Ministry of Minority Affairs
PRE Matric Scholarships
22 JUL 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs implements Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme, Post Matric Scholarship Scheme and Merit-cum-Mean based Scholarship Scheme for the educational empowerment of students belonging to six notified minority communities i.e. Buddhist, Christian, Jain, Muslim, Parsi and Sikh in all States/UTs across the country. During the last 7 years, more than 4.52 crore beneficiaries have been provided different scholarships through the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) and Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) out of which more than 53% beneficiaries are female.
The total number of applicants and beneficiaries during the last three years i.e. 2018-19 to 2020-21 under the pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme are 2,87,99,025 and 1,63,06,171 respectively and State-wise details of the same is annexed.
The total number of applicants and beneficiaries during the last three years i.e. 2018-19 to 2020-21 under the Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme are 53,29,846 and 20,75,539 respectively.
The funds allocated and released for Pre-Matric and Post Matric Scholarship Schemes during the last three years i.e. 2018-19 to 2020-21 are Rs. 5441.50 Crore and Rs. 5123.04 respectively.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs implements the following schemes for post-graduation, research and overseas programmes:-
(i) Post Matric Scholarship Scheme- The scholarship is awarded to minority students studying in Class XI and XII, technical and vocational courses of XI and XII level, under graduate, post graduate and M.Phil/Ph.D courses.
(ii) Merit-cum-Mean based Scholarship Scheme – The scholarship is awarded for pursuing professional and technical courses at under-graduate and post-graduate levels.
(iii) Maulana Azad National Fellowship (MANF) Scheme- The Fellowships are awarded to research students pursuing regular and full time M. Phil and Ph.D courses.
(iv) Padho Pardesh – Scheme of Interest Subsidy on educational loans for overseas studies- Under the scheme, the interest subsidy is awarded to students on the interest payable for the period of moratorium for the Education Loans taken for overseas studies to pursue approved courses of studies abroad at Masters, M.Phil or Ph.D levels.
(v) Educational Loan Scheme: National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC) provides Educational Loan for pursuing courses in India & abroad.
The details of the schemes and status of their implementation mentioned at (i) to (iv) and (v) are available on the websites of (www.minorityaffairs.gov.in) and (www.nmdfc.org/) respectively.
Annexure
The State/UT-wise details of number of applicants and beneficiaries under the Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme for minorities during the last three years i.e. 2018-19 to 2020-21
S.No
States/UTs
Number of Application received
Number of beneficiaries
Sanctioned*
1
Andhra Pradesh
803371
436851
2
Telangana
746298
465340
3
Assam
1915021
643703
4
Bihar
1748075
601539
5
Chhattisgarh
2853
14590
6
Goa
43516
1598
7
Gujarat
504162
362708
8
Haryana
49870
24433
9
Himachal Pradesh
8634
5563
10
Jammu & Kashmir
1675284
1128389
11
Jharkhand
548081
148844
12
Karnataka
2949151
1434422
13
Kerala
2656108
1754135
14
Ladakh
28505
14487
15
Madhya Pradesh
520949
355686
16
Maharashtra
3231147
2138896
17
Manipur
187900
106029
18
Meghalaya
43463
29727
19
Mizoram
225765
147941
20
Nagaland
196100
149694
21
Odisha
91656
40942
22
Punjab
1865208
1314603
23
Rajasthan
645310
444494
24
Sikkim
3383
1205
25
Tamil Nadu
1380582
1077910
26
Tripura
21798
12451
27
Uttar Pradesh
3264151
2140260
28
Uttarakhand
121456
69725
29
West Bengal
3244793
1207780
30
Andaman & Nicobar
4697
2931
31
Chandigarh
6195
4488
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu
3007
770
33
Delhi
49701
14567
34
Puducherry
12712
9470
Total
28799025
16306171
* Provisional data. Disbursement of scholarships continues in 2021-22.
