Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has issued orders for increasing the Dearness Relief to pensioners
22 JUL 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the decision of the Cabinet on 14.07.2021, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has issued orders on 22.07.2021 for increasing the Dearness Relief to pensioners and family pensioners of the Central Government (including pensioners/ family pensioners of Armed Forces, All India Services and Railways) with effect from 01.07.2021 to 28% of the basic pension/family pension (including additional pension/family pension), representing an increase of 11% over the existing rate of 17%.
In view of the unprecedented situation which arose due to COVID-19 pandemic, three additional instalments of Dearness Relief to pensioners, which were due from 01.01.2020, 01.07.2020 and 01.01.2021, had been frozen.
Now, the Government has issued orders to increase the Dearness Relief to pensioners/family pensioners with effect from 01.07.2021 to 28% of the basic pension/family pension. The increase subsumes the additional instalments arising on 01.01.2020, 01.07.2020 and 01.01.2021. The rate of Dearness Relief for the period 01.01.2020 to 30.06.2021 shall remain at 17% of basic pension/family pension.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने पेंशनभोगियों को महंगाई राहत बढ़ाने के आदेश जारी कर दिए हैं
22 JUL 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट द्वारा 14 जुलाई, 2021 को लिए गए निर्णय पर अमल करते हुए पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों और पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों (सशस्त्र बलों, अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं और रेलवे के पेंशनभोगियों/पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों सहित) को दी जाने वाली महंगाई राहत को 01.07.2021 से बढ़ाकर मूल पेंशन/पारिवारिक पेंशन (अतिरिक्त पेंशन/पारिवारिक पेंशन सहित) का 28% करने के आदेश 22.07.2021 को जारी कर दिए हैं, जो 17% की मौजूदा दर में 11% की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण उत्पन्न अप्रत्‍याशित स्थिति को देखते हुए पेंशनभोगियों को दी जाने वाली महंगाई राहत की तीन अतिरिक्त किस्‍तों, जो 01.01.2020, 01.07.2020 और 01.01.2021 से देय थीं, पर रोक लगा दी गई थी।
अब सरकार ने पेंशनभोगियों/पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों को दी जाने वाली महंगाई राहत को 01.07.2021 से बढ़ाकर मूल पेंशन/पारिवारिक पेंशन का 28% करने के आदेश जारी कर दिए हैं। इस वृद्धि में 01.01.2020, 01.07.2020 और 01.01.2021 को देय अतिरिक्त किस्‍तों को समाहित या शामिल कर दिया गया है। 01.01.2020 से लेकर 30.06.2021 तक की अवधि के लिए महंगाई राहत की दर मूल पेंशन/पारिवारिक पेंशन के 17% पर यथावत रहेगी।