वर्ष होगा। यह एक नया प्रतिष्ठान है। वर्तमान में, नवगठित केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के भीतर ऐसा कोई संगठन नहीं है। इस स्वीकृति में रोजगार सृजन के लिए एक अंतर्निहित क्षमता है क्योंकि निगम विभिन्न प्रकार की विकास संबंधी गतिविधियों को शुरू करेगा। निगम उद्योग, पर्यटन, परिवहन और स्थानीय तथा हस्तशिल्प के उत्पादों के विपणन के लिए काम करेगा। लद्दाख में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए निगम मुख्य निर्माण एजेंसी के रूप में भी काम करेगा।
निगम की स्थापना से केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख का समावेशी और एकीकृत विकास होगा। इसके बदले में, यह पूरे क्षेत्र और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की आबादी के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को सुनिश्चित करेगा।
विकास का प्रभाव बहुआयामी होगा। यह भविष्य में मानव संसाधनों के विकास और उसके बेहतर उपयोग में मदद करेगा। यह वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाएगा और उनकी सुचारू आपूर्ति को सुगम बनाएगा। इस प्रकार, यह स्वीकृति आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को साकार करने में मदद करेगी।
पृष्ठभूमि:
i. जम्मू-कश्मीर पुनर्गठन अधिनियम, 2019 के अनुसार तत्कालीन जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य के पुनर्गठन के परिणामस्वरूप, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख (विधानमंडल के बिना) 31 अक्टूबर 2019 को अस्तित्व में आया।
ii. जम्मू-कश्मीर पुनर्गठन अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा 85 के तहत एक सलाहकार समिति का गठन किया गया था, जो तत्कालीन जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य की संपत्ति और देनदारियों के केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के बीच विभाजन के संबंध में सिफारिशें करने के लिए थी। उक्त समिति ने अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह एकीकृत विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एएनआईआईडीसीओ) की तर्ज पर लद्दाख एकीकृत बुनियादी ढांचा विकास निगम लिमिटेड की स्थापना के लिए सिफारिश की है, जिसमें लद्दाख की खास जरूरतों के अनुसार विभिन्न विकासात्मक गतिविधियों को संचालित करने के लिए एक उपयुक्त जनादेश दिया गया हो।
iii. तदनुसार, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख ने इस मंत्रालय को केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख में निगम की स्थापना के लिए एक प्रस्ताव भेजा, जिसकी सिफारिश अप्रैल, 2021 में वित्त मंत्रालय की स्थापित किए जाने संबंधी समिति (सीईई) द्वारा की गई थी।
BSXX.jpeg)