(Arunachal Pradesh and Lakshadweep do not avail the scholarships under the Scheme)
This information was given by Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in the Lok Sabha on July 22, 2021.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰੀ ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਜ਼ੀਫੇ
22 JUL 2021 4:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਛੇ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਬੁੱਧ, ਈਸਾਈ, ਜੈਨ, ਮੁਸਲਿਮ, ਪਾਰਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਜ਼ੀਫਾ ਸਕੀਮ, ਪੋਸਟ ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਜ਼ੀਫਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਰਿਟ-ਕਮ-ਮੀਨ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਵਜ਼ੀਫਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 7 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, 4.52 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਜ਼ੀਫਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ (ਐਨਐੱਸਪੀ) ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਲਾਭ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ (ਡੀਬੀਟੀ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਜ਼ੀਫੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 53% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਜ਼ੀਫਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਭਾਵ 2018-19 ਤੋਂ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 2,87,99,025 ਅਤੇ 1,63,06,171 ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਪੋਸਟ ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਜ਼ੀਫਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਭਾਵ 2018-19 ਤੋਂ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 53,29,846 ਅਤੇ 20,75,539 ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਭਾਵ 2018-19 ਤੋਂ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਜ਼ੀਫਾ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 5441.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ 5123.04 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਪੋਸਟ-ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਸ਼ਨ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ: -
(i) ਪੋਸਟ ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਜ਼ੀਫਾ ਸਕੀਮ- ਗਿਆਰਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਰ੍ਹਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ, ਅੰਡਰ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ, ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਫਿੱਲ / ਪੀਐੱਚਡੀ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੜ੍ਹ ਰਹੇ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
(ii) ਮੈਰਿਟ-ਕਮ-ਮੀਨ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਵਜ਼ੀਫਾ ਸਕੀਮ - ਵਜ਼ੀਫਾ ਅੰਡਰ-ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ-ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਕੋਰਸ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
(iii) ਮੌਲਾਨਾ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ (ਐਮਏਐੱਨਐੱਫ) ਸਕੀਮ- ਇਹ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪਾਂ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਐੱਮਫਿੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਚਡੀ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
(iv) ਪੜ੍ਹੋ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ - ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਆਜ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੀ ਸਕੀਮ- ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਸਟਰਜ਼, ਐੱਮਫਿੱਲ ਜਾਂ ਪੀਐੱਚਡੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਲਈ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੋਰਾਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਵਿਆਜ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਜ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
(v) ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਸਕੀਮ: ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਐੱਫਸੀ) ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰਸ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਕਰਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ (i) ਤੋਂ (iv) ਅਤੇ (v) ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ (www.minorityaffairs.gov.in) ਅਤੇ (www.nmdfc.org/) ਦੀਆਂ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।
ਅਨੁਬੰਧ
The State/UT-wise details of number of applicants and beneficiaries under the Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme for minorities during the last three years i.e. 2018-19 to 2020-21
S.No
States/UTs
Number of Application received
Number of beneficiaries
Sanctioned*
1
Andhra Pradesh
803371
436851
2
Telangana
746298
465340
3
Assam
1915021
643703
4
Bihar
1748075
601539
5
Chhattisgarh
2853
14590
6
Goa
43516
1598
7
Gujarat
504162
362708
8
Haryana
49870
24433
9
Himachal Pradesh
8634
5563
10
Jammu & Kashmir
1675284
1128389
11
Jharkhand
548081
148844
12
Karnataka
2949151
1434422
13
Kerala
2656108
1754135
14
Ladakh
28505
14487
15
Madhya Pradesh
520949
355686
16
Maharashtra
3231147
2138896
17
Manipur
187900
106029
18
Meghalaya
43463
29727
19
Mizoram
225765
147941
20
Nagaland
196100
149694
21
Odisha
91656
40942
22
Punjab
1865208
1314603
23
Rajasthan
645310
444494
24
Sikkim
3383
1205
25
Tamil Nadu
1380582
1077910
26
Tripura
21798
12451
27
Uttar Pradesh
3264151
2140260
28
Uttarakhand
121456
69725
29
West Bengal
3244793
1207780
30
Andaman & Nicobar
4697
2931
31
Chandigarh
6195
4488
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu
3007
770
33
Delhi
49701
14567
34
Puducherry
12712
9470
Total
28799025
16306171
* ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਡਾਟਾ । ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
(ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਜ਼ੀਫੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੇ)
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ 22 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।