Ministry of Minority Affairs
Funds for Welfare of Minority Communities
22 JUL 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Scheme-wise details of the fund allocated and released under various schemes to meet the scheme objective during the last three years i.e. 2018-19, 2019-20 and 2020-21 is at Annexure.
As per the 2011 census, the percentages of six notified minority communities out of the total Minority population is Buddhists-3.61%, Christians-11.9%, Jains-1.9%, Muslims-73.66%, Parsis-0.02 and Sikhs-8.91. The Ministry maintains data of community wise beneficiaries only for the scholarship schemes. The ratio of beneficiaries in the scholarship schemes among the minority communities during the last three years is Muslims 75.58%, Christians 12.15%, Sikhs 8.19%, Buddhists 2.80%, Jains 1.27% and Parsis 0.01%.
The allocation of Ministry of Minority Affairs increased over the years by 7% from Rs. 4700.00crore in 2018-19 to Rs.5029.00 crore in 2020-21.
Annexure
Sl.
Name of the Scheme/Project/Programme
2018-19 to 2020-21
Budget allocation
Actual Expenditure
1
2
3
4
1
Contribution to equity of NMDFC
435.03
435.00
2
Grants-in-aid to Maulana Azad Education Foundation.
293.76
144.42
3
Research /studies, monitoring & evaluation of development schemes for Minorities including publicity
130.00
89.50
4
Merit cum means Scholarship
1163.51
943.14
5
Free Coaching & Allied Scheme for minorities
139.00
77.02
6
Grants in aid to State Channelizing Agencies (SCA) engaged for implementation in NMDFC programme.
5.00
4.90
7
Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakaram(Earlier MsDP)
3880.23
3946.29
8
Pre-matric scholarship
3798.82
3826.59
9
Post matric scholarship
1517.66
1296.48
10
Secretariat
70.40
74.40
11
Maulana Azad National Fellowship for minority students
383.00
271.35
12
Qaumi Wakf Boards taraqquiti Scheme.
40.94
23.82
13
Sahari Waqf Sampati Vikas Yojana(Earlier GIA to Waqf)
9.32
9.32
14
Scheme for Leadership Development of Minority Women.
33.00
26.93
15
Interest subsidy on educational loan for overseas studies for students belonging to minority communities.
92.00
79.62
16
Scheme for containing population decline of small minority community.
12.00
11.86
17
Skill Development Initiative
690.00
541.28
18
Support for students clearing Prelims conducted by UPSC, SSC, State Public Services Commissions etc.
26.00
18.88
19
Upgrading Skill and Training in Traditional Arts /Crafts for Development (USTTAD)
170.00
142.48
20
Hamari Dharohar
14.20
6.89
21
Nai Manzil
280.00
188.01
22
National Commission for Minorities
28.51
25.26
23
Special officer for Linguistic Minorities
6.33
5.41
24
Haj Management
186.29
167.86
This information was given by Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in the Lok Sabha on July 22, 2021.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی کمیونٹیز کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے فنڈ
22 JUL 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ تین سالوں یعنی 2018-19، 2019-20 اور 2020-21 کے دوران اسکیم کے مقصد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت مختص اور جاری کردہ فنڈ کی اسکیم وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
سال 2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق، اقلیتوں کی کل آبادی میں سے چھ نامزد اقلیتی طبقوں کا فیصد اس طرح ہے – بدھسٹ 3.61 فیصد، عیسائی 11.9 فیصد، جین 1.9 فیصد، مسلم 73.66 فیصد، پارسی 0.02 فیصد اور سکھ 8.91 فیصد۔ وزارت صرف اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کے لیے کمیونٹی کے لحاظ سے مستفید افراد کا ڈیٹا رکھتی ہے۔ پچھلے تین سالوں میں اقلیتی برادریوں میں اسکالرشپ اسکیموں میں مستفید ہونے والوں کا تناسب اس طرح ہے مسلمان 75.58 فیصد، عیسائی 12.15 فیصد، سکھ 8.19 فیصد، بدھسٹ 2.80 فیصد، جین 1.27 فیصد اور پارسی 0.01 فیصد۔
وزارت اقلیتی امور کی مختص رقم میں گذشتہ سالوں کے دوران 2018-19 میں 4700.00 کروڑ روپے سے 2020-21 میں 5029.00 کروڑ روپے تک 7 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
نمبر شمار
اسکیم/پروجیکٹ/پروگرام کا نام
2018-19 سے 2020-21 تک
مختص بجٹ
اصل اخراجات
1
این ایم ڈی ایف سی کی ایکویٹی میں شراکت
435.03
435.00
2
مولانا آزاد ایجوکیشن فاؤنڈیشن کو مالی امداد
293.76
144.42
3
تشہیر سمیت اقلیتوں کی ترقیاتی اسکیموں کی تحقیق/مطالعہ، نگرانی اور جائزہ
130.00
89.50
4
میرٹ کی بنیاد پر اسکالرشپ
1163.51
943.14
5
اقلیتوں کے لیے مفت کوچنگ اور الائیڈ اسکیم
139.00
77.02
6
این ایم ڈی ایف سی پروگرام کے نفاذ میں شامل ریاستی چینلائزنگ ایجنسیوں (ایس سی اے) کو مالی امداد
5.00
4.90
7
پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم (پہلے ایم ایس ڈی پی)
3880.23
3946.29
8
پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ
3798.82
3826.59
9
پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ
1517.66
1296.48
10
سکریٹریٹ
70.40
74.40
11
اقلیتی طلبا کے لیے مولانا آزاد نیشنل فیلوشپ
383.00
271.35
12
قومی وقف بورڈ ترقیاتی اسکیم
40.94
23.82
13
شہری وقف سمپتی وکاس یوجنا
9.32
9.32
14
اقلیتی خواتین کی قائدانہ ترقی کے لیے اسکیم
33.00
26.93
15
اقلیتی طبقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبا کے لیے بیرون ملک تعلیم کے لیے تعلیمی قرض پر سود سبسڈی
92.00
79.62
16
چھوٹی اقلیتی برادری کی آبادی میں کمی پر مشتمل اسکیم
12.00
11.86
17
مہارت کی ترقی کا اقدام
690.00
541.28
18
یو پی ایس سی، ایس ایس سی، اسٹیٹ پبلک سروس کمیشنوں وغیرہ کے ذریعہ منعقد پریلم میں کامیاب ہونے والے طلبا کے لیے معاونت
26.00
18.88
19
روایتی آرٹس/کرافٹ برائے ترقی (یو ایس ٹی ٹی اے ڈی) میں مہارت اور تربیت کو اپ گریڈ کرنا
170.00
142.48
20
ہماری دھروہر
14.20
6.89
21
نئی منزل
280.00
188.01
22
قومی اقلیتی کمیشن
28.51
25.26
23
لسانی اقلیتوں کے لیے خصوصی افسر
6.33
5.41
24
حج مینجمنٹ
186.29
167.86
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے 22 جولائی، 2021 کو لوک
سبھا میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