Ministry of Minority Affairs
PRE Matric Scholarships
22 JUL 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs implements Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme, Post Matric Scholarship Scheme and Merit-cum-Mean based Scholarship Scheme for the educational empowerment of students belonging to six notified minority communities i.e. Buddhist, Christian, Jain, Muslim, Parsi and Sikh in all States/UTs across the country. During the last 7 years, more than 4.52 crore beneficiaries have been provided different scholarships through the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) and Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) out of which more than 53% beneficiaries are female.
The total number of applicants and beneficiaries during the last three years i.e. 2018-19 to 2020-21 under the pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme are 2,87,99,025 and 1,63,06,171 respectively and State-wise details of the same is annexed.
The total number of applicants and beneficiaries during the last three years i.e. 2018-19 to 2020-21 under the Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme are 53,29,846 and 20,75,539 respectively.
The funds allocated and released for Pre-Matric and Post Matric Scholarship Schemes during the last three years i.e. 2018-19 to 2020-21 are Rs. 5441.50 Crore and Rs. 5123.04 respectively.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs implements the following schemes for post-graduation, research and overseas programmes:-
(i) Post Matric Scholarship Scheme- The scholarship is awarded to minority students studying in Class XI and XII, technical and vocational courses of XI and XII level, under graduate, post graduate and M.Phil/Ph.D courses.
(ii) Merit-cum-Mean based Scholarship Scheme – The scholarship is awarded for pursuing professional and technical courses at under-graduate and post-graduate levels.
(iii) Maulana Azad National Fellowship (MANF) Scheme- The Fellowships are awarded to research students pursuing regular and full time M. Phil and Ph.D courses.
(iv) Padho Pardesh – Scheme of Interest Subsidy on educational loans for overseas studies- Under the scheme, the interest subsidy is awarded to students on the interest payable for the period of moratorium for the Education Loans taken for overseas studies to pursue approved courses of studies abroad at Masters, M.Phil or Ph.D levels.
(v) Educational Loan Scheme: National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC) provides Educational Loan for pursuing courses in India & abroad.
The details of the schemes and status of their implementation mentioned at (i) to (iv) and (v) are available on the websites of (www.minorityaffairs.gov.in) and (www.nmdfc.org/) respectively.
Annexure
The State/UT-wise details of number of applicants and beneficiaries under the Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme for minorities during the last three years i.e. 2018-19 to 2020-21
S.No
States/UTs
Number of Application received
Number of beneficiaries
Sanctioned*
1
Andhra Pradesh
803371
436851
2
Telangana
746298
465340
3
Assam
1915021
643703
4
Bihar
1748075
601539
5
Chhattisgarh
2853
14590
6
Goa
43516
1598
7
Gujarat
504162
362708
8
Haryana
49870
24433
9
Himachal Pradesh
8634
5563
10
Jammu & Kashmir
1675284
1128389
11
Jharkhand
548081
148844
12
Karnataka
2949151
1434422
13
Kerala
2656108
1754135
14
Ladakh
28505
14487
15
Madhya Pradesh
520949
355686
16
Maharashtra
3231147
2138896
17
Manipur
187900
106029
18
Meghalaya
43463
29727
19
Mizoram
225765
147941
20
Nagaland
196100
149694
21
Odisha
91656
40942
22
Punjab
1865208
1314603
23
Rajasthan
645310
444494
24
Sikkim
3383
1205
25
Tamil Nadu
1380582
1077910
26
Tripura
21798
12451
27
Uttar Pradesh
3264151
2140260
28
Uttarakhand
121456
69725
29
West Bengal
3244793
1207780
30
Andaman & Nicobar
4697
2931
31
Chandigarh
6195
4488
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu
3007
770
33
Delhi
49701
14567
34
Puducherry
12712
9470
Total
28799025
16306171
* Provisional data. Disbursement of scholarships continues in 2021-22.
