Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister lays foundation stone of Plant Authority Building
Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers' Rights Authority protects farmers' rights: Shri Tomar
New building will provide ease to visiting farmers and consumers
22 JUL 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today laid the foundation stone of the Plant Authority building at Pusa, New Delhi. On this occasion, Shri Tomar said that the rights of farmers are being protected through Plant Authority. With this, the farmers can get rights over their traditional varieties and the seeds of any other variety produced by them. It also ensures that the farmers are not exploited by infringement of intellectual property rights.
The National Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) Policy-2016, under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has been implemented through better infrastructure and modifications to encourage innovations. Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers' Rights Authority (PPVFRA) is affiliated with the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. In this IPR, the certificate is awarded only after crops are grown and verification the claim made by the farmer. Under the new IPR policy, the IPR authorities are being strengthened by the government by providing necessary manpower and infrastructure.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar stated that one floor will be allocated for the establishment of the courts of the Authority and two floors will be allocated for registry work along with other support systems. He said that it will make it easier for the visiting farmers and consumers. It is expected that work on the new office building will start from next year.
Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Kailash Choudhary and Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, Secretary Shri Sanjay Agarwal, CEO of National Rainfed Area Authority Shri Ashok Dalwai, Chairman of PPVFRA Dr. K.V. Prabhu, Joint Secretary (Seeds) Shri Ashwini Kumar, ASRB Chairman Dr. A.K. Mishra were present. On this occasion, the guests also planted saplings at the construction site.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے پلانٹ اتھارٹی بلڈنگ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
پلانٹ اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ کسانوں کے حقوق کا تحفظ کیا جا رہا ہے: جناب تومر
نئی عمارت میں آنے والے کسانوں اور صارفین کو آسانی ہوگی
22 JUL 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج نئی دہلی کے پوسا میں پلانٹ اتھارٹی کی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس موقع پر جناب تومر نے کہا کہ پلانٹ اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ کسانوں کے حقوق کا تحفظ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سے، کسان اپنی روایتی اقسام اور ان کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ کسی بھی دوسری قسم کے بیجوں پر حقوق حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ بھی یقینی بناتا ہے کہ دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کرکے کسانوں کا استحصال نہ کیا جائے۔ کسان پہلے کی طرح آزادی کے ساتھ کاشتکاری کر سکتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت میں نیشنل آئی پی آر پالیسی -2016، اختراعات کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے بہتر انفراسٹرکچر اور ترمیم کے ذریعے نافذ کی گئی ہے۔ پلانٹ کی مختلف اقسام اور کسانوں کے حقوق کی اتھارٹی (پی پی وی ایف آر اے) وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود سے وابستہ ہے۔ اس آئی پی آر میں، سرٹیفکیٹ صرف فصلوں کے اگنے اور کسان کے دعوے کی تصدیق کے بعد دیا جاتا ہے۔ نئی آئی پی آر پالیسی کے تحت حکومت کی جانب سے ضروری افرادی قوت اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فراہمی کے ذریعے آئی پی آر اتھارٹیوں کو مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب تومر نے بتایا کہ اتھارٹی کی عدالتوں کے قیام کے لیے ایک منزل مختص کی جائے گی اور دوسرے معاون نظام کے ساتھ رجسٹری کے کام کے لیے دو منزلیں مختص کی جائیں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے آنے والے کاشتکاروں اور صارفین کو آسانی ہوگی۔ امید کی جا رہی ہے کہ دفتر کی نئی عمارت پر کام اگلے سال سے شروع ہو جائے گا۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری اور محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے، سکریٹری جناب سنجے اگروال، سی ای او نیشنل رینفڈ ایریا اتھارٹی، جناب اشوک دلوائی، پی پی وی ایف آر اے کے چیئرمین، ڈاکٹر کے وی پربھو، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (بیج) جناب اشونی کمار، اے ایس آر بی چیئرمین ڈاکٹر اے کے مشرا موجود تھے۔ اس موقع پر مہمانوں نے تعمیراتی مقام پر پودے لگائے۔