Ministry of Women and Child Development
State Commission for Protection of Child Rights
22 JUL 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
State Commissions for Protection of Child Rights (SCPCRs) have been set up in all the States and Union Territories except the two newly constituted UTs of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.
As per the information provided by NCPCR the details of number of complaints registered with National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) or suo moto taken up and inquiry completed during the last five years may be seen at Annexure-I.
As per the information received from various State SCPCR's the details of number of complaints registered with the various commissions at State level or suo moto taken up and inquiry completed during the last five years, State-wise report may seen at Annexure-II.
As per Section 13 of the Commission for Protection of Child Rights Act, 2005, NCPCR has been mandated to take inquire into cases of violation of child rights and recommend initiation of proceedings in such cases. Regular follow-up is done for ensuring timely redressal of complaints. The Commission also conducts inspection visits and research studies, based on complaints received.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. SmritiZubinIrani, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
*****
TFK
ANNEXURE-I
Total number of complaints received and disposed off by NCPCR during the last five years, i.e., 2016-17 to 2020-21
S.No.
States/UT's
2016-2017
2017-2018
2018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021
Total no. of complaints Received
Total no. of complaints disposed of
Received
Disposed of
Received
Disposed of
Received
Disposed of
Received
Disposed of
Received
Disposed of
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
1
1
4
4
5
3
17
1
0
0
27
9
2
Andhra Pradesh
25
73
40
251
51
41
1325
124
41
195
1482
684
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0
2
5
2
4
2
115
55
3
40
127
101
4
Assam
18
18
33
35
28
22
136
15
29
17
244
107
5
Bihar
64
82
73
94
200
82
561
104
1134
167
2032
529
6
Chandigarh
9
7
12
15
8
7
22
7
2
1
53
37
7
Chhattisgarh
53
37
47
43
72
40
4464
34
49
1156
4685
1310
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
9
Daman and Diu
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
10
Delhi
291
244
266
314
378
211
453
196
342
125
1730
1090
11
Goa
6
4
1
3
2
2
83
2
2
2
94
13
12
Gujarat
31
26
35
30
77
51
1478
36
42
279
1663
422
13
Haryana
143
113
152
188
192
120
594
137
168
275
1249
833
14
Himachal Pradesh
7
9
13
12
14
10
88
13
13
6
135
50
15
Jammu & Kashmir
0
0
0
0
0
0
8
4
20
9
28
13
16
Jharkhand
55
53
55
51
134
77
2761
132
200
969
3205
1282
17
Karnataka
36
31
77
66
85
67
1844
59
93
95
2135
318
18
Kerala
51
42
52
43
47
33
890
39
58
40
1098
197
19
Ladakh
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
20
Lakshadweep
1
1
2
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
3
3
21
Madhya Pradesh
140
130
202
164
218
213
8562
121
450
3957
9572
4585
22
Maharashtra
105
76
129
120
157
107
1267
83
137
314
1795
700
23
Manipur
7
7
4
6
8
4
352
5
1
49
372
71
24
Meghalaya
6
11
5
6
2
0
274
3
3
36
290
56
25
Mizoram
2
0
0
5
2
1
197
3
0
132
201
141
26
Nagaland
0
0
0
1
2
1
319
1
7
28
328
31
27
Orissa
61
55
75
52
125
85
3899
65
116
783
4276
1040
28
Puducherry
7
5
0
3
3
3
66
2
4
1
80
14
29
Punjab
43
46
70
53
75
54
408
50
55
190
651
393
30
Rajasthan
104
129
112
151
142
98
429
77
179
82
966
537
31
Sikkim
0
1
3
3
1
1
123
2
1
42
128
49
32
Tamil Nadu
83
130
96
81
118
93
1735
111
149
188
2181
603
33
Telengana
47
37
36
39
70
31
1984
83
83
784
2220
974
34
Tripura
1
4
7
2
5
8
737
5
10
81
760
100
35
Uttar Pradesh
537
962
523
614
885
565
1770
711
1625
866
5340
3718
36
Uttarakhand
26
27
31
24
46
25
603
40
28
148
734
264
37
West Bengal
68
59
94
104
132
102
374
65
95
40
763
370
Others
19
18
83
78
56
55
35
28
15
11
208
190
Total
2048
2441
2338
2659
3344
2215
37973
2413
5154
11108
50857
20836
Note: The number of complaints disposed of during the period also include the pending complaints of previous years, i.e., prior to 2016-2017
ANNEXURE-II
Total number of complaints received and disposed off by NCPCR during the last five years, i.e., 2016-17 to 2020-21
S.NO
STATE
COMPLAINTS REGISTERED OR SUO MOTO
DISPOSED OFF
1.
Andhra Pradesh
609
-
1.
Assam
1076
1076
1.
Bihar
219
219
1.
Chhattisgarh
438
425
1.
Delhi
9897
4704
1.
Goa
80
68
1.
Gujarat
626
614
1.
Karnataka
1191
603
1.
Kerala
10723
9035
1.
Madhya Pradesh
1394
--
1.
Maharashtra
1865
287
1.
Meghalaya
130
--
1.
Nagaland
1723
--
1.
Rajasthan
1756
1187
1.