(Arunachal Pradesh and Lakshadweep do not avail the scholarships under the Scheme)
This information was given by Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in the Lok Sabha on July 22, 2021.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
پری میٹرک اسکالر شپ اسکیم
22 JUL 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
22 جولائی 2021، نئی دہلی: اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے بودھ، عیسائی، جین، مسلم، پارسی اور سکھ مذہب سے تعلق رکھنے والے چھ درج فہرست اقلیتی برادریوں کو تعلیمی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ملک بھر کی تمام ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم، پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم اور میرٹ کم مینز پر مبنی اسکالرشپ اسکیم نافذ کی ہے۔ گذشتہ 7 برسوں کے دوران نیشنل اسکالر شپ پورٹل (این ایس پی) اور ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی)کے ذریعے 4.52 کروڑ سے زائد مستفیدین کو مختلف وظائف فراہم کیے گئے ہیں جن میں سے 53 فیصد سے زائد مستفید لڑکیاں ہیں۔
پچھلے تین برسوں یعنی 2018-19 سے 2020-21کے دوران پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ کے تحت درخواست دہندگان اور مستفیدین کی کل تعداد بالترتیب 2,87,99,025 اور 1,63,06,171 ہے، اور ریاست وار تفصیل ضمیمے میں دی گئی ہے۔
پچھلے تین برسوں یعنی 2018-19 سے 2020-21کے دوران پری میٹرک اور پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کے لیے کل مختص اور جاری کیا گیا فنڈ بالترتیب 5441.50 کروڑ روپے اور 5123.04 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
وزارت اقلیتی امور پوسٹ گریجویشن، تحقیق اور غیر ملکی پروگراموں کے لیے مندرجہ ذیل اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے:
1. پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالر شپ اسکیم: گیارہویں اور بارہویں جماعت، ٹیکنیکل اور ووکیشنل کورسز، انڈر گریجویٹ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور ایم فل/ پی ایچ ڈی کورسز میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے اقلیتی طلبا کو اسکالرشپ دی جاتی ہے۔
2. میرٹ کم مینز پر مبنی اسکالرشپ اسکیم: انڈر گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ سطح پر پیشہ ورانہ اور تکنیکی کورسز کرنے کے لیے اسکالرشپ دی جاتی ہے۔
• iii. مولانا آزاد نیشنل فیلوشپ (ایم اے این ایف) اسکیم: یہ فیلوشپ باقاعدہ اور کل وقتی ایم فل اور پی ایچ ڈی کورسز میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے طلبا کو تحقیق کے لیے دی جاتی ہے۔
• iv. پڑھو پردیش: تعلیمی قرضوں پر سودی رعایت کے لیے بیرون ملک تعلیمی اسکیم - اس اسکیم کے تحت بیرون ملک ماسٹرز، ایم فل یا پی ایچ ڈی کی سطح پرغیر ملکی مطالعات کے لیے منظور شدہ کورسز کی خاطر لیے گئے قرضوں کے لیے مہلت کی مدت کے اہل طلبا کو سود پر سبسڈی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
1. تعلیمی قرض اسکیم: قومی اقلیتی ترقی اور مالیاتی کارپوریشن (این ایم ڈی ایف سی) بھارت اور بیرون ملک کورسز کرنے کے لیے تعلیمی قرضے فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اسکیموں کی تفصیلات اور ان کے نفاذ کی حیثیت (i) تا (iv) اور (v) کے لیے بالترتیب ویب سائٹ (www.minorityaffairs.gov.in) اور(www.nmdfc.org/) پر دست یاب ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
گزشتہ تین برسوں یعنی 2018-19 سے 2020-21 کے دوران اقلیتوں کے لیے پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت درخواست دہندگان اور مستفیدین کی تعداد کی ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
موصولہ درخواستوں کی تعداد
مستفیدین کی تعداد
منظور شدہ*
1
آندھرا پردیش
803371
436851
2
تلنگانہ
746298
465340
3
آسام
1915021
643703
4
بہار
1748075
601539
5
چھتیس گڑھ
2853
14590
6
گوا
43516
1598
7
گجرات
504162
362708
8
ہریانہ
49870
24433
9
ہماچل پردیش
8634
5563
10
جموں و کشمیر
1675284
1128389
11
جھارکھنڈ
548081
148844
12
کرناٹک
2949151
1434422
13
کیرل
2656108
1754135
14
لداخ
28505
14487
15
مدھیہ پردیش
520949
355686
16
مہاراشٹر
3231147
2138896
17
منی پور
187900
106029
18
میگھالیہ
43463
29727
19
میزورم
225765
147941
20
ناگالینڈ
196100
149694
21
اڈیشہ
91656
40942
22
پنجاب
1865208
1314603
23
راجستھان
645310
444494
24
سکم
3383
1205
25
تمل ناڈو
1380582
1077910
26
تریپورہ
21798
12451
27
اترپردیش
3264151
2140260
28
اتراکھنڈ
121456
69725
29
مغربی بنگال
3244793
1207780
30
انڈمان و نکوبار
4697
2931
31
چندی گڑھ
6195
4488
32
دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
3007
770
33
دہلی
49701
14567
34
پڈوچیری
12712
9470
کل
28799025
16306171
* عارضی اعداد و شمار، وظائف کی تقسیم سال 2021-22 میں بھی جاری ہے۔
(اروناچل پردیش اور لکشدیپ کو اس اسکیم کے تحت وظائف نہیں ملتے)
یہ اطلاع اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے 22 جولائی 2021 کو لوک سبھا میں دی۔
6847U. No.
(ش ح۔ ع ا۔ ع ر)