Tamil Nadu
3046
--
1.
Telangana
100
71
1.
Tripura
30
29
1.
Uttar Pradesh
2134
1912
1.
Chandigarh
103
97
1.
Daman & Diu
Nil
Nil
1.
Puducherry
16

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਾਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
22 JUL 2021 4:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਸਸੀਪੀਸੀਆਰ) ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਐੱਨਸੀਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬਾਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਸੀਪੀਸੀਆਰ) ਕੋਲ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ - 1 ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜ ਐੱਸਸੀਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਰਾਜ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ -2 ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਖੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਬਾਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਐਕਟ, 2005 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 13 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਐੱਨਸੀਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕਰੇ। ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਫਾਲੋ-ਅਪ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ, ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਫੇਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮਰਿਤੀ ਜੁਬਿਨ ਈਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ - I
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਭਾਵ - 2016-17 ਤੋਂ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਨਸੀਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ.
ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2016-2017
2017-2018
2018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021
ਕੁੱਲ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ
ਕੁੱਲ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ
ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ
ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ
ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ
ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ
ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ
ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ
ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ
ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ
ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ
ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ
1
ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂ
1
1
4
4
5
3
17
1
0
0
27
9
2
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
25
73
40
251
51
41
1325
124
41
195
1482
684
3
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
0
2
5
2
4
2
115.
55
3
40
127
101
4
ਅਸਾਮ
18
18
33
35
28
22
136
15
29
17
244
107
5
ਬਿਹਾਰ
64
82
73
94
200
82
561
104
1134
167
2032
529
6
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ
9
7
12
15
8
7
22
7
2
1
53
37
7
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
53
37
47
43
72
40
4464
34
49
6 11566
4685
1310
8
ਦਾਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
9
ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਉ
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
10
ਦਿੱਲੀ
291
244
266
314
378
211
453
196
342
125
1730
1090
11
ਗੋਆ
6
4
1
3
2
2
83
2
2
2
94
13
12
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
31
26
35
30
77
51
1478
36
42
279
1663
2 422
13
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
143
113
152
188
192
120
594
137
168
275
1249
833
14
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
7
9
13
12
14
10
88
13
13
6
135
50
15
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
0
0
0
0
0
0
8
4
20
9
28
13
16
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
55
53
55
51
134
77
2761
132
200
969
3205
1282
17
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
36
31
77
66
85
67
1844
59
93
95
2135
318
18
ਕੇਰਲ
51
42
52
43
47
33
890
39
58
40
1098
197
19
ਲੱਦਾਖ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
20
ਲਕਸ਼ਦਵੀਪ
1
1
2
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
3
3
21
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
140
130
202
164
218
213
8562
121
450
3957
9572
4585
22
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
105
76
129
120
157
107
1267
83
137
314
1795
700
23
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ
7
7
4
6
8
4
352
5
1
49
372
71
24
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
6
11
5
6
2
0
274
3
3
36
290
56
25
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
2
0
0
5
2
1
197
3
0
132
201
141
26
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
0
0
0
1
2
1
319
1
7
28
328
31
27
ਉੜੀਸਾ
61
55
75
52
125
85
3899
65
116
783
4276
1040
28
ਪੁਦੂਚੇਰੀ
7
5
0
3
3
3
66
2
4
1
80
14
29
ਪੰਜਾਬ
43
46
70
53
75
54
408
50
55
190
651
393
30
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
104
129
112
151
142
98
9 429
77
179
82
966
537
31
ਸਿੱਕਮ
0
1
3
3
1
1
123
2
1
42
128
49
32
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ
83
130
96
81
118
93
1735
111
149
188
2181
603
33
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
47
37
36
39
70
31
1984
83
83
784
2220
974
34
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
1
4
7
2
5
8
737
5
10
81
760
100
35
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
537
962
523
614
885
565
1770
1111.
1625
866
5340
3718
36
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
26
27
31
24
46
25
603
40
28
148
3434.
264
37
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ
68
59
94
104
132
102.
374
65
95
40
763
370
ਹੋਰ
19
18
83
78
56
55
35
28
15
11
208
190
ਕੁੱਲ
2048
2441
2338
2659
3344
2215
37973
2413
5154
11108
50857
20836
ਨੋਟ: ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਿਪਟਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਭਾਵ, 2016-2017 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ - II
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਭਾਵ - 2016-17 ਤੋਂ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਨਸੀਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਰਾਜ
ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਜਾਂ ਸੂਓ ਮੋਟੋ
ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
1.
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
609
-
1.
ਅਸਾਮ
1076
1076
1.
ਬਿਹਾਰ
219
219
1.
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
438
425
1.
ਦਿੱਲੀ
9897
4704
1.
ਗੋਆ
80
68
1.
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
626
614
1.
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
1191
603
1.
ਕੇਰਲ
10723
9035
1.
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
1394
--
1.
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
1865
287
1.
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
130
--
1.
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
1723
--
1.
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
1756
1187
1.
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ
3046
--
1.
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
100
71
1.
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
30
29
1.
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2134
1912
1.
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ
103
97
1.
ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਉ
ਨਿੱਲ
ਨਿੱਲ
1.
ਪੁਦੂਚੇਰੀ
16